TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5757.  Action by members.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title or in a bylaw adopted by the members, whenever any corporate action is to be taken by vote of the members of a nonprofit corporation, it shall be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote thereon and, if any members are entitled to vote thereon as a class, upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote as a class.
(b)  Changes in required vote.--Whenever a provision of this title requires a specified number or percentage of votes of members or of a class of members for the taking of any action, a nonprofit corporation may prescribe in a bylaw adopted by the members that a higher number or percentage of votes shall be required for the action. The number or percentage of members necessary to call a special meeting of members or to petition for the proposal of an amendment of articles under this subpart may not be increased under this subsection. See sections 5504(d) (relating to adoption, amendment and contents of bylaws) and 5914(d) (relating to adoption of amendments).
(c)  Expenses.--Unless otherwise restricted in the articles, the corporation shall pay the reasonable expenses of solicitation of votes, proxies or consents of members by or on behalf of the board of directors or its nominees for election to the board, including solicitation by professional proxy solicitors and otherwise, and may pay the reasonable expenses of a solicitation by or on behalf of other persons.
(d)  Cross reference.--See section 322 (relating to approval by nonprofit corporation).
15c5757v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015)
Cross References.  Section 5757 is referred to in sections 322, 5504 of this title.
15c5758s