TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5506.  Civil action to enjoin or abate violations.
(a)  Action authorized.--An action to enjoin or abate a violation of this chapter may be brought in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by the Attorney General, the district attorney of the county concerned or the solicitor of the municipality in which the adult-oriented establishment is located. The action shall be brought and tried as an action in equity in the court of common pleas of the county in which the adult-oriented establishment is located.
(b)  Procedure.--
(1)  If it is made to appear, by affidavits or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court that a violation exists, a temporary writ of injunction shall forthwith issue, directed to the operator of the adult entertainment establishment or the owner of the premises, or both, restraining the operator or owner from continuing or permitting the continuation of any violation or violations of this chapter until the conclusion of the hearing and a decision by the court. No bond shall be required in instituting such proceedings. This chapter, insofar as it provides for methods of service and bond, shall not be deemed to be suspended or affected by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure governing the action in equity.
(2)  It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved was being unlawfully used at the time of the hearing, but, on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that neither the premises nor any part of the premises be used in violation of this chapter. Upon judgment of the court ordering the violations to be abated, the court may order that neither the premises nor any part of the premises shall be occupied or used for any purpose for up to one year following the date of the court's order, but the court may, in its discretion, permit the premises to be occupied or used by the operator or owner if the operator or owner, or both, posts a bond or a joint bond in the discretion of the court with sufficient surety to be approved by the court in the penal and liquidated sum of not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,500, payable to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and conditioned that neither the building nor a part of the building be used in violation of this chapter and that the operator will pay all fines, costs and damages that may be assessed for any violation of this chapter upon the premises.
(3)  Service of any preliminary or permanent injunction shall be made personally upon the operator and owner of the premises if such persons can be found in the county. If the operator or owner cannot be found, a copy of the order shall be delivered to any employee of the operator on the establishment premises or, in the case of the owner, upon an agent, if any. If no employee or agent can be found or service cannot be made on an employee or agent of the owner, then service shall be made as the court may direct. Any person other than the operator or owner who shall be served with any notice of an injunction shall within 24 hours thereafter deliver the notice to the operator or owner, as the case may be, or mail it to the operator or owner by registered mail if the address of the operator or owner, as the case may be, is known to the person served.
68c5506v
Suspension by Court Order.  Subsec. (b)(1) was suspended July 31, 1997, S.Ct. Order, to the extent that section 5506(b)(1) provides that Chapter 55, insofar as it provides for methods of service and bond, shall not be deemed to be suspended or affected by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure governing the action in equity.
68c5507s