TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3105.  Issue of instrument.
(a)  Definition of "issue".--"Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person.
(b)  When certain instruments are binding on maker or drawer.--An unissued instrument, or an unissued incomplete instrument that is completed, is binding on the maker or drawer, but nonissuance is a defense. An instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose to be fulfilled is a defense.
(c)  Definition of "issuer".--"Issuer" applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or drawer of an instrument.
13c3105v
Cross References.  Section 3105 is referred to in section 3103 of this title.
13c3106s