ARTICLE VIII
§ 13.  Appropriations.
(a)  Operating budget appropriations made by the General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year.
(b)  The General Assembly shall adopt a capital budget for the ensuing fiscal year.
00c813v
(Apr. 23, 1968, P.L.App.7, Prop. No.4)
1968 Amendment.  Proposal No.4 added present section 13. Section 3 of Proposal No.4 provided that section 13 shall take effect as soon as possible but no later than July 1, 1970.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 13 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.5, Prop. No.3.
00c814s