PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 3637 PRINTER'S NO. 3683
No. 2545 Session of 2002
INTRODUCED BY PERZEL AND RYAN, APRIL 9, 2002
AS AMENDED ON THIRD CONSIDERATION, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, APRIL 15, 2002
AN ACT 1 Apportioning this Commonwealth into congressional districts in 2 conformity with constitutional requirements; providing for 3 the nomination and election of Congressmen; and requiring 4 publication of notice of the establishment of congressional 5 districts following the Federal decennial census; imposing 6 duties on the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the 7 Legislative Reference Bureau; and making a repeal. 8 The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 9 hereby enacts as follows: 10 Section 1. Congressional districts. 11 For the purpose of electing representatives of the people of 12 Pennsylvania to serve in the House of Representatives in the 13 Congress of the United States, this Commonwealth shall be 14 divided into 19 districts which shall have one Congressman each, 15 as follows: 16 (1) The First District is composed of part of Delaware <-- 17 County consisting of the City of Chester and the Townships of 18 Chester, Darby Wards 1 and 2, Ridley Ward 1 (Division 2) and 19 Tinicum Wards 1, 2 and 4 and the Boroughs of Colwyn, Darby,
1 Eddystone and Yeadon; and part of Philadelphia County 2 consisting of the City of Philadelphia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 3 7, 10, 14, 15 (Divisions 3, 7, 10, 15, 16, 17 and 19), 17, 4 18, 19, 20, 23 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 15, 5 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23), 25, 26 (Divisions 2 and 6 23), 31, 33 (Divisions 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 7 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24), 34, 37, 39, 8 40, 42, 43, 49 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 9 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21, 22 and 23), 53 (Divisions 1, 2, 10 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22 11 and 23), 54 and 62 (Divisions 7, 10, 11, 14, 20 and 23). 12 (2) The Second District is composed of part of 13 Montgomery County consisting of the Township of Cheltenham; 14 and part of Philadelphia County consisting of the City of 15 Philadelphia Wards 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15 (Divisions 1, 2, 16 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 18), 16, 21, 22, 23 17 (Divisions 8, 10, 11 and 12), 24, 26 (Divisions 1, 3, 4, 5, 18 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 19 22 and 24), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 (Divisions 2 and 3), 35 20 (Divisions 1, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 21 30 and 31), 36, 38, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49 (Divisions 7, 8, 18, 22 20, 24 and 25), 50, 51, 52, 59, 60 and 61. 23 (3) The Third District is composed of part of Armstrong 24 County consisting of the Townships of Boggs, Bradys Bend, 25 Cowanshannock, East Franklin, Hovey, Kittanning, Madison, 26 Mahoning, Perry, Pine, Rayburn, Redbank, South Buffalo 27 District Western, Sugarcreek, Valley, Washington, Wayne and 28 West Franklin and the Boroughs of Applewold, Atwood, Dayton, 29 Parker City, Rural Valley, South Bethlehem, West Kittanning 30 and Worthington; part of Butler County consisting of the City 20020H2545B3683 - 2 -
1 of Butler and the Townships of Allegheny, Brady, Butler, 2 Center, Cherry, Clay, Clearfield, Concord, Connoquenessing, 3 Donegal, Fairview, Forward, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion, 4 Mercer, Muddy Creek, Oakland, Parker, Penn, Slippery Rock, 5 Summit, Venango, Washington, Winfield and Worth and the 6 Boroughs of Bruin, Callery, Cherry Valley, Chicora, 7 Connoquenessing, East Butler, Eau Claire, Evans City, 8 Fairview, Harrisville, Karns City, Petrolia, Portersville, 9 Prospect, Saxonburg, Slippery Rock, West Liberty and West 10 Sunbury; part of Crawford County consisting of the City of 11 Meadville and the Townships of Athens, Beaver, Bloomfield, 12 Cambridge, Conneaut, Cussewago, East Fairfield, East 13 Fallowfield, East Mead, Fairfield, Greenwood, Hayfield, North 14 Shenango, Pine, Randolph, Richmond, Rockdale, Sadsbury, South 15 Shenango, Sparta, Spring, Steuben, Summerhill, Summit, Troy, 16 Union, Venango, Vernon, Wayne, West Fallowfield, West Mead, 17 West Shenango and Woodcock and the Boroughs of Blooming 18 Valley, Cambridge Springs, Centerville, Cochranton, Conneaut 19 Lake, Conneautville, Linesville, Saegertown, Spartansburg, 20 Springboro, Townville, Venango and Woodcock; all of Erie 21 County; part of Mercer County consisting of the Cities of 22 Hermitage Districts Ne, Nw, Se and Sw (Divisions 1 and 2) and 23 Sharon and the Townships of Coolspring, Deer Creek, Delaware, 24 East Lackawannock, Fairview, Findley, French Creek, Greene, 25 Hempfield, Jackson, Jefferson, Lackawannock, Lake, Liberty, 26 Mill Creek, New Vernon, Otter Creek, Perry, Pine, Pymatuning, 27 Salem, Sandy Creek, Sandy Lake, South Pymatuning, 28 Springfield, Sugar Grove, West Salem, Wilmington, Wolf Creek 29 and Worth and the Boroughs of Clark, Fredonia, Greenville, 30 Grove City, Jackson Center, Jamestown, Mercer, New Lebanon, 20020H2545B3683 - 3 -
1 Sandy Lake, Sharpsville, Sheakleyville and Stoneboro; part of 2 Venango County consisting of the Townships of Clinton, Irwin, 3 Richland, Rockland and Scrubgrass and the Boroughs of 4 Barkeyville, Clintonville and Emlenton; and part of Warren 5 County consisting of the City of Warren and the Townships of 6 Brokenstraw, Columbus, Eldred, Farmington, Freehold, Glade, 7 Pine Grove, Spring Creek, Sugar Grove and Triumph and the 8 Boroughs of Bear Lake, Sugar Grove and Youngsville. 9 (4) The Fourth District is composed of part of Allegheny 10 County consisting of the Townships of Aleppo, East Deer Ward 11 1, Fawn, Frazer, Hampton, Harmar, Harrison, Indiana, Kilbuck, 12 Leet, Marshall, McCandless, O'Hara Wards 1 (Division 1), 2, 13 3, 4 and 5, Ohio, Pine, Richland, Ross, Shaler, Springdale 14 and West Deer and the Boroughs of Aspinwall, Avalon Ward 3 15 (Division 1), Bell Acres, Ben Avon, Ben Avon Heights, 16 Brackenridge (Wards 01 (all blocks except 4019, 4025 and 4999 17 of tract 402000), 02 and 03), Bradford Woods, Cheswick, 18 Edgeworth, Emsworth, Etna Ward 3, Fox Chapel, Franklin Park, 19 Glenfield, Haysville, Leetsdale, Oakmont, Osborne, Plum, 20 Sewickley, Sewickley Heights, Sewickley Hills, Springdale and 21 West View; all of Beaver County; part of Butler County 22 consisting of the Townships of Adams, Buffalo, Clinton, 23 Cranberry, Jackson, Lancaster and Middlesex and the Boroughs 24 of Harmony, Mars, Seven Fields, Valencia and Zelienople; all 25 of Lawrence County; part of Mercer County consisting of the 26 Cities of Farrell and Hermitage District Sw (Division 3) and 27 the Township of Shenango and the Boroughs of West Middlesex 28 and Wheatland; and part of Westmoreland County consisting of 29 the Boroughs of Delmont, Export and Murrysville. 30 (5) The Fifth District is composed of all of Cameron 20020H2545B3683 - 4 -
1 County; all of Centre County; all of Clarion County; part of 2 Clearfield County consisting of the City of Dubois and the 3 Townships of Bell, Bigler, Bloom, Boggs, Bradford, Brady, 4 Cooper, Covington, Decatur, Ferguson, Girard, Goshen, Graham, 5 Greenwood, Huston, Karthaus, Lawrence, Morris, Penn, Pike, 6 Pine, Sandy, Union and Woodward and the Boroughs of Brisbin, 7 Chester Hill, Clearfield, Curwensville, Glen Hope, Grampian, 8 Houtzdale, Lumber City, Mahaffey, Osceola Mills, Troutville 9 and Wallaceton; all of Clinton County; part of Crawford 10 County consisting of the City of Titusville and the Townships 11 of Oil Creek and Rome and the Borough of Hydetown; all of Elk 12 County; all of Forest County; all of Jefferson County; part 13 of Lycoming County consisting of the Townships of Anthony, 14 Armstrong, Bastress, Brady, Brown, Clinton, Cummings, 15 Fairfield, Limestone, McHenry, Mifflin, Nippenose, Old 16 Lycoming, Piatt, Pine, Porter, Susquehanna, Washington, 17 Watson and Woodward and the Boroughs of Duboistown, Jersey 18 Shore, Montgomery, Montoursville, Salladasburg and South 19 Williamsport; all of McKean County; part of Mifflin County 20 consisting of the Townships of Armagh, Brown, Decatur, Derry 21 and Granville and the Boroughs of Burnham, Juniata Terrace 22 and Lewistown; all of Potter County; all of Tioga County; 23 part of Venango County consisting of the Cities of Franklin 24 and Oil City and the Townships of Allegheny, Canal, 25 Cherrytree, Cornplanter, Cranberry, Frenchcreek, Jackson, 26 Mineral, Oakland, Oil Creek, Pinegrove, Plum, President, 27 Sandycreek and Victory and the Boroughs of Cooperstown, 28 Pleasantville, Polk, Rouseville, Sugarcreek and Utica; and 29 part of Warren County consisting of the Townships of Cherry 30 Grove, Conewango, Deerfield, Elk, Limestone, Mead, 20020H2545B3683 - 5 -
