TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1122. Police serving under cooperative agreement or contract.
(a) General rule.--If a borough enters into a cooperative agreement or contract with any municipal corporation, regional police force or other governmental entity created by two or more municipal corporations under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation) for the furnishing or receiving of police protection as authorized by section 1202(24) (relating to specific powers), the police force of the municipal corporation, regional police force or other governmental entity furnishing the police protection shall be appointed and accepted as the police force of the borough receiving the police service by resolution of the council.
(b) Employment status.--Police officers of the police force of a municipal corporation, regional police force or other governmental entity so appointed shall, insofar as civil service and pensions are concerned, be deemed to be appointees and employees only of the municipal corporation, regional police force or other governmental entity furnishing their service and making the original appointment.
(Mar. 28, 2024, P.L.2, No.2, eff. 60 days)
2024 Amendment. Act 2 amended subsec. (a).