TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5930.  Voluntary transfer of corporate assets.
(a)  General rule.--A sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all, or substantially all, of the property and assets, with or without goodwill, of a nonprofit corporation, if not made pursuant to Subchapter F of Chapter 3 (relating to division), may be made only pursuant to a plan of asset transfer. The property or assets of a direct or indirect subsidiary corporation that is controlled by a parent corporation shall also be deemed the property or assets of the parent corporation for purposes of this subsection. The plan of asset transfer shall set forth the terms and consideration of the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition or may authorize the board of directors or other body to fix any or all of the terms and conditions, including the consideration to be received by the corporation. Any of the terms of the plan may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan if the manner in which the facts will operate upon the terms of the plan is set forth in the plan. The plan of asset transfer shall be proposed and adopted, and may be amended after its adoption and terminated, by a nonprofit corporation in the manner provided in this subchapter for the proposal, adoption, amendment and termination of a plan of merger. A copy or summary of the plan shall be included in, or enclosed with, the notice of the meeting at which members will act on the plan. In order to make effective any plan so adopted, it shall not be necessary to file any articles or other document in the department, but the corporation shall comply with the requirements of section 5547(b) (relating to nondiversion of certain property).
(b)  Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to a sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the property and assets of a nonprofit corporation:
(1)  that directly or indirectly owns all of the outstanding shares or other ownership interest of another corporation to the other corporation;
(2)  if made in connection with the dissolution or liquidation of the corporation, which transaction shall be governed by the provisions of Subchapter F (relating to voluntary dissolution and winding up) or G of Chapter 19 (relating to involuntary liquidation and dissolution), as appropriate; or
(3)  if made in connection with a transaction pursuant to which all the assets sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of are simultaneously leased back to the corporation.
(c)  Mortgage.--A mortgage, pledge or grant of a security interest or dedication of property to the repayment of indebtedness, with or without recourse, shall not be deemed a sale, lease, exchange or other disposition for the purposes of this section.
(d)  Restrictions.--This section shall not be construed to authorize the conversion or exchange of property or assets in fraud of corporate creditors or in violation of law.
15c5930v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015)
2014 Amendment.  Act 172 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 5930 is referred to in section 5546 of this title.
15c5951h
SUBCHAPTER D
(Reserved)
Sec.
5951.  Division authorized (Repealed).
5952.  Proposal and adoption of plan of division (Repealed).
5953.  Division without member approval (Repealed).
5954.  Articles of division (Repealed).
5955.  Filing of articles of division (Repealed).
5956.  Effective date of division (Repealed).
5957.  Effect of division (Repealed).
Subchapter Heading.  The heading of Subchapter D was amended October 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, effective July 1, 2015.
15c5951s