1 Pittsfield, Pleasant, Sheffield, Southwest and Watson and the 2 Boroughs of Clarendon and Tidioute. 3 (6) The Sixth District is composed of part of Berks 4 County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 3 (Division 5 2), 9 (Division 5), 10, 12 (Division 5), 13 (Divisions 4 and 6 5), 14, 15 (Division 9), 16, 17 and 18 (Divisions 1, 2 and 3) 7 and the Townships of Amity, Brecknock, Caernarvon, 8 Colebrookdale, Cumru, District, Douglass, Earl District 2, 9 Exeter, Hereford, Longswamp, Lower Alsace, Maxatawny, 10 Muhlenberg District 4, Pike, Robeson, Rockland, South 11 Heidelberg Precinct 2, Spring Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 12 7, Union and Washington and the Boroughs of Adamstown, Bally, 13 Bechtelsville, Birdsboro, Boyertown, Kenhorst, Kutztown, 14 Mohnton, Mount Penn, New Morgan, Shillington, Sinking Spring, 15 St. Lawrence, Topton, West Lawn, West Reading, Wyomissing and 16 Wyomissing Hills; part of Chester County consisting of the 17 City of Coatesville and the Townships of Caln, Charlestown, 18 East Bradford District North (all blocks except 3027 of tract 19 303900), East Brandywine, East Caln, East Coventry, East 20 Nantmeal, East Pikeland, East Vincent, East Whiteland, Honey 21 Brook, North Coventry, Pocopson, Sadsbury, Schuylkill, South 22 Coventry, Tredyffrin, Upper Uwchlan, Uwchlan, Valley, 23 Wallace, Warwick, West Bradford, West Brandywine, West Caln, 24 West Nantmeal, West Pikeland, West Sadsbury, West Vincent and 25 West Whiteland and the Boroughs of Atglen, Downingtown, 26 Elverson, Honey Brook, Modena, Phoenixville, South 27 Coatesville and Spring City; and part of Montgomery County 28 consisting of the Townships of East Norriton, Limerick, Lower 29 Merion, Perkiomen, Plymouth Districts 1, 3 (Division 2) and 30 4, Skippack, Whitemarsh District West (Divisions 1 and 2) and 20020H2545B3683 - 6 -
1 Worcester and the Boroughs of Collegeville, Narberth, 2 Norristown, Pottstown and Trappe. 3 (7) The Seventh District is composed of part of Chester 4 County consisting of the Townships of East Goshen, Easttown, 5 Thornbury, West Goshen, Westtown and Willistown and the 6 Borough of Malvern; part of Delaware County consisting of the 7 Townships of Aston, Bethel, Chadds Ford, Concord, Darby Wards 8 3, 4 and 5, Edgmont, Haverford, Lower Chichester, Marple, 9 Middletown, Nether Providence, Newtown, Radnor, Ridley Wards 10 1 (Divisions 1 and 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, 11 Springfield, Thornbury, Tinicum Wards 3 and 5, Upper 12 Chichester, Upper Darby and Upper Providence and the Boroughs 13 of Aldan, Brookhaven, Chester Heights, Clifton Heights, 14 Collingdale, East Lansdowne, Folcroft, Glenolden, Lansdowne, 15 Marcus Hook, Media, Millbourne, Morton, Norwood, Parkside, 16 Prospect Park, Ridley Park, Rose Valley, Rutledge, Sharon 17 Hill, Swarthmore, Trainer and Upland; and part of Montgomery 18 County consisting of the Townships of Lower Providence, Upper 19 Merion, Upper Providence and West Norriton and the Boroughs 20 of Bridgeport, Conshohocken, Royersford and West 21 Conshohocken. 22 (8) The Eighth District is composed of all of Bucks 23 County; part of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships 24 of Abington Wards 5 (Division 2), 8 (Division 1) and 15 25 (Division 2), Upper Dublin Districts 3 and 5 (Division 2) and 26 Upper Moreland Districts 2 and 3 (Division 2); and part of 27 Philadelphia County consisting of the City of Philadelphia 28 Wards 58 (Divisions 4, 6, 7, 20, 21, 22, 24, 29, 31, 39 and 29 41) and 66 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22, 30 25, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44, 45 and 46). 20020H2545B3683 - 7 -
1 (9) The Ninth District is composed of all of Bedford 2 County; all of Blair County; part of Cambria County 3 consisting of the Townships of Allegheny, Chest, Clearfield, 4 Dean, Elder, Gallitzin, Reade, Susquehanna and White and the 5 Boroughs of Ashville, Chest Springs, Gallitzin, Hastings, 6 Loretto, Northern Cambria, Patton and Tunnelhill (Cambria 7 County portion); part of Clearfield County consisting of the 8 Townships of Beccaria, Burnside, Chest, Gulich, Jordan and 9 Knox and the Boroughs of Burnside, Coalport, Irvona, New 10 Washington, Newburg, Ramey and Westover; part of Cumberland 11 County consisting of the Townships of Cooke, Dickinson, 12 Hopewell, Lower Frankford, Lower Mifflin, North Middleton, 13 North Newton, Penn, South Newton, Southampton Districts Lower 14 and Upper (Precinct 1 and Precinct 2 only blocks 4028, 4029, 15 4030, 4034, 4035, 4036, 4037, 4038, 4057, 4061, 4062, 4063, 16 4064, 4066 and 4070 of tract 013101), Upper Frankford, Upper 17 Mifflin and West Pennsboro and the Boroughs of Newburg and 18 Newville; part of Fayette County consisting of the City of 19 Connellsville Wards 3 (only blocks 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 20 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2058, 2059 and 2061 21 of tract 260600 and only blocks 4001, 4002 and 4003 of tract 22 260800), 4 and 5 and the Townships of Connellsville, Dunbar 23 District 1, Georges Districts 1 and 2, Henry Clay, North 24 Union District 3, South Union District 3, Springfield, 25 Springhill District 1, Stewart and Wharton and the Boroughs 26 of Fairchance, Markleysburg, Ohiopyle, Smithfield and South 27 Connellsville; all of Franklin County; all of Fulton County; 28 all of Huntingdon County; part of Indiana County consisting 29 of the Townships of Armstrong, Banks, Black Lick, Brush 30 Valley, Buffington, Burrell, Canoe, Center, Conemaugh, East 20020H2545B3683 - 8 -
1 Mahoning, East Wheatfield, Grant, Green, Montgomery, North 2 Mahoning, Rayne, South Mahoning, Washington, West Mahoning, 3 West Wheatfield, White Districts 3, 4 and 6 and Young and the 4 Boroughs of Armagh, Blairsville, Cherry Tree, Creekside, 5 Ernest, Glen Campbell, Homer City, Indiana Districts 1 and 4, 6 Marion Center, Plumville, Saltsburg, Shelocta and Smicksburg; 7 all of Juniata County; part of Mifflin County consisting of 8 the Townships of Bratton, Menno, Oliver, Union and Wayne and 9 the Boroughs of Kistler, McVeytown and Newton Hamilton; part 10 of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Carroll, 11 Greenwood, Howe, Jackson, Liverpool, Northeast Madison, Rye, 12 Saville, Southwest Madison, Spring, Toboyne, Tuscarora and 13 Tyrone and the Boroughs of Blain, Landisburg, Liverpool and 14 Millerstown; and part of Somerset County consisting of the 15 Townships of Addison, Allegheny, Black, Brothersvalley, Elk 16 Lick, Fairhope, Greenville, Larimer, Lower Turkeyfoot, 17 Milford, Northampton, Ogle, Shade, Somerset, Southampton, 18 Stonycreek, Summit and Upper Turkeyfoot and the Boroughs of 19 Addison, Berlin, Callimont, Casselman, Central City, 20 Confluence, Garrett, Indian Lake, Meyersdale, New Baltimore, 21 New Centerville, Rockwood, Salisbury, Shanksville, Somerset, 22 Ursina and Wellersburg. 23 (10) The Tenth District is composed of all of Bradford 24 County; part of Lackawanna County consisting of the City of 25 Carbondale and the Townships of Abington, Benton, Carbondale, 26 Clifton, Covington, Elmhurst, Fell, Glenburn, Greenfield, 27 Jefferson, La Plume, Madison, Newton, North Abington, Ransom, 28 Roaring Brook, Scott, South Abington, Spring Brook, 29 Thornhurst and West Abington and the Boroughs of Archbald, 30 Clarks Green, Clarks Summit, Dalton, Dickson City Wards 1 20020H2545B3683 - 9 -
1 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2 and 3, Jermyn, Jessup Wards 1, 2 2 and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3), Mayfield, Moscow, Olyphant Ward 1 3 and Vandling; part of Luzerne County consisting of the 4 Townships of Dallas, Exeter, Fairmount, Franklin, Kingston, 5 Lake, Lehman and Ross and the Boroughs of Dallas, Forty Fort, 6 Harveys Lake, Kingston, Swoyersville Wards 1 and 2, West 7 Wyoming and Wyoming; part of Lycoming County consisting of 8 the City of Williamsport and the Townships of Cascade, Cogan 9 House, Eldred, Franklin, Gamble, Hepburn, Jackson, Jordan, 10 Lewis, Loyalsock, Lycoming, McIntyre, McNett, Mill Creek, 11 Moreland, Muncy, Muncy Creek, Penn, Plunketts Creek, 12 Shrewsbury, Upper Fairfield and Wolf and the Boroughs of 13 Hughesville, Muncy and Picture Rocks; all of Montour County; 14 all of Northumberland County; all of Pike County; all of 15 Snyder County; all of Sullivan County; all of Susquehanna 16 County; all of Union County; all of Wayne County; and all of 17 Wyoming County. 18 (11) The Eleventh District is composed of all of Carbon 19 County; all of Columbia County; part of Lackawanna County 20 consisting of the City of Scranton and the Boroughs of 21 Blakely, Dickson City Ward 1 (Division 1), Dunmore, Jessup 22 Ward 3 (Division 1), Moosic, Old Forge, Olyphant Wards 2, 3 23 and 4, Taylor and Throop; part of Luzerne County consisting 24 of the Cities of Hazleton, Nanticoke, Pittston and Wilkes- 25 Barre and the Townships of Bear Creek, Black Creek, Buck, 26 Butler, Conyngham, Dennison, Dorrance, Fairview, Foster, 27 Hanover, Hazle, Hollenback, Hunlock, Huntington, Jackson, 28 Jenkins, Nescopeck, Newport, Pittston, Plains, Plymouth, 29 Rice, Salem, Slocum, Sugarloaf, Union, Wilkes-Barre and 30 Wright and the Boroughs of Ashley, Avoca, Bear Creek Village, 20020H2545B3683 - 10 -
