18c2701h
§ 2713.  Neglect of care-dependent person.
(a)  Offense defined.--A caretaker is guilty of neglect of a care-dependent person if he:
(1)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible to provide care.
* * *
(4)  the caretaker's, individual's or facility's lawful compliance with a "Do Not Resuscitate" order written and signed by the care-dependent person's attending physician; or
(5)  the caretaker's, individual's or facility's lawful compliance with the direction of the care-dependent person's health care representative under 20 Pa.C.S. § 5461 (relating to decisions by health care representative), provided the care-dependent person has an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious as these terms are defined in 20 Pa.C.S. § 5422 (relating to definitions) as determined and documented in the person's medical record by the person's attending physician.
(e.1)  Reckless conduct.--For purposes of this section, a person acts recklessly when the person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk to the care-dependent person.
(f)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Care-dependent person."  Any adult who, due to physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care.
"Caretaker."  Any person who:
(1)  is an owner, operator, manager or employee of any of the following licensed or unlicensed entities:
(i)  A nursing home, personal care home, assisted living facility or private care residence.
(ii)  A community residential facility or intermediate care facility for a person with mental disabilities.
(iii)  An adult daily living center.
(iv)  A home health service provider.
(v)  A health care facility as defined in section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act;
(2)  provides care to a care-dependent person in the settings described under paragraph (1);
(3)  has an obligation to care for a care-dependent person for monetary consideration in the settings described under paragraph (1);
(4)  is an adult who resides with a care-dependent person and who has a legal duty to provide care or who has voluntarily assumed an obligation to provide care because of a familial relationship, contract or court order; or
(5)  is an adult who does not reside with a care-dependent person but who has a legal duty to provide care or who has affirmatively assumed a responsibility for care, or who has responsibility by contract or court order.
"Legal entity."  An individual, partnership, unincorporated association, corporation or governing authority.
"Person."  A natural person, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other business entity.
"Private care residence."  A private residence, including a domiciliary care home:
* * *