ARTICLE V
§ 6. Community courts; Philadelphia Municipal Court.
(a) In any judicial district a majority of the electors voting thereon may approve the establishment or discontinuance of a community court. Where a community court is approved, one community court shall be established; its divisions, number of judges and jurisdiction shall be as provided by law.
(b) The question whether a community court shall be established or discontinued in any judicial district shall be placed upon the ballot in a primary election by petition which shall be in the form prescribed by the officer of the Commonwealth who under law shall have supervision over elections. The petition shall be filed with that officer and shall be signed by a number of electors equal to 5% of the total votes cast for all candidates for the office occupied by a single official for which the highest number of votes was cast in that judicial district at the last preceding general or municipal election. The manner of signing such petitions, the time of circulating them, the affidavits of the persons circulating them and all other details not contained herein shall be governed by the general laws relating to elections. The question shall not be placed upon the ballot in a judicial district more than once in any five-year period.
(c) In the City of Philadelphia there shall be a municipal court. The number of judges and the jurisdiction shall be as provided by law. This court shall exist so long as a community court has not been established or in the event one has been discontinued under this section.
(Apr. 26, 2016, 2015 P.L.607, J.R.2)
2016 Amendment. Joint Resolution No.2 of 2015 amended the section heading and subsec. (c).