TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1510.  Certain specifically authorized debt terms.
(a)  Interest rates.--A business corporation shall not plead or set up usury, or the taking of more than the lawful rate of interest, or the taking of any finance, service or default charge in excess of any maximum rate therefor provided or prescribed by law, as a defense to any action or proceeding brought against it to recover damages on, or to enforce payment of, or to enforce any other remedy on, any obligation executed or effected by the corporation.
(b)  Yield maintenance premiums.--A prepayment premium determined by reference to the approximate spread between the yield at issuance, or at the date of amendment of any of the terms, of an obligation of a corporation and the yield at or about such date of an interest rate index of independent significance and contingent upon a change in the ownership of the shares of or a default by or other change in the condition or prospects of the issuer or any affiliate of the issuer shall be deemed liquidated damages and shall not constitute a penalty.
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Affiliate."  An affiliate or associate as defined in section 2552 (relating to definitions).
"Obligation."  Includes an installment sale contract.
(d)  Cross reference.--See section 4146 (relating to provisions applicable to all foreign corporations).
15c1510v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 1510 is referred to in sections 114, 402, 4146, 8819, 9506, 9507 of this title.
15c1511s