PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 1075, 1679, 1955,        PRINTER'S NO. 2100
[…] 19  additional judicial positions thereby created shall be deemed to
    20  be vacancies occurring on the effective date of the statute, and
    21  shall be filled in the manner and for the initial term provided
    22  in this chapter for other vacancies on such court.
    23                            SUBCHAPTER D
    24                      TENURE AND COMPENSATION
    25  Sec.
    26  3151.  Oath of office.
    27  3152.  Tenure of judicial officers.
    28  3153.  Retention elections.
    29  3154.  Compensation of judicial officers.
    30  § 3151.  Oath of office.
    19750S0935B2100                 - 138 -

     1     Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of
     2  his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation
     3  before a person authorized to administer oaths:
     4         "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support,
     5     obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
     6     Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge
     7     the duties of my office with fidelity."
     8  Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
     9  forfeit his office. A judicial officer shall be sworn upon his
    10  appointment or election, and after each retention election, and
    11  thereafter need not be sworn in any matter referred to him.