TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1313. Slot machine license application financial fitness requirements.
(a) Applicant financial information.--The board shall require each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the information, documentation and assurances concerning financial background and resources as the board deems necessary to establish by clear and convincing evidence the financial stability, integrity and responsibility of the applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company, including, but not limited to, bank references, business and personal income and disbursement schedules, tax returns and other reports filed with governmental agencies, and business and personal accounting and check records and ledgers. In addition, each applicant shall in writing authorize the examination of all bank accounts and records as may be deemed necessary by the board.
(b) Financial backer information.--The board shall require each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the information, documentation and assurances as may be necessary to establish by clear and convincing evidence the integrity of all financial backers, investors, mortgagees, bondholders and holders of indentures, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, either in effect or proposed. Any such banking or lending institution and institutional investors may be waived from the qualification requirements. A banking or lending institution or institutional investor shall, however, produce for the board upon request any document or information which bears any relation to the proposal submitted by the applicant or applicants. The integrity of the financial sources shall be judged upon the same standards as the applicant. Any such person or entity shall produce for the board upon request any document or information which bears any relation to the application. In addition, the applicant shall produce whatever information, documentation or assurances the board requires to establish by clear and convincing evidence the adequacy of financial resources.
(c) Applicant's ability to pay license fee.--The board shall require each applicant for a Category 1 or 2 slot machine license at the time of application to post a letter of credit or bond in the amount of $50,000,000 to demonstrate the financial ability to pay the slot machine license fee as required in section 1209 (relating to slot machine license fee) if issued a slot machine license by the board. Each applicant for a Category 3 slot machine license at the time of application shall be required to post a letter of credit or bond in the amount of $5,000,000 to demonstrate the financial ability to pay the Category 3 slot machine license fee as required in section 1305 (relating to Category 3 slot machine license) if issued a slot machine license by the board.
(d) Applicant's business experience.--The board shall require each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the information, documentation and assurances as the board may require to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the applicant has sufficient business ability and experience to create and maintain a successful, efficient operation. Applicants shall produce the names of all proposed key employees and a description of their respective or proposed responsibilities as they become known.
(e) Applicant's operational viability.--In assessing the financial viability of the proposed licensed facility, the board shall make a finding, after review of the application, that the applicant is likely to maintain a financially successful, viable and efficient business operation and will likely be able to maintain a steady level of growth of revenue to the Commonwealth pursuant to section 1403 (relating to establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution). Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, an applicant that includes a commitment or promise to pay a slot machine license fee in excess of the amount provided in section 1209 or a distribution of terminal revenue in excess of the amounts provided in sections 1403, 1405 (relating to Pennsylvania Race Horse Development Trust Fund) and 1407 (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund) shall not be deemed a financially successful, viable or efficient business operation and shall not be approved for a slot machine license.
(f) Additional information.--In addition to other information required by this part, a person applying for a slot machine license shall provide the following information:
(1) The organization, financial structure and nature of all businesses operated by the person, including any affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding companies, the names and personal employment and criminal histories of all officers, directors and key employees of the corporation; the names of all holding, intermediary, affiliate and subsidiary companies of the corporation; and the organization, financial structure and nature of all businesses operated by such holding, intermediary and subsidiary companies as the board may require, including names and personal employment and criminal histories of such officers, directors and principal employees of such corporations and companies as the board may require.
(2) The extent of securities held in the corporation by all officers, directors and underwriters and their remuneration in the form of salary, wages, fees or otherwise.
(3) Copies of all management and service contracts.
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
2017 Amendment. Act 42 amended subsec. (e).