TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5756.  Quorum.
(a)  General rule.--A meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not be organized for the transaction of business unless a quorum is present. Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members:
(1)  A quorum for the purposes of consideration and action on a particular matter at a meeting shall consist of:
(i)  the presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all members are entitled to cast on the matter; and
(ii)  if any members are entitled to vote as a class on the matter, the presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes entitled to be cast in the class vote.
(2)  The members present at a duly organized meeting can continue to do business until adjournment, notwithstanding the withdrawal of enough members to leave less than a quorum.
(3)  If a meeting cannot be organized because a quorum has not attended, those present may, except as otherwise provided in this subpart, adjourn the meeting to a time and place they may determine.
(b)  Exceptions.--Notwithstanding any contrary provision in the articles or bylaws, those members entitled to vote who attend a meeting of members:
(1)  At which directors are to be elected that has been previously adjourned for lack of a quorum, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section or in the bylaws, shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of electing directors.
(2)  That has been previously adjourned for one or more periods aggregating at least 15 days because of an absence of a quorum, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section or in the bylaws, shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of acting upon any matter set forth in the notice of the meeting if the notice states that those members who attend the adjourned meeting shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of acting upon the matter.
15c5756v
(July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (b)(1).
2013 Amendment.  Act 67 amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (3) and (b).
Cross References.  Section 5756 is referred to in section 5504 of this title; sections 3309, 4309, 5309 of Title 68 (Real and Personal Property).
15c5757s