TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6113.  Caveats.
(a)  Authority.--A person with a claim on land for which a warrant application has been made under this chapter may file a caveat with the department.
(b)  Costs.--The caveator must deposit with the caveat a filing fee determined by the department and, in the case of vacant land, purchase money. The purchase money shall be returned to the caveator, less costs incurred by the board, if the board decides against the caveator and the caveator does not appeal the decision. If the caveator appeals the decision, the purchase money shall be held and disposed of as directed by the court making the final decision on the appeal.
(c)  Limitation.--A caveat must be filed prior to the granting of the patent. No caveat shall be recognized for land after the patent of the Commonwealth has been granted for the land.
(d)  Procedure.--Upon filing of a caveat, the department shall notify the original applicant and forward the application for warrant and the caveat, with all related instruments, to the board for decision.
(e)  Effect.--The filing of a caveat shall suspend issuance of the patent until the board disposes of the matter.
(f)  Perfection.--If the board decides in favor of the caveator, the caveator must proceed promptly to perfect title under this chapter and in compliance with regulations of the department, or the caveator shall be deemed to have abandoned the claim and right.
68c6114s