TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9102.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a)  Division 9 definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this division shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
* * *
"File number."  The number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to section 9519(a) (relating to filing office duties).
"Filing office."  An office designated in section 9501 (relating to filing office) as the place to file a financing statement.
"Filing-office rule."  A rule adopted pursuant to section 9526 (relating to filing-office rules).
"Financing statement."  A record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
"Fixture filing."  The filing of a financing statement:
(1)  covering goods which are, or are to become, fixtures; and
(2)  satisfying section 9502(a) (relating to sufficiency of financing statement) and (b) (relating to real-property-related financing statements).
The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are, or are to become, fixtures.
"Fixtures."  Goods which have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
"General intangible."  Any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money and oil, gas or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
"Good faith."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Goods."  All things which are movable when a security interest attaches.
(1)  The term includes all of the following:
(i) Fixtures.
(ii)  Standing timber which is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale.
(iii)  The unborn young of animals.
(iv)  Crops grown, growing or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines or bushes.
(v)  Manufactured homes.
(vi)  A computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if:
(A)  the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods; or
(B)  by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods.
The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods which consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded.
(2)  The term does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money or oil, gas or other minerals before extraction.
* * *
"Manufactured home."  A structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under 42 U.S.C. (relating to public health and welfare).
"Manufactured-home transaction."  A secured transaction:
(1)  which creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or
(2)  in which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
"Mortgage."  A consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
"New debtor."  A person that becomes bound as debtor under section 9203(d) (relating to when person becomes bound by another person's security agreement) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person.
"New value."  Any of the following:
(1)  Money.
(2)  Money's worth in property, services or new credit.
(3)  Release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee.
The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
"Noncash proceeds."  Proceeds other than cash proceeds.
"Obligor."  A person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral:
(1)  owes payment or other performance of the obligation;
(2)  has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation; or
(3)  is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation.
The term does not include any issuer or nominated person under a letter of credit.
"Original debtor."  Except as used in section 9310(c) (relating to assignment of perfected security interest), a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under section 9203(d) (relating to when person becomes bound by another person's security agreement).
"Payment intangible."  A general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
"Person related to."  One of the following:
(1)  With respect to an individual:
(i)  the spouse of the individual;
(ii)  a brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of the individual;
(iii)  an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or
* * *