See other bills
[…] recovery officer or a receiver authorized under Article VI-A or
any other governing authority[, unless agreed to by the charter
school or cyber charter school as part of a written charter
pursuant to section 1720-A].
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a
charter school or cyber charter school regardless of whether the
charter was approved prior to or is approved subsequent to the
effective date of this subsection.
Section 2. Section 1725-A(a)(3) of the act is amended and
the subsection is amended by adding clauses to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(3) For the 1997-1998 school year through the 2017-2018
school year, for special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for
each non-special education student as provided in clause (2),
plus an additional amount determined by dividing the district of
residence's total special education expenditure by the product
of multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k)
times the district of residence's total average daily membership
for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student.
(3.1) (i) For the 2018-2019 school year and each school
20170SB0198PN0187 - 3 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
year thereafter, subject to the provisions in clauses (3.2) and
(3.3) which provide for the transition to the new student-based
funding methodology established in this clause, for special
education students, the charter school shall receive for each
student enrolled an amount which shall be paid by the district
of residence of each student to be determined as follows:
(A) For each student enrolled in the charter school for
which the annual expenditure for special education programs and
services is less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),
which shall be known as Category 1, multiply the same funding as
for each nonspecial education student as provided in clause (2)
by one and fifty-one hundredths (1.51).
(B) For each student enrolled in the charter school for
which the annual expenditure for special education programs and
services is equal to or greater than twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) and less than fifty thousand dollars