TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1124. Suspension by mayor.
(a) General rule.--In addition to the powers of council to suspend police officers, the mayor may, for cause and without pay, suspend any police officers until the succeeding regular meeting of the council at which time or later the council may, subject to Subchapter J (relating to civil service for police and fire apparatus operators), if they are in effect at the time, suspend, discharge, reduce in rank or reinstate with pay the police officers.
(b) Reinstatement.--
(1) A police officer suspended by the mayor may not be reinstated by council at a date earlier than ten working days from the date fixed by the mayor for the suspension to commence.
(2) In any case in which the council has reinstated a police officer after having been suspended by the mayor, the mayor shall not suspend the police officer for reasons:
(i) arising from the same act for which the first suspension was made; or
(ii) that the council, in reinstating the police officer, determined not to be grounds for suspension.