TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1202. Specific powers.
The powers of the borough shall be vested in the council. In the exercise of any specific powers involving the enactment of an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for enforcement and penalties for violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
* * *
(4) To prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including, but not limited to, accumulations of garbage and rubbish, the storage of abandoned or junked automobiles and obstructions or nuisances in the streets of the borough. The borough may require the removal of any nuisance or dangerous structure by the owner or occupier of the grounds or remove the nuisance or dangerous structure itself and collect the cost of removal, together with a penalty of 10% of the cost, in the manner provided by law for the collection of municipal claims, or by action of assumpsit, or the borough may seek relief by bill in equity.
(5) To make regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough.
(6) To make regulations respecting vaults, cesspools and drains.
(7) To make regulations relative to the accumulation of manure, compost and the like to the extent authorized by 3 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management).
(8) (Reserved).
(9) To the extent not otherwise prohibited by the act of December 7, 1982 (P.L.784, No.225), known as the Dog Law, to destroy dogs found at large contrary to laws of this Commonwealth, to prohibit or regulate, by ordinance, the running at large of dogs, cats or other pets and, in the enforcement of the regulations, to direct the seizure, detention or killing of dogs, cats or other pets, prescribing reasonable charges for their seizure and detention and to provide for their sale for the benefit of the borough in default of the redemption of the pet by its owners.
(10) To enact ordinances prohibiting or regulating the keeping or running at large of livestock and fowls and any other animals not covered in paragraph (9) and authorizing their seizure, detention or, in the case of unowned pigeons, humane destruction. The borough may prescribe reasonable charges for the seizure and detention of the animals and provide for their sale for the benefit of the borough in default of the redemption of the animals by their owners. Ordinances enacted under this paragraph shall not unreasonably interfere with any agricultural operation to the extent prohibited by applicable State law.
(11) To regulate the emission of smoke from chimneys, smokestacks and other sources to the extent the regulation is not otherwise prohibited by applicable Federal or State law. This paragraph shall not apply to locomotive smokestacks.
(12) To regulate the streets, sewers, public squares, common grounds, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, culverts and drains, and the heights, grades, widths, slopes and their construction, and to prohibit the erection or construction of any building or other obstruction to the convenient use of the same.
(13) To prohibit or regulate the riding, driving, parking or other passage of any animal or vehicle over, along and across sidewalks. As used in this paragraph, the term "vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person or property may be transported. The term shall not include a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use of a person with a mobility-related disability.
* * *
(16) To prohibit and regulate the smoking or carrying of lighted cigarettes, cigars, pipes or matches and the use of matches or fire-producing devices. An ordinance enacted or regulation or resolution adopted under this paragraph shall not regulate smoking in a manner that conflicts with the act of June 13, 2008 (P.L.182, No.27), known as the Clean Indoor Air Act.
(17) To provide for fireworks and inflammable articles as follows:
(i) To regulate and prohibit, by ordinance, the manufacture of fireworks or inflammable or dangerous articles.
(ii) To grant permits for supervised public displays of fireworks and adopt rules and regulations governing the displays.
(iii) To adopt, by ordinance, rules and regulations not inconsistent with State regulations relating to the storage of inflammable articles.
(iv) To impose, by ordinance, other safeguards concerning inflammable articles as may be necessary.
(18) To require and regulate the numbering of buildings and lots.
(19) To make regulations respecting partition fences and the foundations and party walls of buildings.
(20) To provide for the prohibition, licensing and regulation of business as follows:
(i) In addition to licensing in accordance with Chapter 29 (relating to licenses and license fees), to prohibit, license and regulate by ordinance the following:
(A) The carrying on of any manufacture, art, trade or business which may be noxious or offensive and prejudicial to the public health or safety of the inhabitants.
(B) The establishment and maintenance of junk yards, salvage yards and other places used and maintained for the collection, storage and disposal of used or second-hand goods and materials.
(C) With respect to marketplaces:
(I) regulate markets whether for individual use or for resale;
(II) purchase and own ground;
* * *
(54) To appropriate funds for programs that benefit senior citizens or make grants to civic organizations that represent senior citizens, provide services to senior citizens or of which its members are senior citizens.
(55) To appropriate money to nonprofit watershed associations for watersheds serving the borough. Appropriations may not be used to undertake litigation against any municipality or to seek redress against any individual landowner.
(56) To ensure that fire and emergency medical services are provided within the borough by the means and to the extent determined by the borough, including the appropriate financial and administrative assistance for these services. The borough shall consult with fire and emergency medical services providers to discuss the emergency services needs of the borough. The borough shall require any emergency services organization receiving borough funds to provide to the borough an annual itemized listing of all expenditures of these funds before the borough may consider budgeting additional funding to the organization.
(57) To appropriate money to the conservation district, as defined in the act of May 15, 1945 (P.L.547, No.217), known as the Conservation District Law, in which the borough is located.
* * *