TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2326.  Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors.
(a)  Definitions.--Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:
(1)  a "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered primarily for use; and
(2)  a "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
(b)  Rights of creditors of buyer generally.--Goods held on approval are not subject to the claims of the creditors of the buyer until acceptance; goods held on sale or return are subject to such claims while in the possession of the buyer.
(c)  Treatment of "or return" term.--Any "or return" term of a contract for sale is to be treated as a separate contract for sale within the statute of frauds section of this division (section 2201) and as contradicting the sale aspect of the contract within the provisions of this division on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 2202).
13c2326v
(June 8, 2001, P.L.123, No.18, eff. July 1, 2001)
2001 Amendment.  Act 18 amended the section heading and subsec. (b), deleted subsec. (c) and relettered subsec. (d) to subsec. (c).
Cross References.  Section 2326 is referred to in sections 2103, 2A103 of this title.
13c2327s