1 Conyngham, Courtdale, Dupont, Duryea, Edwardsville, Exeter, 2 Freeland, Hughestown, Jeddo, Laflin, Larksville, Laurel Run, 3 Luzerne, Nescopeck, New Columbus, Nuangola, Penn Lake Park, 4 Plymouth, Pringle, Shickshinny, Sugar Notch, Swoyersville 5 Ward 3, Warrior Run, West Hazleton, West Pittston, White 6 Haven and Yatesville; and all of Monroe County. 7 (12) The Twelfth District is composed of part of 8 Allegheny County consisting of the Township of East Deer Ward 9 2 and the Boroughs of Brackenridge Ward 1 (only blocks 4019, 10 4025 and 4999 of tract 402000) and Tarentum; part of 11 Armstrong County consisting of the Townships of Bethel, 12 Burrell, Cadogan, Gilpin, Kiskiminetas, Manor, North Buffalo, 13 Parks, Plumcreek, South Bend and South Buffalo District 14 Eastern and the Boroughs of Apollo, Elderton, Ford City, Ford 15 Cliff, Freeport, Kittanning, Leechburg, Manorville and North 16 Apollo; part of Cambria County consisting of the City of 17 Johnstown and the Townships of Adams, Barr, Blacklick, 18 Cambria, Conemaugh, Cresson, Croyle, East Carroll, East 19 Taylor, Jackson, Lower Yoder, Middle Taylor, Munster, 20 Portage, Richland, Stonycreek, Summerhill, Upper Yoder, 21 Washington, West Carroll and West Taylor and the Boroughs of 22 Brownstown, Carrolltown, Cassandra, Cresson, Daisytown, Dale, 23 East Conemaugh, Ebensburg, Ehrenfeld, Ferndale, Franklin, 24 Geistown, Lilly, Lorain, Nanty Glo, Portage, Sankertown, 25 Scalp Level, South Fork, Southmont, Summerhill, Vintondale, 26 Westmont and Wilmore; part of Fayette County consisting of 27 the Cities of Connellsville Wards 1, 2, 3 (all blocks except 28 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 29 2014, 2058, 2059 and 2061 of tract 260600 and 4001, 4002 and 30 4003 of tract 260800) and 6 and Uniontown and the Townships 20020H2545B3683 - 11 -
1 of Brownsville, Bullskin, Dunbar Districts 2, 3 and 4, 2 Franklin, Georges Districts 3 and 4, German, Jefferson, Lower 3 Tyrone, Luzerne, Menallen, Nicholson, North Union Districts 4 1, 2, 4 and 5, Perry, Redstone, Saltlick, South Union 5 Districts 1 and 2, Springhill District 2, Upper Tyrone and 6 Washington and the Boroughs of Belle Vernon, Brownsville, 7 Dawson, Dunbar, Everson, Fayette City, Masontown, Newell, 8 Perryopolis, Point Marion and Vanderbilt; all of Greene 9 County; part of Indiana County consisting of the Townships of 10 Cherryhill, Pine and White Districts 1 and 2 and the Boroughs 11 of Clymer and Indiana Districts 2 and 3; part of Somerset 12 County consisting of the Townships of Conemaugh, Jefferson, 13 Jenner, Lincoln, Middlecreek, Paint and Quemahoning and the 14 Boroughs of Benson, Boswell, Hooversville, Jennerstown, 15 Paint, Seven Springs, Stoystown and Windber; part of 16 Washington County consisting of the Cities of Monongahela and 17 Washington and the Townships of Canton, Carroll Districts 2, 18 3 and 5, Chartiers Districts 3, 5, 6 and 7, East Bethlehem, 19 Fallowfield Districts 1, 2 and 4, North Bethlehem, North 20 Strabane Districts 2, 3 and 5 (only blocks 3016, 3017, 4004, 21 4005, 4006, 4007, 4011, 4012, 4013 and 4015 of tract 745100), 22 Somerset, South Strabane Districts 2, 4 and 5, Union, West 23 Bethlehem and West Pike Run and the Boroughs of Allenport, 24 Beallsville, Bentleyville, California, Canonsburg Wards 2 and 25 3 (Division 1), Centerville, Charleroi Districts 1, 3 and 4, 26 Coal Center, Cokeburg, Deemston, Donora, Dunlevy, East 27 Washington District 2, Elco, Ellsworth, Finleyville, Houston, 28 Long Branch, Marianna, New Eagle, North Charleroi, Roscoe, 29 Speers, Stockdale, Twilight and West Brownsville; and part of 30 Westmoreland County consisting of the Cities of Arnold, 20020H2545B3683 - 12 -
1 Latrobe, Lower Burrell, Monessen and New Kensington and the 2 Townships of Allegheny, Bell, Derry, East Huntingdon District 3 Bessemer, Fairfield, Hempfield Districts Bovard, Hannastown 4 and Luxor, Loyalhanna, Mount Pleasant Districts Bridgeport, 5 Duncan, Heccla, Laurel Run, Mammoth, Spring Garden, United 6 and Westmoreland, Rostraver, Salem Districts Hugus and 7 Mechlings, Sewickley Districts East Herminie, Lowber, 8 Rillton, Sewickley and West Herminie, South Huntingdon 9 Districts Jacobs Creek, Mineral, Port Royal, Wayne, Wyano and 10 Yukon, St. Clair, Unity Districts Crabtree, Dorothy and 11 Lloydsville, Upper Burrell and Washington Districts North 12 Washington and Paulton and the Boroughs of Avonmore, Bolivar, 13 Derry, East Vandergrift, Hyde Park, Mount Pleasant, New 14 Alexandria, New Florence, North Belle Vernon, Oklahoma, 15 Scottdale, Seward, Smithton, Sutersville, Vandergrift, West 16 Leechburg and West Newton. 17 (13) The Thirteenth District is composed of part of 18 Montgomery County consisting of the Townships of Abington 19 Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6, 7, 8 (Division 2), 9, 20 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 (Division 1), Hatfield, Horsham, 21 Lower Frederick, Lower Gwynedd, Lower Moreland, Lower 22 Salford, Marlborough (only blocks 2002 and 2003 of tract 23 207600), Montgomery, New Hanover, Plymouth Districts 2 and 3 24 (Division 1), Springfield, Towamencin, Upper Dublin Districts 25 1, 2, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6 and 7, Upper Frederick, Upper 26 Gwynedd, Upper Moreland Districts 1, 3 (Division 1), 4, 5, 6 27 and 7, Upper Salford, Whitemarsh Districts East, Middle and 28 West (Division 3) and Whitpain and the Boroughs of Ambler, 29 Bryn Athyn, Green Lane, Hatboro, Hatfield, Jenkintown, 30 Lansdale, North Wales, Rockledge and Schwenksville; and part 20020H2545B3683 - 13 -
1 of Philadelphia County consisting of the City of Philadelphia 2 Wards 35 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 3 15, 16, 17, 25 and 32), 41, 45, 53 (Divisions 17, 20 and 21), 4 55, 56, 57, 58 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 5 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34, 6 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 and 44), 62 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25 and 8 26), 63, 64, 65 and 66 (Divisions 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 9 17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 10 41 and 43). 11 (14) The Fourteenth District is composed of part of 12 Allegheny County consisting of the Cities of Clairton, 13 Duquesne, McKeesport and Pittsburgh and the Townships of 14 Elizabeth Ward 9, Kennedy, Neville, North Versailles Wards 1, 15 2, 3 (Division 2), 4, 5, 6 and 7, O'Hara Ward 1 (Division 2), 16 Penn Hills Wards 1, 2, 3 (Divisions 2, 3, 4 and 5), 4 17 (Divisions 1, 2 and 4), 5 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 6 18 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6), 7 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 19 7), 8 and 9 (Divisions 1, 2 and 5), Reserve, Robinson 20 Districts 3 and 5, Stowe and Wilkins Ward 2 (Division 2) and 21 the Boroughs of Avalon Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3), 22 Baldwin Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 and 23 18, Bellevue, Blawnox, Braddock, Braddock Hills, Chalfant, 24 Coraopolis, Crafton Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Division 1), 25 Dravosburg, East McKeesport, East Pittsburgh, Edgewood, Etna 26 Wards 1 and 2, Forest Hills, Glassport, Homestead, Ingram, 27 Liberty, Lincoln, McKees Rocks, Millvale, Monroeville Wards 1 28 (Division 1) and 7, Mount Oliver, Munhall, North Braddock, 29 Pitcairn Districts 2 and 3, Port Vue, Rankin, Sharpsburg, 30 Swissvale, Turtle Creek, Verona, Versailles, Wall, West 20020H2545B3683 - 14 -
1 Homestead, West Mifflin, Whitaker, Wilkinsburg and 2 Wilmerding. 3 (15) The Fifteenth District is composed of all of Lehigh 4 County; part of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships 5 of Douglass, Franconia, Lower Pottsgrove, Marlborough, (all 6 blocks except 2002 and 2003 of tract 207600), Salford, Upper 7 Hanover, Upper Pottsgrove and West Pottsgrove and the 8 Boroughs of East Greenville, Pennsburg, Red Hill, Souderton 9 and Telford (Montgomery County portion); and all of 10 Northampton County. 11 (16) The Sixteenth District is composed of part of Berks 12 County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 1, 2, 3 13 (Division 1), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Division 2), 11, 12 14 (Divisions 1 and 3), 13 (Divisions 1 and 2), 15 (Divisions 1, 15 2, 6 and 7), 18 (Division 4) and 19 and the Townships of Bern 16 District 3, Lower Heidelberg, South Heidelberg Precinct 1 and 17 Spring District 8 and the Borough of Wernersville; part of 18 Chester County consisting of the Townships of Birmingham, 19 East Bradford Districts North (only block 3027 of tract 20 303900) and South, East Fallowfield, East Marlborough, East 21 Nottingham, Elk, Franklin, Highland, Kennett, London Britain, 22 London Grove, Londonderry, Lower Oxford, New Garden, New 23 London, Newlin, Penn, Pennsbury, Upper Oxford, West 24 Fallowfield, West Marlborough and West Nottingham and the 25 Boroughs of Avondale, Kennett Square, Oxford, Parkesburg, 26 West Chester and West Grove; and all of Lancaster County. 27 (17) The Seventeenth District is composed of part of 28 Berks County consisting of the Townships of Albany, Alsace, 29 Bern Districts 1 and 2, Bethel, Centre, Earl District 1, 30 Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion, 20020H2545B3683 - 15 -
