TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8481.  Events causing dissolution.
(a)  General rule.--A partnership is dissolved, and its business shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)  In a partnership at will, the partnership knows or has notice of a person's express will to withdraw as a partner, other than a partner that has dissociated under section 8461(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9) or (10) (relating to events causing dissociation), except that, if the person has specified a withdrawal date later than the date the partnership knew or had notice, on the later date.
(2)  In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking:
(i)  within 90 days after a person's dissociation by death or otherwise under section 8461(6), (7), (8), (9) or (10) or wrongful dissociation under section 8462(b) (relating to power to dissociate as partner and wrongful dissociation), the affirmative vote or consent of at least half of the remaining partners to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a person's rightful dissociation under section 8462(b)(2)(i) constitutes that partner's consent to wind up the partnership business;
(ii)  the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind up the partnership business; or
(iii)  the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking.
(3)  An event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution.
(4)  On application by a partner, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the partnership on the grounds that:
(i)  the conduct of all or substantially all the partnership's business is unlawful;
(ii)  the economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(iii)  another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or
(iv)  it is otherwise not reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement.
(5)  On application by a transferee, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the partnership on the grounds that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
(i)  after the expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or
(ii)  at any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
(6)  The passage of 90 consecutive days during which the partnership does not have at least two partners.
(b)  Cross reference.--See section 8415(c)(15) (relating to contents of partnership agreement).
15c8481v
Cross References.  Section 8481 is referred to in sections 8415, 8453, 8471 of this title.
15c8482s