TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3312.  Insurance.
(a)  Insurance to be carried by association.--Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent reasonably available:
* * *
(2)  Comprehensive general liability insurance, including medical payments insurance, in an amount determined by the executive board but not less than any amount specified in the declaration covering all occurrences commonly insured against for death, bodily injury and property damage arising out of or in connection with the use, ownership or maintenance of the common elements.
(3)  Any property or comprehensive general liability insurance carried by the association may contain a deductible provision.
(b)  Other insurance carried by association.--If the insurance described in subsection (a) is not maintained, the association promptly shall cause notice of that fact to be hand delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to all unit owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance and the association in any event may carry any other insurance in such reasonable amounts and with such reasonable deductibles as the executive board may deem appropriate to protect the association or the unit owners.
(c)  Contents of insurance policies.--Insurance policies carried pursuant to subsection (a) must provide that:
(1)  Each unit owner is an insured person under the policy with respect to liability arising out of his ownership of an undivided interest in the common elements or membership in the association.
(2)  The insurer waives its right to subrogation under the policy against any unit owner of the condominium or members of his household.
(3)  No act or omission by any unit owner, unless acting within the scope of his authority on behalf of the association, will void the policy or be a condition to recovery under the policy.
(4)  If, at the time of a loss under the policy, there is other insurance in the name of a unit owner covering the same property covered by the policy, the policy is primary insurance not contributing with the other insurance.
(d)  Proceeds from property insurance.--Any loss covered by the property policy under subsection (a)(1) shall be adjusted with the association but the insurance proceeds for that loss shall be payable to any insurance trustee designated for that purpose or otherwise to the association and not to any mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust. The insurance trustee or the association shall hold any insurance proceeds in trust for unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear. Subject to the provisions of subsection (g), the proceeds shall be disbursed first for the repair or restoration of the damaged common elements and units and unit owners and lienholders are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the proceeds unless there is a surplus of
* * *
(e)  Unit owner may obtain insurance.--A unit owner may insure his unit for all losses to his unit, including all losses not covered by the insurance maintained by the association due to a deductible provision or otherwise. An insurance policy issued to the association shall not prevent a unit owner from obtaining insurance for his own benefit.
(f)  Evidence and cancellation of insurance.--An insurer that has issued an insurance policy under this section shall issue certificates or memoranda of insurance to the association and, upon request, to any unit owner, mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust. The insurance may not be cancelled until 30 days after notice of the proposed cancellation has been mailed to the association, each unit owner and each mortgagee or beneficiary under a deed of trust to whom certificates of insurance have been issued.
(g)  Disposition of insurance proceeds.--
(1)  Any portion of the condominium damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced promptly by the association unless:
(i)  the condominium is terminated;
(ii)  repair or replacement would be illegal under any state or local health or safety statute or ordinance; or
(iii)  eighty percent of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or assigned limited common element which will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild.
Except for the costs of repair or replacement which are not covered due to deductibles, the cost of repair or replacement in excess of insurance proceeds and reserves which have not been identified by the executive board to fund costs of capital expenditures for the current fiscal year of the association is a common expense.
(2)  If the entire condominium is not repaired or replaced:
(i)  the insurance proceeds attributable to the damaged common elements shall be used to restore the damaged area to a condition compatible with the remainder of the condominium;
(ii)  the insurance proceeds attributable to units and limited common elements which are not rebuilt shall be distributed to the owners of those units and the owners of the units to which those limited common elements were assigned; and
* * *