20120141ua
Section 10.  The act is amended by adding an article to read:
ARTICLE VI-A
SCHOOL DISTRICT FINANCIAL RECOVERY
(a)  Preliminary Provisions
Section 601-A.  Scope of article.
This article provides for financial recovery in certain school districts.
Section 602-A.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this article shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Advisory committee."  The advisory committee established by a board of school directors under section 654-A.
"Chief recovery officer."  The chief recovery officer appointed by the Secretary of Education under section 631-A.
"Claim."  A right to:
(1)  payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured; or
(2)  an equitable remedy for breach of performance if the breach gives rise to a right to payment, whether or not the right to an equitable remedy is reduced to judgment, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, secured or unsecured.
"Creditor."  An individual, partnership, corporation, association, estate, trust or governmental unit that has a claim against a school district. The term shall include the Public School Employees' Retirement Board.
"Deficit."  The excess of expenditures over revenues, calculated as a percentage of revenue, during an accounting period, and which calculation includes all governmental fund types and all proprietary fund types, but excludes all fiduciary fund types of the school district.
"Department."  The Department of Education of the Commonwealth.
"Employee organization."  As defined in section 1101-A.
"Expenditures."  Reductions in fund equity, including current operating expenses that require the use of fund equity, debt service and capital outlays. The term shall not include interfund transfers.
"Financial recovery plan" or "plan."  A financial recovery plan under subarticle (c).
"Financial recovery school district."  A school district of the first class A, second class, third class or fourth class declared by the Secretary of Education to be in financial recovery status under section 621-A.
"Financial recovery school district transitional loan account."  The account for loans awarded under Subdivision (vii) of subarticle (c).
"Fund equity."  Excess of assets of a fund over its liabilities. The term shall include a fund balance.
"Receiver."  The receiver of a financial recovery school district appointed under Subdivision (vi) of subarticle (c).
"Revenues."  Additions to fund equity other than from interfund transfers, proceeds of debt and proceeds of disposition of general fixed assets.
"School district."  A school district of the first class A, second class, third class and fourth class and a financial recovery school district. The term does not include a school district of the first class.
"Secretary."  The Secretary of Education of the Commonwealth.
(b)  School District Financial Watch
Section 611-A.  Early warning system.
(a)  Establishment.--
(1)  The department shall develop and implement an early warning system under which the department shall:
(i)  Compile financial data and maintain accurate and current information and data on the financial conditions of school districts. Each school district shall provide its financial data and information to the department within 15 days of a request by the department.
(ii)  Regularly analyze and assess school district budget reports, data and other information directly related to the financial conditions of school districts.
(iii)  Utilize appropriate fiscal and socioeconomic variables to identify financial difficulties in school districts in financial watch status.
(iv)  Notify any school district identified for financial watch status.
(v)  Offer technical assistance to school districts in financial watch status to correct minor financial problems and to avoid a declaration of financial recovery status under section 621-A.
(2)  (i)  The department shall develop the fiscal and economic variables to be used in identifying school districts in financial watch status, shall test the validity and reliability of the variables and shall continuously monitor the variables to assure their effectiveness.
(ii)  The variables developed by the department under this paragraph shall include, but shall not be limited to, whether any political subdivision located within the school district is a financially distressed municipality under the act of July 10, 1987 (P.L.246, No.47), known as the Municipalities Financial Recovery Act.
(3)  In developing an early warning system under this section, the department may employ or contract with fiscal consultants as deemed necessary to administer the provisions of this section.
(b)  Duties.--When a school district is identified through the early warning system for financial watch status, the department shall:
(1)  Notify the school district that the department has identified the school district for financial watch status.
(2)  Request from the school district all information necessary to enable the department to conduct a review of the school district's financial condition. A school district that receives a request for information under this paragraph shall provide the department with all information requested within 15 days.
(3)  Perform a thorough review of the school district's financial condition, which shall include a review of the information provided by the school district under paragraph (2) and which may include visits and correspondence with school district officers and employees.
(4)  Provide the school district with technical assistance appropriate to remedying the school district's financial difficulties, which may include, but shall not be limited to, contracting with financial consultants to assist the school district.
(c)  Guidelines.--
* * *