TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5201.  Creation of planned community.
A planned community may be created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners and by every lessor of a lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate the planned community or reduce its size. If the lessor is the Commonwealth, a municipal government or any agency of either, the lessor need not execute the declaration if it has previously given written notice of its filing and agreed to be bound by the provisions of this subpart, in which case the declaration shall be executed by the lessee in possession of the subject property. The declaration must be recorded in every county in which any portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in the same records as are notarized for the recording of a deed and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of the planned community as grantee.
68c5201v
Cross References.  Section 5201 is referred to in sections 5106, 5207 of this title.
68c5202s