TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8812.  Definitions.
(a)  General definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Certificate of organization."  The certificate required by section 8821 (relating to formation of limited liability company and certificate of organization). The term includes the certificate as amended or restated.
"Contribution."  Property or a benefit described under section 8842 (relating to form of contribution) which is provided by a person to a limited liability company to become a member or in the capacity of a person as a member.
"Distribution."  A direct or indirect transfer of money or other property or incurrence of indebtedness by a limited liability company to a person on account of a transferable interest or in the person's capacity as a member. The term:
(1)  includes:
(i)  a redemption or other purchase by a limited liability company of a transferable interest; and
(ii)  a transfer to a member in return for the member's relinquishment of any right to participate as a member in the management or conduct of the company's activities and affairs or to have access to records or other information concerning the company's activities and affairs; and
(2)  does not include:
(i)  amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past service or payments made in the ordinary course of business under a bona fide retirement plan or other bona fide benefits program;
(ii)  the making of, or payment or performance on, a guaranty or similar arrangement by a company for the benefit of any or all of its members;
(iii)  a direct or indirect allocation or transfer effected under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transactions) with the approval of the members; or
(iv)  a direct or indirect transfer of:
(A)  a governance or transferable interest; or
(B)  options, rights or warrants to acquire a governance or transferable interest.
"Limited liability company."  An association formed under this chapter or which becomes subject to this chapter under Chapter 3 or section 8811 (relating to short title and application of chapter).
"Manager."  A person that under the operating agreement of a manager-managed limited liability company is responsible, alone or in concert with others, for performing the management functions stated under section 8847(c) (relating to management of limited liability company).
"Manager-managed limited liability company."  A limited liability company that qualifies as such under section 8847(a).
"Member."  A person that:
(1)  has become a member of a limited liability company under section 8841 (relating to becoming a member) or was a member in a company when the company became subject to this chapter under section 8811(b); and
(2)  has not dissociated as a member under section 8861 (relating to events causing dissociation).
"Member-managed limited liability company."  A limited liability company that is not a manager-managed limited liability company.
"Operating agreement."  The agreement, whether or not referred to as an operating agreement and whether oral, implied, in record form or in any combination thereof, of all the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning matters described in section 8815(a) (relating to contents of operating agreement). The term includes the agreement as amended or restated.
"Organizer."  A person that acts under section 8821 to form a limited liability company.
"Professional company."  A limited liability company that renders one or more professional services.
"Transferable interest."  The right, as initially owned by a person in the person's capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability company, whether or not the person remains a member or continues to own any part of the right. The term applies to any fraction of the interest, by whomever owned.
"Transferee."  A person to which all or part of a transferable interest has been transferred, whether or not the transferor is a member. The term includes a person that owns a transferable interest under section 8863(a)(3) (relating to effects of dissociation).
(b)  Index of other definitions.--Following is a nonexclusive list of definitions in section 102 (relating to definitions) that apply to this chapter:
"Act" or "action."
"Debtor in bankruptcy."
"Department."
"Jurisdiction of formation."
"Principal office."
"Professional services."
"Property."
"Record form."
"Sign."
"Transfer."
15c8812v
Cross References.  Section 8812 is referred to in sections 102, 8845 of this title.
15c8813s