TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8435.  Partnership liable for partner's actionable conduct.
(a)  General rule.--A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with the actual or apparent authority of the partnership.
(b)  Misapplication of property.--If, in the course of the partnership's business or while acting with actual or apparent authority of the partnership, a partner receives or causes the partnership to receive money or property of a person not a partner and the money or property is misapplied by a partner, the partnership is liable for the loss.
15c8436s