TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5793.  Review of contested corporate action.
(a)  General rule.--Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.
(b)  Powers and procedures.--By entering an appropriate order, the court may enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the corporation and other relevant evidence that may relate to the issue. The court shall provide for notice of the pendency of the proceedings under this section to all persons affected thereby. If it is determined that no valid corporate action has been taken, the court may order a meeting to be held in accordance with section 5792 (relating to proceedings prior to corporate action).
(c)  Cross reference.--See section 6145 (relating to applicability of certain safeguards to foreign domiciliary corporations).
15c5793v
(Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; July 9, 2013, P.L.476, No.67, eff. 60 days)
15c5901h
CHAPTER 59
AMENDMENTS, SALE OF ASSETS
AND DISSOLUTION
Subchapter
A.  Preliminary Provisions
B.  Amendment of Articles
C.  Sale of Assets
D.  (Reserved)
E.  Conversion (Repealed)
F.  Voluntary Dissolution and Winding Up
G.  Involuntary Liquidation and Dissolution
H.  Postdissolution Provision for Liabilities
Enactment.  Chapter 59 was added as Chapter 79 November 15, 1972, P.L.1063, No.271, effective in 90 days. Chapter 79 was renumbered to Chapter 59 December 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, effective October 1, 1989.
Chapter Heading.  The heading of Chapter 59 was amended October 22, 2014, P.L.2640, No.172, effective July 1, 2015.
Cross References.  Chapter 59 is referred to in sections 5547, 5704, 6145 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER A
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Sec.
5901.  Omission of certain provisions from filed plans (Deleted by amendment).
5902.  Statement of termination.
5903.  Bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.
5904.  (Reserved).
5905.  Proposal of fundamental transactions.
Enactment.  The heading of Subchapter A was added December 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, effective October 1, 1989, and the remaining provisions were added December 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, effective immediately.
15c5901s