ARTICLE VIII
§ 17.  Special emergency legislation.
(a)  Notwithstanding any provisions of this Constitution to the contrary, the General Assembly shall have the authority to enact laws providing for tax rebates, credits, exemptions, grants-in-aid, State supplementations, or otherwise provide special provisions for individuals, corporations, associations or nonprofit institutions, including nonpublic schools (whether sectarian or nonsectarian) in order to alleviate the danger, damage, suffering or hardship faced by such individuals, corporations, associations, institutions or nonpublic schools as a result of Great Storms or Floods of September 1971, of June 1972, or of 1974, or of 1975 or of 1976.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of Article III, section 29 subsequent to a Presidential declaration of an emergency or of a major disaster in any part of this Commonwealth, the General Assembly shall have the authority by a vote of two-thirds of all members elected to each House to make appropriations limited to moneys required for Federal emergency or major disaster relief. This subsection may apply retroactively to any Presidential declaration of an emergency or of a major disaster in 1976 or 1977.
00c817v
(Nov. 7, 1972, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1970, J.R.1; Nov. 4, 1975, P.L.622, J.R.2; Nov. 8, 1977, P.L.362, J.R.2)
1977 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.2 amended and lettered existing provisions subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b) under the emergency provisions of Article XI. For preamble to amendment, see section 1 of Joint Resolution No.2 in the appendix to the Constitution.
1975 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.2 amended section 17 under the emergency provisions of section 1(a) and (b) of Article XI. For preamble to amendment, see section 1 of Joint Resolution No.2 in the appendix to the Constitution.
1972 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.1 added present section 17 under the emergency provisions of section 1(a) and (b) of Article XI. For preamble to amendment, see section 1 of Joint Resolution No.1 in the appendix to the Constitution.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 17 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.5, Prop. No.3.