PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 1075, 1679, 1955,        PRINTER'S NO. 2100
[…] 9                            SUBCHAPTER B
    10                     ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS
    11  Sec.
    12  2521.  Office of attorney-at-law.
    13  2522.  Oath of office.
    14  2523.  Persons specially admitted by local rules.
    15  2524.  Penalty for unauthorized practice of law.
    16  2525.  Unauthorized solicitation prohibited.
    17  § 2521.  Office of attorney-at-law.
    18     Persons admitted to the bar of the courts of this
    19  Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to general rules shall
    20  thereby hold the office of attorney-at-law.
    21  § 2522.  Oath of office.
    22     Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney-
    23  at-law shall take and subscribe the following oath or
    24  affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths:
    25         "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support,
    26     obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
    27     Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge
    28     the duties of my office with fidelity, as well to the court
    29     as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the
    30     cause of any person for lucre or malice."
    19750S0935B2100                 - 115 -

     1  Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
     2  forfeit his office.
     3  § 2523.  Persons specially admitted by local rules.
     4     Any person specially admitted to practice law on or before