H1589B3086A06753 DMS:CDM 04/12/16 #90 A06753
[…] 14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Section 1702-E.2. Bond issuance.
(a) Declaration of policy.--The General Assembly finds and
declares that:
(1) Funding the payment of reimbursements to school
districts for construction and reconstruction projects,
through the authority, is in the best interest of the
Commonwealth.
(2) The Financing Law is to be liberally construed to
effect the legislative and public purposes.
(3) One of those stated purposes is the protection of
"the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this
Commonwealth" pursuant to 64 Pa.C.S. § 1503(6) (relating to
findings and declaration of policy).
(4) In order to accomplish such a goal "it is desirable
to build, improve and finance facilities owned by
municipalities, municipal authorities and other authorities
and instrumentalities of the Commonwealth," which includes
school districts, pursuant to 64 Pa.C.S. § 1503(7).
(b) Authority.--Notwithstanding any other law the authority
shall establish a program to issue bonds on behalf of school
districts to provide reimbursements from the Commonwealth as