20120141ua
Section 696.  Distress in School Districts of the First Class.--* * *
(i)  In addition to all powers granted to the superintendent by law and a special board of control under section 693 and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the School Reform Commission shall have the following powers:
* * *
(3)  To suspend the requirements of this act and regulations of the State Board of Education except that the school district shall remain subject to those provisions of this act set forth in [section] sections 1073, 1073.1, 1076, 1077, 1078, 1080, 1732-A(a), (b) and (c) [and section], 1714-B and 2104 and regulations under those sections.
* * *
20120141u10s