PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1531 PRINTER'S NO. 1612
No. 1200 Session of 2001
INTRODUCED BY BRIGHTBILL AND LEMMOND, NOVEMBER 16, 2001
AS AMENDED ON THIRD CONSIDERATION, DECEMBER 10, 2001
AN ACT 1 Requiring TO APPORTION THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA INTO <-- 2 CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS IN CONFORMITY WITH CONSTITUTIONAL 3 REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF 4 CONGRESSMEN; AND REQUIRING publication of notice of the 5 establishment of Congressional CONGRESSIONAL districts <-- 6 following the Federal decennial census. 7 The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 8 hereby enacts as follows: 9 SECTION 1. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS. <-- 10 FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PEOPLE OF 11 PENNSYLVANIA TO SERVE IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES IN THE 12 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, THIS COMMONWEALTH SHALL BE 13 DIVIDED INTO 19 DISTRICTS WHICH SHALL HAVE ONE CONGRESSMAN EACH, 14 AS FOLLOWS: 15 (1) THE FIRST DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF DELAWARE 16 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CHESTER AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 17 CHESTER, DARBY WARDS 1 AND 2, RIDLEY WARD 1 (DIVISION 2) AND 18 TINICUM WARDS 1, 2, 3 AND 4 AND THE BOROUGHS OF COLWYN, 19 DARBY, EDDYSTONE AND YEADON; AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
1 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 15, 2 17, 18, 19 AND 21), 2 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 3 25, 26 AND 27), 3, 4, 5 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 10, 15, 16, 4 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 AND 23), 7, 10 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 5 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 20, 21, 22 AND 27), 11, 13, 6 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 25 (DIVISIONS 13, 14, 15, 16 AND 7 20), 26 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 20, 23 AND 24), 31 (DIVISIONS 1, 8 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 AND 17), 9 33, 34, 35 (DIVISIONS 9 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 8001 OF TRACT 10 030500), 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 11 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 AND 31), 37, 39 (DIVISIONS 2, 12 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 24, 29, 33, 13 36, 39, 41 AND 44), 40 (DIVISIONS 1, 28, 30, 31, 35, 36, 37, 14 38, 40, 41, 42, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49 AND 50), 42, 43, 45 15 (DIVISION 18), 47 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4 AND 5), 49, 52 16 (DIVISION 20) (ONLY BLOCKS 5000 AND 5005 OF TRACT 011800), 53 17 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13 AND 23), 54 18 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19 16, 17, 19, 20, 21 AND 22), 61 AND 62 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 20 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 20, 21, 22, 21 23, 24, 25 AND 26). 22 (2) THE SECOND DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 23 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF CHELTENHAM; 24 AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 25 PHILADELPHIA WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 26 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16 AND 20), 2 (DIVISIONS 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 27 8, 9, 10, 11, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 AND 24), 5 28 (DIVISIONS 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 AND 22), 6, 8, 9, 10 29 (DIVISIONS 6, 13, 16, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28 AND 29), 12, 30 15, 21, 22, 24, 26 (DIVISIONS 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 20010S1200B1612 - 2 -
1 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21 AND 22), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 2 36, 38, 39 (DIVISIONS 1, 5, 9, 10, 11, 18, 19, 22, 23, 25, 3 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43, 45 AND 4 46), 40 (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 5 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 29, 6 32, 33, 34, 39, 43, 47 AND 51), 44, 46, 47 (DIVISIONS 6, 7, 7 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 AND 14), 48, 50, 51, 52 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 8 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 9 20 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 5000 AND 5005 OF TRACT 011800), 21, 22, 10 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 AND 28), 59 AND 60. 11 (3) THE THIRD DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 12 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF AMITY, BRECKNOCK, 13 CAERNARVON, COLEBROOKDALE, CUMRU DISTRICTS 2, 3 AND 5, 14 DISTRICT, DOUGLASS, EARL, EXETER DISTRICTS 2, 3 (ALL BLOCKS 15 EXCEPT 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2008 AND 2009 OF TRACT OF 16 012002) AND 6, HEIDELBERG, HEREFORD, LONGSWAMP, LOWER 17 HEIDELBERG, MAXATAWNY, NORTH HEIDELBERG, OLEY, PIKE, ROBESON, 18 ROCKLAND, RUSCOMBMANOR, SOUTH HEIDELBERG, SPRING, UNION AND 19 WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF ADAMSTOWN, BALLY, 20 BECHTELSVILLE, BIRDSBORO, BOYERTOWN, KUTZTOWN, LYONS, 21 MOHNTON, NEW MORGAN, ROBESONIA, SHILLINGTON, SINKING SPRING, 22 TOPTON, WERNERSVILLE, WEST LAWN, WOMELSDORF, WYOMISSING AND 23 WYOMISSING HILLS; PART OF CHESTER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 24 CITY OF COATESVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF CALN, CHARLESTOWN, 25 EAST BRADFORD DISTRICT NORTH, EAST BRANDYWINE, EAST CALN, 26 EAST COVENTRY, EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST GOSHEN PRECINCTS 1, 5, 27 6 AND 8, EAST NANTMEAL, EAST PIKELAND, EAST VINCENT, EAST 28 WHITELAND, HIGHLAND, HONEY BROOK, LONDONDERRY, LOWER OXFORD 29 DISTRICT EAST, NEWLIN, NORTH COVENTRY, PENN, SADSBURY, 30 SCHUYLKILL, SOUTH COVENTRY, TREDYFFRIN DISTRICTS MIDDLE 20010S1200B1612 - 3 -
