ARTICLE V
§ 1. The Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court shall exercise all the powers and, until otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction now vested in the present Supreme Court and, until otherwise provided by law, the accused in all cases of felonious homicide shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court.
Partial Suspension by Statute. Section 1 (except insofar as it relates to the powers of the Supreme Court) was superseded and suspended by section 509(c) of the act of July 31, 1970 (P.L.673, No.223), known as the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act of 1970, now repealed, and by section 26(a) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976.