PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 2207                      PRINTER'S NO. 3538
[…] 53  P.S. § 9.4(b)(3) and (4) and (e)). The last sentence of
    54  subsection (d) abrogates 49 Pa. Code § 11.54. The provision of
    55  section 4(b)(3) of the prior law that employment with the
    56  Department of Auditor General satisfies the experience
    57  requirement of this section has been omitted as redundant, with
    58  no change in substance. Subsection (e) abrogates 49 Pa. Code §
    59  11.55.

    19950H1782B3538                 - 51 -

     1     Section 8:  Subsection (a) is derived from act of May 26,
     2  1947 (P.L.318, No.140) § 5 (63 P.S. § 9.5). Subsections (b) and
     3  (c) are patterned after Uniform Accountancy Act (2d Ed., Rev.) §
     4  6(h). The term "state" is defined in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 to include
     5  "the District of Columbia and the several territories of the
     6  United States." The term "foreign jurisdiction" in not defined
     7  in the act, but is intended to be applied broadly to include any
     8  jurisdiction other than a state and thus includes, for example,
     9  a foreign county or a province of a foreign country.