TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8815.  Contents of operating agreement.
(a)  Scope of operating agreement.--Except as provided under subsections (c) and (d), the operating agreement governs:
(1)  relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company;
(2)  the rights and duties under this title of a person in the capacity of a member or manager;
(3)  the activities and affairs of the company and the conduct of those activities and affairs;
(4)  the means and conditions for amending the operating agreement; and
(5)  the means and conditions for approving a transaction under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions).
(b)  Title applies generally.--To the extent the operating agreement does not provide for a matter described in subsection (a), this title governs the matter.
(c)  Limitations.--An operating agreement may not do any of the following:
(1)  Vary a provision of Chapter 1 (relating to general provisions) or Subchapter A of Chapter 2 (relating to names).
(2)  Vary the right of a member to approve a merger, interest exchange, conversion, division or domestication under section 333(a)(2) (relating to approval of merger), 343(a)(2) (relating to approval of interest exchange), 353(a)(3) (relating to approval of conversion), 363(a)(2) (relating to approval of division) or 373(a)(2) (relating to approval of domestication).
(3)  Vary the required contents of a plan of merger under section 332(a) (relating to plan of merger), plan of interest exchange under section 342(a) (relating to plan of interest exchange), plan of conversion under section 352(a) (relating to plan of conversion), plan of division under section 362(a) (relating to plan of division) or plan of domestication under section 372(a) (relating to plan of domestication).
(4)  Vary a provision of Chapter 81 (relating to general provisions).
(5)  Vary the provisions of section 8811(b), (c) and (d) (relating to short title and application of chapter).
(6)  Vary the law applicable under section 8814 (relating to governing law).
(7)  Vary a provision of section 8818(d) (relating to characteristics of limited liability company).
(8)  Vary a provision of section 8819 (relating to powers).
(9)  Vary any requirement, procedure or other provision of this title pertaining to:
(i)  registered offices; or
(ii)  the department, including provisions pertaining to documents authorized or required to be delivered to the department for filing under this title.
(10)  Provide indemnification or exoneration in violation of the limitations in sections 8848(g) (relating to reimbursement, indemnification, advancement and insurance), 8849.1(j) (relating to standards of conduct for members) and 8849.2(h) (relating to standards of conduct for managers).
(11)  Eliminate the duty of loyalty provided for in section 8849.1(b)(1)(i) or (ii) or (2) or the duty of care of a member in a member-managed company, except as provided in subsection (d).
(12)  Eliminate the duty of loyalty provided for in section 8849.2(b)(1)(i) or (ii) or (2) or the duty of care of a manager, except as provided in subsection (d).
* * *