TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9327.  Priority of security interests in deposit account.
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
(1)  A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under section 9104 (relating to control of deposit account) has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.
(2)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), security interests perfected by control under section 9314 (relating to perfection by control) rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.
(3)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(4)  A security interest perfected by control under section 9104(a)(3) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.
13c9327v
Cross References.  Section 9327 is referred to in sections 9322, 9324, 9330 of this title.
13c9328s