1 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 5) AND WEST, UPPER OXFORD, UPPER UWCHLAN, 2 UWCHLAN, VALLEY, WALLACE, WARWICK, WEST BRADFORD, WEST 3 BRANDYWINE, WEST CALN, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST GOSHEN DISTRICT 4 NORTH (DIVISION 3 (ONLY BLOCKS 1010, 1013, 1014, 1026 OF 5 TRACT 302704)), WEST MARLBOROUGH, WEST NANTMEAL, WEST 6 PIKELAND, WEST SADSBURY, WEST VINCENT, WEST WHITELAND AND 7 WILLISTOWN DISTRICT NORTH (DIVISIONS 1, 4, 5 AND 6) AND THE 8 BOROUGHS OF ATGLEN, DOWNINGTOWN, ELVERSON, HONEY BROOK, 9 MALVERN, MODENA, PARKESBURG, PHOENIXVILLE, SOUTH COATESVILLE 10 AND SPRING CITY; PART OF LEBANON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 11 TOWNSHIPS OF JACKSON AND MILLCREEK AND THE BOROUGHS OF 12 MYERSTOWN AND RICHLAND; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY 13 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF DOUGLASS, EAST NORRITON, 14 LIMERICK WARDS 2 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 9037, 9038, 9039, 9040 15 AND 9041 OF TRACT 208601), 3 AND 5, LOWER MERION, NEW HANOVER 16 WARD 1, PERKIOMEN, PLYMOUTH DISTRICTS 2 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2), 17 3 AND 4, SKIPPACK, UPPER HANOVER DISTRICT 2, UPPER 18 POTTSGROVE, WEST POTTSGROVE, WHITEMARSH DISTRICTS EAST 19 (DIVISION 2), MIDDLE (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3 AND 4) AND WEST, 20 WHITPAIN DISTRICTS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 AND 10 AND 21 WORCESTER AND THE BOROUGHS OF COLLEGEVILLE, NARBERTH, 22 NORRISTOWN DISTRICTS 1 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), 2 (DIVISIONS 2 23 AND 3), 3 AND 4, POTTSTOWN DISTRICT 3 (DIVISION 2) (ONLY 24 BLOCKS 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2012, 25 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 3000, 3001 AND 3002 OF TRACT 26 209000) AND SCHWENKSVILLE. 27 (4) THE FOURTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ALLEGHENY 28 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALEPPO, EAST DEER WARD 29 1 (ONLY BLOCKS 1000, 1001, 1002, 1003, 1004, 1005, 1006, 30 1007, 1020, 1021 OF TRACT 404000), FAWN, FRAZER, HAMPTON, 20010S1200B1612 - 4 -
1 HARMAR, HARRISON, INDIANA, KILBUCK, LEET, MARSHALL, 2 MCCANDLESS, O'HARA WARDS 1 (DIVISION 1), 2, 3, 4 AND 5, OHIO, 3 PINE, RICHLAND, ROSS, SHALER, SPRINGDALE AND WEST DEER AND 4 THE BOROUGHS OF ASPINWALL, BELL ACRES, BEN AVON, BEN AVON 5 HEIGHTS, BRACKENRIDGE, BRADFORD WOODS, CHESWICK, EDGEWORTH, 6 ETNA WARD 3, FOX CHAPEL, FRANKLIN PARK, HAYSVILLE, LEETSDALE, 7 MONROEVILLE WARD 3 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 3), OAKMONT, OSBORNE, 8 PLUM, SEWICKLEY, SEWICKLEY HEIGHTS, SEWICKLEY HILLS, 9 SPRINGDALE AND WEST VIEW; ALL OF BEAVER COUNTY; PART OF 10 BUTLER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADAMS, BUFFALO, 11 CLINTON, CRANBERRY, JACKSON, LANCASTER AND MIDDLESEX AND THE 12 BOROUGHS OF HARMONY, MARS, SEVEN FIELDS, VALENCIA AND 13 ZELIENOPLE; ALL OF LAWRENCE COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY 14 CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF FARRELL AND HERMITAGE DISTRICT SW 15 (DIVISION 3) AND THE TOWNSHIP OF SHENANGO AND THE BOROUGHS OF 16 WEST MIDDLESEX AND WHEATLAND; AND PART OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY 17 CONSISTING OF THE BOROUGHS OF DELMONT, EXPORT AND 18 MURRYSVILLE. 19 (5) THE FIFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ARMSTRONG 20 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF HOVEY (ONLY BLOCK 1000 21 OF TRACT OF 980300); ALL OF CAMERON COUNTY; ALL OF CENTRE 22 COUNTY; PART OF CLARION COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF 23 ASHLAND, BEAVER, BRADY, CLARION, ELK, FARMINGTON, HIGHLAND, 24 KNOX, LICKING, MADISON, MILLCREEK, PAINT, PERRY, RICHLAND, 25 SALEM, TOBY AND WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF CALLENSBURG, 26 CLARION, EAST BRADY, FOXBURG, KNOX, RIMERSBURG, SHIPPENVILLE, 27 ST. PETERSBURG AND STRATTANVILLE; PART OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY 28 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF DUBOIS AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BELL, 29 BIGLER (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 2108, 2109, 2110, 2111, 2112, 2113, 30 2114, 2115, 2116, 2120, 2121, 2122 AND 2123 OF TRACT 331600), 20010S1200B1612 - 5 -
1 BLOOM, BOGGS, BRADFORD, BRADY, COOPER, COVINGTON, DECATUR, 2 FERGUSON, GIRARD, GOSHEN, GRAHAM, GREENWOOD, HUSTON, JORDAN, 3 KARTHAUS, KNOX, LAWRENCE, MORRIS, PENN, PIKE, PINE, SANDY, 4 UNION AND WOODWARD AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRISBIN, CHESTER HILL, 5 CLEARFIELD, CURWENSVILLE, GRAMPIAN, HOUTZDALE, LUMBER CITY, 6 MAHAFFEY, NEWBURG, OSCEOLA MILLS, TROUTVILLE AND WALLACETON; 7 ALL OF CLINTON COUNTY; PART OF CRAWFORD COUNTY CONSISTING OF 8 THE CITY OF TITUSVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF OIL CREEK AND 9 ROME AND THE BOROUGH OF HYDETOWN; ALL OF ELK COUNTY; ALL OF 10 FOREST COUNTY; ALL OF JEFFERSON COUNTY; PART OF JUNIATA 11 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF DELAWARE, FAYETTE, 12 FERMANAGH, GREENWOOD, MONROE, SUSQUEHANNA AND WALKER AND THE 13 BOROUGHS OF MIFFLINTOWN AND THOMPSONTOWN; PART OF LYCOMING 14 