TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1929.1.  Limitations on asbestos-related liabilities relating to certain mergers or consolidations.
(a)  Limitation on successor asbestos-related liabilities.--
(1)  Except as further limited in paragraph (2), the cumulative successor asbestos-related liabilities of a domestic business corporation that was incorporated in this Commonwealth prior to May 1, 2001, shall be limited to the fair market value of the total assets of the transferor determined as of the time of the merger or consolidation, and such corporation shall have no responsibility for successor asbestos-related liabilities in excess of such limitation.
(2)  If the transferor had assumed or incurred successor asbestos-related liabilities in connection with a prior merger or consolidation with a prior transferor, then the fair market value of the total assets of the prior transferor, determined as of the time of such earlier merger or consolidation, shall be substituted for the limitation set forth in paragraph (1) for purposes of determining the limitation of liability of a domestic business corporation.
(b)  Limitation on total assets available to satisfy successor asbestos-related liabilities.--
(1)  Except as further limited in paragraph (2), the assets of a domestic business corporation that was incorporated in this Commonwealth prior to May 1, 2001, shall be exempt from restraint, attachment or execution on judgments related to claims for successor asbestos-related liabilities if the cumulative amounts which, after the time of the merger or consolidation as to which the fair market value of total assets is determined for purposes of this subsection and subsection (a), are paid or committed to be paid by or on behalf of the corporation, or by or on behalf of a transferor, in connection with settlements, judgments or other discharges of claims of asbestos-related liabilities exceed the fair market value of the total assets of the transferor, determined as of the time of the merger or consolidation.
(2)  If the transferor had assumed or incurred successor asbestos-related liabilities in connection with a prior merger or consolidation with a prior transferor, then the fair market value of the total assets of the prior transferor, determined as of the time of such earlier merger or consolidation, shall be substituted for the limitation set forth in paragraph (1) for purposes of determining the extent of the exemption of the assets of a domestic business corporation.
(c)  Fair market value of total assets.--
* * *