20120122ua
§ 9762.  Sentencing proceeding; place of confinement.
* * *
(i)  Prohibition.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person sentenced to total or partial confinement after the effective date of this subsection shall be committed to the Department of Corrections unless:
(1)  the aggregate sentence consists of a conviction for an offense graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or higher; or
(2)  the Secretary of Corrections or the secretary's designee has consented to the commitment.
(j)  Applicability.--18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) and (9) (relating to classes of offenses) applies to subsection (i).
20120122u3.1s