TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2328.  Sale by auction.
(a)  Sale in lots.--In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.
(b)  When sale complete.--A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
(c)  With or without reserve.--Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve the auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time. In either case a bidder may retract his bid until the announcement by the auctioneer of completion of the sale, but the retraction by a bidder does not revive any previous bid.
(d)  Bidding by or for seller.--If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the behalf of the seller or the seller makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer may at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This subsection shall not apply to any bid at a forced sale.
13c2401h
CHAPTER 24
TITLE, CREDITORS AND GOOD FAITH PURCHASERS
Sec.
2401.  Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of section.
2402.  Rights of creditors of seller against sold goods.
2403.  Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting."
Enactment.  Chapter 24 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980.
Cross References.  Chapter 24 is referred to in section 4352 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
13c2401s