See other bills
[…] appropriated funds, as provided in 24 Pa.C.S. §§ 8326 (relating
to contribution by the Commonwealth) and 8535 (relating to
payments to school entities by the Commonwealth) on account of
charter school employes enrolled in the Public School Employees'
Retirement System and 24 Pa.C.S. § 8329(a) (relating to payments
on account of social security deductions from appropriations) on
account of Social Security payments made by a charter school.
* * *
Section 2. Section 1725-A(a)(2) and (3) of the act, amended
June 29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), are amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(2) For non-special education students[, the]:
(i) A charter school shall receive for each student enrolled
no less than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily
membership of the prior school year, as defined in section
2501(20), minus the budgeted expenditures of the district of
residence for nonpublic school programs; adult education
programs; community/junior college programs; student
transportation services; for special education programs;
facilities acquisition, construction and improvement services;
and other financing uses, including debt service and fund
transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related
Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established
by the department. This amount shall be paid by the district of
20150HB1143PN1535 - 3 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
residence of each student.
(ii) For the 2015-2016 school year, a cyber charter school
shall receive five thousand nine hundred fifty dollars ($5,950)
for each non-special education student enrolled. For the 2016-
2017 school year and each school year thereafter, the amount per
non-special education student shall be adjusted by the index
calculated under section 2501(28).
(3) For special education students[, the]:
(i) A charter school shall receive for each student enrolled
the same funding as for each non-special education student as
provided in clause (2)(i), plus an additional amount determined
by dividing the district of residence's total special education
expenditure by the product of multiplying the combined
percentage of section 2509.5(k) times the district of
residence's total average daily membership for the prior school
year. This amount shall be paid by the district of residence of
each student.
(ii) For the 2015-2016 school year and each school year
thereafter, a cyber charter school shall receive for each