PRINTER'S NO. 1453
[…] and 4 termination within five years and in the manner provided in the 5 act of December 22, 1981 (P.L.508, No.142), known as the Sunset 6 Act. 7 (g) Attendance at meetings.--A member of the board who fails 8 to attend three consecutive meetings shall forfeit his or her 9 seat unless the commissioner, upon written request from the 10 member, finds that the member should be excused from a meeting 11 because of illness or the death of a family member. 12 (h) Attendance at training seminars.--A public member who 13 fails to attend statutorily mandated training seminars in 14 accordance with section 21 of the act of November 26, 1978 15 (P.L.1223, No.292), entitled "An act amending the act of April 16 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), entitled 'An act providing for and 17 reorganizing the conduct of the executive and administrative 18 work of the Commonwealth by the Executive Department thereof and 19 the administrative departments, boards, commissions, and 20 officers thereof, including the boards of trustees of State 21 Normal Schools, or Teachers Colleges; abolishing, creating, 22 reorganizing or authorizing the reorganization of certain 23 administrative departments, boards, and commissions; defining 24 the powers and duties of the Governor and other executive and 25 administrative officers, and of the several administrative 26 departments, boards, commissions, and officers; fixing the 27 salaries of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and certain other 28 executive and administrative officers; providing for the 29 appointment of certain administrative officers, and of all 30 deputies and other assistants and employes in certain 19850S1158B1453 - 8 -
1 departments, boards, and commissions; and prescribing the manner 2 in which the number and compensation of the deputies and all 3 other assistants and employes of certain departments, boards and 4 commissions shall be determined,' adding members of the public 5 at large to certain licensing boards, changing the name of the 6 State Board of Osteopathic Examiners, adding a dental hygienist 7 to the State Dental Council and Examining Board, including the 8 State Board of Psychologist