TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1006. Duties of council.
It shall be the duty of council:
(1) To organize, under section 1001 (relating to organization of council, quorum, participation by telecommunication device, voting, compensation and eligibility), in even-numbered years.
(2) To meet at a stated time at least once a month. Council may adjourn to a stated time for general business or for special businesses. If no quorum is present at a regular, special or reconvened meeting, a majority of those who do meet may agree upon another date for like business in a manner consistent with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings). Special meetings may be called by the president of council or upon written request of at least one-third of the members of council. Members shall have at least 24 hours' notice of the special meetings. The notice shall state whether it is for general or special purposes, and, if it is for special purposes, the notice shall contain a general statement of the nature of the business to be transacted. Presence at a meeting constitutes waiver of notice. Council may adopt rules relating to the calling and holding of special meetings, which rules shall supersede the provisions of this section, provided that the rules comply with the provisions of 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7.
(3) To make and preserve records of its proceedings.
(4) To enact, revise, repeal and amend ordinances and resolutions under Chapter 33 (relating to ordinances), and bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth, as it deems beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same. Unless otherwise provided, all powers shall be exercised by vote of the majority of council eligible to vote at a meeting. Routine, ministerial or administrative purchases and powers may be made and exercised by officers or committees if authority for the action was previously given or if the action is subsequently ratified by council. If any action by the council results in a specific written contract or agreement, the contract or agreement shall be signed by the president of the council.
(5) To cause notices to be served, as required by law or ordinance, in a manner council may by motion or other action decide.
(6) To fix the compensation of all of the borough officers, appointees and employees.
(7) To fix the amount of security to be given by the treasurer and by other officers, appointees and employees as it may designate.
Cross References. Section 1006 is referred to in section 10A07 of this title.