TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2552.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(i)  the right to acquire such shares (whether the right is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time), pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding (whether or not in writing), or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or options, or otherwise, except that a person shall not be deemed the beneficial owner of shares tendered pursuant to a tender or exchange offer made by such person or the affiliates or associates of any such person until the tendered shares are accepted for purchase or exchange; or
(ii)  the right to vote such shares pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding (whether or not in writing), except that a person shall not be deemed the beneficial owner of any shares under this subparagraph if the agreement, arrangement or understanding to vote such shares:
(A)  arises solely from a revocable proxy or consent given in response to a proxy or consent solicitation made in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations under the Exchange Act; and
(B)  is not then reportable on a Schedule 13D under the Exchange Act, (or any comparable or successor report); or
(3)  that has any agreement, arrangement or understanding (whether or not in writing), for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting (except voting pursuant to a revocable proxy or consent as described in paragraph (2)(ii)), or disposing of such shares with any other person that beneficially owns, or whose affiliates or associates beneficially own, directly or indirectly, such shares.
"Business combination."  A business combination as defined in section 2554 (relating to business combination).
"Common shares."  Any shares other than preferred shares.
"Consummation date."  With respect to any business combination, the date of consummation of the business combination, or, in the case of a business combination as to which a shareholder vote is taken, the later of the business day prior to the vote or 20 days prior to the date of consummation of such business combination.
"Control," "controlling," "controlled by" or "under common control with."  The possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting shares, by contract, or otherwise. A person's beneficial ownership of shares entitling that person to cast at least 10% of the votes that all shareholders would be entitled to cast in an election of directors of the corporation shall create a presumption that such person has control of the corporation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person shall not be deemed to have control of a corporation if such person holds voting shares, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this subchapter, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee, custodian or trustee for one or more beneficial owners who do not individually or as a group have control of the corporation.
"Interested shareholder."  An interested shareholder as defined in section 2553 (relating to interested shareholder).
"Market value."  When used in reference to shares or property of any corporation:
(1)  In the case of shares, the highest closing sale price during the 30-day period immediately preceding the date in question of the share on the composite tape for New York Stock Exchange-listed shares, or, if the shares are not quoted on the composite tape or if the shares are not listed on the exchange, on the principal United States securities exchange registered under the Exchange Act, on which such shares are listed, or, if the shares are not listed on any such exchange, the highest closing bid quotation with respect to the share during the 30-day period preceding the date in question on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., Automated Quotations System or any system then in use, or if no quotations are available, the fair market value on the date in question of the share as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith.
(2)  In the case of property other than cash or shares, the fair market value of the property on the date in question as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith.
"Preferred shares."  Any class or series of shares of a corporation which, under the bylaws or articles of the corporation, is entitled to receive payment of dividends prior to any payment of dividends on some other class or series of shares, or is entitled in the event of any voluntary liquidation, dissolution or winding up of the corporation to receive payment or distribution of a preferential amount before any payments or distributions are received by some other class or series of shares.
"Share acquisition date."  With respect to any person and any registered corporation, the date that such person first becomes an interested shareholder of such corporation.
"Shares."
(1)  Any shares or similar security, any certificate of interest, any participation in any profit-sharing agreement, any voting trust certificate, or any certificate of deposit for shares.
(2)  Any security convertible, with or without consideration, into shares, or any option right, conversion right or privilege of buying shares without being bound to do so, or any other security carrying any right to acquire, subscribe to or purchase shares.
"Subsidiary."  Any corporation as to which any other corporation is the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of shares of the first corporation that would entitle the other corporation to cast in excess of 50% of the votes that all shareholders would be entitled to cast in the election of directors of the first corporation.
"Voting shares."  Shares of a corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors.
15c2552v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 deleted the defs. of "affiliate" and "associate."
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 deleted the def. of "Exchange Act."
* * *