TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8441.  Partner's rights and duties.
(a)  Distributions.--Each partner is entitled to share in distributions as provided in section 8445 (relating to sharing of and right to distribution before dissolution).
(b)  Reimbursement.--A partnership shall reimburse a partner for:
(1)  Any payment made by the partner in the course of the partner's activities on behalf of the partnership, if the partner complied with this section and section 8447 (relating to standards of conduct for partners) in making the payment.
(2)  An advance to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute.
(c)  Indemnification.--A partnership shall indemnify and hold harmless a person with respect to any claim or demand against the person and any debt, obligation or other liability incurred by the person by reason of the person's former or present capacity as partner, if the claim, demand, debt, obligation or other liability does not arise from the person's breach of this section or section 8232 (relating to liability for improper distributions by limited liability partnership) or 8447.
(d)  Advances.--In the ordinary course of its business, a partnership may advance expenses, including attorney fees and costs, incurred by a person in connection with a claim or demand against the person by reason of the person's former or present capacity as a partner, if the person promises to repay the partnership if the person ultimately is determined not to be entitled to be indemnified under subsection (c).
(e)  Insurance.--A partnership may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of a partner against liability asserted against or incurred by the partner in that capacity or arising from that status even if, under subsection (m), the partnership agreement could not eliminate or limit the person's liability to the partnership for the conduct giving rise to the liability.
(f)  Loan to partnership.--A payment or advance made by a partner which gives rise to a partnership obligation under subsection (b) constitutes a loan to the partnership which accrues interest from the date of the payment or advance.
(g)  Management rights.--Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership's business.
(h)  Rights to property.--A partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership.
(i)  Compensation for services.--A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.
(j)  Required approvals by partners.--A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners.
(k)  Nonexclusivity.--The rights provided by subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which a person seeking reimbursement, indemnification, advancement of expenses or insurance may be entitled under the partnership agreement, vote of partners, contract or otherwise, both as to action in his official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding that position. Section 8447(f) shall be applicable to a vote, contract or other action under this subsection. A partnership may create a fund of any nature, which may, but need not be, under the control of a trustee, or otherwise secure or insure in any manner its indemnification obligations, whether arising under this section or otherwise.
(l)  Grounds.--Indemnification under subsection (k) may be granted for any action taken and may be made whether or not the partnership would have the power to indemnify the person under any other provision of law except as provided in this section and whether or not the indemnified liability arises or arose from any threatened, pending or completed action by or in the right of the partnership. Indemnification under subsection (k) is declared to be consistent with the public policy of this Commonwealth.
(m)  Limitation.--Indemnification under this section shall not be made in any case where the act giving rise to the claim for indemnification is determined by a court to constitute recklessness, willful misconduct or a knowing violation of law.
15c8441v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 8441 is referred to in sections 8415, 8417, 8486 of this title.
15c8442s