20120202ua
§ 5702.  Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Communication service."  Any service which provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.
"Communication system."  Any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of communications and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.
* * *
"Crime of violence."  Any of the following:
(1)  Any of the following crimes:
(i)  Murder in any degree as defined in section 2502(a), (b) or (c) (relating to murder).
(ii)  Voluntary manslaughter as defined in section 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter), drug delivery resulting in death as defined in section 2506(a)  (relating to drug delivery resulting in death), aggravated assault as defined in section 2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault), kidnapping as defined in section 2901(a) or (a.1) (relating to kidnapping), rape as defined in section 3121(a), (c) or (d) (relating to rape), involuntary deviate sexual intercourse as defined in section 3123(a), (b) or (c) (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), sexual assault as defined in section 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), aggravated indecent assault as defined in section 3125(a) or (b) (relating to aggravated indecent assault), incest as defined in section 4302(a) or (b) (relating to incest), arson as defined in section 3301(a) (relating to arson and related offenses), burglary as defined in section 3502(a)(1) (relating to burglary), robbery as defined in section 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery) or robbery of a motor vehicle as defined in section 3702(a) (relating to robbery of a motor vehicle).
(iii)  Intimidation of witness or victim as defined in section 4952(a) and (b) (relating to intimidation of witnesses or victims).
(iv)  Retaliation against witness, victim or party as defined in section 4953(a) and (b) (relating to retaliation against witness, victim or party).
(v)  Criminal attempt as defined in section 901(a) (relating to criminal attempt), criminal solicitation as defined in section 902(a) (relating to criminal solicitation) or criminal conspiracy as defined in section 903(a) (relating to criminal conspiracy) to commit any of the offenses specified in this definition.
(2)  Any offense equivalent to an offense under paragraph (1) under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or under the laws of another jurisdiction.
* * *
["Electronic communication service."  Any service which provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.
"Electronic communication system."  Any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.]
* * *
"Intercept."  Aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device. The term shall include the point at which the contents of the communication are monitored by investigative or law enforcement officers. The term shall not include the acquisition of the contents of a communication made through any electronic, mechanical or other  device or telephone instrument to an investigative or law enforcement officer, or between a person and an investigative or law enforcement officer, where the investigative or law enforcement officer poses as an actual person who is the intended recipient of the communication, provided that the Attorney General, a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General, a district attorney or an assistant district attorney designated in writing by a district attorney of the county wherein the investigative or law enforcement officer is to receive or make the communication has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the communication involves suspected criminal activities and has given prior approval for the communication.
* * *
"Mobile communications tracking information."  Information generated by a communication common carrier or a communication service which indicates the location of an electronic device supported by the communication common carrier or communication service.
* * *
"Signed, written record."  A memorialization of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this subchapter, including the name of the investigative or law enforcement officer who transcribed the record, kept in electronic, paper or any form. The signature of the transcribing officer shall not be required to be written, but may be electronic.
* * *
"Trap and trace device."  A device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or [electronic] communication was transmitted. The term includes caller ID, deluxe caller ID or any other features available to ascertain the telephone number, location or subscriber information of a facility contacting the facility whose communications are to be intercepted.
* * *
"Wire communication."  Any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communication by wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a telephone, telegraph or radio company for hire as a communication common carrier. [The term includes any electronic storage of such communication.]
20120202u2s