TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4102.  Applicability.
(a)  Commercial paper and investment securities.--To the extent that items within this division are also within Division 3 (relating to negotiable instruments) and Division 8 (relating to investment securities), they are subject to the provisions of those divisions. If there is conflict, this division governs Division 3, but Division 8 governs this division.
(b)  Law applicable regarding liability of bank with respect to items handled.--The liability of a bank for action or nonaction with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or nonaction by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.
13c4102v
(July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, eff. one year)
Cross References.  Section 4102 is referred to in section 1301 of this title.
13c4103s