TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2210.  Delegation of performance; assignment of rights.
(a)  Delegation of performance.--A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
(b)  Assignment of rights.--Except as otherwise provided in section 9406 (relating to discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles and promissory notes ineffective), unless otherwise agreed, all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of due performance by the assignor of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.
(c)  Effect of security interest.--The creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in the seller's interest under a contract is not a transfer that materially changes the duty of or increases materially the burden or risk imposed on the buyer or impairs materially the buyer's chance of obtaining return performance within the purview of subsection (b) unless, and then only to the extent that, enforcement actually results in a delegation of material performance of the seller. Even in that event, the creation, attachment, perfection and enforcement of the security interest remain effective, but:
(1)  the seller is liable to the buyer for damages caused by the delegation to the extent that the damages could not reasonably be prevented by the buyer; and
(2)  a court having jurisdiction may grant other appropriate relief, including cancellation of the contract for sale or an injunction against enforcement of the security interest or consummation of the enforcement.
(d)  Assignment prohibition limited to performance.--Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary, a prohibition of assignment of "the contract" is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the performance of the assignor.
(e)  Effect and enforceability of general assignment.--An assignment of "the contract" or of "all my rights under the contract" or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances (as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.
(f)  Security for assignment delegating performance.--The other party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee (section 2609).
13c2210v
(June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, eff. July 1, 2001)
2001 Amendment.  Act 18 amended subsec. (b), relettered subsec. (c) to subsec. (d), subsec. (d) to subsec. (e) and subsec. (e) to subsec. (f) and added a new subsec. (c).
13c2301h
CHAPTER 23
GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION
OF CONTRACT
Sec.
2301.  General obligations of parties.
2302.  Unconscionable contract or clause.
2303.  Allocation or division of risks.
2304.  Price payable in money, goods, realty or otherwise.
2305.  Open price term.
2306.  Output, requirements and exclusive dealings.
2307.  Delivery in single lot or several lots.
2308.  Absence of specified place for delivery.
2309.  Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination.
2310.  Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship under reservation.
2311.  Options and cooperation respecting performance.
2312.  Warranty of title and against infringement; obligation of buyer against infringement.
2313.  Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description or sample.
2314.  Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
2315.  Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose.
2316.  Exclusion or modification of warranties.
2317.  Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied.
2318.  Third party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied.
2319.  F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms.
2320.  C.I.F. and C. & F. terms.
2321.  C.I.F. or C. & F.: "net landed weights"; "payment on arrival"; warranty of condition on arrival.
2322.  Delivery "ex-ship."
2323.  Form of bill of lading required in overseas shipment; "overseas."
2324.  "No arrival, no sale" term.
2325.  "Letter of credit" term; "confirmed credit."
2326.  Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors.
2327.  Special incidents of sale on approval and sale or return.
2328.  Sale by auction.
Enactment.  Chapter 23 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980.
13c2301s