See other bills
[…] AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
(1) [There] Except as provided under subsection (f), there
shall be no tuition charge for a resident or nonresident student
attending a charter school.
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the
budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic
school programs; adult education programs; community/junior
college programs; student transportation services; for special
education programs; facilities acquisition, construction and
improvement services; and other financing uses, including debt
service and fund transfers as provided in the Manual of
Accounting and Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania
School Systems established by the department. [This] Except as
provided under subsection (f), this amount shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student.
(3) For special education students, the charter school shall
receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for each
non-special education student as provided in clause (2), plus an
additional amount determined by dividing the district of
residence's total special education expenditure by the product
of multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k)
times the district of residence's total average daily membership
for the prior school year. [This] Except as provided under
subsection (f), this amount shall be paid by the district of
residence of each student.
(4) A charter school may request the intermediate unit in
which the charter school is located to provide services to
assist the charter school to address the specific needs of
exceptional students. The intermediate unit shall assist the
charter school and bill the charter school for the services. The