TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1204. Licensed gaming entity application appeals from board.
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall be vested with exclusive appellate jurisdiction to consider appeals of any final order, determination or decision of the board involving the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of a slot machine license, the award, denial or conditioning of a table game operation certificate or the award, denial or conditioning of an interactive gaming certificate, an interactive gaming license, a casino simulcasting permit or a sports wagering certificate. Notwithstanding the provisions of 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 Subch. A (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) and 42 Pa.C.S. § 763 (relating to direct appeals from government agencies), the Supreme Court shall affirm all final orders, determinations or decisions of the board involving the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of a slot machine license, the award, denial or conditioning of a table game operation certificate or the award, denial or conditioning of an interactive gaming certificate, an interactive gaming license, a casino simulcasting permit or a sports wagering certificate, unless it shall find that the board committed an error of law or that the order, determination or decision of the board was arbitrary and there was a capricious disregard of the evidence.
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)