TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 333.  Approval of merger.
(a)  Approval by domestic entities.--A plan of merger shall not be effective unless it has been approved in both of the following ways:
(1)  The plan is approved by a domestic entity that is a merging association in accordance with the applicable provisions of Subchapter B (relating to approval of entity transactions).
(2)  The plan is approved in record form by each interest holder, if any, of a domestic entity that is a merging association that will have interest holder liability for debts, obligations and other liabilities that arise after the merger becomes effective, unless, as to an interest holder that does not approve the plan, both of the following apply:
(i)  The organic rules of the domestic entity provide in record form for the approval of a merger in which some or all of its interest holders become subject to interest holder liability by the vote or consent of fewer than all the interest holders.
(ii)  The interest holder consented in record form to or voted for that provision of the organic rules or became an interest holder after the adoption of that provision.
(b)  Approval by foreign associations.--A merger under this subchapter in which a foreign association is a merging association is not effective unless the merger is approved by the foreign association in accordance with the laws of its jurisdiction of formation.
(c)  Approval by domestic banking institutions.--A merger under this subchapter in which a domestic banking institution that is not a domestic entity is a merging association is not effective unless the merger is approved by the domestic banking institution in accordance with the requirements in its organic laws and organic rules for approval of a merger.
(d)  Dissenters rights.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a shareholder of a domestic business corporation that is to be a merging association objects to the plan of merger and complies with Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights), the shareholder shall be entitled to dissenters rights to the extent provided in that subchapter.
(2)  Except as provided under section 317 (relating to contractual dissenters rights in entity transactions), dissenters rights shall not be available to shareholders of a domestic business corporation that is a merging association in a merger described in section 321(d)(1)(i) or (4) (relating to approval by business corporation).
(3)  If a shareholder of a domestic banking institution that is to be a merging association objects to the plan of merger and complies with section 1222 of the act of November 30, 1965 (P.L.847, No.356), known as the Banking Code of 1965, the shareholder shall be entitled to the rights provided in that section.
(4)  See section 329 (relating to special treatment of interest holders).
15c333v
Cross References.  Section 333 is referred to in sections 336, 1571, 8415, 8615, 8815 of this title.
15c334s