See other bills
[…] act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a)(3) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended and the subsection is amended by adding clauses to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(3) For the 1997-1998 school year through the 2016-2017
school year, for special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled the same funding as for
each non-special education student as provided in clause (2),
plus an additional amount determined by dividing the district of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
residence's total special education expenditure by the product
of multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k)
times the district of residence's total average daily membership
for the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the
district of residence of each student.
(3.1) (i) For the 2017-2018 school year and each school
year thereafter, subject to the provisions in clause (3.2) ,
which provides for the transition to the new student-based
funding methodology established in this clause, for special
education students, the charter school shall receive for each
student enrolled an amount which shall be paid by the district
of residence of each student to be determined as follows:
(A) For each special education student enrolled in the
charter school for which the annual expenditure is less than
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), which shall be known as
Category 1, multiply the same funding as for each non-special
education student as provided in clause (2) by one and fifty-one
hundredths (1.51).
(B) For each special education student enrolled in the
charter school for which the annual expenditure is equal to or
greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) and less
than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), which shall be known as