TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1325. License or permit issuance.
(a) Issuance.--In addition to any other criteria provided under this part, any licensed gaming entity, supplier, manufacturer, gaming employee or other person that the board approves as qualified to receive a license or a permit under this part shall be issued a license or permit upon the payment of any fee required and upon the fulfillment of any conditions required by the board or provided for in this part. Nothing contained in this part is intended or shall be construed to create an entitlement to a license or permit by any person. The board shall in its sole discretion issue, renew, condition or deny a slot machine license based upon the requirements of this part and whether the issuance of a license will enhance tourism, economic development or job creation is in the best interests of the Commonwealth and advances the purposes of this part.
(b) Eligibility.--A license or permit shall not be granted or renewed unless the board finds that the applicant satisfies all of the following criteria:
(1) The applicant has developed and implemented or agreed to develop and implement a diversity plan to assure that all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in employment and contracting by the applicant, its contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers.
(2) The applicant in all other respects is found suitable consistent with the laws of this Commonwealth and is otherwise qualified to be issued a license or permit.
(c) Additional requirements.--In addition to the eligibility requirements otherwise provided in this part, the board may also take into account the following factors when considering an application for a slot machine license:
(1) The location and quality of the proposed facility, including, but not limited to, road and transit access, parking and centrality to market service area.
(2) The potential for new job creation and economic development which will result from granting a license to an applicant.
(3) The applicant's good faith plan to recruit, train and upgrade diversity in all employment classifications in the facility.
(4) The applicant's good faith plan for enhancing the representation of diverse groups in the operation of its facility through the ownership and operation of business enterprises associated with or utilized by its facility or through the provision of goods or services utilized by its facility and through the participation in the ownership of the applicant.
(5) The applicant's good faith effort to assure that all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in employment and contracting by it and any contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers it may employ directly or indirectly.
(6) The history and success of the applicant in developing tourism facilities ancillary to gaming development if applicable to the applicant.
(7) The degree to which the applicant presents a plan for the project which will likely lead to the creation of quality, living-wage jobs and full-time permanent jobs for residents of this Commonwealth generally and for residents of the host political subdivision in particular.
(8) The record of the applicant and its developer in meeting commitments to local agencies, community-based organizations and employees in other locations.
(9) The degree to which potential adverse effects which might result from the project, including costs of meeting the increased demand for public health care, child care, public transportation, affordable housing and social services, will be mitigated.
(10) The record of the applicant and its developer regarding compliance with:
(i) Federal, State and local discrimination, wage and hour, disability and occupational and environmental health and safety laws; and
(ii) State and local labor relations and employment laws.
(11) The applicant's record in dealing with its employees and their representatives at other locations.
(d) Trusts and similar business entities.--The board shall determine the eligibility of a trust or similar business entity to be a licensed entity in accordance with the following:
(1) No trust or similar business entity shall be eligible to hold any beneficial interest in a licensed entity under this part unless each trustee, grantor and beneficiary of the trust, including a minor child beneficiary, qualifies for and is granted a license as a principal. The board may waive compliance with this paragraph if the trustee is a banking or lending institution and the board is satisfied that the trustee is not significantly involved in the activities of the licensed entity. In addition to other information required by the board, a banking or lending institution acting as a trustee shall produce at the request of the board any documentation or information relating to the trust.
(2) No beneficiary of a trust or similar business entity who is a minor child shall control or be significantly involved in the activities of a licensed entity or its holding company or intermediary. No beneficiary of a trust or similar business entity who is a minor child shall be permitted to vote to elect directors of a licensed entity or its holding company or intermediary.
(3) No trust or similar business entity may hold any beneficial interest in a licensed entity unless the board determines that the trust or similar business entity is not engaged in any activity or otherwise being used to evade the public protections under this part, including sections 1512 (relating to financial and employment interests) and 1513 (relating to political influence).
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.)
2006 Amendment. Act 135 added subsec. (d).
Cross References. Section 1325 is referred to in sections 1212, 1315, 13F02 of this title.