ARTICLE V
§ 21. Inferior courts.
Upon the establishment of magisterial districts pursuant to this article and schedule, and unless otherwise provided by law, the police magistrates, including those serving in the traffic court, the housing court and the city court shall continue as at present. Such magistrates shall be part of the unified judicial system and shall be subject to the general supervisory and administrative authority of the Supreme Court. Such magistrates shall be subject to the provisions of this article and schedule regarding educational requirements and prohibited activities of justices of the peace.
Suspension by Statute. Section 21 was superseded and suspended by section 26(a) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976.
CAUSES, PROCEEDINGS, BOOKS AND RECORDS