See other bills
[…] HOUSE BILL
No.
908
Session of
2019
INTRODUCED BY RADER, FREEMAN, BROWN, MILLARD, HILL-EVANS, MURT,
ZIMMERMAN, KAUFER, NEILSON, GILLEN, DRISCOLL AND JOZWIAK,
MARCH 20, 2019
REFERRED TO COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT, MARCH 20, 2019
AN ACT
Amending the act of January 19, 1968 (1967 P.L.992, No.442),
entitled "An act authorizing the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
and the local government units thereof to preserve, acquire
or hold land for open space uses," further providing for
local taxing options.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 7.1 of the act of January 19, 1968 (1967
P.L.992, No.442), entitled "An act authorizing the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania and the local government units thereof to
preserve, acquire or hold land for open space uses," is amended
to read:
Section 7.1. Local Taxing Options.--(a) A local government
unit, excluding counties and county authorities, may by
ordinance impose, in addition to the statutory rate limits on
real estate taxes set forth in the municipal code of that local