TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8422.  Formation of partnership.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(b)  Excluded associations.--An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter.
(c)  Rules for determining formation of partnership.--In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1)  Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2)  The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3)  A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(i)  of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(ii)  for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(iii)  of rent;
(iv)  of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a deceased or retired partner or a beneficiary, representative or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(v)  of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, rights to income, proceeds or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(vi)  for the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
(d)  Cross reference.--See section 8416(c) (relating to application of partnership agreement).
15c8422v
Cross References.  Section 8422 is referred to in sections 102, 8416, 8442 of this title.
15c8423s