CHAPTER 5
§ 503.  Justification generally.
(a)  General rule.--Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if:
(1)  the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged;
(2)  neither this title nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and
(3)  a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
(b)  Choice of evils.--When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
18c504s