TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1511.  Additional powers of certain public utility corporations.
(a)  General rule.--A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:
* * *
(e)  Streets and other public places.--A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein. Before entering upon any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof.
(f)  Effect on other statutes.--Subsections (a) through (e) shall not be construed to eliminate the exemption by statute of certain agricultural or historical lands from liability to condemnation or entry nor to affect or modify any of the provisions of the act of December 19, 1984 (P.L.1140, No.223), known as the Oil and Gas Act, or of 66 Pa.C.S. § 1104 (relating to certain appropriations by the right of eminent domain prohibited) or 2702 (relating to construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of crossings), nor to permit the acquisition of water rights, water or land underlying them by any public utility corporation that has not received from the Department of Environmental Resources a limited power permit, limited water supply permit, order of confirmation, permit for acquisition of water rights or gubernatorial easement, right-of-way, license or lease authorizing the acquisition or occupancy.
(g)  Procedure.--
(1)  The act of June 22, 1964 (Sp.Sess., P.L.84, No.6), known as the Eminent Domain Code, shall be applicable to proceedings for the condemnation and taking of property conducted pursuant to this section.
(2)  Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a corporation having the power of eminent domain that condemns for occupation by electric, underground telephone or telegraph, gas, oil or petroleum products lines used directly or indirectly in furnishing service to the public an interest (other than a fee) for right-of-way purposes or an easement for such purposes may elect to proceed as follows in lieu of the procedures specified in sections 402, 403, 405 and 406 of the Eminent Domain Code:
* * *