TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1327. Nontransferability of licenses.
A license or permit issued by the board is a grant of the privilege to conduct a business in this Commonwealth. Except as permitted by section 1328 (relating to change in ownership or control of slot machine licensee), a license or permit granted or renewed pursuant to this part shall not be sold, transferred or assigned to any other person; nor shall a licensee or permittee pledge or otherwise grant a security interest in or lien on the license or permit. Nothing contained in this part is intended or shall be construed to create in any person an entitlement to a license. The board has the sole discretion to issue, renew, condition or deny the issuance of a slot machine license based upon the purposes and requirements of this part.
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.)