TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7502.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a)  Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Home inspection."  A noninvasive visual examination of some combination of the mechanical, electrical or plumbing systems or the structural and essential components of a residential dwelling designed to identify material defects in those systems and components and performed for a fee in connection with or preparation for a proposed or possible residential real estate transfer. The term also includes any consultation regarding the property that is represented to be a home inspection or that is described by any confusingly similar term. The term does not include an examination of a single system or component of a residential dwelling such as, for example, its electrical or plumbing system or its roof. The term also does not include an examination that is limited to inspection for or of one or more of the following: wood destroying insects, underground tanks and wells, septic systems, swimming pools and spas, alarm systems, air and water quality, tennis courts and playground equipment, pollutants, toxic chemicals and environmental hazards.
"Home inspection report."  A written report on the results of a home inspection.
"Home inspector."  An individual who performs a home inspection.
"National home inspectors association."  Any national association of home inspectors that:
(1)  Is operated on a not-for-profit basis and is not operated as a franchise.
(2)  Has members in more than ten states.
(3)  Requires that a person may not become a full member unless the person has performed or participated in more than 100 home inspections and has passed a recognized or accredited examination testing knowledge of the proper procedures for conducting a home inspection.
(4)  Requires that its members comply with a code of conduct and attend continuing professional education classes as an ongoing condition of membership.
(b)  Index of other definitions.--The following is a nonexclusive list of other definitions applying to this chapter and the sections in which they appear:
"Agent."  Section 7102 (relating to definitions).
"Agreement of transfer."  Section 7102 (relating to definitions).
"Buyer."  Section 7102 (relating to definitions).
"Material defect."  Section 7102 (relating to definitions).
"Residential real estate transfer."  Section 7103 (relating to application of part).
"Seller."  Section 7102 (relating to definitions).
68c7503s