TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5769.  Termination and transfer of membership.
(a)  General rule.--Membership in a nonprofit corporation shall be terminated in the manner provided in a bylaw adopted by the members. If membership in any such corporation is limited to persons who are members in good standing in another corporation, or in any lodge, church, club, society or other entity or organization, the bylaws shall in each case define the limitations and may provide that failure on the part of a member to keep himself in good standing in the other entity or organization shall be sufficient cause for terminating the membership of the member in the corporation requiring such eligibility.
(b)  Expulsion.--
(1)  A member shall not be expelled from any nonprofit corporation without notice, trial and conviction, the form of which shall be prescribed by the bylaws.
(2)  Paragraph (1) shall not apply to termination of membership pursuant to section 5544 (relating to dues and assessments).
(3)  See section 6145 (relating to applicability of certain safeguards to foreign domiciliary corporations).
(c)  Effect of termination of membership.--Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the right of a member of a nonprofit corporation to vote, and his right, title and interest in or to the corporation or its property, shall cease upon termination of membership.
(d)  Transfer of membership.--Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, a member may not transfer his membership or any right arising therefrom. The adoption of an amendment to the articles or bylaws of a nonprofit corporation that changes the identity of some or all of the members or the criteria for membership does not constitute a transfer for purposes of this subsection.
15c5769v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 67 renumbered and amended former section 5766 to section 5769.
Cross References.  Section 5769 is referred to in sections 5504, 6145 of this title.
15c5770s