TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1732.  Officers.
(a)  General rule.--Every business corporation shall have a president, a secretary and a treasurer, or persons who shall act as such, regardless of the name or title by which they may be designated, elected or appointed and may have such other officers as it may authorize from time to time. The bylaws may prescribe special qualifications for the officers. The president and secretary shall be natural persons of full age. The treasurer may be a corporation, but if a natural person shall be of full age. Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, it shall not be necessary for the officers to be directors. Any number of offices may be held by the same person.
(b)  Election, appointment and term of office.--The officers shall be elected or appointed at such time, in such manner and for such terms as may be fixed by or pursuant to the bylaws. Unless otherwise provided by or pursuant to the bylaws, each officer shall hold office for a term of one year and until the officer's successor has been selected and qualified or until the officer's earlier death, resignation or removal.
(c)  Resignation.--Any officer may resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation. The resignation shall be effective upon receipt thereof by the corporation or at such subsequent time as may be specified in the notice of resignation.
(d)  Bonding.--The corporation may secure the fidelity of any or all of the officers by bond or otherwise.
(e)  Vacancies.--Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the board of directors has the power to fill any vacancies in any office occurring from whatever reason.
(f)  Authority.--Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, all officers of the corporation, as between themselves and the corporation, shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided by or pursuant to the bylaws or, in the absence of controlling provisions in the bylaws, as may be determined by or pursuant to actions of the board of directors.
(g)  Right to bylaws.--Every officer shall have the right to receive, promptly after demand and without charge, a copy in record form of the currently effective text of the bylaws, but only to the extent reasonably related to the officer's duties.
15c1732v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 repealed former subsec. (c) and added present subsec. (c).
15c1733s