PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 2207 PRINTER'S NO. 3538
[…] The last sentence of 54 subsection (d) abrogates 49 Pa. Code § 11.54. The provision of 55 section 4(b)(3) of the prior law that employment with the 56 Department of Auditor General satisfies the experience 57 requirement of this section has been omitted as redundant, with 58 no change in substance. Subsection (e) abrogates 49 Pa. Code § 59 11.55. 19950H1782B3538 - 51 -
1 Section 8: Subsection (a) is derived from act of May 26, 2 1947 (P.L.318, No.140) § 5 (63 P.S. § 9.5). Subsections (b) and 3 (c) are patterned after Uniform Accountancy Act (2d Ed., Rev.) § 4 6(h). The term "state" is defined in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 to include 5 "the District of Columbia and the several territories of the 6 United States."