18c2701h
§ 2703.  Assault by prisoner.
(a)  Offense defined.--
(1)  Except as provided under section 2704 (relating to assault by life prisoner), a person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon any of the following:
(i)  Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
(ii)  A detention facility or correctional facility employee with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce bodily injury.
(2)  A person is guilty of this offense if:
(i)  he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease declared reportable by regulation authorized by the act of April 23, 1956 (1955 P.L.1510, No.500), known as the Disease Prevention and Control Law of 1955; and
(ii)  the communicable disease referenced in subparagraph (i) is communicable to another by the method used or attempted to be used to cause another to come into contact with the blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces.
(3)  Except as provided under section 2704, a person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the first degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed, intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon a detention facility or correctional facility employee with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
(b)  Consecutive sentences.--The court shall order that any sentence imposed for a violation of subsection (a), or any sentence imposed for a violation of section 2702(a) (relating to aggravated assault) where the victim is a detention facility or correctional facility employee, be served consecutively with the person's current sentence.
18c2703v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.810, No.268; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.; July 23, 2020, P.L.641, No.63, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1634, No.99, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 99 amended subsec. (a)(2).
2020 Amendment.  Act 63 amended subsec. (a)
Cross References.  Section 2703 is referred to in sections 2702.1, 6105 of this title; section 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c2703.1s