18c2701h
§ 2704.  Assault by life prisoner.
Every person who has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this Commonwealth, and whose sentence has not been commuted, who commits an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon or instrument upon another, or by any means of force likely to produce serious bodily injury, is guilty of a crime, the penalty for which shall be the same as the penalty for murder of the second degree. A person is guilty of this offense if:
(1)  he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease declared reportable by regulation authorized by the act of April 23, 1956 (1955 P.L.1510, No.500), known as the Disease Prevention and Control Law of 1955; and
(2)  the communicable disease referenced in paragraph (1) is communicable to another by the method used or attempted to be used to cause another to come into contact with the blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces.
18c2704v
(Mar. 26, 1974, P.L.213, No.46, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1634, No.99, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 2704 is referred to in sections 2702.1, 2703, 6105 of this title; section 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c2705s