TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1715.  Exercise of powers generally.
(a)  General rule.--In discharging the duties of their respective positions, the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors of a business corporation may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider to the extent they deem appropriate:
(1)  The effects of any action upon any or all groups affected by such action, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located.
(2)  The short-term and long-term interests of the corporation, including benefits that may accrue to the corporation from its long-term plans and the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.
(3)  The resources, intent and conduct (past, stated and potential) of any person seeking to acquire control of the corporation.
(4)  All other pertinent factors.
(b)  Consideration of interests and factors.--The board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors shall not be required, in considering the best interests of the corporation or the effects of any action, to regard any corporate interest or the interests of any particular group affected by such action as a dominant or controlling interest or factor. The consideration of interests and factors in the manner described in this subsection and in subsection (a) shall not constitute a violation of section 1712 (relating to standard of care, justifiable reliance and business judgment rule).
(c)  Specific applications.--In exercising the powers vested in the corporation, including, without limitation, those powers pursuant to section 1502 (relating to general powers), and in no way limiting the discretion of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), the fiduciary duty of directors shall not be deemed to require them:
(1)  to redeem any rights under, or to modify or render inapplicable, any shareholder rights plan, including, but not limited to, a plan adopted pursuant or made subject to section 2513 (relating to disparate treatment of certain persons);
(2)  to render inapplicable, or make determinations under, the provisions of Subchapter E (relating to control transactions), F (relating to business combinations), G (relating to control-share acquisitions) or H (relating to disgorgement by certain controlling shareholders following attempts to acquire control) of Chapter 25 or under any other provision of this title relating to or affecting acquisitions or potential or proposed acquisitions of control; or
(3)  to act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director solely because of the effect such action might have on an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation or the consideration that might be offered or paid to shareholders in such an acquisition.
(d)  Presumption.--In assessing whether the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728 (relating to interested directors or officers; quorum) has been satisfied, there shall not be any greater obligation to justify, or higher burden of proof with respect to, any act as the board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control of the corporation than is applied to any other act as a board of directors, any committee of the board or any individual director. Notwithstanding section 1712(d) and the preceding provision of this subsection, any act as the board of directors, a committee of the board or an individual director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential or proposed acquisition of control to which a majority of the disinterested directors shall have assented shall be presumed to satisfy the standard set forth in section 1712 or 1728, unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the disinterested directors did not assent to such act in good faith after reasonable investigation.
(e)  Definition.--The term "disinterested director" as used in subsection (d) and for no other purpose means:
(1)  A director of the corporation other than:
(i)  A director who has a direct or indirect financial or other interest in the person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation or who is an affiliate or associate of, or was nominated or designated as a director by, a person acquiring or seeking to acquire control of the corporation.
(ii)  Depending on the specific facts surrounding the director and the act under consideration, an officer or employee or former officer or employee of the corporation.
(2)  A person shall not be deemed to be other than a disinterested director solely by reason of any or all of the following:
(i)  The ownership by the director of shares of the corporation.
(ii)  The receipt as a holder of any class or series of any distribution made to all owners of shares of that class or series.
(iii)  The receipt by the director of director's fees or other consideration as a director.
(iv)  Any interest the director may have in retaining the status or position of director.
(v)  The former business or employment relationship of the director with the corporation.
(vi)  Receiving or having the right to receive retirement or deferred compensation from the corporation due to service as a director, officer or employee.
(f)  Cross reference.--See section 1711 (relating to alternative provisions).
15c1715v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsecs. (b), (d) and (e)(1)(i).
Cross References.  Section 1715 is referred to in sections 1711, 1712, 1717, 1728, 3321 of this title.
15c1716s