TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2311.  Limitation on creditor's attorney fees.
(a)  After commencement of proceedings.--
(1)  After the commencement of foreclosure or other legal action with respect to a residential mortgage that is subject to the limits on attorney fees provided under section 406 of the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L.13, No.6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law, attorney fees that are reasonable and actually incurred by the residential mortgage lender may be charged to the residential mortgage debtor.
(2)  Attorney fees are presumed to be reasonable under paragraph (1) if they:
(i)  conform with the attorney fees promulgated and as may be amended from time to time by the Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Department of Veterans Affairs or their respective successor organizations; and
(ii)  are actually incurred for the enforcement of a mortgage obligation in this Commonwealth.
(3)  A party to the action may request, upon application to the court, a review of the reasonableness of the attorney fees claimed.
(b)  Before commencement of proceedings.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), prior to the commencement of foreclosure or other legal action with respect to a residential mortgage that is subject to the limits on attorney fees provided under section 406 of the Loan Interest and Protection Law, attorney fees that are reasonable and actually incurred not in excess of 0.1% of the amount of the then existing base figure as defined in section 101 of the Loan Interest and Protection Law may be charged to the residential mortgage debtor.
(2)  No attorney fees may be charged for legal expenses incurred for a residential mortgage prior to or during the 30-day notice period provided under section 406 of the Loan Interest and Protection Law.
68c2311v
Cross References.  Section 2311 is referred to in section 2312 of this title.
68c2312s