TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9625.  Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with division.
(a)  Judicial orders concerning noncompliance.--If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this division, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)  Damages for noncompliance.--Subject to subsections (c), (d) and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this division. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain or increased costs of alternative financing.
(c)  Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages in consumer-goods transaction.--Except as otherwise provided in section 9628 (relating to nonliability and limitation on liability of secured party; liability of secondary obligor):
(1)  a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss; and
(2)  if the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this chapter may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10% of the principal amount of the obligation or the time price differential plus 10% of the cash price.
(d)  Recovery when deficiency eliminated or reduced.--A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated under section 9626 (relating to action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue) may recover damages for the loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor whose deficiency is eliminated or reduced under section 9626 may not otherwise recover under subsection (b) for noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance.
(e)  Statutory damages: noncompliance with specified provisions.--In addition to any damages recoverable under subsection (b), the debtor, consumer obligor or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as applicable, may recover $500 from a person that:
(1)  fails to comply with section 9208 (relating to additional duties of secured party having control of collateral);
(2)  fails to comply with section 9209 (relating to duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment);
(3)  files a record which the person is not entitled to file under section 9509(a) (relating to person entitled to file record);
(4)  fails to cause the secured party of record to file or send a termination statement as required by section 9513(a) or (c) (relating to termination statement);
(5)  fails to comply with section 9616(b)(1) (relating to explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency), and the failure is part of a pattern or consistent with a practice of noncompliance; or
(6)  fails to comply with section 9616(b)(2).
(f)  Statutory damages: noncompliance with section 9210.--A debtor or consumer obligor may recover damages under subsection (b) and, in addition, $500 in each case from a person that, without reasonable cause, fails to comply with a request under section 9210. A recipient of a request under section 9210 which never claimed an interest in the collateral or obligations which are the subject of a request under that section has a reasonable excuse for failure to comply with the request within the meaning of this subsection.
(g)  Limitation of security interest: noncompliance with section 9210.--If a secured party fails to comply with a request regarding a list of collateral or a statement of account under section 9210, the secured party may claim a security interest only as shown in the list or statement included in the request as against a person that is reasonably misled by the failure.
13c9625v
Cross References.  Section 9625 is referred to in sections 9518, 9602, 9628 of this title.
13c9626s