TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2712.  "Cover"; procurement by buyer of substitute goods.
(a)  Right and manner of cover.--After a breach within section 2711 (relating to remedies of buyer in general; security interest of buyer in rejected goods) the buyer may "cover" by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
(b)  Damages recoverable.--The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price, together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in section 2715 (relating to incidental and consequential damages of buyer) but less expenses saved in consequence of the breach by the seller.
(c)  Other remedies unaffected by failure to cover.--Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from any other remedy.
13c2712v
Cross References.  Section 2712 is referred to in sections 2103, 2711 of this title.
13c2713s