TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8692.  Derivative action.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to section 8693 (relating to eligible partner plaintiffs and security for costs) and subsection (b), a plaintiff may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership only if:
(1)  the plaintiff first makes a demand on the limited partnership or the general partners requesting that the partnership bring an action to enforce the right, and:
(i)  if a special litigation committee is not appointed under section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee), the general partners determine that:
(A)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought by the limited partnership but that the partnership not object to an action being brought by the party that made the demand; or
(B)  an action already commenced continue under the control of the plaintiff; or
(ii)  if a special litigation committee is appointed under section 8694, a determination is made:
(A)  under section 8694(e)(1) that the partnership not object to the action; or
(B)  under section 8694(e)(5)(i) that the plaintiff continue the action;
(2)  demand is excused under subsection (b);
(3)  the action is maintained for the limited purpose of seeking court review under section 8694(f); or
(4)  the court has allowed the action to continue under the control of the plaintiff under section 8694(f)(3)(ii).
(b)  Prior demand excused.--
(1)  A demand under subsection (a)(1) is excused only if the plaintiff makes a specific showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the limited partnership would otherwise result.
(2)  If demand is excused under paragraph (1), demand shall be made promptly after commencement of the action.
(c)  Contents of demand.--A demand under this section must be in record form and give notice with reasonable specificity of:
(1)  the material facts relied upon to support each of the claims made in the demand against each proposed defendant; and
(2)  in the case of a derivative action commenced by a partner, the basis on which the person making the demand has standing under section 8693.
(d)  Additional claims.--If a derivative action is commenced after a demand has been made under this section and includes a claim that was not fairly subsumed under the demand, a new demand must be made with respect to that claim. The new demand shall not relate back to the date of the original demand for purposes of subsection (e).
(e)  Statute of limitations.--The making of a demand tolls any applicable statute of limitations with respect to a claim asserted in the demand until the earlier of the date:
(1)  the partner making the demand is notified either:
(i)  that the general partners have decided not to bring an action and not to appoint a special litigation committee; or
(ii)  of a determination under section 8694(e) after the appointment of a special litigation committee under section 8694; or
(2)  the plaintiff commences an action asserting the claim.
(f)  Cross reference.--See section 8615(c)(17) (relating to contents of partnership agreement).
15c8692v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsecs. (a) intro. par., (1) intro. par. and (i), (b)(1) and (c).
15c8693s