PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 1075 PRINTER'S NO. 1679
[…] 1 3152. Tenure of judicial officers. 2 3153. Retention elections. 3 3154. Compensation of judicial officers. 4 § 3151. Oath of office. 5 Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of 6 his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation 7 before a person authorized to administer oaths: 8 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, 9 obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the 10 Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge 11 the duties of my office with fidelity." 12 Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall 13 forfeit his office.