ARTICLE VIII
§ 15.  Project "70".
In addition to the purposes stated in Article VIII, section 7 of this Constitution, the Commonwealth may be authorized by law to create debt and to issue bonds to the amount of $70,000,000 for the acquisition of land for State parks, reservoirs and other conservation and recreation and historical preservation purposes, and for participation by the Commonwealth with political subdivisions in the acquisition of land for parks, reservoirs and other conservation and recreation and historical preservation purposes, subject to such conditions and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe.
00c815v
(Nov. 5, 1963, P.L.1403, J.R.5)
1963 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.5 added present section 15 (formerly section 24).
Prior Provisions.  Former section 15 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.11, Prop. No.6, and present section 15 was renumbered from section 24 by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.9, Prop. No.5.
Repeal of Section.  Section 4 of Proposal No.3 of 1968 provided that, effective when the last bonds have been issued under its authority, section 24 (now section 15) is repealed.
Cross References.  Section 15 is referred to in section 16 of this article.
00c816s