TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 207.  Administrative procedure.
(a)  General rule.--Every application for a certificate of authority or other approval by the Insurance Department under this division shall be made to the department in writing and shall be in such form as the procedural regulations of the department may require.
(b)  Standards for approval.--A certificate of authority or other approval under this division shall be issued by order of the department only if and when the department shall find and determine that the application complies with the provisions of this division and the procedural regulations of the department thereunder.
(c)  Procedure before department.--For the purpose of enabling the department to make the finding or determination required by subsection (b), the department shall afford reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, which shall be public, and, before or after any such hearing, it may make such inquiries, audits and investigations, and may require the submission of such supplemental studies and information, as it may deem necessary or proper to enable it to reach a finding or determination. The department, in granting a certificate of authority or other approval, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. In every case the department shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating whether or not the application has been approved, and, if it has been approved in part only, specifying the part which has been approved and the part which has been denied. Any holder of a certificate of authority or other approval, exercising the authority conferred thereby, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate or other approval.
(d)  Judicial review.--Orders of the department upon an application for a certificate of authority or other approval under this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner and within the time provided or prescribed by law.