PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 1075, 1679, 1955,        PRINTER'S NO. 2100
[…] 17                            SUBCHAPTER D
    18                 CLERKS OF ORPHANS' COURT DIVISIONS
    19  Sec.
    20  2771.  Clerk of the orphans' court division.
    21  2772.  Selection of clerk of the orphans' court division.
    22  2773.  Seal.
    23  2774.  Office of the clerk of the orphans' court division.
    24  2775.  Staff.
    25  2776.  Matters or documents filed in the office of the clerk of
    26         the orphans' court division.
    27  2777.  Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the
    28         orphans' court division.
    29  § 2771.  Clerk of the orphans' court division.
    30     (a)  General rule.--In each county of this Commonwealth there
    19750S0935B2100                 - 126 -

     1  shall be one clerk of the orphans' court division, who shall be
     2  known as the "Clerk of the Orphans' Court Division of the Court
     3  of Common Pleas of (the respective) County."
     4     (b)  Multi-county judicial districts.--In multi-county
     5  judicial districts the clerk of the orphans' court division
     6  shall be the clerk of the orphans' court division of the branch
     7  of the court of common pleas established for the county.