See other bills
[…] AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school.
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
[budgeted] total expenditure per average daily membership of the
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
[budgeted] revenues received by a school district under section
2599.6(a)(2) and expenditures of the district of residence for
funds from Federal sources; pre-kindergarten programs; early
intervention programs; nonpublic school programs; adult
education programs; community/junior college programs; student
transportation services; for special education programs;
facilities acquisition, construction and improvement services;
and other financing uses, including debt service and fund
transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related
Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established
by the department. This amount shall be calculated by the
department pursuant to clause (2.1) and paid by the district of
residence of each student.
(2.1) On or before April 30 of each school year, the
department shall calculate and post on its publicly accessible
Internet website the per student amounts payable by a student's
school district of residence under clauses (2) and (3) using the
district's annual financial report filed under section 218 and
the district's average daily membership calculated under section
2501(3) and 22 Pa. Code § 329.3 (relating to computations) for
the prior school year. The department shall also post on its
publicly accessible Internet website each district's average
daily membership and the data from each district's annual