TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9210.  Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account.
(a)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Request."  A:
(1)  request for an accounting;
(2)  request regarding a list of collateral; or
(3)  request regarding a statement of account.
"Request for an accounting."  A record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient provide an accounting of the unpaid obligations secured by collateral and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship which is the subject of the request.
"Request regarding a list of collateral."  A record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient approve or correct a list of what the debtor believes to be the collateral securing an obligation and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship which is the subject of the request.
"Request regarding a statement of account."  A record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient approve or correct a statement indicating what the debtor believes to be the aggregate amount of unpaid obligations secured by collateral as of a specified date and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship which is the subject of the request.
(b)  Duty to respond to requests.--Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f), a secured party, other than a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes or a consignor, shall comply with a request within 14 days after receipt:
(1)  in the case of a request for an accounting, by authenticating and sending to the debtor an accounting; and
(2)  in the case of a request regarding a list of collateral or a request regarding a statement of account, by authenticating and sending to the debtor an approval or correction.
(c)  Request regarding list of collateral; statement concerning type of collateral.--A secured party that claims a security interest in all of a particular type of collateral owned by the debtor may comply with a request regarding a list of collateral by sending to the debtor an authenticated record including a statement to that effect within 14 days after receipt.
(d)  Request regarding list of collateral; no interest claimed.--A person that receives a request regarding a list of collateral, claims no interest in the collateral when it receives the request and claimed an interest in the collateral at an earlier time shall comply with the request within 14 days after receipt by sending to the debtor an authenticated record:
(1)  disclaiming any interest in the collateral; and
(2)  if known to the recipient, providing the name and mailing address of any assignee of or successor to the recipient's interest in the collateral.
(e)  Request for accounting or regarding statement of account; no interest in obligation claimed.--A person that receives a request for an accounting or a request regarding a statement of account, claims no interest in the obligations when it receives the request and claimed an interest in the obligations at an earlier time shall comply with the request within 14 days after receipt by sending to the debtor an authenticated record:
(1)  disclaiming any interest in the obligations; and
(2)  if known to the recipient, providing the name and mailing address of any assignee of or successor to the recipient's interest in the obligations.
(f)  Charges for responses.--A debtor is entitled without charge to one response to a request under this section during any six-month period. The secured party may require payment of a charge not exceeding $25 for each additional response.
13c9210v
Cross References.  Section 9210 is referred to in sections 9602, 9625 of this title.
13c9301h
CHAPTER 93
PERFECTION AND PRIORITY
Subchapter
   A.  Law Governing Perfection and Priority
   B.  Perfection
   C.  Priority
   D.  Rights of Bank
Enactment.  Chapter 93 was added June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, effective July 1, 2001.
Prior Provisions.  Former Chapter 93, which related to rights of third parties; perfected and unperfected security interests; rules of priority, was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, and repealed June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, effective July 1, 2001.
Cross References.  Chapter 93 is referred to in sections 9705, 9707 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER A
LAW GOVERNING PERFECTION AND PRIORITY
Sec.
9301.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests.
9302.  Law governing perfection and priority of agricultural liens.
9303.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by certificate of title.
9304.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts.
9305.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in investment property.
9306.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in letter-of-credit rights.
9307.  Location of debtor.
Cross References.  Subchapter A is referred to in section 1301 of this title.
13c9301s