See other bills
[…] AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a)(3) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended and subsection (a) is amended by adding clauses to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(3) For the 1997-1998 school year through the 2019-2020
school year, for special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for
each non-special education student as provided in clause (2),
plus an additional amount determined by dividing the district of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
residence's total special education expenditure by the product
of multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k)
times the district of residence's total average daily membership
for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student.
(3.1) (i) For the 2020-2021 school year and each school
year thereafter, subject to the provisions of clause (3.2), for
special education students, the charter school shall receive for
each student enrolled an amount which shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student as follows:
(A) For each special education student enrolled in the
charter school for which the annual expenditure is less than
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), which shall be known as
Category 1, multiply the same funding as for each non-special
education student as provided in clause (2) by one and fifty-one
hundredths (1.51).
(B) For each special education student enrolled in the
charter school for which the annual expenditure is equal to or
greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) and less
than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), which shall be known as
Category 2, multiply the same funding as for each non-special
education student as provided in clause (2) by three and
seventy-seven hundredths (3.77).
(C) For each special education student enrolled in the
charter school for which the annual expenditure is equal to or
greater than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), which shall be
known as Category 3, multiply the same funding as for each non-