TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5303.  Executive board members and officers.
(a)  Powers and fiduciary status.--Except as provided in the declaration, in the bylaws, in subsection (b) or in other provisions of this subpart, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform their duties, including duties as members of any committee of the board upon which they may serve, in good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association; and with care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. In managing the association's reserve funds, the officers and members of the executive board shall have the power to invest the association's reserve funds in investments permissible by law for the investment of trust funds and shall be governed in the management of the association's reserve funds by 20 Pa.C.S. § 7203 (relating to prudent investor rule). In performing any duties, an officer or executive board member shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:
(1)  One or more other officers or employees of the association whom the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
(2)  Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of that person.
(3)  A committee of the executive board upon which the officer or executive board member does not serve, designated in accordance with law, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to merit confidence.
An officer or executive board member shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause his reliance to be unwarranted. The executive board and its members shall have no liability for exercising these powers provided they are exercised in good faith, in the best interest of the association and with care in the manner set forth in this section.
(b)  Limitation on authority.--The executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration under section 5219 (relating to amendment of declaration), to terminate the planned community under section 5220 (relating to termination of planned community) or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties or terms of office of executive board members under subsection (e), but the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. The executive board shall deliver to all unit owners copies of each budget approved by the executive board and notice of any capital expenditure approved by the executive board
* * *
(1)  Not later than the termination of any period of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect an executive board of at least three members, at least a majority of whom shall be unit owners, provided that the executive board may consist of two members, both of whom shall be unit owners, if the planned community consists of two units. The executive board shall elect the officers. The executive board members and officers shall take office upon election.
(2)  In the event that the election of the executive board by the unit owners fails to take place not later than the termination of a period of declarant control as provided in this section, then a special meeting of the unit owners may be called for such purpose by any member of the executive board elected by the unit owners or, if there is no such member of the executive board, unit owners entitled to cast at least 10% of the votes in the association.
(f)  Removal of members.--Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant.
68c5303v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1486, No.189, eff. 60 days; Oct. 19, 2018, P.L.551, No.84, eff. 60 days)
2018 Amendment.  Act 84 amended subsec. (e).
2004 Amendment.  Act 189 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 5303 is referred to in sections 5102, 5103, 5222, 5304, 5305, 5306, 5311, 5320, 5411 of this title.
68c5304s