TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1511.  Additional powers of certain public utility corporations.
(a)  General rule.--A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:
* * *
denying an application under this subsection, including an order involving a question of jurisdiction under this subsection, may be made the subject of any appeal in the manner provided or prescribed by law.
(d)  Estate in property condemned.--The estate in property condemned and taken by a public utility corporation shall be in fee simple absolute unless the resolution of condemnation specifies a lesser estate. Whenever it is necessary for any public utility corporation to condemn by authority of subsection (a) the freehold in the surface of any tract of property or the right to the exclusive possession for any indefinite period of the surface of any tract of property, the public utility corporation shall condemn a fee simple absolute and no less estate in the tract or the surface thereof.
(e)  Streets and other public places.--A public utility corporation shall have the right to enter upon and occupy streets, highways, waters and other public ways and places for one or more of the principal purposes specified in subsection (a) and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes, including the placement, maintenance and removal of aerial, surface and subsurface public utility facilities thereon or therein. Before entering upon any street, highway or other public way, the public utility corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having responsibility for the maintenance thereof.
(f)  Effect on other statutes.--Subsections (a) through (e) shall not be construed to eliminate the exemption by statute of certain agricultural or historical lands from liability to condemnation or entry nor to affect or modify any of the provisions of the act of December 19, 1984 (P.L.1140, No.223), known as the Oil and Gas Act, or of 66 Pa.C.S. § 1104 (relating to certain appropriations by the right of eminent domain prohibited) or 2702 (relating to construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of crossings), nor to permit the acquisition of water rights, water or land underlying them by any public utility corporation that has not received from the Department of Environmental Resources a limited power permit, limited water supply permit, order of confirmation, permit for acquisition of water rights or gubernatorial easement, right-of-way, license or lease authorizing the acquisition or occupancy.
(g)  Procedure.--
(1)  The act of June 22, 1964 (Sp.Sess., P.L.84, No.6), known as the Eminent Domain Code, shall be applicable to proceedings for the condemnation and taking of property conducted pursuant to this section.
* * *