TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2715.  Incidental and consequential damages of buyer.
(a)  Incidental damages.--Incidental damages resulting from the breach of the seller include:
(1)  expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected;
(2)  any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover; and
(3)  any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(b)  Consequential damages.--Consequential damages resulting from the breach of the seller include:
(1)  any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(2)  injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.
13c2715v
Cross References.  Section 2715 is referred to in sections 2712, 2713, 2714 of this title.
13c2716s