TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5983.  Proceedings upon petition of superior religious organization.
The court may, in the case of any nonprofit corporation organized for the support of public worship, upon application of the diocesan convention, presbytery, synod, conference, council, or other supervising or controlling organization of which the corporation is a member or with which it is in allegiance and to which it is subordinate, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when it is made to appear that by reason of shifting population, withdrawal of membership or any other cause whatsoever, the corporation has ceased to support public worship within the intent and meaning of its articles and the dissolution of the corporation may be effected without prejudice to the public welfare and the interests of the members of the corporation.
15c5983v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
15c5984s