20120122ua
§ 5003.  Offenders who may be housed.
The following offenders may be housed in community corrections centers and community corrections facilities:
(1)  A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board who is in good standing with the board.
(2)  A parolee in accordance with the following:
(i)  Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), a parolee under the jurisdiction of the board who is detained or awaiting a hearing or who has been recommitted for a technical violation of the conditions of parole established by the board if the parolee is eligible to be housed in a community corrections center or community corrections facility under section 6138 (relating to violation of terms of parole).
(ii)  Subparagraph (i) shall not apply to a parolee under the jurisdiction of the board who is detained or awaiting a hearing or who has been recommitted for a technical violation of the conditions of parole established by the board as a result of the commission of a new crime of which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere in a court of record.
(3)  An offender who is serving the community-based portion of a sentence of State intermediate punishment.
(4)  An offender who has been granted clemency by the Governor.
(5)  Inmates transferred by the department under Chapter 37 (relating to inmate prerelease plans). This paragraph shall expire July 1, 2013.