PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1075                      PRINTER'S NO. 1679
[…] 27                 CLERKS OF ORPHANS' COURT DIVISIONS
    28  Sec.
    29  2771.  Clerk of the orphans' court division.
    30  2772.  Selection of clerk of the orphans' court division.
    19750S0935B1679                 - 129 -

     1  2773.  Seal.
     2  2774.  Office of the clerk of the orphans' court division.
     3  2775.  Staff.
     4  2776.  Matters or documents filed in the office of the clerk of
     5         the orphans' court division.
     6  2777.  Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the
     7         orphans' court division.
     8  § 2771.  Clerk of the orphans' court division.
     9     (a)  General rule.--In each county of this Commonwealth there
    10  shall be one clerk of the orphans' court division, who shall be
    11  known as the "Clerk of the Orphans' Court Division of the Court
    12  of Common Pleas of (the respective) County."
    13     (b)  Multi-county judicial districts.--In multi-county
    14  judicial districts the clerk of the orphans' court division
    15  shall be the clerk of the orphans' court division of the branch
    16  of the court of common pleas established for the county.