TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1189. Physical and psychological medical examination.
(a) Conditional offer of employment.--
(1) An applicant selected from the eligibility list shall receive a conditional offer of employment. The offer of employment shall be conditioned upon the conditional appointee undergoing a physical and psychological medical examination and a determination that the conditional appointee is capable of performing all the essential functions of the position.
(2) Physical medical examinations shall be conducted under the direction of a physician or other qualified medical professional.
(3) Psychological medical examinations shall be conducted under the direction of a psychiatrist or psychologist.
(b) Opinion to be rendered.--The physician, other qualified medical professional, psychiatrist or psychologist must be appointed by council and shall render an opinion as to whether the conditional appointee has a physical or mental condition which calls into question the person's ability to perform all of the essential functions of the position for which the person was conditionally appointed.
(c) Interactive discussion with conditional appointee.--If the opinion rendered by the physician, other qualified medical professional, psychiatrist or psychologist calls into question the conditional appointee's ability to perform all essential functions of a position, the person designated by council shall meet with the conditional appointee for the purpose of having one or more interactive discussions on whether the conditional appointee can, with or without reasonable accommodation, perform all the essential functions of the position.
(d) Written notice after interactive discussion.--If, at the conclusion of the interactive discussion conducted under subsection (c), council determines that the conditional appointee is not qualified, council shall give written notice to the conditional appointee and the commission.
(e) Construction.--Nothing in this part shall be construed to authorize physical or psychological medical examinations prior to conditional appointment.
(f) Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this section shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Medical examination." An examination, procedure, inquiry or test designed to obtain information about medical history or a physical or mental condition which might disqualify an applicant for a position if it would prevent the applicant from performing, with or without a reasonable accommodation, all of the essential functions of the position.
"Physician." The term shall have the meaning given to it under 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (relating to definitions).
"Qualified medical professional." An individual, in collaboration with or under the supervision or direction of a physician, as may be required by law, who is licensed:
(1) as a physician assistant under the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985, or the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act; or
(2) as a certified registered nurse practitioner under the act of May 22, 1951 (P.L.317, No.69), known as The Professional Nursing Law.
Cross References. Section 1189 is referred to in sections 1181, 1184 of this title.