TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2104.  Definitions: "merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency."
The following words and phrases when used in this division shall have the meanings given to them in this section:
"Between merchants."  Between merchants means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
"Financing agency."  Any bank, finance company, or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the draft of the seller or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. The term includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (see section 2707).
"Merchant."  A person who:
(1)  deals in goods of the kind; or
(2)  otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
13c2104v
(June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, eff. July 1, 2001; Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment.  Act 13 amended the def. of "financing agency."
Cross References.  Section 2104 is referred to in sections 2103, 2A103, 9102 of this title.
13c2105s