TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(3)  Control does not exist if the powers described in paragraphs (1) and (2) are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.
"Alternative dispute resolution."  A procedure for settling a dispute by means other than litigation, such as arbitration or mediation.
"Association" or "unit owners' association."  The unit owners' association organized under section 3301 (relating to organization of unit owners' association).
"Common elements."  All portions of a condominium other than the units.
"Common expenses."  Expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves, including general common expenses and limited common expenses.
"Common expense liability."  The liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 3208 (relating to allocation of common element interests, votes and common expense liabilities).
"Condominium."  Real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
"Conversion building."  A building that, at any time before the conversion notice date with respect to the condominium in which the building is located, was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
"Conversion notice."  The notice required to be given to tenants or subtenants by the terms of section 3410(a) (relating to condominiums containing conversion buildings).
"Conversion notice date."  The date on which the conversion notice is placed in the United States mail, in the case of mailed notices, or delivered to the unit leased by the recipient, in the case of hand-delivered notices.
"Convertible real estate."  A portion of a flexible condominium not within a building containing a unit, within which additional units or limited common elements, or both, may be created.
"Declarant."
(1)  If the condominium has been created, "declarant" means:
(i)  any person who has executed a declaration, or an amendment to a declaration to add additional real estate, other than persons holding interests in the real estate solely as security for an obligation, persons whose interests in the real estate will not be conveyed to unit owners, or, in the case of a leasehold condominium, a lessor who possesses no special declarant rights and who is not an affiliate of a declarant who possesses special declarant rights; or
(ii)  any person who succeeds under section 3304 (relating to transfer of special declarant rights) to any special declarant rights.
(2)  If the condominium has not yet been created, "declarant" means any person who offers to dispose of or disposes of his interest in a unit to be created and not previously disposed of.
* * *
(2)  Convert convertible real estate in a flexible condominium (section 3211).
(3)  Add additional real estate to a flexible condominium (section 3211).
(4)  Withdraw withdrawable real estate from a flexible condominium (section 3212).
(5)  Convert a unit into two or more units, common elements, or into two or more units and common elements (section 3215).
(6)  Maintain offices, signs and models (section 3217).
(7)  Use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within any convertible or additional real estate (section 3218).
(8)  Cause the condominium to be merged or consolidated with another condominium (section 3223).
(9)  Make the condominium subject to a master association (section 3222).
(10)  Appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control (section 3303(c)).
"Unit."  A portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 3205(4) (relating to contents of declaration; all condominiums).
"Unit owner."  A declarant who owns a unit, a person to whom ownership of a unit has been conveyed, or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold condominium whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the condominium. "Unit owner" does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
"Unit owner in good standing."  A unit owner who is current in payment of assessments and fines, unless the assessments or fines are directly related to a complaint filed with the Bureau of Consumer Protection in the Office of Attorney General regarding section 3308 (relating to meetings), 3309 (relating to quorums), 3310 (relating to voting; proxies) or 3316 (relating to association records).
"Vote management system."  A third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures.
"Withdrawable real estate."  Real estate that may be withdrawn from a flexible condominium.
68c3103v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days; May 4, 2018, P.L.96, No.17, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1750, No.115, eff. 180 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 115 added the defs. of "immediate family," "independent reviewer" and "vote management system."
2018 Amendment.  Act 17 added the defs. of "alternative dispute resolution" and "unit owner in good standing."
* * *