TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9304.  Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts.
(a)  Law of bank's jurisdiction governs.--The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank.
(b)  Bank's jurisdiction.--The following rules determine a bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this chapter:
(1)  If an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this chapter or this division, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(2)  If paragraph (1) does not apply and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(3)  If neither paragraph (1) nor paragraph (2) applies and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the deposit account is maintained at an office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(4)  If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer's account is located.
(5)  If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office of the bank is located.
13c9304v
(Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment.  Act 13 amended subsec. (b)(1).
Cross References.  Section 9304 is referred to in section 9301 of this title.
13c9305s