18c3101h
§ 3123.  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant:
(1)  by forcible compulsion;
(2)  by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(3)  who is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring;
(4)  where the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
(5)  who suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent; or
(6)  (Deleted by amendment).
(7)  who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.
(b)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child.--A person commits involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.
(c)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child with serious bodily injury.--A person commits an offense under this section with a child resulting in serious bodily injury, a felony of the first degree, when the person violates this section and the complainant is less than 13 years of age and the complainant suffers serious bodily injury in the course of the offense.
(d)  Sentences.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person convicted of an offense under:
(1)  Subsection (b) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
(2)  Subsection (c) shall be sentenced up to a maximum term of life imprisonment.
(e)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "forcible compulsion" includes, but is not limited to, compulsion resulting in another person's death, whether the death occurred before, during or after the sexual intercourse.
18c3123v
(Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1350, No.162, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 2002, P.L.1953, No.226, eff. 60 days)
2002 Amendments.  Act 226 overlooked the amendment by Act 162, but the amendments do not conflict in substance (except for the designation of the offenses in subsecs. (b) and (c) as felonies of the first degree, as to which Act 162 has been given effect) and both have been given effect in setting forth the text of section 3123.
Effective Date.  After February 6, 2003, and before February 14, 2003, section 3123 will reflect only the amendment by Act 162, as follows: