TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1191. Hearings on dismissals and reductions.
(a) Time of answer and hearing.--A person suspended, removed or reduced in rank may make written answers to any charges filed against the person not later than the day scheduled for the hearing. The commission shall grant the person a hearing that shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of written charges, unless continued by the commission for cause at the request of the council or the accused. The failure of the commission to hold a hearing within ten days from the filing of the written charges shall not result in the dismissal of the charges filed.
(b) Conduct of hearing.--At any hearing, the person against whom the charges are made may be present in person and by counsel. The council may suspend the person, without pay, pending the determination of the charges against the person, but, in the event the commission fails to uphold the charges, the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall be reinstated with full pay for the period during which the person was suspended, removed or reduced in rank, and no charges shall be officially recorded against the person's record. A stenographic record of all testimony taken at the hearings shall be filed with and preserved by the commission, which record shall be sealed and not be available for public inspection in the event the charges are dismissed.
(c) Appeal.--All parties shall have an immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county, and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission may be for a longer period than one year. The appeal shall be taken within 30 days from the date of entry by the commission of its final order and shall be by petition. Upon the appeal being taken and docketed, the court of common pleas shall schedule a day for a hearing and shall proceed to hear the appeal on the original record and additional proof or testimony as the parties concerned may desire to offer in evidence. The decision of the court affirming or revising the decision of the commission shall be final, and the employee shall be suspended, discharged, reduced in rank or reinstated in accordance with the order of court.
(d) Proceedings.--The council and the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall at all times have the right to employ counsel before the commission and upon appeal to the court of common pleas. Unless the council or the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank requests that the proceedings before the commission be open to the public, the proceedings before the commission under this section shall be held in the nature of a closed executive session that shall not be open to the public. The request shall be presented to the commission before the civil service hearing commences. The deliberations of the commission, including interim rulings on evidentiary or procedural issues, may be held in private and shall not be subject to a request for being open to the public, the council or the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank. The commission's disposition of the disciplinary action shall constitute official action which shall occur at a public meeting held pursuant to 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings).
Cross References. Section 1191 is referred to in sections 1177, 1186, 1190 of this title.