TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1757.  Action by shareholders.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, whenever any corporate action is to be taken by vote of the shareholders of a business corporation, it shall be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by all shareholders entitled to vote thereon and, if any shareholders are entitled to vote thereon as a class, upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders entitled to vote as a class.
(b)  Changes in required vote.--Whenever a provision of this title requires a specified number or percentage of votes of shareholders or of a class of shareholders for the taking of any action, a business corporation may prescribe in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders that a higher number or percentage of votes shall be required for the action. See sections 1504(d) (relating to amendment of voting provisions) and 1914(e) (relating to amendment of voting provisions).
(c)  Expenses.--Unless otherwise restricted in the articles, the corporation shall pay the reasonable expenses of solicitation of votes, proxies or consents of shareholders by or on behalf of the board of directors or its nominees for election to the board, including solicitation by professional proxy solicitors and otherwise, and may pay the reasonable expenses of a solicitation by or on behalf of other persons.
(d)  Cross reference.--See section 321 (relating to approval by business corporation).
15c1757v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, eff. July 1, 2015)
2014 Amendment.  Act 172 amended subsecs. (a) and (b) and added subsec. (d).
Cross References.  Section 1757 is referred to in sections 321, 1504 of this title.
15c1758s