TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3219.  Amendment of declaration.
(a)  Number of votes required.--
(1)  The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least:
(i)  sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated;
(ii)  any larger majority the declaration specifies; or
(iii)  a smaller number as specified in the declaration if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
(2)  Paragraph (1) is limited by subsection (d) and section 3221 (relating to rights of secured lenders).
(3)  Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following:
(i)  Amendments executed by a declarant under:
(A)  section 3210(e) and (f) (relating to plats and plans);
(B)  section 3211(a) (relating to conversion and expansion of flexible condominiums); or
(C)  section 3212(a) (relating to withdrawal of withdrawable real estate).
(ii)  Amendments executed by the association under:
(A)  subsection (f);
(B)  section 3107 (relating to eminent domain);
(C)  section 3207(d) (relating to leasehold condominiums);
(D)  section 3209(c) (relating to limited common elements); or
(E)  3215(a) (relating to subdivision or conversion of units).
(iii)  Amendments executed by certain unit owners under:
(A)  section 3209(b);
(B)  section 3214(a) (relating to relocation of boundaries between adjoining units);
(C)  section 3215(b); or
(D)  section 3220(b) (relating to termination of condominium).
(iv)  Amendments executed by a declarant which conform the maximum time limit for exercising declarant options to the time limit authorized by sections 3205(12) and (13) (relating to contents of declaration; all condominiums) and 3206(2) (relating to contents of declaration; flexible condominiums).
(b)  Limitation of action to challenge amendment.--No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.
(c)  Recording amendment.--The following shall apply:
(1)  Every amendment to the declaration must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the condominium is located in the same records as are maintained for the recording of deeds of real property and shall be indexed in the name of the condominium in both the grantor and grantee index. An amendment is effective only upon recordation.
(2)  Except for counties which do not maintain a uniform parcel identifier number system of indexing, all counties shall assign a master parcel number to each condominium, and every amendment to the declaration shall be indexed against the master parcel. If required by the county, an amendment may be indexed against a parcel assigned to each unit within the condominium, but no fees shall be charged to each unit unless the indexing against each parcel is requested by the declarant or association.
(3)  The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions in any other statute, regulation or ordinance.
(d)  When unanimous consent required.--
* * *