TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1758.  Voting rights of shareholders.
(a)  General rule.--Unless otherwise provided in the articles, every shareholder of a business corporation shall be entitled to one vote for every share standing in the shareholder's name on the share register. The articles may restrict the number of votes that a single holder or beneficial owner, or such a group of holders or owners as the bylaws may define, of shares of any class or series may directly or indirectly cast in the aggregate for the election of directors or on any other matter coming before the shareholders on the basis of any facts or circumstances that are not manifestly unreasonable, including without limitation:
(1)  the number of shares of any class or series held by such single holder or beneficial owner or group of holders or owners; or
(2)  the length of time shares of any class or series have been held by such single holder or beneficial owner or group of holders or owners.
(b)  Procedures for election of directors.--The following apply to the election of directors:
(1)  Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, in elections for directors at a meeting of shareholders held at a geographic location, voting need not be by ballot unless required by vote of the shareholders before the voting for election of directors begins. The shareholders do not have the right to vote by ballot at a meeting that is not held at a geographic location pursuant to section 1708(c) (relating to use of conference telephone or other electronic technology).
(2)  Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the candidates for election as directors receiving the highest number of votes from each class or group of classes, if any, entitled to elect directors separately up to the number of directors to be elected by the class or group of classes shall be elected. This paragraph applies retroactively, and a bylaw described in this paragraph shall be valid if it was adopted after January 1, 2000.
(3)  If at any meeting of shareholders, directors of more than one class are to be elected, each class of directors shall be elected in a separate election.
(c)  Cumulative voting.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) or in the articles, in each election of directors every shareholder entitled to vote shall have the right to multiply the number of votes to which he may be entitled by the total number of directors to be elected in the same election by the holders of the class or classes of shares of which his shares are a part and he may cast the whole number of his votes for one candidate or he may distribute them among any two or more candidates.
(2)  The shareholders of a corporation not incorporated under the Business Corporation Law of 1933 or this subpart, the shareholders of which were not entitled to cumulate their votes for the election of directors at the date the corporation became subject to the provisions of the Business Corporation Law of 1933 or became or becomes subject to the provisions of this subpart, shall be entitled so to cumulate their votes only if and to the extent its articles so provide.
(d)  Redeemable shares.--Unless otherwise provided in the articles, redeemable shares that have been called for redemption shall not be entitled to vote on any matter and shall not be deemed outstanding shares after written notice has been mailed to holders thereof that the shares have been called for redemption and that a sum sufficient to redeem the shares has been deposited with a specified financial institution with irrevocable instruction and authority to pay the redemption price to the holders of the shares on the redemption date, in the case of uncertificated shares, or upon surrender of certificates therefor in the case of certificated shares, and the sum has been so deposited.
(e)  Advance notice of nominations and other business.--If the bylaws provide a fair and reasonable procedure for the nomination of candidates for election as directors, only candidates who have been duly nominated in accordance therewith shall be eligible for election. If the bylaws impose a fair and reasonable requirement of advance notice of proposals to be made by a shareholder at the annual meeting of the shareholders, only proposals for which advance notice has been properly given may be acted upon at the meeting.
15c1758v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; June 22, 2001, P.L.418, No.34, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
2001 Amendment.  Act 34 amended subsec. (b) and added subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 1758 is referred to in sections 1106, 1708, 1725, 2530 of this title.
15c1759s