TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 411.  Registration to do business in this Commonwealth.
(a)  Registration required.--Except as provided in section 401 (relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department under this chapter.
(b)  Penalty for failure to register.--A foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership doing business in this Commonwealth may not maintain an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth unless it is registered to do business under this chapter.
(c)  Contracts and acts not impaired by failure to register.--The failure of a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership to register to do business in this Commonwealth does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership or preclude it from defending an action or proceeding in this Commonwealth.
(d)  Limitations on liability preserved.--A limitation on the liability of an interest holder or governor of a foreign filing association or of a partner of a foreign limited liability partnership is not waived solely because the foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership does business in this Commonwealth without registering.
(e)  Governing law not affected.--Section 402 (relating to governing law) applies even if a foreign association fails to register under this chapter.
(f)  Registered office.--Subject to section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address), every registered foreign association shall have, and continuously maintain, in this Commonwealth a registered office, which may but need not be the same as its place of business in this Commonwealth.
(g)  Foreign insurance corporations.--A foreign insurance corporation is not required to register under this chapter.
15c411v
Cross References.  Section 411 is referred to in sections 401, 402 of this title.
15c412s