HOUSE AMENDED
[…] 16

No.1), known as the Uniform Parcel Identifier Law.

17

"Taxing district."  A county, city, borough, incorporated

18

town, township, school district or county institution district.

19

"Spot reassessment."  The reassessment of a property or

20

properties by a county assessment office that is not conducted

21

as part of a countywide revision of assessment and which

22

creates, sustains or increases disproportionality among

23

properties' assessed values. The term does not include board

24

action ruling on an appeal.

25

§ 8803.  Excluded provisions.

26

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter

27

does not repeal or modify:

28

(1)  The act of June 17, 1913 (P.L.507, No.335), entitled

29

"An act to provide revenue for State and county purposes,

30

and, in cities coextensive with counties, for city and county

- 6 -

 


1

purposes; imposing taxes upon certain classes of personal

2

property; providing for the assessment and collection of the

3