H2648B3201A05801 PWK:EJH 10/23/22 #90 A05801
[…] H2648B3201A05801 PWK:EJH 10/23/22 #90 A05801
AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL NO. 2648
Sponsor: SENATOR ROBINSON
Printer's No. 3201
Amend Bill, page 1, lines 22 and 23, by striking out "and for
criminal" in line 22 and all of line 23 and inserting
; providing for public works employment verification and
establishing the Public Works Employment Verification
Account; and making a related repeal.
Amend Bill, page 1, lines 26 and 27; page 2, line 1; by
striking out all of said lines on said pages and inserting
Section 1. Section 503-A(c) of the act of April 9, 1929
(P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, is
amended by adding paragraphs to read:
Amend Bill, page 2, lines 6 and 7, by striking out "Within 30
days of the effective date of this paragraph, appoint agents "
and inserting
No later than May 1, 2023, provide a report to the
General Assembly regarding the ability of the office
Amend Bill, page 2, lines 15 and 16, by striking out "This"
in line 15 and all of line 16 and inserting