TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5981.  Proceedings upon application of member or director.
Upon application filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, the court may entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when any of the following occur:
(1)  The objects of the corporation have wholly failed, or are entirely abandoned, or their accomplishment is impracticable.
(2)  The acts of the directors, or those in control of the corporation, are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent and it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(3)  The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted and it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(4)  The directors or other body are deadlocked in the direction of the management of the business and affairs of the corporation and the members are unable to break the deadlock and irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof. The court shall not appoint a receiver or grant other similar relief under this paragraph if the members by agreement or otherwise have provided for appointment of a provisional director or member of an other body or other means for the resolution of a deadlock, but the court shall enforce the remedy provided by the members, if appropriate.
15c5981v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 5981 is referred to in section 5767 of this title.
15c5982s