1 Muhlenberg Districts 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 8, North 2 Heidelberg, Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Richmond, 3 Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper 4 Tulpehocken and Windsor and the Boroughs of Bernville, 5 Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport, 6 Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown 7 and Womelsdorf; all of Dauphin County; all of Lebanon County; 8 part of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Buffalo, 9 Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver, Penn, Watts and Wheatfield 10 and the Boroughs of Bloomfield, Duncannon, Marysville, New 11 Buffalo and Newport; and all of Schuylkill County. 12 (18) The Eighteenth District is composed of part of 13 Allegheny County consisting of the Townships of Baldwin, 14 Collier, Crescent, Elizabeth Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, 15 Findlay, Forward, Moon, Mount Lebanon, North Fayette, North 16 Versailles Ward 3 (Divisions 1, Penn Hills Wards 3 (Divisions 17 1 and 6), 4 (Divisions 3 and 5), 5 (Divisions 1, 5 and 6), 6 18 (Division 5), 7 (Division 5) and 9 ( Divisions 3 and 4), 19 Robinson Districts 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Scott, South 20 Fayette, South Park, South Versailles, Upper St. Clair and 21 Wilkins Wards 1 and 2 (Division 1) and the Boroughs of 22 Baldwin Districts 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 and 17, Bethel Park, 23 Brentwood, Bridgeville, Carnegie, Castle Shannon, Churchill, 24 Crafton Ward 3 (Division 2), Dormont, Elizabeth, Green Tree, 25 Heidelberg, Jefferson Hills, McDonald (Allegheny County 26 portion), Monroeville Wards 1 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2, 3, 27 4, 5 and 6, Oakdale, Pennsbury Village, Pitcairn District 1, 28 Pleasant Hills, Rosslyn Farms, Thornburg, Trafford (Allegheny 29 County portion), West Elizabeth, White Oak and Whitehall; 30 part of Washington County consisting of the Townships of 20020H2545B3683 - 16 -
1 Amwell, Blaine, Buffalo, Carroll Districts 1 and 4, Cecil, 2 Chartiers Districts 1, 2 and 4, Cross Creek, Donegal, East 3 Finley, Fallowfield District 3, Hanover, Hopewell, 4 Independence, Jefferson, Morris, Mount Pleasant, North 5 Franklin, North Strabane Districts 1, 4, 5 (all blocks except 6 blocks 3016, 3017, 4004, 4005, 4006, 4007, 4011, 4012, 4013 7 and 4015 of tract 745100) and 6, Nottingham, Peters, 8 Robinson, Smith, South Franklin, South Strabane Districts 1 9 and 3 and West Finley and the Boroughs of Burgettstown, 10 Canonsburg Wards 1 and 3 (Division 3), Charleroi Districts 2 11 and 6, Claysville, East Washington District 1, Green Hills, 12 McDonald, Midway, West Alexander and West Middletown; and 13 part of Westmoreland County consisting of the Cities of 14 Greensburg and Jeannette and the Townships of Cook, Donegal, 15 East Huntingdon Districts Ruffsdale, Stoners, Strohms and 16 Whites, Hempfield Districts Alwine, Carbon, East Adamsburg, 17 Eastview, Fort Allen, Foxhill, Gayville, Grapeville, 18 Haydenville, High Park, Lincoln Heights, Lincoln Heights 19 West, Maplewood, Middletown, New Stanton, North Carbon, 20 Sibel, Todd, University, Valley, Weavers Old Stand, Wegley, 21 Wendel Herm, West Hempfield and West Point, Ligonier, Mount 22 Pleasant Districts Pleasant Valley and Ridgeview, North 23 Huntingdon, Penn, Salem Districts Five Points, New Salem, 24 Slickville, Steeles and Trees Mills, Sewickley District 25 Whyel, South Huntingdon Districts Hixon and South Huntingdon, 26 Unity Districts Baggaley, Beatty, Dennison, Gravel Hill, 27 Kuhns, Marguerite, Mutual, Pleasant Unity, Roble and Whitney 28 and Washington Districts Beamers and Oakland X Roads and the 29 Boroughs of Adamsburg, Arona, Donegal, Hunker, Irwin, Laurel 30 Mountain, Ligonier, Madison, Manor, New Stanton, North Irwin, 20020H2545B3683 - 17 -
1 Penn, South Greensburg, Southwest Greensburg, Trafford 2 (Westmoreland County portion), Youngstown and Youngwood. 3 (19) The Nineteenth District is composed of all of Adams 4 County; part of Cumberland County consisting of the Townships 5 of East Pennsboro, Hampden, Lower Allen, Middlesex, Monroe, 6 Shippensburg, Silver Spring, South Middleton, Southampton 7 District Upper (Precinct 2 all blocks except 4028, 4029, 8 4030, 4034, 4035, 4036, 4037, 4038, 4057, 4061, 4062, 4063, 9 4064, 4066 and 4070 of tract 013101) and Upper Allen and the 10 Boroughs of Camp Hill, Carlisle, Lemoyne, Mechanicsburg, 11 Mount Holly Springs, New Cumberland, Shippensburg (Cumberland 12 County portion), Shiremanstown and Wormleysburg; and all of 13 York County. 14 (1) THE FIRST DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF DELAWARE <-- 15 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CHESTER AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 16 CHESTER, DARBY WARDS 1 AND 2, RIDLEY WARD 1 (DIVISION 2) AND 17 TINICUM WARDS 1, 2 AND 4 AND THE BOROUGHS OF COLWYN, DARBY, 18 EDDYSTONE AND YEADON; AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY 19 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 20 7, 10, 14, 15 (DIVISIONS 3, 7, 10, 15, 16, 17 AND 19), 17, 21 18, 19, 20, 23 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 15, 22 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 AND 23), 25 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 4, 5, 23 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24 23 AND 24), 26 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 23), 31, 33 (DIVISIONS 1, 4, 25 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 26 22, 23 AND 24), 34, 37, 39, 40, 42, 43, 45 (DIVISION 19), 49 27 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 28 17, 19, 21, 22 AND 23), 53 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 29 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22 AND 23), 54, 55 30 (DIVISION 15), 61 (DIVISION 1) AND 62 (DIVISIONS 7, 10, 11, 20020H2545B3683 - 18 -
1 14, 20 AND 23). 2 (2) THE SECOND DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 3 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF CHELTENHAM; 4 AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 5 PHILADELPHIA WARDS 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 6 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 AND 18), 16, 21, 22, 23 7 (DIVISIONS 8, 10, 11 AND 12), 24, 26 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 4, 5, 8 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 9 22 AND 24), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 11), 10 35 (DIVISIONS 1, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 11 29, 30 AND 31), 36, 38, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49 (DIVISIONS 7, 8, 12 18, 20, 24 AND 25), 50, 51, 52, 59, 60 AND 61 (DIVISIONS 2, 13 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 14 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 AND 28). 15 (3) THE THIRD DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ARMSTRONG 16 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BOGGS, BRADYS BEND, 17 CADOGAN, COWANSHANNOCK, EAST FRANKLIN, HOVEY, KITTANNING, 18 MADISON, MAHONING, NORTH BUFFALO DISTRICT WESTERN, PERRY, 19 PINE, RAYBURN, REDBANK, SOUTH BUFFALO DISTRICT WESTERN, 20 SUGARCREEK, VALLEY, WASHINGTON, WAYNE AND WEST FRANKLIN AND 21 THE BOROUGHS OF APPLEWOLD, ATWOOD, DAYTON, PARKER CITY, RURAL 22 VALLEY, SOUTH BETHLEHEM, WEST KITTANNING AND WORTHINGTON; 23 PART OF BUTLER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF BUTLER AND 24 THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BRADY, BUTLER, CENTER, CHERRY, 25 CLAY, CLEARFIELD, CONCORD, CONNOQUENESSING, DONEGAL, 26 FAIRVIEW, FORWARD, FRANKLIN, JEFFERSON, MARION, MERCER, MUDDY 27 CREEK, OAKLAND, PARKER, PENN, SLIPPERY ROCK, SUMMIT, VENANGO, 28 WASHINGTON, WINFIELD AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRUIN, 29 CHERRY VALLEY, CHICORA, CONNOQUENESSING, EAST BUTLER, EAU 30 CLAIRE, EVANS CITY, FAIRVIEW, HARRISVILLE, KARNS CITY, 20020H2545B3683 - 19 -
1 PETROLIA, PORTERSVILLE, PROSPECT, SAXONBURG, SLIPPERY ROCK, 2 WEST LIBERTY AND WEST SUNBURY; PART OF CRAWFORD COUNTY 3 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF MEADVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 4 ATHENS, BEAVER, BLOOMFIELD, CAMBRIDGE, CONNEAUT, CUSSEWAGO, 5 EAST FAIRFIELD, EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST MEAD, FAIRFIELD, 6 GREENWOOD, HAYFIELD, NORTH SHENANGO, PINE, RANDOLPH, 7 RICHMOND, ROCKDALE, SADSBURY, SOUTH SHENANGO, SPARTA, SPRING, 8 STEUBEN, SUMMERHILL, SUMMIT, TROY, UNION, VENANGO, VERNON, 9 WAYNE, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST MEAD, WEST SHENANGO AND 10 WOODCOCK AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOOMING VALLEY, CAMBRIDGE 11 SPRINGS, CENTERVILLE, COCHRANTON, CONNEAUT LAKE, 12 CONNEAUTVILLE, LINESVILLE, SAEGERTOWN, SPARTANSBURG, 13 SPRINGBORO, TOWNVILLE, VENANGO AND WOODCOCK; ALL OF ERIE 14 COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 15 HERMITAGE DISTRICTS NE, NW, SE AND SW (DIVISION 1) AND SHARON 16 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF COOLSPRING, DEER CREEK, DELAWARE, EAST 17 LACKAWANNOCK, FAIRVIEW, FINDLEY, FRENCH CREEK, GREENE, 18 HEMPFIELD, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LACKAWANNOCK, LAKE, LIBERTY, 19 MILL CREEK, NEW VERNON, OTTER CREEK, PERRY, PINE, PYMATUNING, 20 SALEM, SANDY CREEK, SANDY LAKE, SOUTH PYMATUNING, 21 SPRINGFIELD, SUGAR GROVE, WEST SALEM, WILMINGTON, WOLF CREEK 22 AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLARK, FREDONIA, GREENVILLE, 23 GROVE CITY, JACKSON CENTER, JAMESTOWN, MERCER, NEW LEBANON, 24 SANDY LAKE, SHARPSVILLE, SHEAKLEYVILLE AND STONEBORO; PART OF 25 VENANGO COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CLINTON, IRWIN, 26 RICHLAND, ROCKLAND AND SCRUBGRASS AND THE BOROUGHS OF 27 BARKEYVILLE, CLINTONVILLE AND EMLENTON; AND PART OF WARREN 28 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF WARREN AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 29 BROKENSTRAW, COLUMBUS, ELDRED, FARMINGTON, FREEHOLD, GLADE, 30 PINE GROVE, SPRING CREEK, SUGAR GROVE AND TRIUMPH AND THE 20020H2545B3683 - 20 -
