TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7311.  Failure to comply.
(a)  General rule.--A residential real estate transfer subject to this chapter shall not be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with any provision of this chapter. However, any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this chapter shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by the buyer as a result of a violation of this chapter. This subsection shall not be construed so as to restrict or expand the authority of a court to impose punitive damages or apply other remedies applicable under any other provision of law.
(b)  Statute of limitations.--An action for damages as a result of a violation of this chapter must be commenced within two years after the date of final settlement.
68c7312s