TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2704.  Right of seller to identify goods to contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods.
(a)  Identification and resale of goods.--An aggrieved seller under section 2703 (relating to remedies of seller in general) may:
(1)  Identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach they are in his possession or control.
(2)  Treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
(b)  Unfinished goods.--Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner.
13c2704v
Cross References.  Section 2704 is referred to in sections 2610, 2703 of this title.
13c2705s