20120122ua
§ 3502.  Burglary.
[(a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
(b)  Defense.--It is a defense to prosecution for burglary that the building or structure was abandoned.]
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person:
(1)  enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present;
(2)  enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present;
(3)  enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present; or
(4)  enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present.
(b)  Defense.--It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense:
(1)  The building or structure was abandoned.
(2)  The premises are open to the public.
(3)  The actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
(c)  Grading.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony of the first degree.
(2)  [If the building, structure or portion entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the second degree.] An offense under subsection (a)(4) is a felony of the second degree.
(d)  Multiple convictions.--A person may not be [convicted] sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.