TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9406.  Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles and promissory notes ineffective.
(a)  Discharge of account debtor; effect of notification.--Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an account, chattel paper or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(b)  When notification ineffective.--Subject to subsection (h), notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1)  If it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned.
(2)  To the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's duty to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this division.
(3)  At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee even if:
(i)  only a portion of the account, chattel paper or payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(ii)  a portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(iii)  the account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited.
(c)  Proof of assignment.--Subject to subsection (h), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
(d)  Term restricting assignment generally ineffective.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e) and (j) and sections 2A303 (relating to alienability of party's interest under lease contract or of lessor's residual interest in goods; delegation of performance; transfer of rights) and 9407 (relating to restrictions on creation or enforcement of security interest in leasehold interest or in lessor's residual interest) and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1)  prohibits, restricts or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment intangible or promissory note; or
* * *