TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(7)  use easements through the common facilities or controlled facilities for the purpose of making improvement within the planned community or within any convertible or additional real estate under section 5218 (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion);
(8)  cause the planned community to be merged or consolidated with another planned community under section 5223 (relating to merger or consolidation of planned community);
(9)  make the planned community part of a larger planned community or group of planned communities under sections 5222 (relating to master associations) and 5223 (relating to merger or consolidation of planned community);
(10)  make the planned community subject to a master association under section 5222 (relating to master associations); or
(11)  appoint or remove an officer of the association or a master association or an executive board member during any period of declarant control under section 5303 (relating to executive board members and officers).
"Structural defects."  As used in section 5411 (relating to warranty against structural defects), the term means defects in any structure which is a component of:
(1)  any unit or common element; or
(2)  any other portion of a unit or common element constructed, modified, altered or improved by or on behalf of a declarant;
any of which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of the structure and require repair, renovation, restoration or replacement.
"Time-share estate."  An interval estate or a time-span estate.
"Time-span estate."  A combination of:
(1)  an undivided interest in a present estate in fee simple in a unit, the magnitude of that interest having been established by the declaration or by the deed conveying the time-span estate; coupled with
(2)  the exclusive right to possession and occupancy of that unit during a regularly recurring period designated by the deed or by a recorded document referred to in the deed.
"Unit."  A physical portion of the planned community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to section 5205(5) (relating to contents of declaration; all planned communities) and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as part of the controlled facilities.
"Unit owner."  A declarant or other person who owns a unit or a lessee of a unit in a leasehold planned community whose lease expires simultaneously with a lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from the planned community. The term does not include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
"Unit owner in good standing."  A unit owner who is current in payment of assessments and fines, unless the assessments or fines are directly related to a complaint filed with the Bureau of Consumer Protection in the Office of Attorney General regarding section 5308 (relating to meetings), 5309 (relating to quorums), 5310 (relating to voting; proxies) or 5316 (relating to association records).
"Vote management system."  A third-party vendor who operates a digital or subscription service that securely manages the conduct of elections and voting procedures.
"Withdrawable real estate."  Real estate that may be withdrawn from a flexible planned community.
68c5103v
(Mar. 24, 1998, P.L.206, No.37, eff. 60 days; May 4, 2018, P.L.96, No.17, eff. 60 days; Oct. 19, 2018, P.L.551, No.84, eff. 60 days; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1750, No.115, eff. 180 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 115 added the defs. of "immediate family," "independent reviewer" and "vote management system."
2018 Amendments.  Act 17 added the defs. of "alternative dispute resolution" and "unit owner in good standing" and Act 84 amended the def. of "common facilities."
1998 Amendment.  Act 37 amended the defs. of "special declarant rights" and "structural defects."
Cross References.  Section 5103 is referred to in sections 5102, 7402 of this title.
68c5104s