| THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA |
[…] 8 | others may direct that some or all of the pleadings or |
9 | documents related to the petition and hearing be sealed or |
10 | redacted in the manner and to the extent that the court deems |
11 | appropriate. |
12 | § 5602. Form of power of attorney. |
13 | (a) Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion |
14 | of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by |
15 | inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part |
16 | of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the |
17 | following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to |
18 | implementation of power of attorney): |
19 | (1) "To make limited gifts." |
20 | (2) "To create a trust for my benefit." |
21 | (3) "To make additions to an existing trust for my |
22 | benefit." |
23 | (4) "To claim an elective share of the estate of my |
24 | deceased spouse." |
25 | (5) "To disclaim any interest in property." |
26 | (6) "To renounce fiduciary positions." |
27 | (7) "To withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a |
28 | trust." |
29 | [(8) "To authorize my admission to a medical, nursing, |