TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5309.  Quorums.
(a)  Association.--
(1)  Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, a quorum is present throughout any meeting of the association if persons entitled to cast 20% of the votes which may be cast for election of the executive board are present in person or by proxy at the beginning of the meeting. The bylaws may require a larger percentage or a smaller percentage not less than 10%.
(2)  If the association fails to meet a quorum at two subsequent meetings under this subsection, the association may utilize the provisions under 15 Pa.C.S. § 5756(b)(relating to quorum) to meet quorum requirements, except as otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws of the association.
(b)  Executive board.--Unless the bylaws specify a larger percentage, a quorum is deemed present throughout any meeting of the executive board if persons entitled to cast 50% of the votes on the board are present at the beginning of the meeting.
68c5309v
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1750, No.115, eff. 180 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 115 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 5309 is referred to in sections 5103, 5222, 5322 of this title.
68c5310s