TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9114.  Entity status.
(a)  Legal entity.--A nonprofit association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers.
(b)  Perpetual duration.--A nonprofit association has perpetual duration unless the governing principles specify otherwise.
(c)  Powers.--A nonprofit association has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its purposes.
(d)  Profits.--A nonprofit association may engage in profit-making activities, but profits from any activities must be used or set aside for the nonprofit purposes of the nonprofit association.
15c9114v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 67 added section 9114.
15c9115s