TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9126.  Membership.
(a)  Admission, suspension, dismissal and expulsion of member.--
(1)  A person becomes a member and may be suspended, dismissed or expelled in accordance with the governing principles. If there are no applicable governing principles, a person may become a member or be suspended, dismissed or expelled only with the approval of the members. A person may not be admitted as a member without the person's consent.
(2)  Except as provided in the governing principles, the suspension, dismissal or expulsion of a member does not relieve the member from any unpaid capital contribution, dues, assessments, fees or other obligation incurred or commitment made by the member before the suspension, dismissal or expulsion.
(b)  Resignation of member.--
(1)  A member may resign as a member in accordance with the governing principles. In the absence of applicable governing principles, a member may resign at any time.
(2)  Except as provided in the governing principles, resignation of a member does not relieve the member from any unpaid capital contribution, dues, assessments, fees or other obligation incurred or commitment made by the member before resignation.
15c9126v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 67 added section 9126.
15c9127s