HOUSE AMENDED
[…] 6

Assessment Law and provisions of The County Code relating to

7

auxiliary board of assessment appeals and assessment of signs

8

and sign structures; providing for municipal pensions in

9

cities of the second class; and making related repeals.

10

The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11

hereby enacts as follows:

12

Section 1.  Title 53 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated

<--

13

Statutes is amended by adding a chapter to read:

14

Section 1.  Title 53 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated

<--

15

Statutes is amended by adding a section to read:

16

§ 2317.  Agreements for fire protection services in cities of

17

the second class.

18

(a)  Absorption of certain firefighters.--Notwithstanding the

19

provisions of the act of May 23, 1907 (P.L.206, No.167),

20

entitled "An act to regulate and improve the civil service of

21

the cities of the second class in the Commonwealth of

 


1

Pennsylvania; making violations of its provisions to be

2

misdemeanors, and providing penalties for violations thereof"

3

and the act of June 27, 1939 (P.L.1207, No.405), entitled, as

4

amended, "An act regulating the appointment, promotion,

5

suspension, reduction, removal, and reinstatement of employes

6

(except chiefs and chief clerks) in bureaus of fire and fire

7