TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8881.  Direct action by member.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to subsection (b), a member may maintain a direct action against another member, a manager or the limited liability company to enforce the member's rights and protect the member's interests, including rights and interests under the operating agreement or this title or arising independently of the membership relationship.
(b)  Required injury.--A member maintaining a direct action under this section must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company.
(c)  Cross reference.--See section 8815(c)(17) (relating to contents of operating agreement).
15c8881v
Cross References.  Section 8881 is referred to in sections 8849.1, 8849.2, 8861, 8862 of this title.
15c8882s