TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1784.  Proceeds and expenses.
(a)  Proceeds.--Except as provided in subsection (b):
(1)  any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action, whether by judgment, compromise or settlement, belong to the business corporation and not to the plaintiff; and
(2)  if the plaintiff or its counsel receives any proceeds, the proceeds shall be remitted immediately to the corporation.
(b)  Expenses.--If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees and costs, from the recovery of the business corporation, but in no event shall the attorney fees awarded exceed a reasonable proportion of the value of the relief, including nonpecuniary relief, obtained by the plaintiff for the corporation.
(c)  Certain provisions of articles ineffective.--This section may not be relaxed by any provision of the articles.
15c1784v
(Nov. 21, 2016, P.L.1328, No.170, eff. 90 days)
2016 Amendment.  Act 170 added section 1784.
15c1791h
SUBCHAPTER G
JUDICIAL SUPERVISION OF CORPORATE ACTION
Sec.
1791.  Corporate action subject to subchapter.
1792.  Proceedings prior to corporate action.
1793.  Review of contested corporate action.
Enactment.  Subchapter G was added as Subchapter F December 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, effective October 1, 1989, and was relettered to Subchapter G December 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, effective immediately.
Cross References.  Subchapter G is referred to in section 3138 of this title.
15c1791s