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMSTRONG, BASTRESS, 15 BRADY, CLINTON, LIMESTONE, NIPPENOSE, PIATT, PORTER, 16 SUSQUEHANNA AND WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF DUBOISTOWN, 17 JERSEY SHORE, MONTGOMERY AND SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT; ALL OF 18 MCKEAN COUNTY; PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 19 TOWNSHIPS OF ARMAGH, BROWN, DECATUR AND DERRY AND THE 20 BOROUGHS OF BURNHAM AND LEWISTOWN; PART OF PERRY COUNTY 21 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF GREENWOOD, LIVERPOOL, OLIVER 22 AND TUSCARORA AND THE BOROUGHS OF LIVERPOOL, MILLERSTOWN AND 23 NEWPORT; ALL OF POTTER COUNTY; ALL OF TIOGA COUNTY; PART OF 24 VENANGO COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF FRANKLIN AND OIL 25 CITY AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, CANAL, CHERRYTREE, 26 CORNPLANTER, CRANBERRY, FRENCHCREEK, JACKSON, MINERAL, 27 OAKLAND, OIL CREEK, PINEGROVE, PLUM, PRESIDENT, SANDYCREEK 28 AND VICTORY AND THE BOROUGHS OF COOPERSTOWN, PLEASANTVILLE, 29 POLK, ROUSEVILLE, SUGARCREEK AND UTICA; AND PART OF WARREN 30 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF WARREN AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 20010S1200B1612 - 6 -
1 CHERRY GROVE, CONEWANGO, DEERFIELD, ELDRED, LIMESTONE, MEAD, 2 PLEASANT, SHEFFIELD, SOUTHWEST, TRIUMPH AND WATSON AND THE 3 BOROUGHS OF CLARENDON AND TIDIOUTE. 4 (6) THE SIXTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 5 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF READING AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 6 ALBANY, ALSACE, BERN, BETHEL, CENTRE, CUMRU DISTRICTS 1, 4 7 AND 6, EXETER DISTRICTS 1, 3 (ONLY BLOCKS 2001, 2002, 2005, 8 2006, 2008 AND 2009 OF TRACT 012002), 4, 5 AND 7, GREENWICH, 9 JEFFERSON, LOWER ALSACE, MAIDENCREEK, MARION, MUHLENBERG, 10 ONTELAUNEE, PENN, PERRY, RICHMOND, TILDEN, TULPEHOCKEN, UPPER 11 BERN, UPPER TULPEHOCKEN AND WINDSOR AND THE BOROUGHS OF 12 BERNVILLE, CENTERPORT, FLEETWOOD, HAMBURG, KENHORST, 13 LAURELDALE, LEESPORT, LENHARTSVILLE, MOUNT PENN, 14 SHOEMAKERSVILLE, ST. LAWRENCE, STRAUSSTOWN AND WEST READING; 15 ALL OF CARBON COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY CONSISTING OF 16 THE CITY OF SCRANTON WARDS 4, 5, 6, 9 (DIVISION 4), 10, 11, 17 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 4 AND 5), 22, 18 23 (DIVISION 4) AND 24 AND THE BOROUGHS OF DUNMORE, MOOSIC 19 AND TAYLOR; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES 20 OF HAZLETON, NANTICOKE, PITTSTON AND WILKES-BARRE AND THE 21 TOWNSHIPS OF BUTLER, DORRANCE, HANOVER WARDS 2, 3, 5 22 (DIVISION 3) AND 6, HAZLE DISTRICTS 1 - JEDDO, 2 - 23 MILNESVILLE, 5 - JEANESVILLE, 6 - PARDEESVILLE, 7 - STOCKTON, 24 8 - LATTIMER, 9 - CRANBERRY (ONLY BLOCKS 1017, 1018, 1023 AND 25 1024 OF TRACT 217001), 10 AND 11 - HARLEIGH, JENKINS, 26 NEWPORT, PITTSTON, PLAINS, SLOCUM AND WILKES-BARRE AND THE 27 BOROUGHS OF ASHLEY, AVOCA, DUPONT, DURYEA, HUGHESTOWN, JEDDO, 28 LAFLIN, LAUREL RUN, SUGAR NOTCH, WARRIOR RUN, WEST HAZLETON 29 WARDS 1, 2 (DIVISION 2) AND 3 AND YATESVILLE; AND ALL OF 30 SCHUYLKILL COUNTY. 20010S1200B1612 - 7 -
1 (7) THE SEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF CHESTER 2 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST GOSHEN PRECINCTS 3 2, 3, 4, 7 AND 9, EASTTOWN, THORNBURY, TREDYFFRIN DISTRICTS 4 EAST AND MIDDLE (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 6 AND 7), WESTTOWN AND 5 WILLISTOWN DISTRICTS NORTH (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3) AND SOUTH; 6 PART OF DELAWARE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ASTON, 7 BETHEL, CHADDS FORD, CONCORD, DARBY WARDS 3, 4 AND 5, 8 EDGMONT, HAVERFORD, LOWER CHICHESTER, MARPLE, MIDDLETOWN, 9 NETHER PROVIDENCE, NEWTOWN, RADNOR, RIDLEY WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 10 1 AND 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 AND 9, SPRINGFIELD, THORNBURY, 11 TINICUM WARD 5, UPPER CHICHESTER, UPPER DARBY AND UPPER 12 PROVIDENCE AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALDAN, BROOKHAVEN, CHESTER 13 HEIGHTS, CLIFTON HEIGHTS, COLLINGDALE, EAST LANSDOWNE, 14 FOLCROFT, GLENOLDEN, LANSDOWNE, MARCUS HOOK, MEDIA, 15 MILLBOURNE, MORTON, NORWOOD, PARKSIDE, PROSPECT PARK, RIDLEY 16 PARK, ROSE VALLEY, RUTLEDGE, SHARON HILL, SWARTHMORE, TRAINER 17 AND UPLAND; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 18 TOWNSHIPS OF LIMERICK WARDS 1, 2 (ONLY BLOCKS 9036, 9037, 19 9038, 9039, 9040 AND 9041 OF TRACT 208601) AND 4, LOWER 20 PROVIDENCE, PLYMOUTH DISTRICTS 1 AND 2 (DIVISION 3), UPPER 21 MERION, UPPER PROVIDENCE AND WEST NORRITON AND THE BOROUGHS 22 OF BRIDGEPORT, CONSHOHOCKEN, NORRISTOWN DISTRICTS 1 (DIVISION 23 1) AND 2 (DIVISION 1), ROYERSFORD, TRAPPE AND WEST 24 CONSHOHOCKEN. 25 (8) THE EIGHTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BUCKS 26 COUNTY; PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 27 OF HATFIELD DISTRICTS 220 1, 2, 3 AND 4 AND TOWAMENCIN 28 DISTRICT 1 (DIVISION 3 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 9001, 9002, 9003, 29 9004 AND 9006 OF TRACT 206904)) AND THE BOROUGH OF HATFIELD; 30 AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 20010S1200B1612 - 8 -
