H0153B1654A09623     DMS:CMM  03/29/12     #90        A09623
[…] 43

Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment in the manner

44

prescribed in this subsection. Such appointment shall not

45

require the consent of the [Senate] General Assembly.

46

* * *

47

(34)  That section 3 of Article VI be amended to read:

48

§ 3.  Oath of office.

49

[Senators, Representatives] Members of the General Assembly

50

and all judicial, State and county officers shall, before

51

entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and

- 9 -

 


1

subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person

2

authorized to administer oaths.

3

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey

4

and defend the Constitution of the United States and the

5

Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the

6

duties of my office with fidelity."

7

[The oath or affirmation shall be administered to a member of

8

the Senate or to a member of the House of Representatives in the

9

hall of the House to which he shall have been elected.]

10

Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall

11

forfeit his office.

12