PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1075                      PRINTER'S NO. 1679
[…] 17                            SUBCHAPTER B
    18                     ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS
    19  Sec.
    20  2521.  Office of attorney-at-law.
    21  2522.  Oath of office.
    22  2523.  Persons specially admitted by local rules.
    23  2524.  Penalty for unauthorized practice of law.
    24  2525.  Unauthorized solicitation prohibited.
    25  § 2521.  Office of attorney-at-law.
    26     Persons admitted to the bar of the courts of this
    27  Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to general rules shall
    28  thereby hold the office of attorney-at-law.
    29  § 2522.  Oath of office.
    30     Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney-
    19750S0935B1679                 - 118 -

     1  at-law shall take and subscribe the following oath or
     2  affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths:
     3         "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support,
     4     obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
     5     Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge
     6     the duties of my office with fidelity, as well to the court
     7     as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the
     8     cause of any person for lucre or malice."
     9  Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
    10  forfeit his office.
    11  § 2523.  Persons specially admitted by local rules.
    12     Any person specially admitted to practice law on or before
    13  April 23, 1968 may continue to practice in the court of common