See other bills
[…] to announce that she would not defend a Federal lawsuit
challenging a lawfully enacted Pennsylvania statute. Only two
days earlier, a civil action captioned as Whitewood v. Corbett
was filed in the United States District Court for the Middle
District of Pennsylvania. The civil action challenged the
constitutionality of Act 124 of 1996, which defined "marriage"
in this Commonwealth as "a civil contract by which one man and
one woman take each other for husband and wife" and which denied
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
recognition of same-sex marriages conducted in other states.
Section 204(a)(3) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, states:
"It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and
defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent
their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling
decision by a court of competent jurisdiction." This is a
mandatory duty imposed on the Attorney General, who under
section 4.1 of Article IV of the Constitution of Pennsylvania is
required to "exercise such powers and perform such duties as may
be imposed by law."
No court of competent jurisdiction ruled that the definition