TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1783.  Special litigation committee.
(a)  General rule.--If a business corporation or the board of directors receives a demand to bring an action to enforce a right of the corporation, or if a derivative action is commenced before demand has been made on the corporation or the board, the board may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the 
* * *
by name the members of the committee. A committee may not be appointed under this section if every shareholder of the corporation is also a director of the corporation.
(b)  Discovery stay.--If the board of directors appoints a special litigation committee and an action is commenced before a determination has been made under subsection (e):
(1)  On motion by the business corporation, or the committee made in the name of the corporation, the court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to complete its investigation, except for good cause shown.
(2)  The time for the defendants to plead shall be tolled until the process provided for under subsection (f) has been completed.
(c)  Composition of committee.--A special litigation committee shall be composed of two or more individuals who:
(1)  are not interested in the claims asserted in the demand or action;
(2)  are capable as a group of objective judgment in the circumstances; and
(3)  may, but need not, be shareholders or directors.
(c.1)  Committee members who are not directors.--A member of a special litigation committee who is not a director is subject, when acting as a member of the committee, to the liabilities imposed, and entitled to the rights and immunities conferred, under Subchapters B (relating to fiduciary duty) and D (relating to indemnification) and other provisions of law upon directors of a corporation.
(d)  Appointment of committee.--A special litigation committee may be appointed:
(1)  by a majority of the directors not named as actual or potential parties in the demand or action; or
(2)  if all the directors are named as actual or potential parties in the demand or action, by a majority of the directors so named.
(e)  Determination.--After appropriate investigation by a special litigation committee, the committee may determine, or the committee may recommend to the board of directors that the board determine, that it is in the best interests of the business corporation that:
(1)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand not be brought by the corporation but that the corporation not object to an action being brought by the party that made the demand;
(2)  an action based on some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be brought by the corporation;
(3)  some or all of the claims asserted in the demand be settled on terms determined or recommended by the committee;
(4)  an action not be brought based on any of the claims asserted in the demand;
(5)  an action already commenced continue under the control of:
(i)  the plaintiff;
(ii)  the corporation; or
(iii)  the committee;
* * *