See other bills
[…] the customer:
* * *
(e.1) Summer termination.--Notwithstanding any other
provision of this chapter, a utility that provides electricity
may not terminate a customer's electricity between June 1 and
September 30 of each year if the customer's household income is
no greater than 300% of the Federal poverty level.
* * *
20220HB2920PN3627 - 2 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Section 3. Section 1407(c)(2) of Title 66 is amended and the
subsection is amended by adding a paragraph to read:
§ 1407. Reconnection of service.
* * *
(c) Payment to restore service.--
* * *
(2) [A] Except as provided for under paragraph (2.1), a
public utility may require[:
(i) Full] full payment of any outstanding balance
incurred together with any reconnection fees by the
customer or applicant prior to reconnection of service if
the customer or applicant has an income exceeding 300% of
the Federal poverty level or has defaulted on two or more
payment arrangements. If a customer or applicant with
household income exceeding 300% of the Federal poverty
level experiences a life event, the customer shall be
permitted a period of not more than [three] nine months
to pay the outstanding balance required for reconnection.
For purposes of this subparagraph, a life event is:
[(A)] (i) A job loss that extended beyond nine
months.
[(B)] (ii) A serious illness that extended
beyond nine months.
[(C)] (iii) Death of the primary wage earner.
[(ii) Full payment of any reconnection fees together
with repayment over 12 months of any outstanding balance
incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or
applicant has an income exceeding 150% of the Federal
poverty level but not greater than 300% of the Federal
poverty level.
20220HB2920PN3627 - 3 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
(iii) Full payment of any reconnection fees together
with payment over 24 months of any outstanding balance
incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or
applicant has an income not exceeding 150% of the Federal
poverty level. A customer or applicant of a city natural
gas distribution operation whose household income does
not exceed 135% of the Federal poverty level shall be
reinstated pursuant to this subsection only if the
customer or applicant enrolls in the customer assistance
program of the city natural gas distribution operation
except that this requirement shall not apply if the
financial benefits to such customer or applicant are
greater if served outside of that assistance program.]
(2.1) A customer or applicant with an income no greater