TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8871.  Events causing dissolution.
(a)  General rule.--A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)  An event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution.
(2)  The consent of all the members.
(3)  The passage of 180 consecutive days after the company ceases to have any members unless before the end of the period:
(i)  consent to admit at least one specified person as a member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the consent is to be effective; and
(ii)  at least one person becomes a member in accordance with the consent.
(4)  On application by a member, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(i)  the conduct of all or substantially all the company's activities and affairs is unlawful;
(ii)  it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement; or
(iii)  the managers or those members in control of the company:
(A)  have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or
(B)  have acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive and was, is or will be directly harmful to the applicant.
(b)  Other remedies.--In a proceeding brought under subsection (a)(4)(iii)(B), the court may order a remedy other than dissolution.
(c)  Cross reference.--See section 8815(c)(15) (relating to contents of operating agreement).
15c8871v
Cross References.  Section 8871 is referred to in sections 8815, 8841, 8872 of this title.
15c8872s