20120122ua
§ 4104.  Referral to State intermediate punishment program.
(a)  Referral for evaluation.--
(1)  Prior to imposing a sentence, the court may, upon motion of the Commonwealth [and agreement of the defendant], commit a defendant to the custody of the department for the purpose of evaluating whether the defendant would benefit from a drug offender treatment program and whether placement in the drug offender treatment program is appropriate.