TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2609.  Right to adequate assurance of performance.
(a)  General rule.--A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the expectation of the other of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.
(b)  Reasonableness and adequacy between merchants.--Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(c)  Effect of acceptance of improper delivery or payment.--Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the right of the aggrieved party to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(d)  Effect of failure to provide assurance.--After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.
13c2609v
Cross References.  Section 2609 is referred to in sections 2210, 2611 of this title.
13c2610s