TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2610.  Anticipatory repudiation.
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may:
(1)  for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(2)  resort to any remedy for breach (section 2703 or 2711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await performance by the latter and has urged retraction; and
(3)  in either case suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this division on the right of the seller to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (section 2704).
13c2610v
Cross References.  Section 2610 is referred to in section 2709 of this title.
13c2611s