TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 504.  Validation of certain defective corporations.
Where heretofore or hereafter any act has been or may be done or any transfer or conveyance of any property has been or may be made to or by any corporation created or intended to be created under any statute supplied or repealed by this part, in good faith, after the approval of the articles or application for a charter or issuance of letters patent but without the actual recording of the original papers with the endorsements thereon, or a certified copy thereof, in the office of any recorder of deeds, as provided in such statutes then in force, the acts, transfers and conveyances shall nevertheless be deemed and taken to be valid and effectual for all purposes, regardless of the omission to record the original papers with the endorsements thereon, or a certified copy thereof, as heretofore required by such statutes. Every such corporation shall be deemed and taken to have been incorporated on the date of approval of its articles or application for a charter or on the date of issuance of its letters patent, whichever event shall have last occurred.
15c505s