TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1184. Eligibility list and manner of filling appointments.
(a) Ranking of candidates.--
(1) At the completion of the testing process, including a physical agility or other examination, with the exception of a background investigation to be conducted after the establishment of an eligibility list and physical and psychological medical examination under section 1189 (relating to physical and psychological medical examination), the commission shall rank the candidates who have satisfied the minimum requirements for appointment on an eligibility list.
(2) The eligibility list shall contain the names of individuals eligible for appointment listed from highest to lowest based on their scores on the examinations administered by the commission and any points for which an applicant was entitled by virtue of 51 Pa.C.S. Ch. 71 (relating to veterans' preference).
(3) The eligibility list will be valid for one year from the date the commission formally adopts the eligibility list.
(4) Prior to expiration of the one-year period, the commission may extend the validity of the eligibility list for up to an additional 12 months by a majority vote of the commission at a duly authorized commission meeting.
(5) In the absence of a lawful extension by the commission under paragraph (4), the list shall expire.
(b) Procedure for filling positions.--Except as provided in subsection (c), every original position or employment in the police force or as paid fire apparatus operators, except that of chief of police or chief of the fire department, or equivalent, shall be filled only in the following manner:
(1) The council shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of an eligibility list.
(2) The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligibility list the names of the three persons or a lesser number, if three are not available, who have received the highest average.
(3) The council shall make a conditional appointment from the three names certified, based solely on the merits and fitness of the candidates, unless council makes objections to the commission regarding one or more of the certified persons for any of the reasons stated in section 1183 (relating to rejection of applicant and hearing).
(4) If the objections are sustained by the commission as provided in section 1183 or the conditional appointee is determined to be unqualified in accordance with the procedures specified in section 1189, the commission shall strike the name of the person from the eligibility list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken from the eligibility list.
(5) As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position, the same procedure shall be followed.
(c) Vacancies in existing positions.--
(1) Any vacancy in an existing position in the police force or as a paid fire apparatus operator which occurs as a result of retirement, resignation, disability or death may be filled by council by the reappointment or reinstatement of a former employee of the police force or fire department who had previously complied with this section.
(2) No examination, other than a physical examination as directed by the civil service commission, shall be required in any case of reappointment or reinstatement.
(d) Vacancies in certain offices.--
(1) In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police or chief of the fire department, or equivalent official, the council may nominate a person to the commission.
(2) The commission shall subject the nominated person to a noncompetitive examination, and, if the person is certified by the commission as qualified, the person may then be appointed to the position and shall be subject to this subchapter.
Cross References. Section 1184 is referred to in section 1181 of this title.