TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1103.  Definitions.
(a)  General definitions.--Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in Part I (relating to preliminary provisions) or in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Officer."  Includes assistant officer. If a corporation is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart.
"Officially publish."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Plan."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Preference."  A right in one class or series of shares that is senior to any right in a junior class or series of shares:
(1)  as to the right to payment of dividends;
(2)  as to the right to distribution of assets upon redemption of shares or upon the voluntary or involuntary liquidation of the corporation; or
(3)  as to both dividends and assets.
"Professional corporation."  A business corporation that is subject to Chapter 29 (relating to professional corporations) and whose status as a professional corporation has not been terminated as provided in Chapter 29.
"Public utility corporation."  Any domestic or foreign corporation for profit that:
(1)  is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States; or
(2)  was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject if it had been then existing.
"Qualified foreign business corporation."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Reclassification."  A change in the number, voting rights, designations, preferences, limitations, special rights or par value of shares, or a conversion or exchange of one class or series of shares into or for another class or series of shares, other securities or obligations of the same corporation, or the cancellation of shares. The term does not include a stock dividend or split effected by distribution of its own previously authorized shares pro rata to the holders of shares of the same or any other class or series pursuant to action solely of the board of directors.
"Registered corporation."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Registered office."  That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 1507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address).
"Relax."  When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or shareholder.
"Representative."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Savings association" or "domestic savings association." (Deleted by amendment).
"Securities Act of 1933."  The Securities Act of 1933 (48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.).
"Share certificate."  A written instrument signed on behalf of the corporation evidencing the fact that the person therein named is the record owner of the shares therein described.
* * *
"Statutory close corporation."  A business corporation that has elected to become subject to Chapter 23 (relating to statutory close corporations) and whose status as a statutory close corporation has not been terminated as provided in Chapter 23.
"Subscriber."  One who subscribes for or otherwise takes shares by agreement from the issuing corporation, whether before or after incorporation.
"Subscription."  The promise to pay a consideration or the agreement fixing the amount of the consideration paid or to be paid for shares by a subscriber.
"Unless otherwise provided" or "except as otherwise provided."  When used to introduce or modify a rule, implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may either relax or restrict the stated rule.
"Unless otherwise restricted" or "except as otherwise restricted."  When used to introduce or modify a rule, implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may further restrict, but may not relax, the stated rule.
"Voting" or "casting a vote."  Includes the giving of consent in lieu of voting. The term does not include either recording the fact of abstention or failing to vote for a candidate or for approval or disapproval of a matter, whether or not the person entitled to vote characterizes the conduct as voting or casting a vote.
(b)  Index of other definitions.--The following is a nonexclusive list of words and phrases which when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in section 102 (relating to definitions):
"Act" or "action."
"Banking institution" or "domestic banking institution."
"Conversion."
"Corporation for profit."
"Corporation not-for-profit."
"Court."
"Credit union."
"Department."
"Dissenters rights."
"Division."
"Domestic corporation for profit."
"Domestic corporation not-for-profit."
"Domestication."
"Execute."
"Foreign corporation for profit."
"Foreign corporation not-for-profit."
"Insurance corporation" or "domestic insurance corporation."
"Interest exchange."
"Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
"Merger."
"Obligation."
"Officially publish."
"Record form."
"Representative."
"Savings association" or "domestic savings association." (Deleted by amendment).
"Sign."
15c1103v
(Apr. 27, 1990, P.L.129, No.36, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1333, No.169, eff. 60 days; Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.703, No.106, eff. 60 days; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended the defs. of "board of directors" or "board," "bylaws," "dissolve" or "dissolution," "distribution," "entitled to vote" and "officer" in subsec. (a) and (b) and added the def. of "share register" in subsec. (a).
* * *