1 PHILADELPHIA WARDS 58 (DIVISIONS 2, 4, 6, 7, 12, 21, 22, 29, 2 39 AND 41) AND 66 (DIVISIONS 6, 8, 9, 11, 15, 17, 20, 24, 29, 3 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 39, 41, 42, 43 AND 45). 4 (9) THE NINTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ARMSTRONG 5 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BETHEL, BURRELL, 6 CADOGAN, GILPIN DISTRICTS 1 AND 3, KISKIMINETAS, MANOR, 7 PARKS, PLUMCREEK AND SOUTH BEND AND THE BOROUGHS OF APOLLO, 8 ELDERTON, FORD CITY, FORD CLIFF, KITTANNING, LEECHBURG, 9 MANORVILLE AND NORTH APOLLO; ALL OF BEDFORD COUNTY; ALL OF 10 BLAIR COUNTY; PART OF CAMBRIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 11 TOWNSHIP OF READE DISTRICT NORTH; PART OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY 12 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BECCARIA, BIGLER (ONLY BLOCKS 13 2108, 2109, 2110, 2111, 2112, 2113, 2114, 2115, 2116, 2120, 14 2121, 2122 AND 2123 OF TRACT 331600), BURNSIDE, CHEST AND 15 GULICH AND THE BOROUGHS OF BURNSIDE, COALPORT, GLEN HOPE, 16 IRVONA, NEW WASHINGTON, RAMEY AND WESTOVER; PART OF 17 CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST 18 PENNSBORO AND HAMPDEN PRECINCTS 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 19 AND 12 AND THE BOROUGHS OF SHIREMANSTOWN (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 20 3010, 3011, 3012, 3014, 3015, 3016, 3017 AND 3018 OF TRACT 21 011200) AND WORMLEYSBURG PRECINCT 2; PART OF FAYETTE COUNTY 22 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 4 AND 5 AND THE 23 TOWNSHIPS OF CONNELLSVILLE, DUNBAR DISTRICT 1, GEORGES 24 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, HENRY CLAY, NORTH UNION DISTRICT 3, SOUTH 25 UNION DISTRICT 3, SPRINGFIELD, SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 1, STEWART 26 AND WHARTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF FAIRCHANCE, MARKLEYSBURG, 27 OHIOPYLE, SMITHFIELD AND SOUTH CONNELLSVILLE; ALL OF FRANKLIN 28 COUNTY; ALL OF FULTON COUNTY; ALL OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY; PART 29 OF INDIANA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMSTRONG, 30 BANKS, BRUSH VALLEY, BUFFINGTON, CANOE, CHERRYHILL, 20010S1200B1612 - 9 -
1 CONEMAUGH, EAST MAHONING, GRANT, GREEN, MONTGOMERY, NORTH 2 MAHONING, PINE, RAYNE, SOUTH MAHONING, WASHINGTON, WEST 3 MAHONING, WHITE DISTRICT 1 AND YOUNG AND THE BOROUGHS OF 4 CHERRY TREE, CLYMER, CREEKSIDE, ERNEST, GLEN CAMPBELL, MARION 5 CENTER, PLUMVILLE, SALTSBURG, SHELOCTA AND SMICKSBURG; PART 6 OF JUNIATA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BEALE, LACK, 7 MILFORD, SPRUCE HILL, TURBETT AND TUSCARORA AND THE BOROUGHS 8 OF MIFFLIN AND PORT ROYAL; PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY CONSISTING 9 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BRATTON, GRANVILLE, MENNO, OLIVER, UNION 10 AND WAYNE AND THE BOROUGHS OF JUNIATA TERRACE, KISTLER, 11 MCVEYTOWN AND NEWTON HAMILTON; PART OF PERRY COUNTY 12 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CARROLL, CENTRE, HOWE (ALL 13 BLOCKS EXCEPT 3000, 3001, 3002, 3011, 3012, 3013, 3014, 3015, 14 3016, 3017, 3018, 3019, 3020, 3021, 3049 AND 3050 (OF TRACT 15 030200), JACKSON, JUNIATA, MILLER, NORTHEAST MADISON, PENN, 16 RYE, SAVILLE, SOUTHWEST MADISON, SPRING, TOBOYNE, TYRONE AND 17 WHEATFIELD AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLAIN, BLOOMFIELD, DUNCANNON, 18 LANDISBURG AND MARYSVILLE; AND PART OF SOMERSET COUNTY 19 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADDISON, ALLEGHENY, BLACK, 20 BROTHERSVALLEY, CONEMAUGH DISTRICTS 1, 3 AND 5, ELK LICK, 21 FAIRHOPE, GREENVILLE, LARIMER, LOWER TURKEYFOOT, MILFORD, 22 NORTHAMPTON, OGLE, PAINT, QUEMAHONING, SHADE, SOMERSET, 23 SOUTHAMPTON, STONYCREEK, SUMMIT AND UPPER TURKEYFOOT AND THE 24 BOROUGHS OF ADDISON, BENSON, BERLIN, CALLIMONT, CASSELMAN, 25 CENTRAL CITY, CONFLUENCE, GARRETT, HOOVERSVILLE, INDIAN LAKE, 26 MEYERSDALE, NEW BALTIMORE, NEW CENTERVILLE, ROCKWOOD, 27 SALISBURY, SHANKSVILLE, SOMERSET, STOYSTOWN, URSINA AND 28 WELLERSBURG. 29 (10) THE TENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BRADFORD 30 COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 20010S1200B1612 - 10 -
1 CARBONDALE AND SCRANTON WARDS 1, 2, 3, 7, 9 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 2 AND 3), 13, 16, 21 (DIVISION 3) AND 23 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3 AND 3 5) AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON, BENTON, CARBONDALE, 4 CLIFTON, COVINGTON, ELMHURST, FELL, GLENBURN, GREENFIELD, 5 JEFFERSON, LA PLUME, MADISON, NEWTON, NORTH ABINGTON, RANSOM, 6 ROARING BROOK, SCOTT, SOUTH ABINGTON, SPRING BROOK, 7 THORNHURST AND WEST ABINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF ARCHBALD, 8 BLAKELY, CLARKS GREEN, CLARKS SUMMIT, DALTON, DICKSON CITY, 9 JERMYN, JESSUP, MAYFIELD, MOSCOW, OLD FORGE, OLYPHANT, THROOP 10 AND VANDLING; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 11 TOWNSHIPS OF BEAR CREEK, BUCK, DALLAS, DENNISON, EXETER, 12 FAIRVIEW, FOSTER, FRANKLIN, KINGSTON, LEHMAN, RICE AND WRIGHT 13 AND THE BOROUGHS OF BEAR CREEK VILLAGE, DALLAS, EXETER, FORTY 14 FORT, FREELAND, NUANGOLA, PENN LAKE PARK, SWOYERSVILLE WARDS 15 1 (DIVISION 1) AND 2 (DIVISION 2), WEST PITTSTON, WEST 16 WYOMING, WHITE HAVEN AND WYOMING; PART OF LYCOMING COUNTY 17 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF WILLIAMSPORT AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 18 ANTHONY, BROWN, CASCADE, COGAN HOUSE, CUMMINGS, ELDRED, 19 FAIRFIELD, FRANKLIN, GAMBLE, HEPBURN, JACKSON, JORDAN, LEWIS, 20 LOYALSOCK, LYCOMING, MCHENRY, MCINTYRE, MCNETT, MIFFLIN, MILL 21 CREEK, MORELAND, MUNCY, MUNCY CREEK, OLD LYCOMING, PENN, 22 PINE, PLUNKETTS CREEK, SHREWSBURY, UPPER FAIRFIELD, WATSON, 23 WOLF AND WOODWARD AND THE BOROUGHS OF HUGHESVILLE, 24 MONTOURSVILLE, MUNCY, PICTURE ROCKS AND SALLADASBURG; PART OF 25 MONROE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BARRETT, 26 CHESTNUTHILL DISTRICTS 1 AND 2 (ONLY BLOCKS 1121, 2020, 2022, 27 2027, 2028, 2029 AND 2999 OF TRACT 301201), COOLBAUGH, 28 ELDRED, MIDDLE SMITHFIELD, PARADISE, POCONO, POLK, PRICE, 29 SMITHFIELD, STROUD, TOBYHANNA AND TUNKHANNOCK AND THE 30 BOROUGHS OF DELAWARE WATER GAP, EAST STROUDSBURG, MOUNT 20010S1200B1612 - 11 -
