TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3411.  Warranty against structural defects.
(a)  Definition.--As used in this section, "structural defects" means those defects in components constituting any unit or common element which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part of the structure and which require repair, renovation, restoration or replacement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to make the declarant responsible for any items of maintenance relating to the units or common elements.
(b)  General rule.--A declarant warrants against structural defects in each of the units for two years from the date each is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, and all of the common elements for two years. Any conveyance of a unit during the two-year warranty period shall be deemed to transfer to the purchaser all of the declarant's warranties created under this section. The two years shall begin as to each of the common elements whenever the common element has been completed or, if later:
(1)  as to any common element within any additional real estate or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser;
(2)  as to any common element within any convertible real estate or portion thereof, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser; and
(3)  as to any common element within any other portion of the condominium, at the time the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser.
(c) Condominiums containing conversion buildings.--A declarant of a condominium containing one or more conversion buildings warrants as follows:
(1)  That there are no structural defects in components installed anywhere in the condominium by or on behalf of the declarant or in work done or improvements made by or on behalf of the declarant anywhere in the condominium.
(2)  That all units and common elements in each conversion building have been inspected for visible structural and mechanical defects and for other visible conditions that adversely affect the health or safety of residential occupants, as required by section 3404(a)(1) (relating to public offering statement; condominiums containing conversion buildings), except that no such inspection is required of any unit if the tenant or other lawful occupant of the unit does not permit such inspection to be conducted.
(3)  That any such defects and other visible conditions found have been repaired.
The warranties set forth in subsection (b) shall be applicable to any units and common elements that are located within a building that contains or comprises one or more units and is not a conversion building. Otherwise, such a declarant may offer the units, common elements, or both, in an "as is" condition. The declarant of a condominium containing any conversion buildings may also give a more extensive warranty in writing. The times at which the warranties required by this subsection commence and the duration of such warranties shall be as provided in subsection (b).
(d)  Exclusion or modification of warranty.--Except with respect to a purchaser of a unit for residential use, the warranty against structural defects:
(1)  may be excluded or modified by agreement of the parties; and
(2)  is excluded by expression of disclaimer, such as "as is," "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties.
(e)  Limitation of actions.--No action to enforce the warranty created by this section shall be commenced later than six years after the warranty begins, provided, however, that the limitation period affecting a right of action by the association under this section shall be six years after the warranty begins or two years after the unit owners elect an executive board under section 3303(e) (relating to executive board members and officers), whichever is later.
68c3411v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days; Oct. 19, 2018, P.L.551, No.84, eff. 60 days)
2018 Amendment.  Act 84 amended subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 3411 is referred to in sections 3320, 3401, 3404 of this title.
68c3412s