ARTICLE VIII
§ 10.  Audit.
The financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all departments, boards, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, authorities and institutions of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
Any Commonwealth officer whose approval is necessary for any transaction relative to the financial affairs of the Commonwealth shall not be charged with the function of auditing that transaction after its occurrence.
00c810v
(Apr. 23, 1968, P.L.App.7, Prop. No.4)
1968 Amendment.  Proposal No.4 amended and renumbered former section 14 to present section 10. Section 3 of Proposal No.4 provided that section 10 shall take effect as soon as possible but no later than July 1, 1970.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 10 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.11, Prop. No.6.
00c811s