TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2709.  Action for the price.
(a)  When allowable.--When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under section 2710 (relating to incidental damages of seller), the price of:
(1)  goods accepted or conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and
(2)  goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
(b)  Duties of seller.--Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods not resold.
(c)  Remedy if price not allowable.--After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (section 2610), a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for nonacceptance under section 2708 (relating to damages of seller for nonacceptance or repudiation).
13c2709v
Cross References.  Section 2709 is referred to in section 2703 of this title.
13c2710s