TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1726.  Removal of directors.
(a)  Removal by the shareholders.--
(1)  Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the entire board of directors, or a class of the board where the board is classified with respect to the power to select directors, or any individual director of a business corporation may be removed from office without assigning any cause by the vote of shareholders, or of the holders of a class or series of shares, entitled to elect directors, or the class of directors. In case the board or a class of the board or any one or more directors are so removed, new directors may be elected at the same meeting. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, unless otherwise provided in the articles by a specific and unambiguous statement that directors may be removed from office without assigning any cause, the entire board of directors, or any class of the board, or any individual director of a corporation having a board classified as permitted by section 1724(b) (relating to classified board of directors), may be removed from office by vote of the shareholders entitled to vote thereon only for cause, if such classification has been effected in the articles or by a bylaw adopted by the shareholders.
(2)  The repeal of a provision of the articles or bylaws prohibiting, or the addition of a provision to the articles or bylaws permitting, the removal by the shareholders of the board, a class of the board or a director without assigning any cause shall not apply to any incumbent director during the balance of the term for which he was selected.
(3)  An individual director shall not be removed (unless the entire board or class of the board is removed) from the board of a corporation in which shareholders are entitled to vote cumulatively for the board or a class of the board if sufficient votes are cast against the resolution for his removal which, if cumulatively voted at an annual or other regular election of directors, would be sufficient to elect one or more directors to the board or to the class.
(4)  The board of directors may be removed at any time with or without cause by the unanimous vote or consent of shareholders entitled to vote thereon.
(5)  The articles may not prohibit the removal of directors by the shareholders for cause.
(b)  Removal by the board.--Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the board of directors may declare vacant the office of a director who has been judicially declared of unsound mind or who has been convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than one year or for any other proper cause which the bylaws may specify or if, within 60 days or such other time as the bylaws may specify after notice of his selection, he does not accept the office either in writing or by attending a meeting of the board of directors and fulfill such other requirements of qualification as the bylaws may specify.
(c)  Removal by the court.--Upon application of any shareholder or director, the court may remove from office any director in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation, or for any other proper cause, and may bar from office any director so removed for a period prescribed by the court. The corporation shall be made a party to the action and as a prerequisite to the maintenance of an action under this subsection a shareholder shall comply with Subchapter F (relating to derivative actions).
(d)  Effect of reinstatement.--An act of the board done during the period when a director has been suspended or removed for cause shall not be impugned or invalidated if the suspension or removal is thereafter rescinded by the shareholders or by the board or by the final judgment of a court.
(e)  Cross reference.--See section 1106(b)(4) (relating to uniform application of subpart).
15c1726v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Feb. 10, 2006, P.L.21, No.6, eff. imd.)
2006 Amendment.  Act 6 amended subsec. (a)(1).
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 amended subsec. (c) and added subsecs. (a)(5) and (e).
Cross References.  Section 1726 is referred to in sections 1106, 1504 of this title.
15c1727s