TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1201.  General definitions.
(a)  Definition provisions.--Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other divisions of this title that apply to particular divisions or chapters of this title, have the meanings stated.
(b)  Definitions.--Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this subsection:
(1)  "Action."  In the sense of a judicial proceeding, the term includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceeding in which rights are determined.
(2)  "Aggrieved party."  A party entitled to pursue a remedy.
(3)  "Agreement."  As distinguished from "contract" under paragraph (12), the term means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1303 (relating to course of performance, course of dealing and usage of trade).
(4)  "Bank."  A person engaged in the business of banking. The term includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union and trust company.
(5)  "Bearer."  A person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title or certificated security, that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6)  "Bill of lading."  A document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7)  "Branch."  The term includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8)  "Burden of establishing."  As to a fact, the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(9)  "Buyer in ordinary course of business."  A person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.
(i)  A person buys goods in the ordinary course of business if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices.
(ii)  A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.
(iii)  A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale.
(iv)  Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Division 2 (relating to sales) may be a buyer in ordinary course of business.
The term does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10)  "Conspicuous."  With reference to a term, means so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
(i)  A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.
(ii)  Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.
(11)  "Consumer."  An individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
(12)  "Contract."  As distinguished from "agreement" in paragraph (3), the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13)  "Creditor."  The term includes a general creditor; a secured creditor; a lien creditor; a representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors; a trustee in bankruptcy; a receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
(14)  "Defendant."  Includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim.
(15)  "Delivery."  With respect to an electronic document of title, means voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16)  "Document of title."  A record that:
(i)  in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers; or
(ii)  purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods.