TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9102.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a)  Division 9 definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this division shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
* * *
"Consumer transaction."  A transaction in which:
(1)  an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
(2)  a security interest secures the obligation; and
(3)  the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
"Continuation statement."  An amendment of a financing statement which:
(1)  identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(2)  indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
"Debtor."  A:
(1)  person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(2)  seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(3)  consignee.
"Deposit account."  A demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
"Document."  A document of title or a receipt of the type described in section 7201(b) (relating to person that may issue a warehouse receipt; storage under bond).
"Electronic chattel paper."  Chattel paper evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
"Encumbrance."  A right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes a mortgage and any other lien on real property.
"Equipment."  Goods other than inventory, farm products or consumer goods.
"Farm products."  Goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are any of the following:
(1)  Crops grown, growing or to be grown, including:
(i)  crops produced on trees, vines and bushes; and
(ii)  aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
(2)  Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
(3)  Supplies used or produced in a farming operation.
(4)  Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
"Farming operation."  Raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening or grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation.
"File number."  The number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to section 9519(a) (relating to filing office duties).
"Filing office."  An office designated in section 9501 (relating to filing office) as the place to file a financing statement.
"Filing-office rule."  A rule adopted pursuant to section 9526 (relating to filing-office rules).
"Financing statement."  A record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
"Fixture filing."  The filing of a financing statement:
(1)  covering goods which are, or are to become, fixtures; and
* * *
(iii)  an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or
(iv)  any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual's spouse, who shares the same home with the individual.
(2)  With respect to an organization:
(i)  a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common control with the organization;
(ii)  an officer or director of or a person performing similar functions with respect to the organization;
(iii)  an officer or director of or a person performing similar functions with respect to a person described in subparagraph (i);
(iv)  the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (i), (ii) or (iii); or
(v)  an individual related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) who shares the same home with the individual.
"Proceeds."  Except as used in section 9609(b) (relating to secured party's right to take possession after default), the following property:
(1)  Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of collateral.
(2)  Whatever is collected on or distributed on account of collateral.
(3)  Rights arising out of collateral.
(4)  To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of:
(i)  loss of the collateral;
(ii)  nonconformity of the collateral;
(iii)  interference with the use of the collateral;
(iv)  defects in the collateral;
(v)  infringement of rights in the collateral; or
(vi)  damage to the collateral.
(5)  To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of:
(i)  loss of the collateral;
(ii)  nonconformity of the collateral;
(iii)  defects in the collateral;
(iv)  infringement of rights in the collateral; or
(v)  damage to the collateral.
"Promissory note."  An instrument which:
(1)  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation;
(2)  does not evidence an order to pay; and
(3)  does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
"Proposal."  A record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under sections 9620 (relating to acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral), 9621 (relating to notification of proposal to accept collateral) and 9622 (relating to effect of acceptance of collateral).
"Public organic record."  A record that is available to the public for inspection and is:
(1)  a record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates the initial record;
* * *