TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8682.  Winding up and filing of certificates.
(a)  General rule.--A dissolved limited partnership shall wind up its activities and affairs and the partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up.
(b)  Conduct of winding up.--In winding up its activities and affairs, the limited partnership:
(1)  shall discharge the partnership's debts, obligations and other liabilities, settle and close the partnership's activities and affairs and marshal and distribute the assets of the partnership; and
(2)  may:
(i)  amend its certificate of limited partnership to state that the partnership is dissolved;
(ii)  preserve the partnership activities, affairs and property as a going concern for a reasonable time;
(iii)  prosecute, defend and settle actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal or administrative;
(iv)  transfer the partnership's property;
(v)  participate in, agree to participate in and settle disputes by mediation, arbitration or alternative dispute resolution proceedings; and
(vi)  perform other acts necessary or appropriate to the winding up.
(c)  Conduct of winding up when no general partner.--If a dissolved limited partnership does not have a general partner, a person to wind up the dissolved partnership's activities and affairs may be appointed by the affirmative vote or consent of limited partners owning the rights to receive a majority of the distributions as limited partners at the time the vote or consent is to be effective. A person appointed under this subsection:
(1)  has the powers of a general partner under section 8684 (relating to power to bind partnership after dissolution) but is not liable for the debts, obligations and other liabilities of the partnership solely by reason of having or exercising those powers or otherwise acting to wind up the dissolved partnership's activities and affairs; and
(2)  shall deliver promptly to the department for filing an amendment to the partnership's certificate of limited partnership stating:
(i)  that the partnership does not have a general partner;
(ii)  the name and address of the person; and
(iii)  that the person has been appointed under this subsection to wind up the partnership.
(d)  Judicial supervision.--On the application of a partner or person entitled under subsection (c) to participate in winding up, the court may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited partnership, including the appointment of a person to wind up the partnership's activities and affairs, if:
(1)  the partnership does not have a general partner and within a reasonable time following the dissolution no person has been appointed under subsection (c); or
(2)  the applicant establishes other good cause.
(e)  Certificate of termination.--When all debts, obligations and other liabilities of the limited partnership have been paid and discharged or adequate provision has been made therefor and all of the remaining property and assets of the partnership have been distributed to the partners, a certificate of termination shall be delivered to the department for filing along with the certificates required by section 139 (relating to tax clearance of certain fundamental transactions). The certificate of termination shall set forth:
(1)  The name of the limited partnership.
(2)  Subject to section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address), the address, including street and number, if any, of the registered office of the partnership.
(3)  That all debts, obligations and other liabilities of the partnership have been paid and discharged or that adequate provision has been made therefor.
(4)  That all the remaining property and assets of the partnership have been distributed among its partners in accordance with their respective rights and interests.
(5)  That there are no actions pending against the partnership in any court or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be entered against it in any pending action.
(6)  That the partnership is terminated.
(f)  Cross references.--See: