House of Representatives

Daily Session Update

Prepared by the Office of the Parliamentarian

July 7, 2023

Convened at 10 A.M.

Adjourned at 5:35 P.M.

 

 

Opening Prayer by Representative McNeill.

 

 

Communications Received

 

The Speaker acknowledges receipt of several letters from the Independent Fiscal Office regarding Actuarial Notes for the Following:

 


 

Committee on Committees appoints the following members to the following Committees:

 

Aging & Older Adult Services

Kevin Boyle

Tim Briggs

 

Agriculture & Rural Affairs:

Donna Bullock

Frank Burns

 

Children & Youth

Scott Conklin

Mary Jo Daley

 

Commerce

Jason Dawkins

Dan Deasy

 

Consumer Protection, Technology & Utilities

Dan Frankel

Bob Freeman

 

Education

John Galloway

Pat Harkins

 

Environmental Resources & Energy

Frank Burns

Scott Conklin

 

Finance

Anita Kulik

Rob Matzie

 

Game & Fisheries

Ed Neilson

Eddie Pashinski

 

Gaming Oversight

Steve Samuelson

Pete Schweyer

 

Health

Jared Solomon

Mike Sturla

 

Housing & Community Development

Greg Vitali

Kevin Boyle

 

Human Services

Tim Briggs

Donna Bullock

 

Judiciary

Patty Kim

Steve Kinsey

 

Labor & Industry

Mary Jo Daley

Dan Deasy

 

Liquor Control

Jason Dawkins

Dan Frankel

 

Local Government

John Galloway

Pat Harkins

 

Professional Licensure

Bob Freeman

Patty Kim

 

State Government

Steve Kinsey

Anita Kulik

 

Tourism & Economic & Recreational Development

Rob Matzie

Ed Neilson

 

Transportation

Eddie Pashinkski

Steve Samuelson

 

Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness

Pete Schweyer

Jared Solomon

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Representative Hill-Evans, Chair

Committee on Committees

 


 

Committee on Committees Supplemental Report

July 7, 2023

 

Thomas Mehaffie resigns Aging and Older Adult Services Committee

Barb Gleim elected to Aging and Older Adult Services Committee

Alec Ryncavage elected to Aging and Older Adult Services Committee

John Schlegel elected to Aging and Older Adult Services Committee

Joseph Kerwin resign Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee

Thomas Jones elected to Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee

David Zimmerman elected to Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee

Charity Grimm-Krupa elected to Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee

Leslie Rossi elected to Children and Youth Committee

Thomas Kutz elected to Children and Youth Committee

Dallas Kephart elected to Commerce Committee

Valerie Gaydos elected to Commerce Committee

Joseph Adams elected to Consumer Protection, Technology, and Utilities Committee

Aaron Kaufer elected to Consumer Protection, Technology, and Utilities Committee

Dane Watro elected to Education Committee

Jill Cooper elected to Education Committee

Jamie Barton elected to Environmental Resources and Energy Committee

Parke Wentling elected to Environmental Resources and Energy Committee

Marla Brown elected to Finance Committee

Dallas Kephart elected to Finance Committee

Thomas Mehaffie resigns Game and Fisheries Committee

Joseph DíOrsie elected to Game and Fisheries Committee

Torren Ecker elected to Game and Fisheries Committee

Joseph Hamm elected to Game and Fisheries Committee

Thomas Mehaffie elected to Gaming Oversight Committee

Joseph Hogan elected to Gaming Oversight Committee

Joanne Stehr elected to Health Committee

David Rowe elected to Health Committee

Milou Mackenzie elected to Housing and Community Development Committee

Michael Cabell elected to Housing and Community Development Committee

Shelby Labs elected to Human Services Committee

KC Tomlinson elected to Human Services Committee

Jack Rader elected to Insurance Committee

Brett Miller elected to Insurance Committee

Kate Klunk elected to Judiciary Committee

Joseph Kerwin elected to Judiciary Committee

Torren Ecker elected to Labor and Industry Committee

Stephanie Borowitz elected to Labor and Industry Committee

Brian Smith elected to Liquor Control Committee

Marci Mustello elected to Liquor Control Committee

Wendy Fink elected to Local Government Committee

Jake Banta elected to Local Government Committee

Thomas Mehaffie elected to Professional Licensure Committee

Valerie Gaydos elected to Professional Licensure Committee

Timothy Bonner elected to State Government Committee

Paul Schemel elected to State Government Committee

Jamie Flick elected to Tourism and Economic and Recreational Development Committee

