TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 502. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Agent" or "lottery sales agent." A person licensed under section 305 of the State Lottery Law.
"Department." The Department of Revenue of the Commonwealth.
"iLottery." A system that provides for the distribution of lottery products through numerous channels that include, but are not limited to, web applications, mobile applications, mobile web, tablets and social media platforms that allow players to interface through a portal for the purpose of obtaining lottery products and ancillary services, such as account management, game purchase, game play and prize redemption.
"iLottery game." Internet instant games and other lottery products offered through iLottery. The term does not include games that represent physical, Internet-based or monitor-based interactive lottery games which simulate casino-style lottery games, specifically including poker, roulette, slot machines or blackjack.
"Internet instant game." A lottery game of chance in which, by the use of a computer, tablet computer or other mobile device, a player purchases a lottery play, with the result of play being a reveal on the device of numbers, letters or symbols indicating whether a lottery prize has been won according to an established methodology as provided by the lottery.
"Lottery" or "State Lottery." The lottery established under the State Lottery Law.
"Lottery products." Plays, shares or chances offered by the State Lottery as well as lottery property that may be exchanged for plays, shares or chances. The term includes instant tickets, terminal-based tickets, raffle games, play-for-fun games, lottery vouchers, subscription services and gift cards authorized for sale under the State Lottery Law.
"Secretary." The Secretary of Revenue of the Commonwealth.
"State Lottery Law." The act of August 26, 1971 (P.L.351, No.91), known as the State Lottery Law.
"Subscription services." A payment, advance payment or promise of payment for multiple lottery products over a specified period of time, including payment through iLottery.
§ 503. iLottery authorization.
(a) Authority.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the department may operate iLottery games.
(b) Temporary regulatory authority.--
(1) In order to facilitate the prompt implementation of iLottery or new sales methods of traditional lottery products over the Internet, regulations promulgated by the secretary shall be deemed temporary regulations which shall expire not later than two years following the publication of the temporary regulations. The secretary may promulgate temporary regulations not subject to:
(i) Sections 201, 202, 203, 204 and 205 of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769, No.240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law.
(ii) Section 204(b) of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
(iii) The act of June 25, 1982 (P.L.633, No.181), known as the Regulatory Review Act.
(2) Regulations adopted after the two-year time period shall be promulgated as provided by law.
(c) Prompt implementation.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and in order to facilitate the prompt implementation of iLottery in this Commonwealth, initial contracts entered into by the department for iLottery and related gaming systems, including any necessary hardware, software, licenses or related services, shall not be subject to the provisions of 62 Pa.C.S. (relating to procurement). Contracts entered into under this subsection may not exceed two years.
(d) Player identifiable information.--With the exception of certain information released by the department to notify the public of the identity of a prize recipient or to perform any other obligation of the lottery under laws or regulations related to the payment of lottery prizes, personal identifying information obtained by the department as a result of a player's purchase of lottery products or the claim of a lottery prize, such as name, address, telephone number or player financial information, shall be considered confidential and otherwise exempt from public disclosure whether retained by the department, an agent of the department or a lottery sales agent.
(e) Lottery confidential proprietary information.--
(1) Information obtained by the department as a result of a player's purchase of lottery products or entering a lottery drawing, such as aggregate statistical data which may include play history or player tendencies, shall be considered confidential proprietary information of the department and otherwise exempt from public disclosure whether retained by the department, an agent of the lottery or a lottery sales agent.
(2) Confidential proprietary information shall include any research or study conducted by the lottery or a lottery vendor that utilizes confidential proprietary information obtained under this section.
(f) Revenues.--
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, revenues accruing from the sale of lottery products under this chapter shall be dedicated to and deposited in the State Lottery Fund as provided for in section 311 of the State Lottery Law. The revenues shall be apportioned as provided for in section 303(a)(11) of the State Lottery Law.
(2) For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2017, revenues raised under this chapter shall not be subject to the profit margin limitations specified in section 303(a)(11)(iv) of the State Lottery Law.
(g) iLottery game cards.--iLottery game cards or other similar mechanisms that allow players to prepurchase lottery products offered through iLottery sold by a lottery sales agent shall result in the lottery sales agent receiving a commission on the sale as provided for under the State Lottery Law.
(h) Restrictions.--
* * *