TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1705.  Waiver of notice.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any notice is required to be given under the provisions of this subpart or the articles or bylaws of any business corporation, a waiver thereof which is filed with the secretary of the corporation in record form signed by the person or persons entitled to the notice, whether before or after the time stated therein, shall be deemed equivalent to the giving of the notice. Neither the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, a meeting need be specified in the waiver of notice of the meeting.
(b)  Waiver by attendance.--Attendance of a person at any meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of the meeting except where a person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting, at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting was not lawfully called or convened.
15c1705v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 67 amended subsec. (a).
15c1706s