ARTICLE VIII
§ 8.  Commonwealth credit not to be pledged.
The credit of the Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or association nor shall the Commonwealth become a joint owner or stockholder in any company, corporation or association.
00c808v
(Apr. 23, 1968, P.L.App.5, Prop. No.3)
1968 Amendment.  Proposal No.3 amended and renumbered former section 6 to present section 8.
Prior Provisions.  Former section 8 was repealed by amendment of April 23, 1968, P.L.App.11, Prop. No.6.
00c809s