1 POCONO AND STROUDSBURG; ALL OF PIKE COUNTY; ALL OF SULLIVAN 2 COUNTY; ALL OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY; ALL OF WAYNE COUNTY; AND 3 ALL OF WYOMING COUNTY. 4 (11) THE ELEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 5 ARMSTRONG COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BOGGS, BRADYS 6 BEND, COWANSHANNOCK, EAST FRANKLIN, HOVEY (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 7 1000 OF TRACT 980300), KITTANNING, MADISON, MAHONING, PERRY, 8 PINE, RAYBURN, REDBANK, SOUTH BUFFALO DISTRICT WESTERN, 9 SUGARCREEK, VALLEY, WASHINGTON, WAYNE AND WEST FRANKLIN AND 10 THE BOROUGHS OF APPLEWOLD, ATWOOD, DAYTON, PARKER CITY, RURAL 11 VALLEY, SOUTH BETHLEHEM, WEST KITTANNING AND WORTHINGTON; 12 PART OF BUTLER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF BUTLER AND 13 THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BRADY, BUTLER, CENTER, CHERRY, 14 CLAY, CLEARFIELD, CONCORD, CONNOQUENESSING, DONEGAL, 15 FAIRVIEW, FORWARD, FRANKLIN, JEFFERSON, MARION, MERCER, MUDDY 16 CREEK, OAKLAND, PARKER, PENN, SLIPPERY ROCK, SUMMIT, VENANGO, 17 WASHINGTON, WINFIELD AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRUIN, 18 CALLERY, CHERRY VALLEY, CHICORA, CONNOQUENESSING, EAST 19 BUTLER, EAU CLAIRE, EVANS CITY, FAIRVIEW, HARRISVILLE, KARNS 20 CITY, PETROLIA, PORTERSVILLE, PROSPECT, SAXONBURG, SLIPPERY 21 ROCK, WEST LIBERTY AND WEST SUNBURY; PART OF CLARION COUNTY 22 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LIMESTONE, MONROE, PINEY, 23 PORTER AND REDBANK AND THE BOROUGHS OF HAWTHORN, NEW 24 BETHLEHEM AND SLIGO; PART OF CRAWFORD COUNTY CONSISTING OF 25 THE CITY OF MEADVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ATHENS, BEAVER, 26 BLOOMFIELD, CAMBRIDGE, CONNEAUT, CUSSEWAGO, EAST FAIRFIELD, 27 EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST MEAD, FAIRFIELD, GREENWOOD, HAYFIELD, 28 NORTH SHENANGO, PINE, RANDOLPH, RICHMOND, ROCKDALE, SADSBURY, 29 SOUTH SHENANGO, SPARTA, SPRING, STEUBEN, SUMMERHILL, SUMMIT, 30 TROY, UNION, VENANGO, VERNON, WAYNE, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST 20010S1200B1612 - 12 -
1 MEAD, WEST SHENANGO AND WOODCOCK AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOOMING 2 VALLEY, CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, CENTERVILLE, COCHRANTON, CONNEAUT 3 LAKE, CONNEAUTVILLE, LINESVILLE, SAEGERTOWN, SPARTANSBURG, 4 SPRINGBORO, TOWNVILLE, VENANGO AND WOODCOCK; ALL OF ERIE 5 COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 6 HERMITAGE DISTRICTS NE, NW, SE AND SW (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2) AND 7 SHARON AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF COOLSPRING, DEER CREEK, DELAWARE, 8 EAST LACKAWANNOCK, FAIRVIEW, FINDLEY, FRENCH CREEK, GREENE, 9 HEMPFIELD, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LACKAWANNOCK, LAKE, LIBERTY, 10 MILL CREEK, NEW VERNON, OTTER CREEK, PERRY, PINE, PYMATUNING, 11 SALEM, SANDY CREEK, SANDY LAKE, SOUTH PYMATUNING, 12 SPRINGFIELD, SUGAR GROVE, WEST SALEM, WILMINGTON, WOLF CREEK 13 AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLARK, FREDONIA, GREENVILLE, 14 GROVE CITY, JACKSON CENTER, JAMESTOWN, MERCER, NEW LEBANON, 15 SANDY LAKE, SHARPSVILLE, SHEAKLEYVILLE AND STONEBORO; PART OF 16 VENANGO COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CLINTON, IRWIN, 17 RICHLAND, ROCKLAND AND SCRUBGRASS AND THE BOROUGHS OF 18 BARKEYVILLE, CLINTONVILLE AND EMLENTON; AND PART OF WARREN 19 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BROKENSTRAW, COLUMBUS, 20 ELK, FARMINGTON, FREEHOLD, GLADE, PINE GROVE, PITTSFIELD, 21 SPRING CREEK AND SUGAR GROVE AND THE BOROUGHS OF BEAR LAKE, 22 SUGAR GROVE AND YOUNGSVILLE. 23 (12) THE TWELFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 24 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF EAST DEER 25 WARDS 1 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 1000, 1001, 1002, 1003, 1004, 26 1005, 1006, 1007, 1020 AND 1021 OF TRACT 404000) AND 2 AND 27 THE BOROUGH OF TARENTUM; PART OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY CONSISTING 28 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF GILPIN DISTRICT 2, NORTH BUFFALO AND 29 SOUTH BUFFALO DISTRICT EASTERN AND THE BOROUGH OF FREEPORT; 30 PART OF CAMBRIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF JOHNSTOWN 20010S1200B1612 - 13 -
1 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADAMS, ALLEGHENY, BARR, BLACKLICK, 2 CAMBRIA, CHEST, CLEARFIELD, CONEMAUGH, CRESSON, CROYLE, DEAN, 3 EAST CARROLL, EAST TAYLOR, ELDER, GALLITZIN, JACKSON, LOWER 4 YODER, MIDDLE TAYLOR, MUNSTER, PORTAGE, READE DISTRICT SOUTH, 5 RICHLAND, STONYCREEK, SUMMERHILL, SUSQUEHANNA, UPPER YODER, 6 WASHINGTON, WEST CARROLL, WEST TAYLOR AND WHITE AND THE 7 BOROUGHS OF ASHVILLE, BROWNSTOWN, CARROLLTOWN, CASSANDRA, 8 CHEST SPRINGS, CRESSON, DAISYTOWN, DALE, EAST CONEMAUGH, 9 EBENSBURG, EHRENFELD, FERNDALE, FRANKLIN, GALLITZIN, 10 GEISTOWN, HASTINGS, LILLY, LORAIN, LORETTO, NANTY GLO, 11 NORTHERN CAMBRIA, PATTON, PORTAGE, SANKERTOWN, SCALP LEVEL, 12 SOUTH FORK, SOUTHMONT, SUMMERHILL, TUNNELHILL (CAMBRIA COUNTY 13 PORTION), VINTONDALE, WESTMONT AND WILMORE; PART OF FAYETTE 14 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 1, 2, 15 3 AND 6 AND UNIONTOWN AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BROWNSVILLE, 16 BULLSKIN, DUNBAR DISTRICTS 2, 3 AND 4, FRANKLIN, GEORGES 17 DISTRICTS 3 AND 4, GERMAN, JEFFERSON, LOWER TYRONE, LUZERNE, 18 MENALLEN, NICHOLSON, NORTH UNION DISTRICTS 1, 2, 4 AND 5, 19 PERRY, REDSTONE, SALTLICK, SOUTH UNION DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, 20 SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 2, UPPER TYRONE AND WASHINGTON AND THE 21 BOROUGHS OF BELLE VERNON, BROWNSVILLE, DAWSON, DUNBAR, 22 EVERSON, FAYETTE CITY, MASONTOWN, NEWELL, PERRYOPOLIS, POINT 23 MARION AND VANDERBILT; ALL OF GREENE COUNTY; PART OF INDIANA 24 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BLACK LICK, BURRELL, 25 CENTER, EAST WHEATFIELD, WEST WHEATFIELD AND WHITE DISTRICTS 26 2, 3, 4 AND 6 AND THE BOROUGHS OF ARMAGH, BLAIRSVILLE, HOMER 27 CITY AND INDIANA; PART OF SOMERSET COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 28 TOWNSHIPS OF CONEMAUGH DISTRICTS 2 AND 4, JEFFERSON, JENNER, 29 LINCOLN AND MIDDLECREEK AND THE BOROUGHS OF BOSWELL, 30 JENNERSTOWN, PAINT, SEVEN SPRINGS AND WINDBER; PART OF 20010S1200B1612 - 14 -
