20120087ua
Section 209.  Transmission of Moneys.--[All] (a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), all moneys received by the Department of Revenue during any day shall be transmitted promptly to the Treasury Department, and the Treasury Department shall forthwith issue its receipt to the Department of Revenue for such moneys, and credit them to the fund and account designated by the Department of Revenue.
Detailed statements of all moneys received shall be furnished to the Treasury Department and the Department of the Auditor General contemporaneously with the transmission of such moneys to the Treasury Department.
(b)  The following apply to contracts:
(1)  The Department of Revenue may enter into contracts allowing the contractor to be paid for products provided or services rendered, on a contingent fee basis, for taxes, interest, penalty or fees collected or refunds saved.
(2)  The money collected under paragraph (1) shall be deposited into a restricted receipt account, out of which the contingent fees shall be paid. By the last day of each month, all money remaining in the restricted receipt account shall be transferred to the General Fund.
(3)  The Department of Revenue shall submit an annual report setting forth the number of contracts entered into under paragraph (1), the amount collected and the percentage of the contingency.
20120087u3s