1 BOROUGHS OF BEAR LAKE, SUGAR GROVE AND YOUNGSVILLE. 2 (4) THE FOURTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ALLEGHENY 3 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALEPPO, EAST DEER WARD 4 1, FAWN, FRAZER, HAMPTON, HARMAR, HARRISON, INDIANA, KILBUCK, 5 LEET, MARSHALL, MCCANDLESS, NEVILLE WARD 3, O'HARA WARDS 1 6 (DIVISION 1), 2, 3, 4 AND 5, OHIO, PINE, RICHLAND, ROSS, 7 SHALER, SPRINGDALE AND WEST DEER AND THE BOROUGHS OF 8 ASPINWALL, AVALON WARD 3 (DIVISION 1), BELL ACRES, BEN AVON, 9 BEN AVON HEIGHTS, BRACKENRIDGE, BRADFORD WOODS, CHESWICK, 10 EDGEWORTH, EMSWORTH, ETNA WARD 3, FOX CHAPEL, FRANKLIN PARK, 11 GLENFIELD, HAYSVILLE, LEETSDALE, OAKMONT, OSBORNE, PLUM, 12 SEWICKLEY, SEWICKLEY HEIGHTS, SEWICKLEY HILLS, SPRINGDALE AND 13 WEST VIEW; PART OF BEAVER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 14 ALIQUIPPA AND BEAVER FALLS AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BRIGHTON, 15 CENTER, CHIPPEWA, DARLINGTON, DAUGHERTY, FRANKLIN, GREENE, 16 HANOVER DISTRICT WEST, HARMONY, HOPEWELL, INDEPENDENCE, 17 MARION, NEW SEWICKLEY, NORTH SEWICKLEY, PATTERSON, POTTER, 18 PULASKI, RACCOON, ROCHESTER, SOUTH BEAVER, VANPORT AND WHITE 19 AND THE BOROUGHS OF AMBRIDGE, BADEN, BEAVER, BIG BEAVER, 20 BRIDGEWATER, CONWAY, DARLINGTON, EAST ROCHESTER, EASTVALE, 21 ECONOMY, FALLSTON, FREEDOM, GEORGETOWN, GLASGOW, HOMEWOOD, 22 HOOKSTOWN, INDUSTRY, KOPPEL, MIDLAND, MONACA, NEW BRIGHTON, 23 NEW GALILEE, OHIOVILLE, PATTERSON HEIGHTS, ROCHESTER, 24 SHIPPINGPORT, SOUTH HEIGHTS AND WEST MAYFIELD; PART OF BUTLER 25 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADAMS, BUFFALO, 26 CLINTON, CRANBERRY, JACKSON, LANCASTER AND MIDDLESEX AND THE 27 BOROUGHS OF CALLERY, HARMONY, MARS, SEVEN FIELDS, VALENCIA 28 AND ZELIENOPLE; ALL OF LAWRENCE COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY 29 CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF FARRELL AND HERMITAGE DISTRICT SW 30 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3) AND THE TOWNSHIP OF SHENANGO AND THE 20020H2545B3683 - 21 -
1 BOROUGHS OF WEST MIDDLESEX AND WHEATLAND; AND PART OF 2 WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE BOROUGHS OF DELMONT, 3 EXPORT AND MURRYSVILLE. 4 (5) THE FIFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF CAMERON 5 COUNTY; ALL OF CENTRE COUNTY; ALL OF CLARION COUNTY; PART OF 6 CLEARFIELD COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF DUBOIS AND THE 7 TOWNSHIPS OF BECCARIA PRECINCT 2, BELL, BIGLER, BLOOM, BOGGS, 8 BRADFORD, BRADY, COOPER, COVINGTON, DECATUR, FERGUSON, 9 GIRARD, GOSHEN, GRAHAM, GREENWOOD, HUSTON, KARTHAUS, 10 LAWRENCE, MORRIS, PENN, PIKE, PINE, SANDY, UNION AND WOODWARD 11 AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRISBIN, CHESTER HILL, CLEARFIELD, 12 CURWENSVILLE, GLEN HOPE, GRAMPIAN, HOUTZDALE, LUMBER CITY, 13 MAHAFFEY, OSCEOLA MILLS, TROUTVILLE AND WALLACETON; ALL OF 14 CLINTON COUNTY; PART OF CRAWFORD COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 15 CITY OF TITUSVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF OIL CREEK AND ROME 16 AND THE BOROUGH OF HYDETOWN; ALL OF ELK COUNTY; ALL OF FOREST 17 COUNTY; ALL OF JEFFERSON COUNTY; PART OF JUNIATA COUNTY 18 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF FAYETTE; PART OF LYCOMING 19 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ANTHONY, ARMSTRONG, 20 BASTRESS, BROWN, CLINTON, CUMMINGS, FAIRFIELD, JACKSON, 21 LIMESTONE, MCHENRY, MCNETT, MIFFLIN, NIPPENOSE, OLD LYCOMING, 22 PIATT, PINE, PORTER, SUSQUEHANNA, WASHINGTON, WATSON AND 23 WOODWARD AND THE BOROUGHS OF DUBOISTOWN, JERSEY SHORE, 24 MONTGOMERY, MONTOURSVILLE, SALLADASBURG AND SOUTH 25 WILLIAMSPORT; ALL OF MCKEAN COUNTY; PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY 26 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMAGH, DECATUR, DERRY AND 27 GRANVILLE AND THE BOROUGHS OF BURNHAM, JUNIATA TERRACE AND 28 LEWISTOWN; ALL OF POTTER COUNTY; PART OF TIOGA COUNTY 29 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BLOSS, BROOKFIELD, CHARLESTON, 30 CHATHAM, CLYMER, COVINGTON, DEERFIELD, DELMAR, DUNCAN, ELK, 20020H2545B3683 - 22 -
1 FARMINGTON, GAINES, HAMILTON, JACKSON, LAWRENCE, LIBERTY, 2 MIDDLEBURY, MORRIS, NELSON, OSCEOLA, PUTNAM, RICHMOND, 3 RUTLAND, SHIPPEN, SULLIVAN, TIOGA, UNION AND WESTFIELD AND 4 THE BOROUGHS OF BLOSSBURG, ELKLAND, KNOXVILLE, LAWRENCEVILLE, 5 LIBERTY, MANSFIELD, ROSEVILLE, TIOGA, WELLSBORO AND 6 WESTFIELD; PART OF VENANGO COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 7 FRANKLIN AND OIL CITY AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, CANAL, 8 CHERRYTREE, CORNPLANTER, CRANBERRY, FRENCHCREEK, JACKSON, 9 MINERAL, OAKLAND, OIL CREEK, PINEGROVE, PLUM, PRESIDENT, 10 SANDYCREEK AND VICTORY AND THE BOROUGHS OF COOPERSTOWN, 11 PLEASANTVILLE, POLK, ROUSEVILLE, SUGARCREEK AND UTICA; AND 12 PART OF WARREN COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CHERRY 13 GROVE, CONEWANGO, DEERFIELD, ELK, LIMESTONE, MEAD, 14 PITTSFIELD, PLEASANT, SHEFFIELD, SOUTHWEST AND WATSON AND THE 15 BOROUGHS OF CLARENDON AND TIDIOUTE. 16 (6) THE SIXTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 17 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF READING WARDS 1, 3 (DIVISION 18 2), 9 (DIVISION 5), 10, 12 (DIVISION 5), 13 (DIVISIONS 4 AND 19 5), 14 (DIVISIONS 1, 5 AND 6), 16, 17 AND 18 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 20 3) AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF AMITY, BRECKNOCK, CAERNARVON, 21 COLEBROOKDALE, CUMRU, DISTRICT, DOUGLASS, EARL DISTRICT 2, 22 EXETER, HEREFORD DISTRICT 1, LONGSWAMP, LOWER ALSACE, 23 MAXATAWNY, MUHLENBERG DISTRICTS 1, 4 AND 6, ROBESON, SOUTH 24 HEIDELBERG PRECINCT 2, SPRING DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND 25 7, UNION AND WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF ADAMSTOWN, BALLY, 26 BECHTELSVILLE, BIRDSBORO, BOYERTOWN, KENHORST, KUTZTOWN, 27 MOHNTON, MOUNT PENN, NEW MORGAN, SHILLINGTON, SINKING SPRING, 28 ST. LAWRENCE, TOPTON, WEST LAWN, WEST READING, WYOMISSING AND 29 WYOMISSING HILLS; PART OF CHESTER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 30 CITY OF COATESVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF CALN, CHARLESTOWN, 20020H2545B3683 - 23 -
1 EAST BRADFORD DISTRICTS NORTH AND SOUTH (DIVISION 2), EAST 2 BRANDYWINE, EAST CALN, EAST COVENTRY, EAST NANTMEAL, EAST 3 PIKELAND, EAST VINCENT, EAST WHITELAND, HONEY BROOK, NORTH 4 COVENTRY, POCOPSON, SADSBURY, SCHUYLKILL, SOUTH COVENTRY, 5 TREDYFFRIN, UPPER UWCHLAN, UWCHLAN, VALLEY, WALLACE, WARWICK, 6 WEST BRADFORD, WEST BRANDYWINE, WEST CALN, WEST NANTMEAL, 7 WEST PIKELAND, WEST SADSBURY, WEST VINCENT AND WEST WHITELAND 8 AND THE BOROUGHS OF ATGLEN, DOWNINGTOWN, ELVERSON, HONEY 9 BROOK, MODENA, PHOENIXVILLE WARDS EAST (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), 10 MIDDLE, NORTH AND WEST, SOUTH COATESVILLE AND SPRING CITY; 11 PART OF LEHIGH COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF UPPER 12 MACUNGIE DISTRICT 3; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING 13 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST NORRITON, LIMERICK, LOWER MERION, 14 PERKIOMEN, PLYMOUTH DISTRICTS 1, 3 (DIVISION 2) AND 4, 15 SKIPPACK, WHITEMARSH DISTRICT WEST (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2), 16 WHITPAIN DISTRICT 8 AND WORCESTER AND THE BOROUGHS OF 17 COLLEGEVILLE, CONSHOHOCKEN DISTRICT 1, NARBERTH, NORRISTOWN, 18 POTTSTOWN AND TRAPPE. 19 (7) THE SEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF CHESTER 20 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST GOSHEN, EASTTOWN, 21 THORNBURY, WEST GOSHEN, WESTTOWN AND WILLISTOWN AND THE 22 BOROUGHS OF MALVERN AND PHOENIXVILLE WARD EAST (DIVISION 1); 23 PART OF DELAWARE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ASTON, 24 BETHEL, CHADDS FORD, CONCORD, DARBY WARDS 3, 4 AND 5, 25 EDGMONT, HAVERFORD, LOWER CHICHESTER, MARPLE, MIDDLETOWN, 26 NETHER PROVIDENCE, NEWTOWN, RADNOR, RIDLEY WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 27 1 AND 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 AND 9, SPRINGFIELD, THORNBURY, 28 TINICUM WARDS 3 AND 5, UPPER CHICHESTER, UPPER DARBY AND 29 UPPER PROVIDENCE AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALDAN, BROOKHAVEN, 30 CHESTER HEIGHTS, CLIFTON HEIGHTS, COLLINGDALE, EAST 20020H2545B3683 - 24 -