1 WASHINGTON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF MONONGAHELA AND 2 WASHINGTON AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF CANTON, CARROLL, CHARTIERS 3 DISTRICTS 3, 5 AND 7, EAST BETHLEHEM, FALLOWFIELD, NORTH 4 BETHLEHEM, NORTH STRABANE DISTRICT 2, SOMERSET, SOUTH 5 STRABANE DISTRICTS 2, 4 AND 5, UNION, WEST BETHLEHEM AND WEST 6 PIKE RUN AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALLENPORT, BEALLSVILLE, 7 BENTLEYVILLE, CALIFORNIA, CENTERVILLE, CHARLEROI, COAL 8 CENTER, COKEBURG, DEEMSTON, DONORA, DUNLEVY, EAST WASHINGTON 9 DISTRICT 2, ELCO, ELLSWORTH, FINLEYVILLE, LONG BRANCH, 10 MARIANNA, NEW EAGLE, NORTH CHARLEROI, ROSCOE, SPEERS, 11 STOCKDALE, TWILIGHT AND WEST BROWNSVILLE; AND PART OF 12 WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF ARNOLD, 13 LATROBE, LOWER BURRELL, MONESSEN AND NEW KENSINGTON AND THE 14 TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BELL, DERRY, EAST HUNTINGDON 15 DISTRICTS BESSEMER AND STROHMS, HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS BOVARD, 16 HANNASTOWN (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 2003, 2004, 2009 AND 2999 OF 17 TRACT 803800) AND LUXOR, LOYALHANNA, MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICTS 18 BRIDGEPORT, DUNCAN, HECCLA, LAUREL RUN, MAMMOTH, RIDGEVIEW, 19 SPRING GARDEN, UNITED AND WESTMORELAND, ROSTRAVER, SALEM 20 DISTRICTS HUGUS, MECHLINGS AND SLICKVILLE, SEWICKLEY 21 DISTRICTS EAST HERMINIE, LOWBER AND SEWICKLEY, SOUTH 22 HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS JACOBS CREEK, MINERAL, PORT ROYAL, 23 WAYNE, WYANO AND YUKON, ST. CLAIR, UNITY DISTRICTS CRABTREE, 24 DOROTHY AND LLOYDSVILLE, UPPER BURRELL AND WASHINGTON AND THE 25 BOROUGHS OF AVONMORE, BOLIVAR, DERRY, EAST VANDERGRIFT, HYDE 26 PARK, MOUNT PLEASANT, NEW ALEXANDRIA, NEW FLORENCE, NORTH 27 BELLE VERNON, OKLAHOMA, SCOTTDALE, SEWARD, SMITHTON, 28 VANDERGRIFT, WEST LEECHBURG AND WEST NEWTON. 29 (13) THE THIRTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 30 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON, 20010S1200B1612 - 15 -
1 HATFIELD DISTRICT 5, HORSHAM, LOWER FREDERICK, LOWER GWYNEDD, 2 LOWER MORELAND, LOWER POTTSGROVE, LOWER SALFORD, MONTGOMERY, 3 NEW HANOVER DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, SPRINGFIELD, TOWAMENCIN 4 DISTRICTS 1 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 3 (ONLY BLOCKS 9001, 9002, 5 9003, 9004 AND 9006 OF TRACT 206904)), 2 AND 3, UPPER DUBLIN, 6 UPPER FREDERICK, UPPER GWYNEDD, UPPER MORELAND, UPPER 7 SALFORD, WHITEMARSH DISTRICTS EAST (DIVISION 1) AND MIDDLE 8 (DIVISION 5) AND WHITPAIN DISTRICTS 1 AND 11 AND THE BOROUGHS 9 OF AMBLER, BRYN ATHYN, HATBORO, JENKINTOWN, LANSDALE, NORTH 10 WALES, POTTSTOWN DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2 (ALL 11 BLOCKS EXCEPT 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 12 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 3000, 3001 AND 3002 OF 13 TRACT 209000)), 4, 5, 6 AND 7 AND ROCKLEDGE; AND PART OF 14 PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA 15 WARDS 25 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23 AND 24), 31 (DIVISIONS 18 AND 19), 35 17 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (ONLY BLOCK 8001 OF 18 030500) AND 32), 41, 45 ( DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 AND 20 25), 53 (DIVISIONS 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 AND 21 22), 54 (DIVISIONS 8 AND 18), 55, 56, 57, 58 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 22 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 24, 25, 23 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 24 AND 44), 62 (DIVISIONS 17 AND 19), 63, 64, 65 AND 66 25 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 10, 12, 13, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, 26 22, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 32, 37, 38, 40, 44 AND 46). 27 (14) THE FOURTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 28 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF CLAIRTON, 29 DUQUESNE, MCKEESPORT AND PITTSBURGH AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 30 ELIZABETH WARD 9, KENNEDY, NEVILLE, NORTH VERSAILLES WARDS 1, 20010S1200B1612 - 16 -
