TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2708.  Damages of seller for nonacceptance or repudiation.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to subsection (b) and to the provisions of this division with respect to proof of market price (section 2723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this division (section 2710) but less expenses saved in consequence of the breach by the buyer.
(b)  Exception.--If the measure of damages provided in subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this division (section 2710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred, and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
13c2708v
Cross References.  Section 2708 is referred to in sections 2703, 2709, 2723 of this title.
13c2709s