TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8621.  Formation of limited partnership and certificate of limited partnership.
(a)  Formation.--To form a limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of limited partnership to the department for filing.
(b)  Required contents of certificate.--A certificate of limited partnership must state:
(1)  the name of the limited partnership, which must comply with Subchapter A of Chapter 2 (relating to names);
(2)  subject to section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address), the address, including street and number, if any, of the partnership's registered office; and
(3)  the name and address of each general partner.
(c)  Optional contents of certificate.--A certificate of limited partnership may contain statements as to matters other than those required under subsection (b), but may not vary or otherwise affect the provisions specified in section 8615(c) and (d) (relating to contents of partnership agreement) in a manner inconsistent with that section.
(d)  Time of formation.--A limited partnership is formed when:
(1)  the certificate of limited partnership becomes effective;
(2)  at least two persons have become partners;
(3)  at least one person has become a general partner; and
(4)  at least one person has become a limited partner.
(e)  Cross references.--See: