20120202ua
§ 5761.  Mobile tracking devices.
* * *
(b)  Jurisdiction.--Orders permitted by this section may authorize the use of mobile tracking devices [within the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas, and outside that jurisdiction,] if the device is installed and monitored within [the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas.] this Commonwealth. The court issuing the order must have jurisdiction over the offense under investigation.
(c)  Standard for issuance of order.--An order authorizing the use of one or more mobile tracking devices may be issued to an investigative or law enforcement officer by the court of common pleas upon written application. Each application shall be by written affidavit, signed and sworn to or affirmed before the court of common pleas. The affidavit shall:
* * *
(4)  provide a statement setting forth all facts and circumstances which provide the applicant with [a reasonable suspicion] probable cause that criminal activity has been, is or will be in progress and that the use of a mobile tracking device will yield information relevant to the investigation of the criminal activity.
* * *