TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8615.  Contents of partnership agreement.
(a)  Scope of partnership agreement.--Except as provided under subsections (c) and (d), the partnership agreement governs:
(1)  relations among the partners as partners and between the partners and the limited partnership;
* * *
(12)  Provide indemnification or exoneration in violation of the limitations in sections 8648(g) (relating to reimbursement, indemnification, advancement and insurance) and 8649(i).
(13)  Vary the information required under section 8618 (relating to required information) or unreasonably restrict the duties and rights under section 8634 (relating to limited partner rights to information) or 8647 (relating to general partner rights to information), except as provided under subsection (d).
(14)  Vary the power of a person to dissociate as a general partner under section 8664(a) (relating to power to dissociate as general partner and wrongful dissociation), except to require that the notice under section 8663(a)(1) (relating to dissociation as general partner) be in record form.
(15)  Vary the causes of dissolution specified in section 8681(a)(6) (relating to events causing dissolution).
(16)  Vary the requirements to wind up the partnership's activities and affairs specified in section 8682(a), (b)(1), (d) and (e) (relating to winding up and filing of certificates).
(17)  Unreasonably restrict the right of a partner to maintain an action under Subchapter I (relating to actions by partners).
(18)  Vary the provisions of section 8694 (relating to special litigation committee), except that the partnership agreement may provide that the partnership may not have a special litigation committee.
(19)  Except as provided in section 8617(b) (relating to amendment and effect of partnership agreement), restrict the rights under this title of a person other than a partner.
(d)  Rules.--Subject to subsection (c)(12), the following rules apply:
(1)  The partnership agreement may:
(i)  specify the method by which a specific act or transaction that would otherwise violate the duty of loyalty may be authorized or ratified by one or more disinterested and independent persons after full disclosure of all material facts;
(ii)  alter the prohibition in section 8654(a)(2) (relating to limitations on distributions) so that the prohibition requires only that the partnership's total assets not be less than the sum of its total liabilities; and
(iii)  impose reasonable restrictions on the availability and use of information obtained under section 8618, 8634 or 8647 and may define appropriate remedies, including liquidated damages, for a breach of any reasonable restriction on use.
(2)  To the extent the partnership agreement expressly relieves a partner of a responsibility that the partner would otherwise have under this title and imposes the responsibility on one or more other partners, the agreement also may eliminate or limit any fiduciary duty of the partner relieved of the responsibility which would have pertained to the responsibility.
(3)  If not manifestly unreasonable, the partnership agreement may:
(i)  alter the aspects of the duty of loyalty stated in section 8649(b)(1)(i) or (ii) or (2);
(ii)  identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty;
(iii)  alter the duty of care;
(iv)  alter or eliminate any other fiduciary duty; and
* * *