PRINTER'S NO. 1075
[…] fund within the jurisdiction of the court. 6 (8) Any other participant in such circumstances as may 7 be specified by statute. 8 SUBCHAPTER B 9 ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS 10 Sec. 11 2521. Office of attorney-at-law. 12 2522. Oath of office. 13 2523. Persons specially admitted by local rules. 14 2524. Penalty for unauthorized practice of law. 15 2525. Unauthorized solicitation prohibited. 16 § 2521. Office of attorney-at-law. 17 Persons admitted to the bar of the courts of this 18 Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to general rules shall 19 thereby hold the office of attorney-at-law. 20 § 2522. Oath of office. 21 Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney- 22 at-law shall take and subscribe the following oath or 23 affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths: 24 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, 25 obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the 26 Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge 27 the duties of my office with fidelity, as well to the court 28 as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the 29 cause of any person for lucre or malice." 30 Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall 19750S0935B1075 - 115 -