CHAPTER 9
§ 902.  Criminal solicitation.
(a)  Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission.
(b)  Renunciation.--It is a defense that the actor, after soliciting another person to commit a crime, persuaded him not to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the crime, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent.
18c902v
Cross References.  Section 902 is referred to in section 5702 of this title; sections 5552, 6302 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c903s