See other bills
[…] AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," further providing for funding for
charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949,
amended June 29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), is amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school.
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the
budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
school programs; adult education programs; community/junior
college programs; student transportation services; for special
education programs; facilities acquisition, construction and
improvement services; the amount paid to charter and cyber
charter schools for resident students attending such schools;
the full employer's share of retirement contributions paid to
the Public School Employees' Retirement System; for programs and
services, to the extent they are funded from Federal funds; for
programs and services, to the extent they are funded from the
proceeds of competitive grants from private or public sources or
from contributions or donations from private sources; and other
financing uses, including debt service and fund transfers as
provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related Financial
Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established by the
department. This amount shall be paid by the district of
residence of each student.
(3) For special education students, the charter school shall
receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for each
non-special education student as provided in clause (2), plus an
additional amount determined by dividing the district of
residence's total special education expenditure by the product
of multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k)
times the district of residence's total average daily membership
for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student.