TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1791.  Corporate action subject to subchapter.
(a)  General rule.--This subchapter shall apply to and the term "corporate action" in this subchapter shall mean any of the following actions:
(1)  The election, appointment, designation or other selection and the suspension or removal of directors or officers of a business corporation.
(2)  The taking of any action on any matter that is required under this subpart or under any other provision of law to be, or that under the bylaws may be, submitted for action to the shareholders, directors or officers of a business corporation.
(b)  Cross reference.--See section 3138 (relating to judicial supervision of corporate action).
15c1791v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 1791 is referred to in section 4102 of this title.
15c1792s