PRINTER'S NO.  2063
[…] 16

buildings. Occupational illnesses deplete the pool of human

17

resources and increase medical expenditures. For public

18

employees and their dependents, occupational accidents and

19

illnesses pose a serious threat to finances, security and

20

mental and physical well-being.

21

(4)  Greater protection of the health and safety of

22

public employees will assist government bodies to deliver

23

needed public services in a safe, efficient and cost-

24

effective manner.

25

(5)  Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970

26

(Public Law 91-596, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.), Congress deems

27

it necessary to protect the safety and health of workers

28

employed in the private sector. The OSHA Act was enacted to

29

"assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the

30

Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve

- 3 -

 


1

our human resources." To provide at least as much protection

2

to public employees as is provided to employees in the

3

private sector by the OSHA Act, the standards and regulations

4

under the OSHA Act should be adopted and applied to public

5

employees.