S0180B1532A06502 BIL:BTW 04/13/18 #90 A06502
[…] [section] sections 8611(a) (relating to persons who may execute
anatomical gift) and 8654(1) (relating to requirement of
explicit, specific and separate authorization).
(a.1) Exception for members of the armed forces.--The
determination of the final disposition of a decedent's remains
shall be as set forth in this section unless otherwise
specifically provided by a DD Form 93 executed later in time
than a valid will executed by the decedent or a waiver and
agreement of the person entitled to make such determination
under this section, subject to the provisions of [section]
sections 8611(a) and 8654(1).
2018/90BIL/SB0180A06502 - 1 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Amend Bill, page 75, lines 22 and 23, by striking out
"DISTRICT ATTORNEY OR A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER NOTIFIES THE
ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATION THAT THE"
Amend Bill, page 96, lines 10 through 30; page 97, lines 1
through 23; by striking out all of said lines on said pages and
inserting
(a.1) Informational insert.--The following apply:
(1) Within 180 days of the effective date of this
subsection, the Department of Transportation shall furnish an