1 LANSDOWNE, FOLCROFT, GLENOLDEN, LANSDOWNE, MARCUS HOOK, 2 MEDIA, MILLBOURNE, MORTON, NORWOOD, PARKSIDE, PROSPECT PARK, 3 RIDLEY PARK, ROSE VALLEY, RUTLEDGE, SHARON HILL, SWARTHMORE, 4 TRAINER AND UPLAND; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING 5 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LOWER PROVIDENCE, UPPER MERION, UPPER 6 PROVIDENCE AND WEST NORRITON AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRIDGEPORT, 7 CONSHOHOCKEN DISTRICTS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND 7, ROYERSFORD AND 8 WEST CONSHOHOCKEN. 9 (8) THE EIGHTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BUCKS 10 COUNTY; PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 11 OF ABINGTON WARDS 5 (DIVISION 2), 8 (DIVISION 1) AND 15 12 (DIVISION 2), UPPER DUBLIN DISTRICTS 3 AND 5 (DIVISION 2) AND 13 UPPER MORELAND DISTRICTS 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 2); AND PART OF 14 PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA 15 WARDS 58 (DIVISIONS 4, 6, 7, 20, 21, 22, 24, 29, 31, 39 AND 16 41) AND 66 (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22, 17 25, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44, 45 AND 46). 18 (9) THE NINTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BEDFORD 19 COUNTY; ALL OF BLAIR COUNTY; PART OF CAMBRIA COUNTY 20 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, CHEST, CLEARFIELD, 21 DEAN, ELDER, GALLITZIN, READE, SUSQUEHANNA DISTRICT SOUTH AND 22 WHITE AND THE BOROUGHS OF ASHVILLE, CHEST SPRINGS, GALLITZIN, 23 HASTINGS, LORETTO, NORTHERN CAMBRIA, PATTON AND TUNNELHILL 24 (CAMBRIA COUNTY PORTION); PART OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY 25 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BECCARIA PRECINCT 1, BURNSIDE, 26 CHEST, GULICH, JORDAN AND KNOX AND THE BOROUGHS OF BURNSIDE, 27 COALPORT, IRVONA, NEW WASHINGTON, NEWBURG, RAMEY AND 28 WESTOVER; PART OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 29 TOWNSHIPS OF COOKE, DICKINSON PRECINCT NORTH, HOPEWELL, LOWER 30 FRANKFORD, LOWER MIFFLIN, MIDDLESEX PRECINCT 1, NORTH 20020H2545B3683 - 25 -
1 MIDDLETON, NORTH NEWTON, PENN, SOUTH NEWTON, SOUTHAMPTON 2 PRECINCTS LOWER AND UPPER (DIVISION 1), UPPER FRANKFORD, 3 UPPER MIFFLIN AND WEST PENNSBORO PRECINCT UPPER AND THE 4 BOROUGHS OF NEWBURG AND NEWVILLE; PART OF FAYETTE COUNTY 5 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 4 AND 5 AND THE 6 TOWNSHIPS OF CONNELLSVILLE, DUNBAR DISTRICT 1, GEORGES 7 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, HENRY CLAY, NICHOLSON DISTRICT 1, NORTH 8 UNION DISTRICT 3, SOUTH UNION DISTRICT 3, SPRINGFIELD, 9 SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 1, STEWART AND WHARTON AND THE BOROUGHS 10 OF FAIRCHANCE, MARKLEYSBURG, OHIOPYLE, SMITHFIELD AND SOUTH 11 CONNELLSVILLE; ALL OF FRANKLIN COUNTY; ALL OF FULTON COUNTY; 12 ALL OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY; PART OF INDIANA COUNTY CONSISTING 13 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMSTRONG, BANKS, BLACK LICK, BRUSH 14 VALLEY, BUFFINGTON, BURRELL, CANOE, CENTER, CONEMAUGH, EAST 15 MAHONING, EAST WHEATFIELD, GRANT, GREEN, MONTGOMERY, NORTH 16 MAHONING, RAYNE, SOUTH MAHONING, WASHINGTON, WEST MAHONING, 17 WEST WHEATFIELD, WHITE DISTRICTS 3, 4 AND 6 AND YOUNG AND THE 18 BOROUGHS OF ARMAGH, BLAIRSVILLE, CHERRY TREE, CREEKSIDE, 19 ERNEST, GLEN CAMPBELL, HOMER CITY, INDIANA DISTRICTS 1 AND 4, 20 MARION CENTER, PLUMVILLE, SALTSBURG, SHELOCTA AND SMICKSBURG; 21 PART OF JUNIATA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BEALE, 22 DELAWARE, FERMANAGH, GREENWOOD, LACK, MILFORD, MONROE, SPRUCE 23 HILL, SUSQUEHANNA, TURBETT, TUSCARORA AND WALKER AND THE 24 BOROUGHS OF MIFFLIN, MIFFLINTOWN, PORT ROYAL AND 25 THOMPSONTOWN; PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 26 TOWNSHIPS OF BRATTON, BROWN, MENNO, OLIVER, UNION AND WAYNE 27 AND THE BOROUGHS OF KISTLER, MCVEYTOWN AND NEWTON HAMILTON; 28 PART OF PERRY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CARROLL, 29 GREENWOOD, HOWE, JACKSON, LIVERPOOL, NORTHEAST MADISON, RYE, 30 SAVILLE, SOUTHWEST MADISON, TOBOYNE AND TYRONE AND THE 20020H2545B3683 - 26 -
1 BOROUGHS OF BLAIN, LANDISBURG, LIVERPOOL, MARYSVILLE, 2 MILLERSTOWN AND NEWPORT DISTRICT 2; PART OF SOMERSET COUNTY 3 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADDISON, ALLEGHENY, BLACK, 4 BROTHERSVALLEY, ELK LICK, FAIRHOPE, GREENVILLE, LARIMER, 5 LOWER TURKEYFOOT, MILFORD, NORTHAMPTON, OGLE, SHADE, 6 SOMERSET, SOUTHAMPTON, STONYCREEK, SUMMIT AND UPPER 7 TURKEYFOOT AND THE BOROUGHS OF ADDISON, BERLIN, CALLIMONT, 8 CASSELMAN, CENTRAL CITY, CONFLUENCE, GARRETT, INDIAN LAKE, 9 MEYERSDALE, NEW BALTIMORE, NEW CENTERVILLE, ROCKWOOD, 10 SALISBURY, SHANKSVILLE, SOMERSET, URSINA AND WELLERSBURG; AND 11 PART OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF 12 DERRY DISTRICT TORRANCE. 13 (10) THE TENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BRADFORD 14 COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 15 CARBONDALE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON, BENTON, CARBONDALE, 16 CLIFTON, COVINGTON, ELMHURST, FELL, GLENBURN, GREENFIELD, 17 JEFFERSON, LA PLUME, MADISON, NEWTON, NORTH ABINGTON, RANSOM, 18 ROARING BROOK, SCOTT, SOUTH ABINGTON, SPRING BROOK, 19 THORNHURST AND WEST ABINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF ARCHBALD, 20 CLARKS GREEN, CLARKS SUMMIT, DALTON, DICKSON CITY WARDS 1 21 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 4), 2 AND 3, JERMYN, JESSUP WARDS 1, 2 22 AND 3 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), MAYFIELD, MOSCOW, OLYPHANT WARD 1 23 AND VANDLING; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 24 TOWNSHIPS OF DALLAS, EXETER, FAIRMOUNT, FRANKLIN, KINGSTON, 25 LAKE, LEHMAN AND ROSS AND THE BOROUGHS OF DALLAS, FORTY FORT, 26 HARVEYS LAKE, KINGSTON, SWOYERSVILLE WARDS 1 AND 2, WEST 27 WYOMING AND WYOMING; PART OF LYCOMING COUNTY CONSISTING OF 28 THE CITY OF WILLIAMSPORT AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BRADY, CASCADE, 29 COGAN HOUSE, ELDRED, FRANKLIN, GAMBLE, HEPBURN, JORDAN, 30 LEWIS, LOYALSOCK, LYCOMING, MCINTYRE, MILL CREEK, MORELAND, 20020H2545B3683 - 27 -
1 MUNCY, MUNCY CREEK, PENN, PLUNKETTS CREEK, SHREWSBURY, UPPER 2 FAIRFIELD AND WOLF AND THE BOROUGHS OF HUGHESVILLE, MUNCY AND 3 PICTURE ROCKS; ALL OF MONTOUR COUNTY; ALL OF NORTHUMBERLAND 4 COUNTY; ALL OF PIKE COUNTY; ALL OF SNYDER COUNTY; ALL OF 5 SULLIVAN COUNTY; ALL OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY; PART OF TIOGA 6 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF WARD; ALL OF UNION 7 COUNTY; ALL OF WAYNE COUNTY; AND ALL OF WYOMING COUNTY. 8 (11) THE ELEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF CARBON 9 COUNTY; ALL OF COLUMBIA COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY 10 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF SCRANTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF 11 BLAKELY, DICKSON CITY WARD 1 (DIVISION 1), DUNMORE, JESSUP 12 WARD 3 (DIVISION 1), MOOSIC, OLD FORGE, OLYPHANT WARDS 2, 3 13 AND 4, TAYLOR AND THROOP; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING 14 OF THE CITIES OF HAZLETON, NANTICOKE, PITTSTON AND WILKES- 15 BARRE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BEAR CREEK, BLACK CREEK, BUCK, 16 BUTLER, CONYNGHAM, DENNISON, DORRANCE, FAIRVIEW, FOSTER, 17 HANOVER, HAZLE, HOLLENBACK, HUNLOCK, HUNTINGTON, JACKSON, 18 JENKINS, NESCOPECK, NEWPORT, PITTSTON, PLAINS, PLYMOUTH, 19 RICE, SALEM, SLOCUM, SUGARLOAF, UNION, WILKES-BARRE AND 20 WRIGHT AND THE BOROUGHS OF ASHLEY, AVOCA, BEAR CREEK VILLAGE, 21 CONYNGHAM, COURTDALE, DUPONT, DURYEA, EDWARDSVILLE, EXETER, 22 FREELAND, HUGHESTOWN, JEDDO, LAFLIN, LARKSVILLE, LAUREL RUN, 23 LUZERNE, NESCOPECK, NEW COLUMBUS, NUANGOLA, PENN LAKE PARK, 24 PLYMOUTH, PRINGLE, SHICKSHINNY, SUGAR NOTCH, SWOYERSVILLE 25 WARD 3, WARRIOR RUN, WEST HAZLETON, WEST PITTSTON, WHITE 26 HAVEN AND YATESVILLE; AND ALL OF MONROE COUNTY. 27 (12) THE TWELFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 28 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF EAST DEER WARD 29 2 AND THE BOROUGH OF TARENTUM; PART OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY 30 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BETHEL, BURRELL, GILPIN, 20020H2545B3683 - 28 -
1 KISKIMINETAS, MANOR, NORTH BUFFALO DISTRICT EASTERN, PARKS, 2 PLUMCREEK, SOUTH BEND AND SOUTH BUFFALO DISTRICT EASTERN AND 3 THE BOROUGHS OF APOLLO, ELDERTON, FORD CITY, FORD CLIFF, 4 FREEPORT, KITTANNING, LEECHBURG, MANORVILLE AND NORTH APOLLO; 5 PART OF CAMBRIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF JOHNSTOWN 6 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADAMS, BARR, BLACKLICK, CAMBRIA, 7 CONEMAUGH, CRESSON, CROYLE, EAST CARROLL, EAST TAYLOR, 8 JACKSON, LOWER YODER, MIDDLE TAYLOR, MUNSTER, PORTAGE, 9 RICHLAND, STONYCREEK, SUMMERHILL, SUSQUEHANNA DISTRICT NORTH, 10 UPPER YODER, WASHINGTON, WEST CARROLL AND WEST TAYLOR AND THE 11 BOROUGHS OF BROWNSTOWN, CARROLLTOWN, CASSANDRA, CRESSON, 12 DAISYTOWN, DALE, EAST CONEMAUGH, EBENSBURG, EHRENFELD, 13 FERNDALE, FRANKLIN, GEISTOWN, LILLY, LORAIN, NANTY GLO, 14 PORTAGE, SANKERTOWN, SCALP LEVEL, SOUTH FORK, SOUTHMONT, 15 SUMMERHILL, VINTONDALE, WESTMONT AND WILMORE; PART OF FAYETTE 16 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 1, 2, 17 3 AND 6 AND UNIONTOWN AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BROWNSVILLE, 18 BULLSKIN, DUNBAR DISTRICTS 2, 3 AND 4, FRANKLIN, GEORGES 19 DISTRICTS 3 AND 4, GERMAN, JEFFERSON, LOWER TYRONE, LUZERNE, 20 MENALLEN, NICHOLSON DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, NORTH UNION DISTRICTS 21 1, 2, 4 AND 5, PERRY, REDSTONE, SALTLICK, SOUTH UNION 22 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 2, UPPER TYRONE AND 23 WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF BELLE VERNON, BROWNSVILLE, 24 DAWSON, DUNBAR, EVERSON, FAYETTE CITY, MASONTOWN, NEWELL, 25 PERRYOPOLIS, POINT MARION AND VANDERBILT; ALL OF GREENE 26 COUNTY; PART OF INDIANA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF 27 CHERRYHILL, PINE AND WHITE DISTRICTS 1 AND 2 AND THE BOROUGHS 28 OF CLYMER AND INDIANA DISTRICTS 2 AND 3; PART OF SOMERSET 29 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CONEMAUGH, JEFFERSON, 30 JENNER, LINCOLN, MIDDLECREEK, PAINT AND QUEMAHONING AND THE 20020H2545B3683 - 29 -
