18c3101h
§ 3125.  Aggravated indecent assault.
(a)  Offenses defined.--Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if:
(1)  the person does so without the complainant's consent;
(2)  the person does so by forcible compulsion;
(3)  the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(4)  the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;
(5)  the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
(6)  the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
(7)  the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or
(8)  the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
(b)  Aggravated indecent assault of a child.--A person commits aggravated indecent assault of a child when the person violates subsection (a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) and the complainant is less than 13 years of age.
(c)  Grading and sentences.--
(1)  An offense under subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree.
(2)  An offense under subsection (b) is a felony of the first degree.
18c3125v
(Feb. 2, 1990, P.L.6, No.4, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1350, No.162, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 2002, P.L.1953, No.226, eff. 60 days)
2002 Amendments.  The amendments by Acts 162 and 226 are identical and therefore have been merged.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 3125, which related to corruption of minors, was added December 6, 1972 (P.L.1482, No.334), and repealed July 1, 1978 (P.L.573, No.104), effective in 60 days.
Cross References.  Section 3125 is referred to in sections 1111, 2714, 3124.2, 3124.3, 3141, 5702, 5708, 6105, 9122, 9123, 9158 of this title; sections 5329, 6303, 6304, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5551, 5552, 6302, 6307, 6308, 6358, 6402, 6403, 9718, 9799.12, 9799.14, 9977.17, 9799.24, 9799.55, 9799.58 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 6139, 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c3126s