TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5102.  Applicability.
(a)  General rule.--This subpart applies to all planned communities created within this Commonwealth after the effective date of this subpart; but, if:
(1)  such a planned community contains no more than 12 units and is not subject to any rights under section 5215 (relating to subdivision or conversion of units) to subdivide units or to convert into common
* * *
As used in this paragraph, the term "open space" shall include an area of land or an area of water or a combination of land and water within a planned community intended for the use or enjoyment of residents, including, but not limited to, ball fields and courts, parks, walking, hiking or biking trails, wetlands, wooded areas and walkways and driveways providing access thereto or parking intended for users of such open space. The term does not include streets, utility lines or facilities or swimming pools or clubhouses owned or leased and maintained by the association.
(b)  Retroactivity.--Except as provided in subsection (c), sections 5105, 5106, 5107, 5203 (relating to construction and validity of declaration and bylaws), 5204 (relating to description of units), 5218, 5219 (relating to amendment of declaration), 5223 (relating to merger or consolidation of planned community), 5302(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through (15) (relating to power of unit owners' association), 5311 (relating to tort and contract liability), 5315 (relating to lien for assessments), 5316 (relating to association records), 5407 (relating to resales of units) and 5412 (relating to effect of violations on rights of action) and section 5103 (relating to definitions), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.
(b.1)  Retroactivity.--
(1)  Sections 5103, 5108, 5113, 5220(i) (relating to termination of planned community), 5222 (relating to master associations), 5302(a)(8)(i), (16) and (17) (relating to power of unit owners' association), 5303(a) and (b) (relating to executive board members and officers), 5307 (relating to upkeep of planned community), 5314 (relating to assessments for common expenses) and 5319 (relating to other liens affecting planned community), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart, but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.
(2)  Section 5303(c) and (d), to the extent necessary in construing any of those subsections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart, but those subsections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring 180 days after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities.
(c)  Nonflexible planned communities.--If a planned community created within this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart contains no more than 12 units and is not a flexible planned community, it is subject only to sections 5105, 5106, 5107 and 5218 unless the declaration is amended in conformity with applicable law and with the procedures and requirements of the declaration to take advantage of the provisions of subsection (d), in which case all the sections enumerated in subsection (b) apply to that planned community.
(d)  Amendments to declarations, bylaws, plats and plans.--
(1)  In the case of amendments to the declaration, bylaws and plats and plans of any planned community created before the effective date of this subpart:
(i)  If the result accomplished by the amendment was permitted by law prior to this subpart, the amendment may be made either in accordance with that law, in which case that law applies to that amendment, or may be made under this subpart.
(ii)  If the result accomplished by the amendment is permitted by this subpart and was not permitted by law prior to this subpart, the amendment may be made under this subpart.
(2)  An amendment to the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans authorized by this subsection to be made under this subpart must be adopted in conformity with applicable law and with the procedures and requirements specified by the document being amended. If any such amendment grants to any person any rights, powers or privileges permitted by this subpart, all correlative obligations, liabilities and restrictions in this subpart also apply to that person.
(e)  Nonresidential units.--This subpart does not apply to a planned community in which all units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use unless the declaration provides that the subpart does apply to that planned community. This subpart applies to a planned community containing both units which are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use and other units which are not so restricted only if the declaration so provides or if the real estate comprising the units which may be used for residential purposes would be a planned community in the absence of the units which may not be used for residential purposes.
(f)  Planned communities outside Commonwealth.--This subpart does not apply to planned communities or units located outside this Commonwealth, but the public offering statement provisions under sections 5402 (relating to public offering statement; general provisions) through 5405 (relating to public offering statement; planned community securities) shall apply to all contracts for the disposition thereof signed in this Commonwealth by any purchaser unless exempt under section 5401(b)(2) (relating to applicability; waiver).
68c5102v
(Mar. 24, 1998, P.L.206, No.27, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1486, No.189, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 189 amended subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b.1).
2004 Amendment.  Act 37 amended subsecs. (a), (b) and (f).
68c5103s