TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5301.  Purposes.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), corporations may be incorporated under this article for any lawful purpose or purposes, including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following or similar purposes: athletic; any lawful business purpose to be conducted on a not-for-profit basis; beneficial; benevolent; cemetery; charitable; civic; control of fire; cultural; educational; encouragement of agriculture or horticulture; fraternal; health; literary; missionary; musical; mutual improvement; patriotic; political; prevention of cruelty to persons or animals; professional, commercial, industrial, trade, service or business associations; promotion of the arts; protection of natural resources; religious; research; scientific and social.
(b)  Exception.--Except as otherwise provided by Title 40 (relating to insurance) or the act of December 29, 1972 (P.L.1701, No.364), known as the Health Maintenance Organization Act, a corporation may not be incorporated under this article for the purpose of engaging in the business of writing insurance or reinsurance as principal.
15c5301v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 reenacted and amended the entire section.
15c5302s