TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1507.  Registered office.
(a)  General rule.--Every business corporation shall have and continuously maintain in this Commonwealth a registered office which may, but need not, be the same as its place of business.
(b)  Statement of change of registered office.--After incorporation, a change of the location of the registered office may be authorized at any time by the board of directors. Before the change of location becomes effective, the corporation shall include the change in an annual report under section 146 (relating to annual report), amend its articles under the provisions of this subpart to reflect the change or deliver to the Department of State for filing a statement of change of registered office executed by the corporation setting forth:
(1)  The name of the corporation.
(2)  The address, including street and number, if any, of its then registered office.
(3)  The address, including street and number, if any, to which the registered office is to be changed.
(4)  A statement that the change was authorized by the board of directors.
(c)  Alternative procedure.--A corporation may satisfy the requirements of this subpart concerning the maintenance of a registered office in this Commonwealth by setting forth in any document filed in the department under any provision of this subpart that permits or requires the statement of the address of its then registered office, in lieu of that address, the statement authorized by section 109(a) (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address).
(d)  Effect of statement.--A statement regarding the registered office of a corporation set forth in a document filed in the department pursuant to this section shall operate as an amendment of the articles.
(e)  Cross reference.--See section 134 (relating to docketing statement).
15c1507v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsec. (b) intro. par., relettered former subsec. (d) to subsec. (e) and added present subsec. (d).
Cross References.  Section 1507 is referred to in sections 1103, 1911 of this title.
15c1508s