TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3302.  Powers of unit owners' association.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association, even if unincorporated, may:
(1)  Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations.
* * *
(6)  Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements, and to make reasonable accommodations or permit reasonable modifications to be made to units, the limited common elements or the common elements to accommodate handicapped, as defined by prevailing Federal, State or local statute, regulations, code or ordinance, unit owners, residents, tenants or employees.
(7)  Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements.
(8)  (i)  Acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property other than common elements; and
(ii)  convey or subject to a security interest common elements only pursuant to the provisions of section 3318 (relating to conveyance or encumbrance of common elements).
(9)  Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common elements, but any such easement, lease, license or concession:
(i)  that is not for the benefit of all or substantially all of the unit owners shall not be granted without the same unit owner approval that is required for an amendment to the declaration; or
(ii)  that materially impairs any right or benefit that one or more unit owners may have with respect to the common elements shall not be granted without the prior written approval of those unit owners.
(10)  Impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements other than limited common elements described in section 3202(2) and (4) (relating to unit boundaries).
(11)  Impose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard:
(i)  Levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations of the association.
(ii)  For any period during which assessments are delinquent or violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules and regulations remain uncured, suspend unit owners' rights, including, without limitation, the right to vote, the right to serve on the board or committees and the right of access to common elements, recreational facilities or amenities.
(12)  Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of amendments to the declaration, resale certificates required by section 3407 (relating to resales of units) or statements of unpaid assessments. In addition, the association may impose a capital improvement fee, but no other fees, on the resale or transfer of units in accordance with the following:
(i)  The capital improvement fee for any unit shall not exceed the annual assessments for general common expense charged to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association, provided that:
(A)  in the case of resale or transfer of a unit consisting of unimproved real estate, the capital improvement fee shall not exceed one-half of the annual assessments for general common expenses charged to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association;
(B)  in the case of resale or transfer of a unit which was created or added to the condominium in accordance with section 3211 (relating to the conversion and expansion of flexible condominiums) at some time during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association but was not in existence for the entire fiscal year, the capital improvement fee shall not exceed one-half of the annual assessments for general common expenses charged to a unit comparable to such unit during the most recently completed fiscal year of the association; and
(C)  capital improvement fees are not refundable upon any sale, conveyance or any other transfer of the title to a unit.
(ii)  Capital improvement fees allocated by an association must be maintained in a separate capital account and may be expended only for new capital improvements or replacement of existing common elements, improvements on the common elements and may not be expended for operation, maintenance or other purposes.
(iii)  No capital improvement fee shall be imposed on any gratuitous transfer of a unit between any of the following family members: spouses, parent and child, siblings, grandparent and grandchild, nor on any transfer of a unit by foreclosure sale or deed in lieu of foreclosure to a secured lending institution as defined by the act of December 3, 1959 (P.L.1688, No.621), known as the Housing Finance Agency Law.
(iv)  No fees may be imposed upon any person who:
(A)  acquires a unit consisting of unimproved real estate and signs and delivers to the association at the time of such person's acquisition a sworn affidavit declaring the person's intention to reconvey such unit within 18 months of its acquisition; and
(B)  completes such reconveyance within 18 months.
(13)  Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors' and officers' liability insurance.
(14)  Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws.
(15)  Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this Commonwealth by legal entities of the same type as the association.
(16)  Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
(17)  Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive the payments made on account of common expense assessments. Reserve funds held for future major repairs and replacements of the common elements may not be assigned or pledged.
(18)  Assign or delegate any powers of the association listed in this section to a master association subject to the provisions of section 3222 (relating to master associations) and accept any assignment or delegation of powers from one or more condominiums or other incorporated or unincorporated associations.
* * *