20120202ua
§ 5773.  Issuance of an order for use of certain devices.
(a)  In general.--Upon an application made under section 5772 (relating to application for an order for use of certain devices), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the disclosure of mobile communications tracking information, the installation and use of a pen register, a trap and trace device or a telecommunication identification interception device within [the jurisdiction of the court if the court] this Commonwealth if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that information relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation will be obtained by such installation and use on the targeted telephone. If exigent circumstances exist, the court may verbally authorize the disclosure of mobile communications tracking information, the installation and use of a pen register, a trap and trace device or a telecommunication identification interception device. The written order authorizing the disclosure must be entered within 72 hours of the court's verbal authorization.
* * *
(c)  Time period and extensions.--
(1)  An order issued under this section shall authorize the installation and use of a pen register, trap and trace device or a telecommunication identification interception device for a period not to exceed [30] 60 days.
(2)  Extensions of such an order may be granted but only upon an application for an order under section 5772 and upon the judicial finding required by subsection (a). The period of each extension shall be for a period not to exceed 30 days.
* * *
20120202u11s