18c3101h
§ 3101.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this chapter which are applicable to specific provisions of this chapter, the following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Complainant."  An alleged victim of a crime under this chapter.
"Deviate sexual intercourse."  Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
"Forcible compulsion."  Compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied. The term includes, but is not limited to, compulsion resulting in another person's death, whether the death occurred before, during or after sexual intercourse.
"Foreign object."  Includes any physical object not a part of the actor's body.
"Indecent contact."  Any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.
"Serious bodily injury."  As defined in section 2301 (relating to definitions).
"Sexual intercourse."  In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required.
18c3101v
(Dec. 21, 1984, P.L.1210, No.230, eff. 60 days; Feb. 2, 1990, P.L.6, No.4, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1350, No.162, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 2002, P.L.1953, No.226, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1163, No.105, eff. Jan. 1, 2014)
2013 Amendment.  Act 105 amended the def. of "indecent contact."
2002 Amendments.  Act 162 added the def. of "serious bodily injury" and Act 226 added the def. of "serious bodily injury." The amendments by Acts 162 and 226 are identical and therefore have been merged.
Cross References.  Section 3101 is referred to in sections 3133, 5902, 5903, 6312 of this title; sections 5533, 6302, 9720.5 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c3102s