ARTICLE V
§ 2. The Superior Court.
Until otherwise provided by law, the Superior Court shall exercise all the jurisdiction now vested in the present Superior Court. The present terms of all judges of the Superior Court which would otherwise expire on the first Monday of January in an odd-numbered year shall be extended to expire in the even-numbered year next following.
Partial Suspension by Statute. The first sentence of section 2 was superseded and suspended by section 509(c) of the act of July 31, 1970 (P.L.673, No.223), known as the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act of 1970, now repealed, and by section 26(a) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976.