ARTICLE V
§ 16. Courts and judges.
Until otherwise provided by law: (a) the court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division, orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas provided for in this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
* * *
(vi) As commissioners to preside at arraignments, fix and accept bail, issue warrants and perform duties of a similar nature.
The grant of jurisdiction under clauses (iii) and (v) of this subsection may be exercised only by those judges who are members of the bar of the Supreme Court.
(s) The traffic court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all summary offenses under the motor vehicle laws.
(t) The courts of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, quarter sessions of the peace, the county court, the orphans' court and the ten separate courts of common pleas are abolished and their jurisdiction and powers shall be exercised by the court of common pleas provided for in this article through the divisions established by this schedule.
(u) The office of magistrate, the board of magistrates and the present traffic court are abolished.
(v) Those judges appointed to the municipal court in accordance with subsection (e) of this section who are not members of the bar of the Supreme Court shall be eligible to complete their present terms and to be elected to and serve for one additional term, but not thereafter.
(w) The causes, proceedings, books, dockets and records of the abolished courts shall become those of the court or division thereof to which, under this schedule, jurisdiction of the proceedings or matters concerned has been transferred, and that court or division thereof shall determine and conclude such proceedings as if it had assumed jurisdiction in the first instance.
(x) The present president judges of the abolished courts and chief magistrate shall continue to receive the compensation to which they are now entitled as president judges and chief magistrate until the end of their present terms as president judges and chief magistrate respectively.
(y) The offices of prothonotary and register of wills in the City of Philadelphia shall no longer be considered constitutional offices under this article, but their powers and functions shall continue as at present until these offices are covered in the Home Rule Charter by a referendum in the manner provided by law.
(z) If a community court is established in the City of Philadelphia, a person serving as a judge of the municipal or traffic court at that time:
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (v) of this section, may complete his term exercising the jurisdiction provided by law and with the compensation provided by law; and
(ii) At the completion of his term, his office is abolished and no jurisdiction of the kind exercised by those officers immediately after the effective date of this article and schedule shall thereafter be exercised other than by the community court.
Partial Suspension by Statute. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (r), (s), (t), (u), (w) and (except as provided in section 22 of Act 142 of 1976) (z) of section 16 were superseded and suspended by section 26(a) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976, and, effective upon the date upon which the provision is or was suspended by general rule, subsections (o), (p) and (q) of section 16 were superseded and suspended by section 26(b) of Act 142.
ALLEGHENY COUNTY