TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1307. Number of slot machine licenses.
(a) Category 1, Category 2 and Category 3 licenses.--The board may license no more than seven Category 1 licensed facilities and no more than five Category 2 licensed facilities, as it may deem appropriate, as long as two, and not more, Category 2 licensed facilities are located by the board within the city of the first class and that one, and not more, Category 2 licensed facility is located by the board within the city of the second class. The board may at its discretion increase the total number of Category 2 licensed facilities permitted to be licensed by the board by an amount not to exceed the total number of Category 1 licenses not applied for within five years following the effective date of this part. Except as permitted by section 1328 (relating to change in ownership or control of slot machine licensee), any Category 1 license may be reissued by the board at its discretion as a Category 2 license if an application for issuance of such license has not been made to the board. The board may license no more than two Category 3 licensed facilities.
(b) Category 4 licenses.--The board may license no more than 10 Category 4 licensed facilities. The board shall conduct auctions in accordance with section 1305.2 (relating to conduct of auctions).
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
Cross References. Section 1307 is referred to in section 1209 of this title.