20120085ua
Section 401.  Definitions.--The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(3)  "Taxable income."  * * *
2.  In case the entire business of any corporation, other than a corporation engaged in doing business as a regulated investment company as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is not transacted within this Commonwealth, the tax imposed by this article shall be based upon such portion of the taxable income of such corporation for the fiscal or calendar year, as defined in subclause 1 hereof, and may be determined as follows:
(a)  Division of Income.
* * *
(9)  (A)  Except as provided in subparagraph (B):
(i)  For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2007, all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus three times the sales factor and the denominator of which is five.
(ii)  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of fifteen times the property factor, fifteen times the payroll factor and seventy times the sales factor and the denominator of which is one hundred.
(iii)  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008, all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of eight and a half times the property factor, eight and a half times the payroll factor and eighty-three times the sales factor and the denominator of which is one hundred.
(iv)  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009, all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of five times the property factor, five times the payroll factor and ninety times the sales factor and the denominator of which is one hundred.
(v)  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, all business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by the sales factor.
* * *
20120085u5s