TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 108.  Change in location or status of registered office provided by agent.
(a)  General rule.--Where the registered office of a corporation or other association is stated to be in care of or is in fact in care of an agent who maintains the registered office for the corporation or other association and the agent changes its name or the location of its office in a county from one address to another within the county or ceases to provide a registered office for one or more associations, the agent may, in the manner provided in this section, reflect such change of name or effect a corresponding change in the registered office address of or cease to provide a registered office for one or more or all of the associations represented by it. The agent shall execute and file in the Department of State with respect to each association represented by it a statement of change of registered office by agent, setting forth:
(1)  The name of the association represented.
(2)  The address, including street and number, if any, of its then registered office.
(3)  The address, including street and number, if any, of the new registered office of the association represented if the registered office of the association represented is to be changed.
(4)  The name of the person in care of the office and a statement that the person has been designated in fact as the agent in care of the registered office of the association represented in this Commonwealth and that the change in registered office reflects a change of name of the agent, the removal of the place of business of the agent to a new location within the county or a termination of the status of the agent as the provider of the registered office of the association represented, as the case may be.
If the status of an agent as a provider of a registered office is terminated under this section, the location of the registered office of the association represented shall not be affected, but the person formerly in care of the office shall thereafter not have any responsibility with respect to matters tendered to the office in the name of the association represented.
(b)  Action by and notice to association.--It is not necessary for the association represented to take any action in order to effect a termination of status of agent or other change of registered office under this section, but the person representing the association shall promptly furnish the association represented with a copy of the statement of change of registered office by agent as filed in the Department of State.
15c108v
Cross References.  Section 108 is referred to in sections 109, 1103, 1911, 5103, 5911, 8625, 8825, 9503 of this title.
15c109s