TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1746.  Supplementary coverage.
(a)  General rule.--The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, the other sections of this subchapter shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which a person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in his official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding that office. Section 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) and, in the case of a registered corporation, section 2538 (relating to approval of transactions with interested shareholders) shall be applicable to any bylaw, contract or transaction authorized by the directors under this section. A corporation may create a fund of any nature, which may, but need not be, under the control of a trustee, or otherwise secure or insure in any manner its indemnification obligations, whether arising under or pursuant to this section or otherwise.
(b)  When indemnification is not to be made.--Indemnification pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be made in any case where the act or failure to act giving rise to the claim for indemnification is determined by a court to have constituted willful misconduct or recklessness. The articles may not provide for indemnification in the case of willful misconduct or recklessness.
(c)  Grounds.--Indemnification pursuant to subsection (a) under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or directors or otherwise may be granted for any action taken and may be made whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify the person under any other provision of law except as provided in this section and whether or not the indemnified liability arises or arose from any threatened, pending or completed action by or in the right of the corporation. Such indemnification is declared to be consistent with the public policy of this Commonwealth.
(d)  Cross references.--(Deleted by amendment).
15c1746v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.703, No.106, eff. 60 days)
1994 Amendment.  Act 106 amended subsec. (c).
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 amended subsecs. (a) and (b) and deleted subsec. (d).
15c1747s