See other bills
[…] in this Commonwealth as "a civil contract by which one man and
one woman take each other for husband and wife" and which denied
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
recognition of same-sex marriages conducted in other states.
Section 204(a)(3) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, states:
"It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and
defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent
their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling
decision by a court of competent jurisdiction." This is a
mandatory duty imposed on the Attorney General, who under
section 4.1 of Article IV of the Constitution of Pennsylvania is
required to "exercise such powers and perform such duties as may
be imposed by law."
No court of competent jurisdiction ruled that the definition
of marriage contained in Act 124 of 1996 is unconstitutional
before Attorney General Kane announced that she refused to
defend the civil action challenging the statute. While the
United States Supreme Court in United States v.