TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5547.  Authority to take and hold trust property.
(a)  General rule.--Every nonprofit corporation incorporated for a charitable purpose or purposes may take, receive and hold such real and personal property as may be given, devised to, or otherwise vested in such corporation, in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles. The board of directors or other body of the corporation shall, as trustees of such property, be held to the same degree of responsibility and accountability as if not incorporated, unless a less degree or a particular degree of responsibility and accountability is prescribed in the trust instrument, or unless the board of directors or such other body remain under the control of the members of the corporation or third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions of the board or other body as to the use of the trust property from time to time.
(b)  Nondiversion of certain property.--Property committed to charitable purposes shall not, by any proceeding under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) or 59 (relating to amendments, sale of assets and dissolution) or otherwise, be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors or other body obtains from the court an order under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts) specifying the disposition of the property.
15c5547v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.837, No.85, eff. 60 days; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 5547 is referred to in sections 202, 5548, 5548.1, 5549, 5746, 5916, 5930, 5976, 5989 of this title.
15c5548s