ARTICLE V
§ 2. Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth;
(b) shall consist of seven justices, one of whom shall be the Chief Justice; and
(c) shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.