H1673B2762A07579 MSP:JMT 10/06/20 #90 A07579
[…] all of said lines on said pages and inserting
Section 1. The heading of Subchapter E of Chapter 73 of
Title 35 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, is amended
to read:
SUBCHAPTER E
[VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY, AMBULANCE SERVICE
AND RESCUE SQUAD ASSISTANCE]
FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
LOAN PROGRAM
Section 2. Sections 7361 and 7362(b) of Title 35 are amended
to read:
§ 7361. Scope of subchapter.
This subchapter relates to [volunteer fire company, ambulance
service and rescue squad assistance] fire companies and
emergency medical services companies.
§ 7362. Legislative findings and declaration of purpose.
* * *
(b) Purpose.--[It is the purpose of this subchapter to
implement section 5 of the act of September 25, 1975 (P.L.296,
No.95), entitled "An act authorizing the indebtedness, with the
approval of the electors, of ten million dollars for loans to
volunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and
volunteer rescue squads for the purpose of establishing or
modernizing facilities to house fire fighting apparatus
equipment, ambulances, and rescue vehicles, and for purchasing
new fire fighting apparatus equipment, ambulances, and rescue
vehicles, protective and communications equipment, and any other
accessory equipment necessary for the proper performance of such
organizations' duties," section 5 of the act of June 30, 1981
(P.L.138, No.44), entitled "An act authorizing the indebtedness,
with the approval of the electors, of $15,000,000 for loans to
volunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and
volunteer rescue squads for the purpose of establishing or