ARTICLE V
§ 16. Courts and judges.
Until otherwise provided by law: (a) the court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division, orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas provided for in this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
* * *
(l) The clerk of quarter sessions shall continue to exercise the duties of that office for the trial division of the court of common pleas and for the municipal court.
(m) That officer serving as clerk to the county court shall continue to exercise the duties of that office for the family division of the court of common pleas.
(n) The register of wills shall serve ex officio as clerk of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas.
(o) The court of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except those cases assigned by this schedule to the municipal court and to the traffic court. The court of common pleas shall have all the jurisdiction now vested in the court of common pleas, the court of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, courts of quarter sessions of the peace, orphans' court, and county court. Jurisdiction in all of the foregoing cases shall be exercised through the trial division of the court of common pleas except in those cases which are assigned by this schedule to the orphans' court and family court divisions of the court of common pleas. The court of common pleas through the trial division shall also hear and determine appeals from the municipal court and traffic court.
(p) The court of common pleas through the orphans' court division shall exercise the jurisdiction heretofore exercised by the orphans' court.
(q) The court of common pleas through the family court division of the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the following matters:
* * *
(ii) Juvenile Matters: dependent, delinquent and neglected children and children under 18 years of age, suffering from epilepsy, nervous or mental defects, incorrigible, runaway and disorderly minors 18 to 20 years of age and preliminary hearings in criminal cases where the victim is a juvenile.
(iii) Adoptions and Delayed Birth Certificates.
(r) The municipal court shall have jurisdiction in the following matters:
(i) Committing magistrates' jurisdiction in all criminal matters.
(ii) All summary offenses, except those under the motor vehicle laws.
(iii) All criminal offenses for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than two years, and indictable offenses under the motor vehicle laws for which no prison term may be imposed or punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than three years. In these cases, the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in that court, but he shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo including the right to trial by jury to the trial division of the court of common pleas. Until there are a sufficient number of judges who are members of the bar of the Supreme Court serving in the municipal court to handle such matters, the trial division of the court of common pleas shall have concurrent jurisdiction over such matters, the assignment of cases to the respective courts to be determined by rule prescribed by the president judge of the court of common pleas.
(iv) Matters arising under The Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951.
(v) All civil claims involving less than $500. In these cases, the parties shall have no right of trial by jury in that court but shall have the right of appeal for a trial de novo including the right to trial by jury to the trial division of the court of common pleas, it being the purpose of this subsection to establish an expeditious small claims procedure whereby it shall not be necessary for the litigants to obtain counsel. This limited grant of civil jurisdiction shall be
* * *