20120085ua
Section 406.  Changes Made by Federal Government.--(a)  If the amount of the taxable income, as returned by any corporation to the Federal Government, is finally changed or corrected by the Commission of Internal Revenue or by any other agency or court of the United States, such corporation, within [thirty days] six months after the receipt of such final change or correction, shall make a report of change, under oath or affirmation, to the department showing such finally changed or corrected taxable income, upon which the tax is required to be paid to the United States. In case a corporation fails to file a report of change, which results in an increase in taxable income within the time prescribed, there shall be added to the tax, a penalty of five dollars ($5) for every day during which such corporation is in default, but the department may abate any such penalty in whole or in part.
(b)  If, as a result of such final change or correction, a corporation should report any change in the amount of the taxable income of any corporation upon which tax is imposed by this article, the department shall adjust the corporation's tax on the department's records to conform to the revised tax as reported and shall credit the taxpayer's account to the extent of any overpayment resulting from the adjustment. The department shall then have the power, and its duty shall be, to determine and assess the taxpayer's unpaid and unreported liability for tax, interest or penalty due the Commonwealth, or to credit the taxpayer's account.
(c)  Where a report of change, of Federal income, or Federal tax, has been filed after an administrative or judicial appeal has been taken, the report shall be deemed a part of the original annual report upon petition of the taxpayer at any subsequent proceeding as though it had been filed with the original report, and no separate appeal from an assessment resulting from the report of change, correction, or redetermination shall be necessary to the extent the identical issues for the taxable year have been raised in the appeal.
(d)  The provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to permit an assessment based upon the allowance of any deduction on account of net operating losses, sustained in other fiscal or calendar years, that are not allowed as deductions under the definition of "taxable income" as contained in this article.
(e)  The provisions of this section shall apply to every corporation which was doing business in Pennsylvania in the year for which the Federal income has been changed, irrespective of whether or not such corporation has thereafter merged, consolidated, withdrawn or dissolved. Any clearance certificate issued by the department shall be conditioned upon the requirement that in the event of a change in Federal income for any year for which taxes have been paid to the Commonwealth, the corporation or its successor or its officers or its directors shall file with the department a report of change and pay any additional State tax resulting therefrom.
20120085u6.1s