TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2403.  Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting."
(a)  Transfer of title.--A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
(1)  the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser;
(2)  the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored;
(3)  it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale"; or
(4)  the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(b)  Transfer by merchant entrusted with possession of goods.--Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(c)  Definition of "entrusting".--"Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the disposition of the goods by the possessor has been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.
(d)  Rights of other purchasers and lien creditors.--The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by Division 7 (relating to documents of title) and Division 9 (relating to secured transactions).
13c2403v
(July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, eff. one year)
1992 Amendment.  Act 97 amended subsec. (d).
Cross References.  Section 2403 is referred to in sections 2103, 2702, 2A103, 7209, 7503, 9315 of this title.
13c2501h
CHAPTER 25
PERFORMANCE
Sec.
2501.  Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods.
2502.  Right of buyer to goods on repudiation, failure to deliver or insolvency of seller.
2503.  Manner of tender of delivery by seller.
2504.  Shipment by seller.
2505.  Shipment by seller under reservation.
2506.  Rights of financing agency.
2507.  Effect of tender by seller; delivery on condition.
2508.  Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement.
2509.  Risk of loss in absence of breach.
2510.  Effect of breach on risk of loss.
2511.  Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check.
2512.  Payment by buyer before inspection.
2513.  Right of buyer to inspection of goods.
2514.  When documents deliverable on acceptance; when on payment.
2515.  Preserving evidence of goods in dispute.
Enactment.  Chapter 25 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980.
13c2501s