PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1412                      PRINTER'S NO. 1484
[…] 13  Act."
    14     (g)  A member of the board who fails to attend three
    15  consecutive meetings shall forfeit his or her seat unless the
    16  Commissioner of Professional and Occupational Affairs, upon
    17  written request from the member, finds that the member should be
    18  excused from a meeting because of illness or the death of a
    19  family member.
    20     (h)  A public member who fails to attend TWO CONSECUTIVE       <--
    21  statutorily mandated training seminars in accordance with
    22  section 21 of the act of November 26, 1978 (P.L.1223, No.292),    <--
    23  entitled "An act amending the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177,
    24  No.175), entitled 'An act providing for and reorganizing the
    25  conduct of the executive and administrative work of the
    26  Commonwealth by the Executive Department thereof and the
    27  administrative departments, boards, commissions, and officers
    28  thereof, including the boards of trustees of State Normal
    29  Schools, or Teachers Colleges; abolishing, creating,
    30  reorganizing or authorizing the reorganization of certain
    19850S1134B1484                 - 11 -

     1  administrative departments, boards, and commissions; defining
     2  the powers and duties of the Governor and other executive and
     3  administrative officers, and of the several administrative
     4  departments, boards, commissions, and officers; fixing the
     5  salaries of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and certain other
     6  executive and administrative officers; providing for the
     7  appointment of certain administrative officers, and of all
     8  deputies and other assistants and employes in certain
     9  departments, boards, and commissions; and prescribing the manner
    10  in which the number and compensation of the deputies and all
    11  other assistants and employes of certain departments, boards and
    12  commissions shall be determined,' adding members of the public
    13  at large to certain licensing boards, changing the name of the
    14  State Board of Osteopathic Examiners, adding a dental hygienist
    15  to the State Dental Council and Examining Board, including the