TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Conversion notice."  The notice required to be given to tenants or subtenants by the terms of section 3410(a) (relating to condominiums containing conversion buildings).
"Conversion notice date."  The date on which the conversion notice is placed in the United States mail, in the case of mailed notices, or delivered to the unit leased by the recipient, in the case of hand-delivered notices.
"Convertible real estate."  A portion of a flexible condominium not within a building containing a unit, within which additional units or limited common elements, or both, may be created.
"Declarant."
(1)  If the condominium has been created, "declarant" means:
(i)  any person who has executed a declaration, or an amendment to a declaration to add additional real estate, other than persons holding interests in the real estate solely as security for an obligation, persons whose interests in the real estate will not be conveyed to unit owners, or, in the case of a leasehold condominium, a lessor who possesses no special declarant rights and who is not an affiliate of a declarant who possesses special declarant rights; or
(ii)  any person who succeeds under section 3304 (relating to transfer of special declarant rights) to any special declarant rights.
(2)  If the condominium has not yet been created, "declarant" means any person who offers to dispose of or disposes of his interest in a unit to be created and not previously disposed of.
(3)  If a declaration is executed by a trustee of a land trust, "declarant" means the beneficiary of the trust.
"Dispose" or "disposition."  A voluntary transfer of any legal or equitable interest in a unit or a proposed unit, other than as security for an obligation.
"Executive board."  The body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
"Flexible condominium."  A condominium containing withdrawable or convertible real estate, a condominium to which additional real estate may be added, or a combination thereof.
"Identifying number."  A symbol that identifies only one unit in a condominium.
"Immediate family."  A parent, spouse, child, brother or sister.
"Independent reviewer."  A person who is selected by the executive board of a condominium and satisfies all of the following:
(1)  Holds a certificate issued by the Commonwealth as a certified public accountant, is licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth or is a vote management system.
(2)  Is not a unit owner, directly or indirectly.
(3)  Has no immediate family relationship with the declarant, a unit owner or the condominium manager.
(4)  Has no financial interest shared with the declarant, a unit owner or the condominium manager.
(5)  If compensated by the declarant, a director, the association or the condominium manager, has disclosed the terms of the compensation to all unit owners at a scheduled meeting.
"Installment sales contract."  An executory contract for the purchase and sale of a unit or interest in a unit whereby the purchaser is obligated to make six or more installment payments to the seller after the execution of the contract and before the time appointed for the conveyance of title to the unit or interest in the unit.
"Leasehold condominium."  A condominium in which all or a portion of the real estate is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size.
"Limited common element."  A portion of the common elements allocated by or pursuant to the declaration or by operation of section 3202(2) or (4) (relating to unit boundaries) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
"Limited common expenses."  All expenses identified as such pursuant to section 3314(c) (relating to assessments for common expenses).
"Master association."  An organization described in section 3222 (relating to master associations), whether or not it is an association described in section 3301 (relating to organization of unit owners' association).
"Offer" or "offering."  Any advertisement, inducement, solicitation or attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in a unit, other than as security for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any broadcast medium to the general public, of a condominium not located in this Commonwealth, is not an offer or offering if the advertisement states that an offer or offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the condominium is located.
"Original lease termination date."  The date on which the lease or sublease of a residential tenant or subtenant in possession of a unit in a conversion building will expire by the terms of such lease or sublease, after taking into account any renewal or extension rights that may have been exercised prior to the conversion notice date.
"Person."  A natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust, other entity or any combination thereof.
"Purchaser."  Any person, other than a declarant, who by means of a disposition acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit, other than:
(1)  a leasehold interest (including renewal options) of less than 20 years, but a person who will become a unit owner in a leasehold condominium upon consummation of the disposition shall be deemed to be a purchaser; or
(2)  as security for an obligation.
* * *