TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2509.  Risk of loss in absence of breach.
(a)  Seller to ship by carrier.--Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier:
(1)  if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (section 2505); but
(2)  if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
(b)  Goods held by bailee.--Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
(1)  on his receipt, possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods;
(2)  on acknowledgment by the bailee of the right of the buyer to possession of the goods; or
(3)  after his receipt, possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in section 2503(d)(2) (relating to manner of tender of delivery by seller).
(c)  All other cases.--In any case not within subsection (a) or (b), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise on tender of delivery.
(d)  Limitations on operation of section.--The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this division on sale on approval (section 2327) and on effect of breach on risk of loss (section 2510).
13c2509v
(Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment.  Act 13 amended subsec. (b)(1) and (3).
13c2510s