TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7507.  Contracts with home inspectors.
(a)  Prohibited provisions.--The following types of provisions in a contract with a home inspector for the performance of a home inspection are contrary to public policy and shall be void:
(1)  a limitation on the liability of the home inspector for gross negligence or willful misconduct;
(2)  a waiver or modification of any provision of this chapter.
(b)  Scope of inspection.--The scope of a home inspection, the services to be performed and the systems and conditions to be inspected or excluded from inspection may be defined by a contract between the home inspector and the client.
68c7507v
Cross References.  Section 7507 is referred to in section 7513 of this title.
68c7508s