ARTICLE V
§ 26. Writs of certiorari.
Unless and until changed by rule of the Supreme Court, in addition to the right of appeal under section 9 of this article, the judges of the courts of common pleas, within their respective judicial districts, shall have power to issue writs of certiorari to the municipal court in the City of Philadelphia, justices of the peace and inferior courts not of record and to cause their proceedings to be brought before them, and right and justice to be done.