See other bills
[…] PERSON VIOLATING SUBSECTION [(A)] (A)(1) COMMITS A FELONY OF THE
THIRD DEGREE.
(2.1) A PERSON VIOLATING SUBSECTION (A)(2) RESULTING IN
THE SERIOUS BODILY INJURY OF A PERSON COMMITS A MISDEMEANOR
OF THE THIRD DEGREE.
(2.2) A PERSON VIOLATING SUBSECTION (A)(2) RESULTING IN
THE DEATH OF A PERSON COMMITS A MISDEMEANOR OF THE SECOND
DEGREE.
(3) ANY MOTOR VEHICLE, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 102
(RELATING TO DEFINITIONS), USED IN THE COMMISSION OF AN
OFFENSE UNDER THIS SECTION MAY BE DEEMED CONTRABAND AND
FORFEITED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS SET FORTH IN 18
PA.C.S. § 6501(D) (RELATING TO SCATTERING RUBBISH).
§ 3803. Grading.
(a) Basic offenses.--Except as provided in subsection (b):
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating
to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
substance) and has [no more than] one prior offense commits a
misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a
fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
(2) An individual who violates section 3802(a) and has
[more than one prior offense] TWO PRIOR OFFENSES commits a
misdemeanor of the second degree[.], unless paragraph (3)
applies.
20170SB0961PN1585 - 10 -
<--
<--
<--
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
(3) An individual who violates section 3802 and has more
than two prior offenses within a 10-year period THREE OR MORE
PRIOR OFFENSES OR HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN CONVICTED OF A
VIOLATION OF SECTION 3735 (RELATING TO HOMICIDE BY VEHICLE
WHILE DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE) commits a felony of the third
degree.
(b) Other offenses.--
(1) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious
bodily injury or death of any person or in damage to a
vehicle or other property, or who violates section 3802(b),
(e) or (f) and who has [no more than] one prior offense
commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six
months and to pay a fine under section 3804.
(2) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where
the individual refused testing of [blood or] breath or
chemical testing pursuant to a valid search warrant, court
order or any other basis permissible by the Constitution of
the United States and the Constitution of Pennsylvania, or
who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who has no prior
offenses commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six
months and to pay a fine under section 3804.
(3) An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where