TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4407.  Right of payor bank to subrogation on improper payment.
If a payor bank has paid an item over the order of the drawer or maker to stop payment, or after an account has been closed, or otherwise under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank is subrogated to the rights:
(1)  of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker;
(2)  of the payee or any other holder of the item against the drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and
(3)  of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder of the item with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose.
13c4407v
(July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, eff. one year)
Cross References.  Section 4407 is referred to in section 3418 of this title.
13c4501h
CHAPTER 45
COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTARY DRAFTS
Sec.
4501.  Handling of documentary drafts; duty to send for presentment and to notify customer of dishonor.
4502.  Presentment of "on arrival" drafts.
4503.  Responsibility of presenting bank for documents and goods; report of reasons for dishonor; referee in case of need.
4504.  Privilege of presenting bank to deal with goods; security interest for expenses.
Enactment.  Chapter 45 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980.
13c4501s