18c3101h
§ 3105.  Prompt complaint.
Prompt reporting to public authority is not required in a prosecution under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence of the complainant's failure to promptly report the crime if such evidence would be admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
18c3105v
(May 18, 1976, P.L.120, No.53, eff. 30 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment.  Section 18 of Act 10, 1st Sp.Sess., provided that the amendment of section 3105 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of Act 10.
18c3106s