TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9102.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a)  Division 9 definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this division shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
* * *
"Commodity customer."  A person for whom or which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
"Commodity intermediary."  A person that:
(1)  is registered as a futures commission merchant under Federal commodities law; or
(2)  in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade which has been designated as a contract market pursuant to Federal commodities law.
"Communicate."  Any of the following:
(1)  To send a written or other tangible record.
(2)  To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record.
(3)  In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
"Consignee."  A merchant to whom or which goods are delivered in a consignment.
"Consignment."  A transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and all of the following apply:
(1)  The merchant:
(i)  deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii)  is not an auctioneer; and
(iii)  is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others.
(2)  With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery.
(3)  The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery.
(4)  The transaction does not create a security interest which secures an obligation.
"Consignor."  A person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
"Consumer debtor."  A debtor in a consumer transaction.
"Consumer goods."  Goods which are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
"Consumer-goods transaction."  A consumer transaction in which:
(1)  an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes; and
(2)  a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
"Consumer obligor."  An obligor who:
(1)  is an individual; and
(2)  incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
"Consumer transaction."  A transaction in which:
(1)  an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
(2)  a security interest secures the obligation; and
(3)  the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
"Continuation statement."  An amendment of a financing statement which:
(1)  identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(2)  indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
"Debtor."  A:
(1)  person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(2)  seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(3)  consignee.
"Deposit account."  A demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
"Document."  A document of title or a receipt of the type described in section 7201(b) (relating to person that may issue a warehouse receipt; storage under bond).
"Electronic chattel paper."  Chattel paper evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
"Encumbrance."  A right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes a mortgage and any other lien on real property.
"Equipment."  Goods other than inventory, farm products or consumer goods.
"Farm products."  Goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are any of the following:
(1)  Crops grown, growing or to be grown, including:
(i)  crops produced on trees, vines and bushes; and
(ii)  aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
(2)  Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
(3)  Supplies used or produced in a farming operation.
(4)  Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
"Farming operation."  Raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening or grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation.
"File number."  The number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to section 9519(a) (relating to filing office duties).
"Filing office."  An office designated in section 9501 (relating to filing office) as the place to file a financing statement.
"Filing-office rule."  A rule adopted pursuant to section 9526 (relating to filing-office rules).
"Financing statement."  A record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
"Fixture filing."  The filing of a financing statement:
* * *