Timothy Twardzik elected to Tourism and Economic and Recreational Development Committee

Donna Scheuren elected to Transportation Committee

Perry Stambaugh elected to Transportation Committee

Michael Stender elected to Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness Committee

Zach Mako elected to Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness Committee

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

Representative Tina Picket, Republican Chair

Committee on Committees

 

Communications Received From the Senate

 

 

Voting Schedule

 

 

Concurrence in Senate Amendments

 

 

Concurrence in Senate Amendments to House Amendments

 

 

Bills on Second Consideration

 

HB 1024 PN 1021

 

 

Motion to Sustain the Ruling of the Chair that Amendment A00718 is Out of Order Pursuant to Rule 20

(Klunk)

 

 

 

 

102-101

 

Motion to Table Amendment A01046 Pursuant to Rule 59

(Frankel)

 

 

102-101

       A01047 (BONNER)

101-102†††(Failed)

       A01057 (GAYDOS)

101-102†††(Failed)

       A01462 (T. JONES)

101-102†††(Failed)

       A01580 (KINKEAD)

102-101

       A01669 (BULLOCK)

102-101

 

Bill agreed to on Second Consideration as Amended

HB 1025 PN 1358

 

 

Motion to Table Amendment A01054 Pursuant to Rule 59

(Frankel)

 

 

102-101

       A01560 (VENKAT)

203-0

       A01675 (JOZWIAK)

101-102†††(Failed)

 

Bill agreed to on Second Consideration as Amended

HB 1026 PN 1359

 

       A01297 (FRANKEL)

102-101

 

Bill agreed to on Second Consideration as Amended

HB 1027 PN 1024

 

 

Motion to Table Amendment A01049 Pursuant to Rule 59

(Frankel)

 

 

102-101

       A01050 (BONNER)

101-102†††(Failed)

       A01332 (KINKEAD)

102-101

       A01463 (T. JONES)

101-102†††(Failed)

       A01579 (FRANKEL)

102-101

 

Bill agreed to on Second Consideration as Amended

 

Bills on Third Consideration

 

HB 716 PN 1824

103-100††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 859 PN 1716

124-79†††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1130 PN 1825

102-101††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1173 PN 1767

202-1†††††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1218 PN 1766

109-94†††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1394 PN 1827

182-21†††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1422 PN 1828

122-81†††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1448 PN 1826

102-101††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

HB 1515 PN 1718

199-4†††††††††† Sent to Senate for Concurrence

SB 829 PN 1014

202-1†††††††††† Sent to Senate with Amendment

 

Bills Signed by the Speaker

 

 

Bills Referred

 

HR 174†††† Transportation

††††††††††††††††

HB 1561†† Transportation

 

Bills Recommitted

 

HB 1024 †††† To Appropriations

HB 1025††††† To Appropriations

HB 1026††††† To Appropriations

HB 1027††††† To Appropriations

 

Bills ReReferred

 

HB 231††††††† To Veteranís Affairs and Emergency Preparedness

HB 484††††††† To State Government

HB 908††††††† To State Government

 

Bills Reported from Committee

 

HB 716††††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 859††††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1130††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1173††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1218††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1394††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1448††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1515††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

SB 829†††††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Committed

HB 1422††††† From Appropriations Re-Reported as Amended

HR 44†††††††††† From Judiciary Reported as Amended

HR 168††††††† From Rules as Committed

 

Bills Removed from the Tabled Calendar and Placed on the Active Calendar

 

SB 838

 

Bills Removed from the Active Calendar and Placed on the Tabled Calendar

 

 

House Resolutions Adopted

 

HR 126

A Resolution recognizing the month of May 2023 as "Foster Care Month" in Pennsylvania.

202-1

HR 147

A Resolution designating August 7, 2023, as "Purple Heart Day" in Pennsylvania.

203-0

HR 168

A Resolution amending House Rules 43 and 45, further providing for standing committees and subcommittees and for powers and duties of standing committees and subcommittees.

202-1

 

Motion to Suspend the Rules for Immediate Consideration of HR168 Pursuant to Rule 77

(Cutler)

202-1

 

 

This is not an official record of the dayís legislative activity.

The House of Representatives has adjourned

Until, Tuesday July 11 at 12 P.M.

For Non-Voting Session

unless sooner recalled by the Speaker.