PRINTER'S NO. 1075
[…] § 3135. Increase in number of judges. 5 Whenever the number of judges of a court is increased by 6 statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, the 7 additional judicial positions thereby created shall be deemed to 8 be vacancies occurring on the effective date of the statute, and 9 shall be filled in the manner and for the initial term provided 10 in this chapter for other vacancies on such court. 11 SUBCHAPTER D 12 TENURE AND COMPENSATION 13 Sec. 14 3151. Oath of office. 15 3152. Tenure of judicial officers. 16 3153. Retention elections. 17 3154. Compensation of judicial officers. 18 § 3151. Oath of office. 19 Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of 20 his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation 21 before a person authorized to administer oaths: 22 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, 23 obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the 24 Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge 25 the duties of my office with fidelity." 26 Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall 27 forfeit his office.