TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5302.  Power of unit owners' association.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and subject to the provisions of the declaration and the limitations of this subpart, the association, even if unincorporated, may:
(1)  Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations.
(2)  Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners.
(3)  Hire and terminate managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors.
(4)  Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings, or engage in arbitrations or mediations, in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the planned community.
(5)  Make contracts and incur liabilities.
(6)  Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements and make reasonable accommodations or permit reasonable modifications to be made to units, the common facilities, the controlled facilities or the common elements, to accommodate people with disabilities, as defined by prevailing Federal, State or local statute, regulations, code or ordinance, unit owners, residents, tenants or employees.
(7)  Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common facilities and, only to the extent permitted by the declaration, the controlled facilities.
(8)  (i)  acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest to real or personal property other than common facilities; and
(ii)  convey or subject to a security interest common facilities only under the provisions of section 5318 (relating to conveyance or encumbrance of common facilities).
(9)  Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common facilities and, only to the extent permitted by the declaration, the controlled facilities.
(10)  Impose and receive payments, fees or charges for the use, except as limited by other provisions of this subpart, rental or operation of the common elements other than the limited common elements described in section 5202(2) and (3) (relating to unit boundaries).
(11)  Impose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard:
(i)  Levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations of the association.
(ii)  For any period during which assessments are delinquent or violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations remain uncured, suspend unit owners' rights, including, without limitation, the right to vote, the right to serve on the board or committees and the right of access to common elements, recreational facilities or amenities.
(12)  Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recording of amendments to the declaration, resale certificates required by section 5407 (relating to resales of units) which shall be one charge that may be made by the association solely because of the resale or retransfer of any unit or statement of unpaid assessments. In addition, an association may impose a capital improvement fee, but no other fees, on the resale or transfer of units in accordance with the following:
(i)  The capital improvement fee for any unit shall not exceed the annual assessments for general common expense charged to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association, provided that:
(A)  in the case of resale or transfer of a unit consisting of unimproved real estate, the capital improvement fee shall not exceed one-half of the annual assessments for general common expenses charged to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association;
(B)  in the case of resale or transfer of a unit which was either created or added to the planned community in accordance with section 5211 (relating to conversion and expansion of flexible planned communities) at some time during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association but was not in existence for the entire fiscal year, the capital improvement fee shall not exceed one-half of the annual assessments for general common expenses charged to a unit comparable to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association; and
(C)  capital improvement fees are not refundable upon any sale, conveyance or any other transfer of the title to a unit.
(ii)  Capital improvement fees allocated by an association must be maintained in a separate capital account and may be expended only for new capital improvements or replacement of existing common elements and may not be expended for operation, maintenance or other purposes.
(iii)  No capital improvement fee shall be imposed on any gratuitous transfer of a unit between any of the following family members: spouses, parent and child, siblings, grandparent and grandchild, nor on any transfer of a unit by foreclosure sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure to a secured lending institution as defined by the act of December 3, 1959 (P.L.1688, No.621), known as the Housing Finance Agency Law.
(iv)  No fees may be imposed upon any person who:
(A)  acquires a unit consisting of unimproved real estate and signs and delivers to the association at the time of such person's acquisition a sworn affidavit declaring the person's intention to reconvey such unit within 18 months of its acquisition; and
(B)  completes such reconveyance within such 18 months.
(13)  Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors' and officers' liability insurance.
(14)  Exercise any other powers conferred by this subpart, the declaration or bylaws.
(15)  Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this Commonwealth by legal entities of the same type as the association.
(16)  Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
* * *