TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1577.  Release of restrictions or payment for shares.
(a)  Failure to effectuate corporate action.--Within 60 days after the date set for demanding payment and depositing certificates, if the business corporation has not effectuated the proposed corporate action, it shall return any certificates that have been deposited and release uncertificated shares from any transfer restrictions imposed by reason of the demand for payment.
(b)  Renewal of notice to demand payment.--When uncertificated shares have been released from transfer restrictions and deposited certificates have been returned, the corporation may at any later time send a new notice conforming to the requirements of section 1575 (relating to notice to demand payment), with like effect.
(c)  Payment of fair value of shares.--Promptly after effectuation of the proposed corporate action, or upon timely receipt of demand for payment if the corporate action has already been effectuated, the corporation shall either remit to dissenters who have made demand and (if their shares are certificated) have deposited their certificates the amount that the corporation estimates to be the fair value of the shares, or give written notice that no remittance under this section will be made. The remittance or notice shall be accompanied by:
(1)  The closing balance sheet and statement of income of the issuer of the shares held or owned by the dissenter for a fiscal year ending not more than 16 months before the date of remittance or notice together with the latest available interim financial statements.
(2)  A statement of the corporation's estimate of the fair value of the shares.
(3)  A notice of the right of the dissenter to demand payment or supplemental payment, as the case may be, accompanied by a copy of this subchapter.
(d)  Failure to make payment.--If the corporation does not remit the amount of its estimate of the fair value of the shares as provided by subsection (c), it shall return any certificates that have been deposited and release uncertificated shares from any transfer restrictions imposed by reason of the demand for payment. The corporation may make a notation on any such certificate or on the records of the corporation relating to any such uncertificated shares that such demand has been made. If shares with respect to which notation has been so made shall be transferred, each new certificate issued therefor or the records relating to any transferred uncertificated shares shall bear a similar notation, together with the name of the original dissenting holder or owner of such shares. A transferee of such shares shall not acquire by such transfer any rights in the corporation other than those that the original dissenter had after making demand for payment of their fair value.
15c1577v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 amended subsecs. (c) and (d).
Cross References.  Section 1577 is referred to in sections 1576, 1578, 2512 of this title.
15c1578s