TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2315.  Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose.
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know:
(1)  any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and
(2)  that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods;
there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
13c2316s