TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3420.  Conversion of instrument.
(a)  General rule.--The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.
(b)  Measure of damages.--In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument.
(c)  Limitation on liability.--A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out.
13c3420v
Cross References.  Section 3420 is referred to in section 4203 of this title.
13c3501h
CHAPTER 35
DISHONOR
Sec.
3501.  Presentment.
3502.  Dishonor.
3503.  Notice of dishonor.
3504.  Excused presentment and notice of dishonor.
3505.  Evidence of dishonor.
Enactment.  Chapter 35 was added July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, effective in one year.
Prior Provisions.  Former Chapter 35, which related to presentment, notice of dishonor and protest, was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, and repealed July 9, 1992, P.L.507, No.97, effective in one year.
13c3501s