TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1308.  Performance or acceptance under reservation of rights.
(a)  General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), a party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. The words "without prejudice," "under protest" and the like are sufficient.
(b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.
13c1309s