TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2576.  Enforcement actions.
(a)  Venue.--Actions to recover any profit due under this subchapter may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction by the registered corporation issuing the equity security or by any holder of any equity security of the corporation in the name and on behalf of the corporation if the corporation fails or refuses to bring the action within 60 days after written request by a holder or shall fail to prosecute the action diligently. If a judgment requiring the payment of any such profits is entered, the party bringing such action shall recover all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with enforcement of this subchapter.
(b)  Jurisdiction.--By engaging in the activities necessary to become a controlling person or group and thereby becoming a controlling person or group, the person or group and all persons participating in the group consent to personal jurisdiction in the courts of this Commonwealth for enforcement of this subchapter. Courts of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over any controlling person or group in actions to enforce this subchapter. The terms of this section shall be supplementary to the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5301 (relating to persons) through 5322 (relating to bases of personal jurisdiction over persons outside this Commonwealth) and, for the purpose of this section, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)(7)(iv) shall be deemed to include a controlling person or group as defined in section 2573 (relating to definitions). Service of process may be made upon such persons outside this Commonwealth in accordance with the procedures specified by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5323 (relating to service of process on persons outside this Commonwealth).
(c)  Limitation.--Any action to enforce this subchapter shall be brought within two years from the date any profit recoverable by the corporation was realized.
15c2576v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 198 renumbered section 2575 to section 2576.
15c2581h
SUBCHAPTER I
SEVERANCE COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES
TERMINATED FOLLOWING CERTAIN
CONTROL-SHARE ACQUISITIONS
Sec.
2581.  Definitions.
2582.  Severance compensation.
2583.  Enforcement and remedies.
Enactment.  Subchapter I was added April 27, 1990, P.L.129, No.36, effective immediately.
Cross References.  Subchapter I is referred to in section 313 of this title; section 7203 of Title 20 (Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries).
15c2581s