TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5504.  Adoption, amendment and contents of bylaws.
(a)  General rule.--The members entitled to vote shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal the bylaws of a nonprofit corporation. Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority to adopt, amend and repeal bylaws may be expressly vested by the bylaws in the board of directors or other body, subject to the power of the members to change such action. The bylaws may contain any provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles. In the case of a meeting of members, written notice shall be given to each member entitled to vote that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of a meeting is to consider the adoption, amendment or repeal of the bylaws. There shall be included in or enclosed with the notice a copy of the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected thereby. Any change in the bylaws shall take effect when adopted unless otherwise provided in the resolution effecting the change.
(b)  Exception.--Except as provided in section 5310(a) (relating to organization meeting), the board of directors or other body shall not have the authority to adopt or change a bylaw on any subject that is committed expressly to the members by any of the provisions of this subpart. See:
Subsection (d) (relating to amendment of voting provisions).