20120122ua
§ 3703.  Rules and regulations.
The department shall establish rules and regulations for granting and administering release plans and shall determine those inmates who may participate in any plan. If an inmate violates the rules or regulations prescribed by the department, the inmate's release privileges may be withdrawn. Failure of an inmate to report to or return from the assigned place of employment, training, education or other authorized destination shall be deemed an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape).