See other bills
[…] AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(5) (i) Payments shall be made to the charter school in
[twelve (12) equal] monthly payments, by the fifth day of each
month, within the operating school year[.] using the per-student
amounts calculated under paragraphs (2) and (3). In order to be
eligible to receive a monthly payment for an enrolled student,
the charter school shall be required to submit proof of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
enrollment and proof of residency to the school district.
(ii) A student enrolled in a charter school shall be
included in the average daily membership of the student's
district of residence for the purpose of providing basic
education funding payments and special education funding
pursuant to Article XXV.
(iii) If a school district fails to make a monthly payment
to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary
shall deduct and pay the estimated amount, as documented by the
charter school, from any and all State payments made to the
school district after receipt of documentation from the charter
school. A charter school may only seek deduction and payment by
the secretary under this clause for estimated amounts owed to
the charter school for students enrolled in the most current
school year and due as of the date the request is submitted to
the secretary. A charter school shall submit with its request a
copy of its charter agreement under section 1720-A(a).
(iv) No later than October 1 of each year, a charter school
shall submit to the school district of residence of each student
final documentation of payment to be made based on the average
daily membership for the students enrolled in the charter school
from the school district for the previous school year.
(v) If a school district fails to make payment to the
charter school, the secretary shall deduct and pay the amount as
documented by the charter school from any and all State payments
made to the district after receipt of documentation from the