TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8691.  Direct action by partner.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to subsection (b), a partner may maintain a direct action against another partner or the limited partnership, with or without an accounting as to the partnership's activities and affairs, to enforce the partner's rights and protect the partner's interests, including rights and interests under the partnership agreement or this title or arising independently of the partnership relationship.
(b)  Required injury.--A partner maintaining a direct action under this section must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited partnership.
(c)  Claims not revived.--A right to an accounting on a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.
(d)  Cross reference.--See section 8615(c)(17) (relating to contents of partnership agreement).
15c8691v
Cross References.  Section 8691 is referred to in sections 8649, 8661, 8663, 8664 of this title.
15c8692s