TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3307.  Upkeep of condominium.
(a)  General rule.--Except to the extent provided by the declaration or section 3312(d) (relating to insurance), the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners and to their agents or employees, access through his unit reasonably necessary for those purposes. If damage is inflicted on the common elements or any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for the damage, or the association if it is responsible is liable for the prompt repair thereof.
(b)  Nonresidential condominiums.--If any unit in a condominium all of whose units are restricted to nonresidential use is damaged and the exterior appearance of the unit is thereby affected, the person responsible for the exterior of the unit shall cause the unit to be repaired or rebuilt to the extent necessary to restore its exterior appearance. If that person fails within a reasonable period of time to effect the repairs or rebuilding, the association may purchase the unit at its fair market value to be determined by an independent appraiser selected by the association.
68c3307v
Cross References.  Section 3307 is referred to in section 3102 of this title.
68c3308s