See other bills
[…] incineration facility or a sanitary landfill.
(ii) Regulations enacted under this paragraph shall
be consistent with the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380,
No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, the act
of July 28, 1988 (P.L.556, No.101), known as the
Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction
Act, and subject to any other necessary Federal or State
approval.] (Reserved).
* * *
Section 2 5. Section 1316(c) of Title 8 is amended by adding
20210HB1184PN1616 - 13 -
<--
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
a paragraph to read:
§ 1316. Investment of funds.
* * *
(c) Authorized types of investments.--Authorized types of
investments for borough funds are:
* * *
(9) An investment authorized by the act of July 25, 1973
(P.L.217, No.53), entitled "An act authorizing cities of the
first class and second class to invest all funds received and
deposited with the city treasurer in certain commercial paper
under certain terms and conditions; and providing for
investment of public corporation or municipal authority
funds."
* * *
Section 3 6. Title 8 is amended by adding a chapter to read:
CHAPTER 25B
SOLID WASTE COLLECTION AND DISPOSITION
Sec.
25B01. Definitions.
25B02. Accumulation of municipal waste.
25B03. Collection and removal.
25B04. Disposal.
25B05. Acquisition of real property and facilities.