ARTICLE V
§ 16. Courts and judges.
Until otherwise provided by law: (a) the court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division, orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas provided for in this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(c) The judges of the county court shall become judges of the family court division of the court of common pleas and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(d) The judges of the orphans' court shall become judges of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(e) As designated by the Governor, 22 of the present magistrates shall become judges of the municipal court and six shall become judges of the traffic court, and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(f) One of the judges of the court of common pleas shall be president judge and he shall be selected in the manner provided in section 10(d) of this article. He shall be the administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court's judicial business.
(g) Each division of the court of common pleas shall be presided over by an administrative judge, who shall be one of its judges and shall be elected for a term of five years by a majority vote of the judges of that division. He shall assist the president judge in supervising the judicial business of the court and shall be responsible to him. Subject to the foregoing, the judges of the court of common pleas shall prescribe rules defining the duties of the administrative judges. The president judge shall have the power to assign judges from each division to each other division of the court when required to expedite the business of the court.
(h) Until all members of the municipal court are members of the bar of the Supreme Court, the president judge of the court of common pleas shall appoint one of the judges of the municipal court as president judge for a five-year term or at the pleasure of the president judge of the court of common pleas. The president judge of the municipal court shall be eligible to succeed himself as president judge for any number of terms and shall be the administrative head of that court and shall supervise the judicial business of the court. He shall promulgate all administrative rules and regulations and make all judicial assignments. The president judge of the court of common pleas may assign temporarily judges of the municipal court who are members of the bar of the Supreme Court to the court of common pleas when required to expedite the business of the court.
(i) The Governor shall appoint one of the judges of the traffic court as president judge for a term of five years or at the pleasure of the Governor. The president judge of the traffic court shall be eligible to succeed himself as president judge for any number of terms, shall be the executive and administrative head of the traffic court, and shall supervise the judicial business of the court, shall promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, and shall make all judicial assignments.
(j) The exercise of all supervisory and administrative powers detailed in this section 16 shall be subject to the supervisory and administrative control of the Supreme Court.
(k) The prothonotary shall continue to exercise the duties of that office for the trial division of the court of common pleas and for the municipal court.
(l) The clerk of quarter sessions shall continue to exercise the duties of that office for the trial division of the court of common pleas and for the municipal court.
(m) That officer serving as clerk to the county court shall continue to exercise the duties of that office for the family division of the court of common pleas.
(n) The register of wills shall serve ex officio as clerk of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas.
* * *