18c3101h
§ 3124.2.  Institutional sexual assault.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided under subsection (a.1) and in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault) and 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), a person who is an employee or agent of the Departmen
* * *
(1)  Except as provided in sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1 and 3125, a person who is a volunteer or an employee of a school or any other person who has direct contact with a student at a school commits a felony of the third degree when he engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with a student of the school.
(2)  As used in this subsection, the following terms shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph:
(i)  "Direct contact."  Care, supervision, guidance or control.
(ii)  "Employee."
(A)  Includes:
(I)  A teacher, a supervisor, a supervising principal, a principal, an assistant principal, a vice principal, a director of vocational education, a dental hygienist, a visiting teacher, a home and school visitor, a school counselor, a child nutrition program specialist, a school librarian, a school secretary the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists, a school nurse, a substitute teacher, a janitor, a cafeteria worker, a bus driver, a teacher aide and any other employee who has direct contact with school students.
(II)  An independent contractor who has a contract with a school for the purpose of performing a service for the school, a coach, an athletic trainer, a coach hired as an independent contractor by the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association or an athletic trainer hired as an independent contractor by the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association.
(B)  The term does not include:
(I)  A student employed at the school.
(II)  An independent contractor or any employee of an independent contractor who has no direct contact with school students.
(iii)  "School."  A public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school.
(iv)  "Volunteer."  The term does not include a school student.
(a.3)  Child care.--Except as provided in sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1 and 3125, a person who is a volunteer or an employee of a center for children commits a felony of the third degree when he engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with a child who is receiving services at the center.
(a.4)  Peace officers.--
(1)  Except as provided under sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1 and 3125, a person who is a peace officer or employee of an agency employing a peace officer in his official capacity commits a felony of the third degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with another person who is under official detention or in the custody of the person or is a confidential informant of the person.
(2)  A person who is a peace officer commits a felony of the third degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with a child who is under official detention or in the custody of the person or is a confidential informant of the person.
(a.5)  Consent not a defense.--Consent is not a defense to a violation of subsection (a), (a.1), (a.2), (a.3), (a.4) or (a.6).
(a.6)  Caretakers.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 3121, 3122.1, 3123, 3124.1 and 3125, a caretaker commits a felony of the third degree if the caretaker engages in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or indecent contact with a care-dependent person who receives care, services or treatment in or from a facility.
(2)  Paragraph (1) does not apply if the victim and defendant are spouses, persons living as spouses or current sexual or intimate partners whose relationship preexisted the caretaker relationship.
(3)  As used in this subsection, the following terms shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph:
* * *