TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3303.  Executive board members and officers.
(a)  Powers and fiduciary status.--Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, in subsection (b) or other provisions of this subpart, the executive board may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform their duties, including duties as members of any committee of the board upon which they may serve, in good faith in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. In managing the association's reserve funds, the officers and members of the executive board shall have the power to invest the association's reserve funds in investments permissible by law for the investment of trust funds and shall be governed in the management of the association's reserve funds by 20 Pa.C.S. § 7203 (relating to prudent investor rule). In performing his duties, an officer or executive board member shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:
(1)  One or more other officers or employees of the association whom the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
(2)  Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of such person.
(3)  A committee of the executive board upon which he does not serve, duly designated in accordance with law, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to merit confidence.
An officer or executive board member shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause his reliance to be unwarranted. The executive board and its members shall have no liability for exercising these powers provided they are exercised in good faith, in the best interest of the association and with such care in the manner set forth in this section.
(b)  Limitation on authority.--The executive board may not act on behalf of the association to amend the declaration (section 3219), to terminate the condominium (section 3220) or to elect members of the executive board or determine the qualifications, powers and duties or terms of office of executive board members (section 3303(e)) but the executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term. The executive board shall deliver to all unit owners copies of each budget approved by the executive board and notice of any capital expenditure approved by the executive board promptly after either such approval. In addition to other rights conferred by the declaration, bylaws or this subpart, the unit owners, by majority or any larger vote specified in the declaration, may reject any budget or capital expenditure approved by the executive board, within 30 days after the approval.
(c)  Status during period of declarant control.--Subject to subsection (d), the declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the association during which period a declarant or persons designated by him may appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board. Any period of declarant control extends from the date of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant for a period not exceeding seven years in the case of a flexible condominium containing convertible real estate or to which additional real estate may be added, or five years in the case of any other condominium. Regardless of the period provided in the declaration, a period of declarant control terminates no later than 180 days after conveyance of 75% of the units to unit owners other than a declarant. A declarant may voluntarily surrender the right to appoint and remove officers and members of the executive board before termination of that period but in that event he may require, for the duration of the period of declarant control, that specified actions of the association or executive board, as described in a recorded instrument executed by the declarant, be approved by the declarant before they become effective.
(d)  Election of members during transfer of declarant control.--
(1)  Not later than 60 days after conveyance of 25% of the units to unit owners other than a declarant, not less than 25% of the members of the executive board shall be elected by unit owners other than the declarant.
(2)  Not later than 60 days after conveyance of 50% of the units to unit owners other than a declarant, not less than 33 1/3% of the members of the executive board shall be elected by unit owners other than the declarant.
(e)  Election of members and officers following declarant control.--
(1)  Not later than the termination of any period of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect an executive board of at least three members at least a majority of whom must be unit owners, except that the executive board may consist of two members, both of whom must be unit owners, if the condominium consists of two units. The executive board shall elect the officers. The persons elected shall take office upon election.
* * *