18c3101h
§ 3122.1.  Statutory sexual assault.
(a)  Felony of the second degree.--Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is either:
(1)  four years older but less than eight years older than the complainant; or
(2)  eight years older but less than 11 years older than the complainant.
(b)  Felony of the first degree.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is 11 or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
18c3122.1v
(Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 3122.1 is referred to in sections 3124.2, 3124.3, 3125, 3141, 9122, 9158 of this title; sections 4321, 5329, 6303, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5551, 5552, 6302, 9799.14, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 6139 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c3123s