TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5220.  Termination of planned community.
(a)  Number of votes required.--Except in the case of a taking of all the units by eminent domain in section 5107 (relating to eminent domain), a planned community may be terminated only by agreement of unit owners of units to which at least 80%, or such larger percentage specified in the declaration, of the votes in the association are allocated. The declaration may specify a smaller percentage only if all of the units in the planned community are restricted exclusively to nonresidential uses.
* * *
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), the respective interests of unit owners are the fair market values of their units and limited common elements immediately before the termination, as determined by one or more independent appraisers selected by the association. The decision of the independent appraisers shall be distributed to the unit owners and becomes final unless disapproved within 30 days after distribution by unit owners of units to which 25% of the votes in the association are allocated. The proportion of any unit owner's interest to that of all unit owners is determined by dividing the fair market value of that unit owner's unit by the total fair market values of all the units and common elements.
(2)  If any unit or any limited common element is destroyed to the extent that an appraisal of the fair market value thereof before destruction cannot be made, the interests of all unit owners are their respective common expense liabilities immediately before the termination.
(g)  Effect of foreclosure or enforcement of lien.--Except as provided in subsection (h), foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against the entire planned community does not of itself terminate the planned community. Foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against a portion of the planned community does not of itself withdraw that portion from the planned community. Foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against withdrawable real estate does not of itself withdraw that real estate from the planned community, but the person taking title thereto has the right to require from the association, upon request, an amendment excluding the real estate from the planned community.
(h)  Exclusion from planned community upon foreclosure.--If a lien or encumbrance against a portion of the real estate comprising the planned community has priority over the declaration and if the lien or encumbrance has not been partially released, the parties foreclosing the lien or encumbrance may, upon foreclosure, record an instrument excluding the real estate subject to that lien or encumbrance from the planned community.
(i)  Ineffectiveness of termination provision.--In the case of a declaration that contains no provision expressly providing for a means of terminating the planned community other than a provision for a self-executing termination upon a specific date or upon the expiration of a specific time period, such termination provision shall be deemed ineffective if no earlier than five years before the date the planned community would otherwise be terminated, owners of units to which at least 80% of the votes in the association are allocated vote that the self-executing termination provision shall be annulled, in which event the self-executing termination provision shall have no force or effect.
68c5220v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1486, No.189, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 189 added subsec. (i).
Cross References.  Section 5220 is referred to in sections 5102, 5219, 5303, 5312 of this title.
68c5221s