TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2565.  Procedure for establishing voting rights of control shares.
(a)  Special meeting.--A special meeting of the shareholders of a registered corporation shall be called by the board of directors of the corporation for the purpose of considering the voting rights to be accorded to the control shares if an acquiring person:
(1)  files an information statement fully conforming to section 2566 (relating to information statement of acquiring person);
(2)  makes a request in writing for a special meeting of the shareholders at the time of delivery of the information statement;
(3)  makes a control-share acquisition or a bona fide written offer to make a control-share acquisition; and
(4)  gives a written undertaking at the time of delivery of the information statement to pay or reimburse the corporation for the expenses of a special meeting of the shareholders.
(a.1)  Time of special meeting.--The special meeting requested by the acquiring person shall be held on the date set by the board of directors of the corporation, but in no event later than 50 days after the receipt of the information statement by the corporation, unless the corporation and the acquiring person mutually agree to a later date. If the acquiring person so requests in writing at the time of delivery of the information statement to the corporation, the special meeting shall not be held sooner than 30 days after receipt by the corporation of the complete information statement. Section 1755(d) (relating to time of holding meetings of shareholders) does not apply to a special meeting called pursuant to this subsection, unless the acquiring person has consented in record form to the application of that subsection.
(b)  Special meeting not requested.--If the acquiring person complies with subsection (a)(1) and (3), but no request for a special meeting is made or no written undertaking to pay or reimburse the expenses of the meeting is given, the issue of the voting rights to be accorded to control shares shall be submitted to the shareholders at the next annual or special meeting of the shareholders of which notice had not been given prior to the receipt of such information statement, unless the matter of the voting rights becomes moot.
(c)  Notice and record date.--The notice of any annual or special meeting at which the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the control shares shall be submitted to shareholders shall be given at least ten days prior to the date named for the meeting and shall be accompanied by:
(1)  A copy of the information statement of the acquiring person.
(2)  A copy of any amendment of such information statement previously delivered to the corporation at least seven days prior to the date on which such notice is given.
(3)  A statement disclosing whether the board of directors of the corporation recommends approval of, expresses no opinion and remains neutral toward, recommends rejection of, or is unable to take a position with respect to according voting rights to control shares. In determining the position that it shall take with respect to according voting rights to control shares, including to express no opinion and remain neutral or to be unable to take a position with respect to such issue, the board of directors shall specifically consider, in addition to any other factors it deems appropriate, the effect of according voting rights to control shares upon the interests of employees and of communities in which offices or other establishments of the corporation are located.
(4)  Any other matter required by this subchapter to be incorporated into or to accompany the notice of meeting of shareholders or that the corporation elects to include with such notice.
(c.1)  Record date.--Only shareholders of record on the date determined by the board of directors in accordance with the provisions of section 1763 (relating to determination of shareholders of record) shall be entitled to notice of and to vote at the meeting to consider the voting rights to be accorded to control shares.
(d)  Special meeting or submission of issue at annual or special meeting not required.--Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the corporation is not required to call a special meeting of shareholders or otherwise present the issue of the voting rights to be accorded to the control shares at any annual or special meeting of shareholders unless:
(1)  the acquiring person delivers to the corporation a complete information statement pursuant to section 2566; and
(2)  at the time of delivery of such information statement, the acquiring person has:
(i)  entered into a definitive financing agreement or agreements (which shall not include best efforts, highly confident or similar undertakings but which may have the usual and customary conditions, including conditions requiring that the control-share acquisition be consummated and that the control shares be accorded voting rights) with one or more financial institutions or other persons having the necessary financial capacity as determined by the board of directors of the corporation in good faith to provide for any amounts of financing of the control-share acquisition not to be provided by the acquiring person; and
(ii)  delivered a copy of such agreements to the corporation.
15c2565v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsecs. (a) and (c) and added subsecs. (a.1) and (c.1).
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 renumbered section 2564 to section 2565 and renumbered former section 2565 to section 2566 and amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (d)(1).
Cross References.  Section 2565 is referred to in sections 1755, 2561, 2562, 2567, 2581 of this title.
15c2566s