TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1994.  Disposition of unmatured claims.
(a)  Contractual claims.--The dissolved business corporation or successor entity shall offer any claimant whose contractual claim made pursuant to section 1992 (relating to notice to claimants) is contingent, conditional or unmatured, such security as the corporation or successor entity determines is sufficient to provide compensation to the claimant if the claim matures. The corporation or successor entity shall send the offer to the claimant by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, within 90 days after receipt of the claim and, in all events, at least 30 days before the expiration of the two-year period specified in section 1979(a)(2) (relating to survival of remedies and rights after dissolution). A notice sent pursuant to this section shall include or be accompanied by a copy of this subchapter and of section 1979. If the claimant offered the security does not deliver to the corporation or successor entity a written notice rejecting the offer within 60 days after mailing of the offer for security, the claimant shall be deemed to have accepted the security as the sole source from which to satisfy his claim against the corporation.
(b)  Other claims.--Except as provided in section 1997(d) (relating to liability of directors), the holder of any other claim may bring an action against the dissolved corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders within the time limited by section 1979(a).
15c1994v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1333, No.169, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 1994 is referred to in sections 1979, 1995, 1997 of this title.
15c1995s