ARTICLE V
§ 13. Election of justices, judges and justices of the peace; vacancies.
(a) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election next preceding the commencement of their respective terms of office by the electors of the Commonwealth or the respective districts in which they are to serve.
(b) A vacancy in the office of justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be filled by appointment by the Governor. The appointment shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate, except in the case of justices of the peace which shall be by a majority. The person so appointed shall serve for a term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs or for the remainder of the unexpired term whichever is less, except in the case of persons selected as additional judges to the Superior Court, where the General Assembly may stagger and fix the length of the initial terms of such additional judges by reference to any of the first, second and third municipal elections more than ten months after the additional judges are selected. The manner by which any additional judges are selected shall be provided by this section for the filling of vacancies in judicial offices.
(c) The provisions of section 13(b) shall not apply either in the case of a vacancy to be filled by retention election as provided in section 15(b), or in the case of a vacancy created by failure of a justice or judge to file a declaration for retention election as provided in section 15(b). In the case of a vacancy occurring at the expiration of an appointive term under section 13(b), the vacancy shall be filled by election as provided in section 13(a).
(d) At the primary election in 1969, the electors of the Commonwealth may elect to have the justices and judges of the Supreme, Superior, Commonwealth and all other statewide courts appointed by the Governor from a list of persons qualified for the offices submitted to him by the Judicial Qualifications Commission. If a majority vote of those voting on the question is in favor of this method of appointment, then whenever any vacancy occurs thereafter for any reason in such court, the Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment in the manner prescribed in this subsection. Such appointment shall not require the consent of the Senate.
(e) Each justice or judge appointed by the Governor under section 13(d) shall hold office for an initial term ending the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than 24 months following the appointment.
(May 20, 1975, P.L.619, J.R.1; May 16, 1978, 1977 P.L.364, J.R.3; Nov. 6, 1979, P.L.581, J.R.1)
1979 Amendment. Joint Resolution No.1 amended subsec. (b).
Appointment of Judges of Statewide Courts. The question of appointing justices and judges of statewide courts under subsec. (d) was submitted to the electors at the primary election on May 20, 1969, and was rejected. Accordingly, the Judicial Qualifications Commission does not exist.
Cross References. Section 13 is referred to in sections 14, 15 of this article; section 28 of the schedule to this article.