TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9109.  Scope.
(a)  General scope of division.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this division applies to:
(1)  a transaction, regardless of its form, which creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
* * *
(c)  Extent to which division does not apply.--This division does not apply to the extent that:
(1)  a statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this division;
(2)  another statute of this Commonwealth expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by the Commonwealth or a governmental unit of the Commonwealth;
(3)  a statute of another state, a foreign country or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country or governmental unit; or
(4)  the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under section 5114 (relating to assignment of proceeds).
(d)  Inapplicability of division.--This division does not apply to any of the following:
(1)  A landlord's lien other than an agricultural lien.
(2)  A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials. Section 9333 (relating to priority of certain liens arising by operation of law) applies with respect to priority of the lien.
(3)  An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee.
(4)  A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose.
(5)  An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only.
(6)  An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract.
(7)  An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness.
(8)  A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment. Sections 9315 (relating to secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds) and 9322 (relating to priorities among conflicting security interests in and agricultural liens on same collateral) apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.
(9)  An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment which was collateral.
(10)  A right of recoupment or set-off. However:
(i)  section 9340 (relating to effectiveness of right of recoupment or set-off against deposit account) applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts; and
(ii)  section 9404 (relating to rights acquired by assignee; claims and defenses against assignee) applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor.
(11)  The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(i)  liens on real property in sections 9203 (relating to attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal requisites) and 9308 (relating to when security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; continuity of perfection);
(ii)  fixtures in section 9334 (relating to priority of security interests in fixtures and crops);
(iii)  fixture filings in sections 9501 (relating to filing office), 9502 (relating to contents of financing statement; record of mortgage as financing statement; time of filing financing statement), 9512 (relating to amendment of financing statement), 9516 (relating to what constitutes filing; effectiveness of filing) and 9519 (relating to numbering, maintaining and indexing records; communicating information provided in records); and
(iv)  security agreements covering personal and real property in section 9604 (relating to procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures).
(12)  An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim. Sections 9315 and 9322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.
(13)  An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction. Sections 9315 and 9322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.
(14)  A security interest in intangible transition property, as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 2812(g) (relating to approval of transition bonds), to the extent that such security interest is governed by 66 Pa.C.S. § 2812 rather than by this title.
13c9109v
Cross References.  Section 9109 is referred to in section 2A303 of this title.
13c9110s