TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subpart and in the declaration and bylaws shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless specifically provided otherwise or unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(3)  Control does not exist if the powers described in paragraphs (1) and (2) are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised.
"Alternative dispute resolution."  A procedure for settling a dispute by means other than litigation, such as arbitration or mediation.
"Association" or "unit owners' association."  The unit owners' association organized under section 3301 (relating to organization of unit owners' association).
"Common elements."  All portions of a condominium other than the units.
"Common expenses."  Expenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association, together with any allocations to reserves, including general common expenses and limited common expenses.
"Common expense liability."  The liability for common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to section 3208 (relating to allocation of common element interests, votes and common expense liabilities).
"Condominium."  Real estate, portions of which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
"Conversion building."  A building that, at any time before the conversion notice date with respect to the condominium in which the building is located, was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
"Conversion notice."  The notice required to be given to tenants or subtenants by the terms of section 3410(a) (relating to condominiums containing conversion buildings).
"Conversion notice date."  The date on which the conversion notice is placed in the United States mail, in the case of mailed notices, or delivered to the unit leased by the recipient, in the case of hand-delivered notices.
"Convertible real estate."  A portion of a flexible condominium not within a building containing a unit, within which additional units or limited common elements, or both, may be created.
"Declarant."
(1)  If the condominium has been created, "declarant" means:
(i)  any person who has executed a declaration, or an amendment to a declaration to add additional real estate, other than persons holding interests in the real estate solely as security for an obligation, persons whose interests in the real estate will not be conveyed to unit owners, or, in the case of a leasehold condominium, a lessor who possesses no special declarant rights and who is not an affiliate of a declarant who possesses special declarant rights; or
(ii)  any person who succeeds under section 3304 (relating to transfer of special declarant rights) to any special declarant rights.
(2)  If the condominium has not yet been created, "declarant" means any person who offers to dispose of or disposes of his interest in a unit to be created and not previously disposed of.
* * *