18c3101h
§ 3106.  Testimony of complainants.
The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant's testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants' testimony is viewed.
18c3106v
(May 18, 1976, P.L.120, No.53, eff. 30 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment.  Section 18 of Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., provided that the amendment of section 3106 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of Act 10.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 3106, which related to the same subject matter, was added December 6, 1972 (P.L.1482, No.334), and repealed November 21, 1973 (P.L.339, No.115), effective in 60 days.
18c3107s