TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1316. Investment of funds.
(a) Duty of council.--Council shall invest borough funds consistent with sound business practice.
(b) Investment program.--Council shall provide for an investment program subject to restrictions contained in this part and in another applicable statute and any rules and regulations adopted by council.
(c) Authorized types of investments.--Authorized types of investments for borough funds are:
(1) United States Treasury bills.
(2) Short-term obligations of the United States Government or its agencies or instrumentalities.
(3) Deposits in savings accounts or time deposits, other than certificates of deposit, or share accounts of institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund to the extent that the accounts are so insured, and, for the amounts above the insured maximum, if approved collateral as provided by law shall be pledged by the depository.
(4) Obligations of:
(i) the United States or its agencies or instrumentalities backed by the full faith and credit of the United States;
(ii) the Commonwealth or its agencies or instrumentalities backed by the full faith and credit of the Commonwealth; or
(iii) a political subdivision of the Commonwealth or its agencies or instrumentalities backed by the full faith and credit of the political subdivision.
(5) Shares of an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.), whose shares are registered under the Securities Act of 1933 (48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.), if the only investments of the company are in the authorized investments for borough funds listed in paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4).
(6) Certificates of deposit purchased from institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund to the extent that the accounts are so insured. For amounts above the insured maximum, the certificates of deposit must be collateralized by a pledge or assignment of assets of the institution, and the collateral may include loans, including interest in pools of loans, secured by first mortgage liens on real property. Certificates of deposit purchased from commercial banks must be limited to an amount equal to 20% of a bank's total capital and surplus. Certificates of deposit purchased from savings and loan associations or savings banks must be limited to an amount equal to 20% of an institution's assets minus liabilities.
(7) An investment authorized by 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to municipalities investments) must be an authorized investment for a pension or retirement fund.
(8) Bonds of a municipal authority or parking authority created solely by the borough for the purpose of either investment or possible retirement of the bonds and acquisition of authority projects at an earlier date than originally contemplated, using for the purpose either surplus funds of the borough or money appropriated in the annual budget for the purpose.
(9) An investment authorized by the act of July 25, 1973 (P.L.217, No.53), entitled "An act authorizing cities of the first class and second class to invest all funds received and deposited with the city treasurer in certain commercial paper under certain terms and conditions; and providing for investment of public corporation or municipal authority funds."
(d) Authority of council.--In making investments of borough funds, council has authority to:
(1) Permit assets pledged as collateral under subsection (c)(3), to be pooled in accordance with the act of August 6, 1971 (P.L.281, No.72), entitled "An act standardizing the procedures for pledges of assets to secure deposits of public funds with banking institutions pursuant to other laws; establishing a standard rule for the types, amounts and valuations of assets eligible to be used as collateral for deposits of public funds; permitting assets to be pledged against deposits on a pooled basis; and authorizing the appointment of custodians to act as pledgees of assets."
(2) Combine money from more than one fund under borough control for the purchase of a single investment, if each of the funds combined for the purpose shall be accounted for separately in all respects and the earnings from the investment are separately and individually computed and recorded and credited to the accounts from which the investment was purchased.
(3) Join with one or more other political subdivisions and municipal authorities in accordance with 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation) in the purchase of a single investment, provided the requirements of paragraph (2) are adhered to regarding separate accounting of individual funds and separate computation, recording and crediting of the earnings from the funds.
(Mar. 28, 2024, P.L.2, No.2, eff. 60 days)
2024 Amendment. Act 2 added subsec. (c)(9).
Cross References. Section 1316 is referred to in sections 1202, 24A04 of this title.