TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1578.  Estimate by dissenter of fair value of shares.
(a)  General rule.--If the business corporation gives notice of its estimate of the fair value of the shares, without remitting such amount, or remits payment of its estimate of the fair value of a dissenter's shares as permitted by section 1577(c) (relating to payment of fair value of shares) and the dissenter believes that the amount stated or remitted is less than the fair value of his shares, he may send to the corporation his own estimate of the fair value of the shares, which shall be deemed a demand for payment of the amount or the deficiency.
(b)  Effect of failure to file estimate.--Where the dissenter does not file his own estimate under subsection (a) within 30 days after the mailing by the corporation of its remittance or notice, the dissenter shall be entitled to no more than the amount stated in the notice or remitted to him by the corporation.
15c1578v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 1578 is referred to in sections 1579, 1580 of this title.
15c1579s