PRINTER'S NO. 247
[…] 17  Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole Law.
    18     Act of December 13, 1955 (P.L.841, No.246), entitled "An act
    19  authorizing cooperative return of parole and probation violators
    20  and the making of contracts or deputization of persons pursuant
    21  thereto."
    22     As much of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9755(b) which reads: "which shall not
    23  exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed."
    24     As much of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b) which reads: "which shall not
    25  exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed."
    26     42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(c).
    27     The last sentence of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9757 which reads: "Such
    28  minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
    29  sentence imposed."
    30  Section 1504.  Effective date.
    19910H0239B0247                 - 28 -

     1     This act shall take effect in 60 days.




















    A23L61DGS/19910H0239B0247       - 29 -