TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3205.  Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
(a)  Special indorsement.--If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in section 3110 (relating to identification of person to whom instrument is payable) apply to special indorsements.
(b)  Blank indorsement.--If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c)  Conversion of blank indorsement into special indorsement.--The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d)  Definition of "anomalous indorsement".--"Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.
13c3205v
Cross References.  Section 3205 is referred to in sections 3103, 3109 of this title.
13c3206s