See other bills
[…] WHEREAS, Election officials in certain counties of the
Commonwealth took further actions to contravene the provisions
of the Pennsylvania Election Code; and
WHEREAS, 3 U.S.C. § 1 states "The electors of President and
Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday
next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year
succeeding every election of a President and Vice President";
and
WHEREAS, The aforementioned events tainted and doomed the
entirety of the process of appointing electors of President and
Vice President on the day prescribed by law; and
WHEREAS, 3 U.S.C. § 2 states "Whenever any State has held an
election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to
make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be
appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the
legislature of such State may direct"; and
WHEREAS, Article VI, Section 2, Clause 2 of the Constitution
of the United States states "This Constitution, and the Laws of
the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and
all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority