TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1202.1. Code of conduct.
(a) Scope.--The board shall adopt a comprehensive code of conduct prior to the consideration of any license, permit or registration application. The code of conduct shall supplement all other requirements under this part and 65 Pa.C.S. Pt. II (relating to accountability) and shall provide guidelines applicable to members, employees of the board, indepen
* * *
(iii) If a legislative appointee recuses himself from any hearing or other proceeding under this section, any qualified majority vote required under this part shall consist of all of the remaining legislative appointees and at least two gubernatorial appointees.
(iv) Failure of a hearing officer who engaged in or received an ex parte communication to recuse himself from a hearing or other proceeding when required under subparagraph (i) shall be grounds for appeal to the board.
(v) Failure of a member who engaged in or received an ex parte communication to recuse himself from a hearing or other proceeding when required under subparagraph (i) shall be grounds for appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction if the board action being appealed could not have occurred without the participation of the member.
(4) This subsection shall not preclude a member from consulting with other members individually if the consultation complies with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings) or with employees or independent contractors whose functions are to assist the board in carrying out its adjudicative functions.
(d) Ex officio members.--The restrictions under subsection (c)(5) shall not apply to ex officio members.
(e) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Ex parte communication." An off-the-record communication engaged in or received by a member or hearing officer of the board regarding the merits of or any fact in issue relating to a pending matter before the board or hearing officer or which may reasonably be expected to come before the board or hearing officer in a contested on-the-record proceeding. The term shall not include off-the-record communications by or between a member or hearing officer of the board, department, Pennsylvania State Police, Attorney General or other law enforcement official prior to the beginning of the proceeding solely for the purpose of seeking clarification or correction to evidentiary materials intended for use in the proceedings. The term shall also not include communications between the board or a member and the office of chief counsel.
"Licensed entity representative." (Deleted by amendment).
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
Cross References. Section 1202.1 is referred to in sections 1201, 1512, 1512.1, 1516.1, 4301, 4303, 4304 of this title.