1 BOROUGHS OF BENSON, BOSWELL, HOOVERSVILLE, JENNERSTOWN, 2 PAINT, SEVEN SPRINGS, STOYSTOWN AND WINDBER; PART OF 3 WASHINGTON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF MONONGAHELA AND 4 WASHINGTON AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF CANTON, CARROLL DISTRICTS 2, 5 3 AND 5, CHARTIERS DISTRICTS 3, 5, 6 AND 7, EAST BETHLEHEM, 6 EAST FINLEY DISTRICT 2, FALLOWFIELD DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, 7 NORTH BETHLEHEM, NORTH STRABANE DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 3, 8 SOMERSET, SOUTH STRABANE DISTRICTS 2, 4 AND 5, UNION, WEST 9 BETHLEHEM AND WEST PIKE RUN AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALLENPORT, 10 BEALLSVILLE, BENTLEYVILLE, CALIFORNIA, CANONSBURG WARDS 2 AND 11 3 (DIVISION 1), CENTERVILLE, CHARLEROI DISTRICTS 1, 3 AND 4, 12 COAL CENTER, COKEBURG, DEEMSTON, DONORA, DUNLEVY, EAST 13 WASHINGTON DISTRICT 2, ELCO, ELLSWORTH, FINLEYVILLE, HOUSTON, 14 LONG BRANCH, MARIANNA, NEW EAGLE, NORTH CHARLEROI, ROSCOE, 15 SPEERS, STOCKDALE, TWILIGHT AND WEST BROWNSVILLE; AND PART OF 16 WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF ARNOLD, 17 LATROBE, LOWER BURRELL, MONESSEN AND NEW KENSINGTON AND THE 18 TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BELL, DERRY DISTRICTS ALTERS, 19 BRADENVILLE, COKEVILLE, COOPERSTOWN, KINGSTON, LOYALHANNA, 20 MILLWOOD, NEW DERRY, PEANUT, SAXMAN, SCALP LEVEL AND 21 SIMPSONS, EAST HUNTINGDON DISTRICT BESSEMER, FAIRFIELD, 22 HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS BOVARD, HANNASTOWN AND LUXOR, LOYALHANNA, 23 MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICTS BRIDGEPORT, DUNCAN, HECCLA, LAUREL 24 RUN, MAMMOTH, SPRING GARDEN, UNITED AND WESTMORELAND, 25 ROSTRAVER, SALEM DISTRICTS HUGUS AND MECHLINGS, SEWICKLEY 26 DISTRICTS EAST HERMINIE, LOWBER, RILLTON, SEWICKLEY AND WEST 27 HERMINIE, SOUTH HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS JACOBS CREEK, MINERAL, 28 PORT ROYAL, WAYNE, WYANO AND YUKON, ST. CLAIR, UNITY 29 DISTRICTS CRABTREE, DOROTHY AND LLOYDSVILLE, UPPER BURRELL 30 AND WASHINGTON DISTRICTS NORTH WASHINGTON AND PAULTON AND THE 20020H2545B3683 - 30 -
1 BOROUGHS OF AVONMORE, BOLIVAR, DERRY, EAST VANDERGRIFT, HYDE 2 PARK, MOUNT PLEASANT, NEW ALEXANDRIA, NEW FLORENCE, NORTH 3 BELLE VERNON, OKLAHOMA, SCOTTDALE, SEWARD, SMITHTON, 4 VANDERGRIFT, WEST LEECHBURG AND WEST NEWTON. 5 (13) THE THIRTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 6 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON 7 WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (DIVISION 1), 6, 7, 8 (DIVISION 2), 9, 8 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 AND 15 (DIVISION 1), HATFIELD, HORSHAM, 9 LOWER FREDERICK, LOWER GWYNEDD, LOWER MORELAND, LOWER 10 SALFORD, MONTGOMERY, NEW HANOVER, PLYMOUTH DISTRICTS 2 AND 3 11 (DIVISION 1), SPRINGFIELD, TOWAMENCIN, UPPER DUBLIN DISTRICTS 12 1, 2, 4, 5 (DIVISION 1), 6 AND 7, UPPER FREDERICK, UPPER 13 GWYNEDD, UPPER HANOVER DISTRICT 2, UPPER MORELAND DISTRICTS 14 1, 3 (DIVISION 1), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, UPPER SALFORD, WHITEMARSH 15 DISTRICTS EAST, MIDDLE AND WEST (DIVISION 3) AND WHITPAIN 16 DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 AND 11 AND THE BOROUGHS 17 OF AMBLER, BRYN ATHYN, GREEN LANE, HATBORO, HATFIELD, 18 JENKINTOWN, LANSDALE, NORTH WALES, ROCKLEDGE AND 19 SCHWENKSVILLE; AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF 20 THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WARDS 25 (DIVISIONS 3 AND 8), 35 21 (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 22 17, 25 AND 32), 41, 45 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 23 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 AND 24 25), 53 (DIVISIONS 17, 20 AND 21), 55 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 25 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 26 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 AND 29), 56, 57, 58 (DIVISIONS 1, 27 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 28 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 29 AND 44), 62 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 30 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25 AND 26), 63, 64, 65 AND 66 20020H2545B3683 - 31 -
1 (DIVISIONS 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 2 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41 AND 43). 3 (14) THE FOURTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 4 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF CLAIRTON, 5 DUQUESNE, MCKEESPORT AND PITTSBURGH AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 6 ELIZABETH WARD 9, KENNEDY, NEVILLE WARDS 1 AND 2, NORTH 7 VERSAILLES WARDS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISION 2), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, O'HARA 8 WARD 1 (DIVISION 2), PENN HILLS WARDS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISIONS 2, 9 3, 4 AND 5), 4 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 4), 5 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 10 4), 6 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4 AND 6), 7 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 11 6 AND 7), 8 AND 9 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 5), RESERVE, ROBINSON 12 DISTRICTS 3 AND 5, STOWE AND WILKINS WARD 2 (DIVISION 2) AND 13 THE BOROUGHS OF AVALON WARDS 1, 2 AND 3 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), 14 BALDWIN DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 AND 18, 15 BELLEVUE, BLAWNOX, BRADDOCK, BRADDOCK HILLS, CHALFANT, 16 CORAOPOLIS, CRAFTON WARDS 1, 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 1), 17 DRAVOSBURG, EAST MCKEESPORT, EAST PITTSBURGH, EDGEWOOD, ETNA 18 WARDS 1 AND 2, FOREST HILLS, GLASSPORT, HOMESTEAD, INGRAM, 19 LIBERTY, LINCOLN, MCKEES ROCKS, MILLVALE, MONROEVILLE WARDS 1 20 (DIVISION 1) AND 7, MOUNT OLIVER, MUNHALL, NORTH BRADDOCK, 21 PITCAIRN DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, PORT VUE, RANKIN, SHARPSBURG, 22 SWISSVALE, TURTLE CREEK, VERONA, VERSAILLES, WALL, WEST 23 HOMESTEAD, WEST MIFFLIN, WHITAKER, WHITE OAK DISTRICT 7, 24 WILKINSBURG AND WILMERDING. 25 (15) THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 26 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALBANY AND HEREFORD 27 DISTRICT 2; PART OF LEHIGH COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 28 ALLENTOWN AND BETHLEHEM (LEHIGH COUNTY PORTION) AND THE 29 TOWNSHIPS OF HANOVER, HEIDELBERG, LOWER MACUNGIE, LOWER 30 MILFORD, LOWHILL, LYNN, NORTH WHITEHALL, SALISBURY, SOUTH 20020H2545B3683 - 32 -
1 WHITEHALL, UPPER MACUNGIE DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, UPPER 2 MILFORD, UPPER SAUCON, WASHINGTON, WEISENBERG AND WHITEHALL 3 AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALBURTIS, CATASAUQUA, COOPERSBURG, 4 COPLAY, EMMAUS, FOUNTAIN HILL, MACUNGIE AND SLATINGTON; PART 5 OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF DOUGLASS, 6 FRANCONIA, LOWER POTTSGROVE, MARLBOROUGH, SALFORD, UPPER 7 HANOVER DISTRICTS 1 AND 3, UPPER POTTSGROVE AND WEST 8 POTTSGROVE AND THE BOROUGHS OF EAST GREENVILLE, PENNSBURG, 9 RED HILL, SOUDERTON AND TELFORD (MONTGOMERY COUNTY PORTION); 10 AND ALL OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY. 11 (16) THE SIXTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 12 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF READING WARDS 2, 3 (DIVISION 13 1), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (DIVISION 2), 11, 12 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 14 3), 13 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2), 14 (DIVISION 4), 15, 18 15 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 4) AND 19 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BERN DISTRICT 16 3, LOWER HEIDELBERG, SOUTH HEIDELBERG PRECINCT 1 AND SPRING 17 DISTRICT 8 AND THE BOROUGH OF WERNERSVILLE; PART OF CHESTER 18 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BIRMINGHAM, EAST 19 BRADFORD DISTRICT SOUTH (DIVISION 1), EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST 20 MARLBOROUGH, EAST NOTTINGHAM, ELK, FRANKLIN, HIGHLAND, 21 KENNETT, LONDON BRITAIN, LONDON GROVE, LONDONDERRY, LOWER 22 OXFORD, NEW GARDEN, NEW LONDON, NEWLIN, PENN, PENNSBURY, 23 UPPER OXFORD, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST MARLBOROUGH AND WEST 24 NOTTINGHAM AND THE BOROUGHS OF AVONDALE, KENNETT SQUARE, 25 OXFORD, PARKESBURG, WEST CHESTER AND WEST GROVE; AND ALL OF 26 LANCASTER COUNTY. 27 (17) THE SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 28 BERKS COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALSACE, BERN 29 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, BETHEL, CENTRE, EARL DISTRICT 1, 30 GREENWICH, HEIDELBERG, JEFFERSON, MAIDENCREEK, MARION, 20020H2545B3683 - 33 -
