TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1714.  Presumption of assent.
A director of a business corporation who is present at a meeting of its board of directors, or of a committee of the board, at which action on any corporate matter is taken on which the director is generally competent to act, shall be presumed to have assented to the action taken unless the director's dissent, abstention or vote against the matter is entered in the minutes of the meeting or unless the director delivers to the secretary of the meeting before the adjournment thereof a dissent in record form to the action or transmits the dissent in record form to the secretary of the corporation immediately after the adjournment of the meeting. The right to dissent shall not apply to a director who voted in favor of the action. Nothing in this subchapter shall bar a director from asserting that minutes of the meeting incorrectly omitted the director's dissent, abstention or vote against if, promptly upon receipt of a copy of such minutes, the director notifies the secretary of the corporation in record form of the asserted omission or inaccuracy.
15c1714v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
15c1715s