TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2711.  Remedies of buyer in general; security interest of buyer in rejected goods.
(a)  Cancellation and additional remedies.--Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (section 2612 (relating to "installment contract"; breach)), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid:
(1)  "cover" and have damages under section 2712 (relating to "cover"; procurement by buyer of substitute goods) as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(2)  recover damages for nondelivery as provided in this division (section 2713 (relating to damages of buyer for nondelivery or repudiation)).
(b)  Additional remedies for nondelivery or repudiation.--Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer may also:
(1)  if the goods have been identified recover them as provided in this division (section 2502 (relating to right of buyer to goods upon insolvency of seller)); or
(2)  in a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy the goods as provided in this division (section 2716).
(c)  Security interest of buyer in rejected goods.--On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (section 2706).
13c2711v
Cross References.  Section 2711 is referred to in sections 2602, 2603, 2610, 2706, 2712, 9102, 9109, 9110, 9309, 9325 of this title.
13c2712s