TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3605.  Discharge of indorsers and accommodation parties.
(a)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "indorser" includes a drawer having the obligation described in section 3414(d) (relating to obligation of drawer).
* * *
if impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an accommodation party not entitled to discharge under subsection (e), the party is deemed to have a right to contribution based on joint and several liability rather than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
(g)  Impairing value of an interest in collateral.--Under subsection (e) or (f), impairing value of an interest in collateral includes:
(1)  failure to obtain or maintain perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral;
(2)  release of collateral without substitution of collateral of equal value;
(3)  failure to perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under Division 9 (relating to secured transactions) or other law, to a debtor or surety or other person secondarily liable; or
(4)  failure to comply with applicable law in disposing of collateral.
(h)  Accommodation party not discharged in certain circumstances.--An accommodation party is not discharged under subsection (c), (d) or (e) unless the person entitled to enforce the instrument knows of the accommodation or has notice under section 3419(c) (relating to instruments signed for accommodation) that the instrument was signed for accommodation.
(i)  Other limitations on discharge.--A party is not discharged under this section if:
(1)  the party asserting discharge consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge; or
(2)  the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge under this section either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral.
13c3605v
Cross References.  Section 3605 is referred to in section 3419 of this title.
13c4101h
DIVISION 4
BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Chapter
  41.  General Provisions and Definitions
  42.  Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
  43.  Collection of Items: Payor Banks
  44.  Relationship Between Payor Bank and Its Customer
  45.  Collection of Documentary Drafts
Enactment.  Division 4 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980.
CHAPTER 41
GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Sec.
4101.  Short title of division.
4102.  Applicability.
4103.  Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care.
4104.  Definitions and index of definitions.
4105.  "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "intermediary bank"; "collecting bank"; "payor bank"; "presenting bank."
4106.  Payable through or payable at bank; collecting bank.
* * *