TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2302.  Unconscionable contract or clause.
(a)  Finding and authority of court.--If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may:
(1)  refuse to enforce the contract;
(2)  enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause; or
(3)  so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b)  Evidence by parties.--When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
13c2303s