20120202ua
§ 5717.  Investigative disclosure or use of contents of wire, electronic or oral communications or derivative evidence.
(a)  Law enforcement personnel.--Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, under subsection (a.1) [or (b)], (b), (b.1) or (c), has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents or evidence to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.
* * *
(b.1)  Criminal cases.--Any person who by means authorized by section 5704(17) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications) has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may in addition to disclosures made under subsection (b) disclose such contents or evidence, on the condition that such disclosure is made for the purpose of providing exculpatory evidence in an open or closed criminal case.
(c)  Otherwise authorized personnel.--
(1)  Except as provided under paragraph (2), any person who, by any means authorized by the laws of another state or the Federal Government, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived from any wire, electronic or oral communication, may disclose the contents or evidence to an investigative or law enforcement officer and may disclose the contents or evidence where otherwise admissible while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding in any court of this Commonwealth.
(2)  The contents of a nonconsensual interception authorized by the laws of the Federal Government or another state shall not be admissible unless the interception was authorized by a court upon a finding of probable cause that the target of the surveillance is engaged or will engage in a violation of the criminal laws of the Federal Government or any state.
20120202u8s