TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 336.  Effect of merger.
(a)  General rule.--When a merger under this subchapter becomes effective, all of the following apply:
(1)  The surviving association continues or comes into existence.
(2)  The separate existence of each merging association that is not the surviving association ceases.
(3)  All property of each merging association vests in the surviving association without reversion or impairment, and the merger shall not constitute a transfer of any of that property.
(4)  All debts, obligations and other liabilities of each merging association are debts, obligations and other liabilities of the surviving association.
(5)  Except as otherwise provided by law, all the rights, privileges, immunities and powers of each merging association vest in the surviving association.
(6)  If the surviving association exists before the merger, all of the following apply:
(i)  All of its property continues to be vested in it without transfer, reversion or impairment.
(ii)  It remains subject to all its debts, obligations and other liabilities.
(iii)  All its rights, privileges, immunities and powers continue to be vested without change in it.
(iv)  Its public organic record, if any, is amended to the extent provided in the statement of merger.
(v)  Its private organic rules that are to be in record form, if any, are amended to the extent provided in the plan of merger.
(7)  Liens on the property of the merging association shall not be impaired by the merger.
(8)  A claim existing or an action or a proceeding pending by or against any of the merging associations may be prosecuted to judgment as if the merger had not taken place, or the surviving association may be proceeded against or substituted in place of the appropriate merging association.
(9)  If the surviving association is created by the merger, its private organic rules are effective and the following apply:
(i)  If it is a filing entity, its public organic record is effective.
(ii)  If it is a limited liability partnership or a limited liability limited partnership that is not using the alternative procedure under section 8201(f) (relating to scope), its statement of registration is effective.
(iii)  If it is an electing partnership, its statement of election is effective.
* * *