TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3201.  Creation of condominium.
A condominium may be created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed, in the same manner as a deed, by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners and by every lessor of a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the condominium or reduce its size, provided, however, in any such lease wherein the lessor is the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, a municipal government or any agency thereof, said lessor need not execute the declaration if they shall have previously given written consent to its filing and agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Pennsylvania Uniform Condominium Act, in which case said declaration shall be executed by the lessee then in possession of the subject property. The declaration shall be recorded in every county in which any portion of the condominium is located in the same records as are maintained for the recording of deeds of real property and shall be indexed against each declarant as the grantor and the name of the condominium as the grantee.
68c3201v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days)
Cross References.  Section 3201 is referred to in section 3106 of this title.
68c3202s