TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2725.  Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
(a)  General rule.--An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(b)  Accrual of cause of action.--A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(c)  New action after termination of another.--Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (a) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(d)  Laws and actions unaffected by section.--This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this title becomes effective.
13c2725v
Cross References.  Section 2725 is referred to in section 5525 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
13c2A101h
DIVISION 2A
LEASES
Chapter
 2A1.  General Provisions
 2A2.  Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
 2A3.  Effect of Lease Contract
 2A4.  Performance of Lease Contract: Repudiated, Substituted and Excused
 2A5.  Default
Enactment.  Division 2A was added July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, effective in one year.
CHAPTER 2A1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec.
2A101.  Short title of division.
2A102.  Scope.
2A103.  Definitions and index of definitions.
2A104.  Leases subject to other law.
2A105.  Territorial application of division to goods covered by certificate of title.
2A106.  Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to choose applicable law and judicial forum.
2A107.  Waiver or renunciation of claim or right after default.
2A108.  Unconscionability.
2A109.  Option to accelerate at will.
* * *