TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2511.  Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check.
(a)  Tender of payment condition to delivery.--Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the duty of the seller to tender and complete any delivery.
(b)  Manner of tender of payment.--Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it.
(c)  Payment by check.--Subject to the provisions of this title on the effect of an instrument on an obligation (section 3310), payment by check is conditional and is defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment.
13c2511v
(July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, eff. one year)
1992 Amendment.  Act 97 amended subsec. (c).
13c2512s