1 MUHLENBERG DISTRICTS 2, 3, 5, 7 AND 8, NORTH HEIDELBERG, 2 OLEY, ONTELAUNEE, PENN, PERRY, PIKE, RICHMOND, ROCKLAND, 3 RUSCOMBMANOR, TILDEN, TULPEHOCKEN, UPPER BERN, UPPER 4 TULPEHOCKEN AND WINDSOR AND THE BOROUGHS OF BERNVILLE, 5 CENTERPORT, FLEETWOOD, HAMBURG, LAURELDALE, LEESPORT, 6 LENHARTSVILLE, LYONS, ROBESONIA, SHOEMAKERSVILLE, STRAUSSTOWN 7 AND WOMELSDORF; ALL OF DAUPHIN COUNTY; ALL OF LEBANON COUNTY; 8 PART OF PERRY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BUFFALO, 9 CENTRE, JUNIATA, MILLER, OLIVER, PENN, SPRING, TUSCARORA, 10 WATTS AND WHEATFIELD AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOOMFIELD, 11 DUNCANNON, NEW BUFFALO AND NEWPORT DISTRICT 1; AND ALL OF 12 SCHUYLKILL COUNTY. 13 (18) THE EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 14 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BALDWIN, 15 COLLIER, CRESCENT, ELIZABETH WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 AND 8, 16 FINDLAY, FORWARD, MOON, MOUNT LEBANON, NORTH FAYETTE, NORTH 17 VERSAILLES WARD 3 (DIVISIONS 1, PENN HILLS WARDS 3 (DIVISIONS 18 1 AND 6), 4 (DIVISIONS 3 AND 5), 5 (DIVISIONS 1, 5 AND 6), 6 19 (DIVISION 5), 7 (DIVISION 5) AND 9 ( DIVISIONS 3 AND 4), 20 ROBINSON DISTRICTS 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 AND 9, SCOTT, SOUTH 21 FAYETTE, SOUTH PARK, SOUTH VERSAILLES, UPPER ST. CLAIR AND 22 WILKINS WARDS 1 AND 2 (DIVISION 1) AND THE BOROUGHS OF 23 BALDWIN DISTRICTS 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 AND 17, BETHEL PARK, 24 BRENTWOOD, BRIDGEVILLE, CARNEGIE, CASTLE SHANNON, CHURCHILL, 25 CRAFTON WARD 3 (DIVISION 2), DORMONT, ELIZABETH, GREEN TREE, 26 HEIDELBERG, JEFFERSON HILLS, MCDONALD (ALLEGHENY COUNTY 27 PORTION), MONROEVILLE WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 4), 2, 3, 28 4, 5 AND 6, OAKDALE, PENNSBURY VILLAGE, PITCAIRN DISTRICT 1, 29 PLEASANT HILLS, ROSSLYN FARMS, THORNBURG, TRAFFORD (ALLEGHENY 30 COUNTY PORTION), WEST ELIZABETH, WHITE OAK DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 20020H2545B3683 - 34 -
1 4, 5 AND 6 AND WHITEHALL; PART OF BEAVER COUNTY CONSISTING OF 2 THE TOWNSHIP OF HANOVER DISTRICT EAST AND THE BOROUGH OF 3 FRANKFORT SPRINGS; PART OF WASHINGTON COUNTY CONSISTING OF 4 THE TOWNSHIPS OF AMWELL, BLAINE, BUFFALO, CARROLL DISTRICTS 1 5 AND 4, CECIL, CHARTIERS DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, CROSS CREEK, 6 DONEGAL, EAST FINLEY DISTRICT 1, FALLOWFIELD DISTRICT 3, 7 HANOVER, HOPEWELL, INDEPENDENCE, JEFFERSON, MORRIS, MOUNT 8 PLEASANT, NORTH FRANKLIN, NORTH STRABANE DISTRICTS 4, 5 AND 9 6, NOTTINGHAM, PETERS, ROBINSON, SMITH, SOUTH FRANKLIN, SOUTH 10 STRABANE DISTRICTS 1 AND 3 AND WEST FINLEY AND THE BOROUGHS 11 OF BURGETTSTOWN, CANONSBURG WARDS 1 AND 3 (DIVISION 3), 12 CHARLEROI DISTRICTS 2 AND 6, CLAYSVILLE, EAST WASHINGTON 13 DISTRICT 1, GREEN HILLS, MCDONALD, MIDWAY, WEST ALEXANDER AND 14 WEST MIDDLETOWN; AND PART OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING 15 OF THE CITIES OF GREENSBURG AND JEANNETTE AND THE TOWNSHIPS 16 OF COOK, DONEGAL, EAST HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS RUFFSDALE, 17 STONERS, STROHMS AND WHITES, HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS ALWINE, 18 CARBON, EAST ADAMSBURG, EASTVIEW, FORT ALLEN, FOXHILL, 19 GAYVILLE, GRAPEVILLE, HAYDENVILLE, HIGH PARK, LINCOLN 20 HEIGHTS, LINCOLN HEIGHTS WEST, MAPLEWOOD, MIDDLETOWN, NEW 21 STANTON, NORTH CARBON, SIBEL, TODD, UNIVERSITY, VALLEY, 22 WEAVERS OLD STAND, WEGLEY, WENDEL HERM, WEST HEMPFIELD AND 23 WEST POINT, LIGONIER, MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICTS PLEASANT 24 VALLEY AND RIDGEVIEW, NORTH HUNTINGDON, PENN, SALEM DISTRICTS 25 FIVE POINTS, NEW SALEM, SLICKVILLE, STEELES AND TREES MILLS, 26 SEWICKLEY DISTRICT WHYEL, SOUTH HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS HIXON 27 AND SOUTH HUNTINGDON, UNITY DISTRICTS BAGGALEY, BEATTY, 28 DENNISON, GRAVEL HILL, KUHNS, MARGUERITE, MUTUAL, PLEASANT 29 UNITY, ROBLE AND WHITNEY AND WASHINGTON DISTRICTS BEAMERS AND 30 OAKLAND X ROADS AND THE BOROUGHS OF ADAMSBURG, ARONA, 20020H2545B3683 - 35 -
1 DONEGAL, HUNKER, IRWIN, LAUREL MOUNTAIN, LIGONIER, MADISON, 2 MANOR, NEW STANTON, NORTH IRWIN, PENN, SOUTH GREENSBURG, 3 SOUTHWEST GREENSBURG, SUTERSVILLE, TRAFFORD (WESTMORELAND 4 COUNTY PORTION), YOUNGSTOWN AND YOUNGWOOD. 5 (19) THE NINETEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF ADAMS 6 COUNTY; PART OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 7 OF DICKINSON PRECINCT SOUTH, EAST PENNSBORO, HAMPDEN, LOWER 8 ALLEN, MIDDLESEX PRECINCT 2, MONROE, SHIPPENSBURG, SILVER 9 SPRING, SOUTH MIDDLETON, SOUTHAMPTON DISTRICT UPPER (DIVISION 10 2), UPPER ALLEN AND WEST PENNSBORO PRECINCT LOWER AND THE 11 BOROUGHS OF CAMP HILL, CARLISLE, LEMOYNE, MECHANICSBURG, 12 MOUNT HOLLY SPRINGS, NEW CUMBERLAND, SHIPPENSBURG (CUMBERLAND 13 COUNTY PORTION), SHIREMANSTOWN AND WORMLEYSBURG; AND ALL OF 14 YORK COUNTY. 15 Section 2. First election. 16 (a) General rule.--The first election under this act shall 17 be held at the primary election in the year 2002. 18 (b) Current officeholders.--The members of Congress now in 19 office shall continue in the office until the expiration of 20 their respective terms. 21 (c) Vacancies.--Vacancies now existing or happening after 22 the passage of this act and before the commencement of the terms 23 of the members elected at the election of 2002 shall be filled 24 for the unexpired terms from the districts formerly prescribed 25 by law. 26 Section 3. Missed political subdivision. 27 In the event any political subdivision or part thereof should 28 be omitted in the description of the congressional districts, 29 the political subdivision or part thereof shall be included as a 30 part of the congressional district which completely surrounds 20020H2545B3683 - 36 -
1 it. Should any omitted political subdivision or part thereof be 2 not completely surrounded by one congressional district, it 3 shall become a part of that congressional district to which it 4 is contiguous, or if there are two or more such contiguous 5 districts, it shall become a part of that congressional district 6 contiguous thereto which has the least population. 7 Section 4. Duty to publish notice of redistricting. 8 Upon the enactment of this act providing for the 9 establishment of congressional districts following the official 10 reporting of the Federal decennial census as required by Federal 11 law, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall publish notice of 12 the congressional districts as established at least once in at 13 least one newspaper of general circulation in each county in 14 which such newspapers are published. 15 Section 5. Contents of notice. 16 The notice shall contain a map of this Commonwealth showing 17 all congressional districts established and a map showing the 18 congressional districts in the county in which the publication 19 is made. The notice shall also state the population of the 20 districts having the smallest and largest populations and the 21 percentage variation of such districts from the average 22 population for congressional districts. 23 Section 6. Repeals and abrogation. 24 (a) Statutes.-- 25 (1) The act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.1, No.1), entitled 26 "An act to apportion the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania into 27 congressional districts in conformity with constitutional 28 requirements; providing for the nomination and election of 29 Congressmen; and requiring publication of notice of the 30 establishment of congressional districts following the 20020H2545B3683 - 37 -
1 Federal decennial census," is repealed. 2 (2) All other acts and parts of acts are repealed 3 insofar as they are inconsistent with this act. 4 (b) Existing plan.--The existing State Congressional 5 Redistricting Plan is abrogated. 6 Section 7. Pending litigation. 7 If the Secretary of the Commonwealth determines that Federal 8 litigation over the validity of the congressional apportionment 9 under the act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.1, No.1), entitled "An act 10 to apportion the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania into congressional 11 districts in conformity with constitutional requirements; 12 providing for the nomination and election of Congressmen; and 13 requiring publication of notice of the establishment of 14 congressional districts following the Federal decennial census," 15 has been finally resolved with a judicial declaration of 16 invalidity, the secretary shall transmit notice of the 17 determination to the Legislative Reference Bureau for 18 publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. 19 Section 8. Effective date. 20 This act shall take effect as follows: 21 (1) Section 6(b) shall take effect November 6, 2002. 22 (2) The following provisions shall take effect 23 immediately: 24 (i) Section 7. 25 (ii) This section. 26 (3) The remainder of this act shall take effect upon 27 publication of the notice under section 7. D9L71VDL/20020H2545B3683 - 38 -