ARTICLE VIII
§ 16.  Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund.
In addition to the purposes stated in Article VIII, section 7 of this Constitution, the Commonwealth may be authorized by law to create a debt and issue bonds in the amount of $500,000,000 for a Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund to be used for the conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth, including the elimination of acid mine drainage, sewage, and other pollution from the streams of the Commonwealth, the provision of State financial assistance to political subdivisions and municipal authorities of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for the construction of sewage treatment plants, the restoration of abandoned strip-mined areas, the control and extinguishment of surface and underground mine fires, the alleviation and prevention of subsidence resulting from mining operations, and the acquisition of additional lands and the reclamation and development of park and recreational lands acquired pursuant to the authority of Article VIII, section 15 of this Constitution, subject to such conditions and liabilities as the General Assembly may prescribe.
00c816v
(May 16, 1967, P.L.1055, J.R.8)
1967 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.8 added present section 16 (formerly section 25).
Prior Provisions.  Former section 16 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.5, Prop. No.3, and present section 16 was renumbered from section 25 by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.9, Prop. No.5.
Repeal of Section.  Section 4 of Proposal No.3 of 1968 provided that, effective when the last bonds have been issued under its authority, section 25 (now section 16) is repealed.
00c817s