1 2, 3 (DIVISION 2), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, O'HARA WARD 1 (DIVISION 2), 2 PENN HILLS WARDS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISION 5), 4 (DIVISION 2), 6 3 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 4 AND 6), 7 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 AND 7), 4 8 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 5) AND 9 (DIVISION 5), RESERVE, ROBINSON 5 DISTRICTS 3 AND 5 AND STOWE AND THE BOROUGHS OF AVALON, 6 BALDWIN DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 AND 7 18, BELLEVUE, BLAWNOX, BRADDOCK, BRADDOCK HILLS, BRENTWOOD 8 DISTRICTS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND 7 (ONLY BLOCKS 2003, 2004, 2005, 9 AND 2010 OF TRACT 478100), CASTLE SHANNON, CHALFANT, 10 CORAOPOLIS, CRAFTON WARDS 1, 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 1), 11 DRAVOSBURG, EAST MCKEESPORT, EAST PITTSBURGH, EDGEWOOD, 12 EMSWORTH, ETNA WARDS 1 AND 2, FOREST HILLS, GLASSPORT, 13 GLENFIELD, HOMESTEAD, INGRAM, LIBERTY, LINCOLN, MCKEES ROCKS, 14 MILLVALE, MONROEVILLE WARD 1 (DIVISION 1), MOUNT OLIVER, 15 MUNHALL, NORTH BRADDOCK, PITCAIRN DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, PORT 16 VUE, RANKIN, SHARPSBURG, SWISSVALE, TURTLE CREEK, VERONA, 17 VERSAILLES, WALL, WEST HOMESTEAD, WEST MIFFLIN, WHITAKER, 18 WILKINSBURG AND WILMERDING. 19 (15) THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF LEHIGH 20 COUNTY; PART OF MONROE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF 21 CHESTNUTHILL DISTRICTS 2 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 1121, 2020, 2022, 22 2027, 2028, 2029 AND 2999 OF TRACT 301201), 3 AND 4, 23 HAMILTON, JACKSON AND ROSS; PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY 24 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF FRANCONIA, MARLBOROUGH, 25 SALFORD AND UPPER HANOVER DISTRICTS 1 AND 3 AND THE BOROUGHS 26 OF EAST GREENVILLE, GREEN LANE, PENNSBURG, RED HILL, 27 SOUDERTON AND TELFORD (MONTGOMERY COUNTY PORTION); AND ALL OF 28 NORTHAMPTON COUNTY. 29 (16) THE SIXTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 30 CHESTER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BIRMINGHAM, 20010S1200B1612 - 17 -
1 EAST BRADFORD DISTRICT SOUTH, EAST MARLBOROUGH, EAST 2 NOTTINGHAM, ELK, FRANKLIN, KENNETT, LONDON BRITAIN, LONDON 3 GROVE, LOWER OXFORD DISTRICT WEST, NEW GARDEN, NEW LONDON, 4 PENNSBURY, POCOPSON, WEST GOSHEN DISTRICTS MIDDLE, NORTH 5 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 1010, 1013, 1014 AND 6 1026 OF TRACT 302704) AND 4) AND SOUTH AND WEST NOTTINGHAM 7 AND THE BOROUGHS OF AVONDALE, KENNETT SQUARE, OXFORD, WEST 8 CHESTER AND WEST GROVE; ALL OF LANCASTER COUNTY; AND PART OF 9 LEBANON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF LEBANON AND THE 10 TOWNSHIPS OF HEIDELBERG, NORTH CORNWALL, SOUTH ANNVILLE, 11 SOUTH LEBANON, SOUTH LONDONDERRY, WEST CORNWALL AND WEST 12 LEBANON AND THE BOROUGHS OF CORNWALL AND MOUNT GRETNA. 13 (17) THE SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF 14 COLUMBIA COUNTY; ALL OF DAUPHIN COUNTY; PART OF LEBANON 15 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ANNVILLE, BETHEL, COLD 16 SPRING, EAST HANOVER, NORTH ANNVILLE, NORTH LEBANON, NORTH 17 LONDONDERRY, SWATARA AND UNION AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLEONA, 18 JONESTOWN AND PALMYRA; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING OF 19 THE TOWNSHIPS OF BLACK CREEK, CONYNGHAM, FAIRMOUNT, HANOVER 20 WARDS 1, 4, 5 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2) AND 7, HAZLE DISTRICTS 3 - 21 WEST HAZLETON, 4 - BEAVERBROOK AND 9 - CRANBERRY (ALL BLOCKS 22 EXCEPT 1017, 1018, 1023, AND 1024 OF TRACT 217001)), 23 HOLLENBACK, HUNLOCK, HUNTINGTON, JACKSON, LAKE, NESCOPECK, 24 PLYMOUTH, ROSS, SALEM, SUGARLOAF AND UNION AND THE BOROUGHS 25 OF CONYNGHAM, COURTDALE, EDWARDSVILLE, HARVEYS LAKE, 26 KINGSTON, LARKSVILLE, LUZERNE, NESCOPECK, NEW COLUMBUS, 27 PLYMOUTH, PRINGLE, SHICKSHINNY, SWOYERSVILLE WARDS 1 28 (DIVISION 2), 2 (DIVISION 1) AND 3 AND WEST HAZLETON WARD 2 29 (DIVISION 1); ALL OF MONTOUR COUNTY; ALL OF NORTHUMBERLAND 30 COUNTY; PART OF PERRY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF 20010S1200B1612 - 18 -
1 BUFFALO, HOWE (ONLY BLOCKS 3000, 3001, 3002, 3010, 3011, 2 3012, 3013, 3014, 3015, 3016, 3017, 3018, 3019, 3020, 3021, 3 3049 AND 3050 OF TRACT 030200) AND WATTS AND THE BOROUGH OF 4 NEW BUFFALO; ALL OF SNYDER COUNTY; AND ALL OF UNION COUNTY. 5 (18) THE EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 6 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BALDWIN, 7 COLLIER, CRESCENT, ELIZABETH WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 AND 8, 8 FINDLAY, FORWARD, MOON, MOUNT LEBANON, NORTH FAYETTE, NORTH 9 VERSAILLES WARD 3 (DIVISIONS 1, PENN HILLS WARDS 3 (DIVISIONS 10 1, 2, 3, 4 AND 6), 4 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 4 AND 5), 5, 6 11 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 5), 7 (DIVISION 5), 8 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 4 AND 12 6) AND 9 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3 AND 4), ROBINSON DISTRICTS 1, 2, 13 4, 6, 7, 8 AND 9, SCOTT, SOUTH FAYETTE, SOUTH PARK, SOUTH 14 VERSAILLES, UPPER ST. CLAIR AND WILKINS AND THE BOROUGHS OF 15 BALDWIN DISTRICTS 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 AND 17, BETHEL PARK, 16 BRENTWOOD DISTRICTS 1, 7 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 2003, 2004, 2005, 17 AND 2010 OF TRACT 478100), 8, 9 AND 10, BRIDGEVILLE, 18 CARNEGIE, CHURCHILL, CRAFTON WARD 3 (DIVISION 2), DORMONT, 19 ELIZABETH, GREEN TREE, HEIDELBERG, JEFFERSON HILLS, MCDONALD 20 (ALLEGHENY COUNTY PORTION), MONROEVILLE WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 2, 21 3 AND 4), 2, 3 (DIVISION 4), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, OAKDALE, 22 PENNSBURY VILLAGE, PITCAIRN DISTRICT 1, PLEASANT HILLS, 23 ROSSLYN FARMS, THORNBURG, TRAFFORD (ALLEGHENY COUNTY 24 PORTION), WEST ELIZABETH, WHITE OAK AND WHITEHALL; PART OF 25 WASHINGTON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF AMWELL, 26 BLAINE, BUFFALO, CECIL, CHARTIERS DISTRICTS 1, 2, 4 AND 6, 27 CROSS CREEK, DONEGAL, EAST FINLEY, HANOVER, HOPEWELL, 28 INDEPENDENCE, JEFFERSON, MORRIS, MOUNT PLEASANT, NORTH 29 FRANKLIN, NORTH STRABANE DISTRICTS 1, 3, 4, 5 AND 6, 30 NOTTINGHAM, PETERS, ROBINSON, SMITH, SOUTH FRANKLIN, SOUTH 20010S1200B1612 - 19 -
