TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1506.  Form of execution of instruments.
(a)  General rule.--Any form of execution provided in the articles or bylaws to the contrary notwithstanding, any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract or other document, or any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any business corporation and any other person, when signed by one or more officers or agents having actual or apparent authority to sign it, or by the president or vice president and secretary or assistant secretary or treasurer or assistant treasurer of the corporation, shall be held to have been properly executed for and in behalf of the corporation.
(b)  Seal unnecessary.--The affixation of the corporate seal shall not be necessary to the valid execution, assignment or endorsement by a corporation of any instrument or other document.
(c)  Cross reference.--See section 4146 (relating to provisions applicable to all foreign corporations).
15c1506v
Cross References.  Section 1506 is referred to in section 4146 of this title.
15c1507s