TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1745.  Advancing expenses.
Expenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred in defending any action or proceeding referred to in this subchapter may be paid by a business corporation in advance of the final disposition of the action or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the representative to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this subchapter or otherwise. Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, advancement of expenses shall be authorized by the board of directors. Sections 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) and 2538 (relating to approval of transactions with interested shareholders) shall not be applicable to the advancement of expenses under this section.
15c1745v
(June 22, 2001, P.L.418, No.34, eff. 60 days)
15c1746s