1 STRABANE DISTRICTS 1 AND 3 AND WEST FINLEY AND THE BOROUGHS 2 OF BURGETTSTOWN, CANONSBURG, CLAYSVILLE, EAST WASHINGTON 3 DISTRICT 1, GREEN HILLS, HOUSTON, MCDONALD, MIDWAY, WEST 4 ALEXANDER AND WEST MIDDLETOWN; AND PART OF WESTMORELAND 5 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF GREENSBURG AND JEANNETTE 6 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF COOK, DONEGAL, EAST HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS 7 RUFFSDALE, STONERS AND WHITES, FAIRFIELD, HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS 8 ALWINE, CARBON, EAST ADAMSBURG, EASTVIEW, FORT ALLEN, 9 FOXHILL, GAYVILLE, GRAPEVILLE, HANNASTOWN (ONLY BLOCKS 2003, 10 2004, 2009 AND 2999 OF TRACT 803800), HAYDENVILLE, HIGH PARK, 11 LINCOLN HEIGHTS, LINCOLN HEIGHTS WEST, MAPLEWOOD, MIDDLETOWN, 12 NEW STANTON, NORTH CARBON, SIBEL, TODD, UNIVERSITY, VALLEY, 13 WEAVERS OLD STAND, WEGLEY, WENDEL HERM, WEST HEMPFIELD AND 14 WEST POINT, LIGONIER, MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICT PLEASANT 15 VALLEY, NORTH HUNTINGDON, PENN, SALEM DISTRICTS FIVE POINTS, 16 NEW SALEM, STEELES AND TREES MILLS, SEWICKLEY DISTRICTS 17 RILLTON, WEST HERMINIE AND WHYEL, SOUTH HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS 18 HIXON AND SOUTH HUNTINGDON AND UNITY DISTRICTS BAGGALEY, 19 BEATTY, DENNISON, GRAVEL HILL, KUHNS, MARGUERITE, MUTUAL, 20 PLEASANT UNITY, ROBLE AND WHITNEY AND THE BOROUGHS OF 21 ADAMSBURG, ARONA, DONEGAL, HUNKER, IRWIN, LAUREL MOUNTAIN, 22 LIGONIER, MADISON, MANOR, NEW STANTON, NORTH IRWIN, PENN, 23 SOUTH GREENSBURG, SOUTHWEST GREENSBURG, SUTERSVILLE, TRAFFORD 24 (WESTMORELAND COUNTY PORTION), YOUNGSTOWN AND YOUNGWOOD. 25 (19) THE NINETEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF ADAMS 26 COUNTY; PART OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 27 OF COOKE, DICKINSON, HAMPDEN PRECINCTS 1 AND 2, HOPEWELL, 28 LOWER ALLEN, LOWER FRANKFORD, LOWER MIFFLIN, MIDDLESEX, 29 MONROE, NORTH MIDDLETON, NORTH NEWTON, PENN, SHIPPENSBURG, 30 SILVER SPRING, SOUTH MIDDLETON, SOUTH NEWTON, SOUTHAMPTON, 20010S1200B1612 - 20 -
1 UPPER ALLEN, UPPER FRANKFORD, UPPER MIFFLIN AND WEST
2 PENNSBORO AND THE BOROUGHS OF CAMP HILL, CARLISLE, LEMOYNE,
3 MECHANICSBURG, MOUNT HOLLY SPRINGS, NEW CUMBERLAND, NEWBURG,
4 NEWVILLE, SHIPPENSBURG (CUMBERLAND COUNTY PORTION),
5 SHIREMANSTOWN (ONLY BLOCKS 3010, 3011, 3012, 3014, 3015,
6 3016, 3017 AND 3018 OF TRACT 011200) AND WORMLEYSBURG
7 PRECINCT 1; AND ALL OF YORK COUNTY.
8 SECTION 2. FIRST ELECTION.
9 (A) GENERAL RULE.--THE FIRST ELECTION UNDER THIS ACT SHALL
10 BE HELD AT THE PRIMARY ELECTION IN THE YEAR 2002.
11 (B) CURRENT OFFICEHOLDERS.--THE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS NOW IN
12 OFFICE SHALL CONTINUE IN THE OFFICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF
13 THEIR RESPECTIVE TERMS.
14 (C) VACANCIES.--VACANCIES NOW EXISTING OR HAPPENING AFTER
15 THE PASSAGE OF THIS ACT AND BEFORE THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TERMS
16 OF THE MEMBERS ELECTED AT THE ELECTION OF 2002 SHALL BE FILLED
17 FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERMS FROM THE DISTRICTS FORMERLY PRESCRIBED
18 BY LAW.
19 SECTION 3. MISSED POLITICAL SUBDIVISION.
20 IN THE EVENT ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF SHOULD
21 BE OMITTED IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS,
22 THE POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF SHALL BE INCLUDED AS A
23 PART OF THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT WHICH COMPLETELY SURROUNDS
24 IT. SHOULD ANY OMITTED POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF BE
25 NOT COMPLETELY SURROUNDED BY ONE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, IT
26 SHALL BECOME A PART OF THAT CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT TO WHICH IT
27 IS CONTIGUOUS, OR IF THERE ARE TWO OR MORE SUCH CONTIGUOUS
28 DISTRICTS, IT SHALL BECOME A PART OF THAT CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
29 CONTIGUOUS THERETO WHICH HAS THE LEAST POPULATION.
30 Section 1 4. Duty to publish notice of redistricting. <--
20010S1200B1612 - 21 -
1 Upon the enactment of a statute THIS ACT providing for the <-- 2 establishment of Congressional CONGRESSIONAL districts following <-- 3 the official reporting of the Federal decennial census as 4 required by Federal law, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall 5 publish notice of the Congressional CONGRESSIONAL districts as <-- 6 established by the statute at least once in at least one <-- 7 newspaper of general circulation in each county in which such 8 newspapers are published. 9 Section 2 5. Contents of notice. <-- 10 The notice shall contain a map of this Commonwealth showing 11 all CONGRESSIONAL districts established by the statute and a map <-- 12 showing the CONGRESSIONAL districts in the county in which the <-- 13 publication is made. The notice shall also state the population 14 of the districts having the smallest and largest populations and 15 the percentage variation of such districts from the average 16 population for Congressional CONGRESSIONAL districts. <-- 17 SECTION 6. REPEALS AND ABROGATION. <-- 18 (A) STATUTES.--ALL ACTS AND PARTS OF ACTS ARE REPEALED 19 INSOFAR AS THEY ARE INCONSISTENT WITH THIS ACT. 20 (B) EXISTING PLAN.--THE EXISTING STATE CONGRESSIONAL 21 REDISTRICTING PLAN IS ABROGATED. 22 Section 3 7. Effective date. <-- 23 This act shall take effect immediately. <-- 24 THIS ACT SHALL TAKE EFFECT AS FOLLOWS: <-- 25 (1) SECTION 6(B) SHALL TAKE EFFECT NOVEMBER 6, 2002. 26 (2) THE REMAINDER OF THIS ACT SHALL TAKE EFFECT 27 IMMEDIATELY. K13L71JAM/20010S1200B1612 - 22 -