20120085ua
Section 2702.  Petition for reassessment.
(a)  General rule.--A taxpayer may file a petition for reassessment with the department within 90 days after the mailing date of the notice of assessment.
(a.1)  Petition for review of tax adjustment not resulting in an increase in liability.--
(1)  A petition for reassessment under subsection (a) may include a request for review of the department's adjustment of a tax item if the adjustment did not result in a tax increase in the year of adjustment but may increase the tax due in a subsequent year. A request for review may include:
(i)  Recalculation of the taxpayer's corporate net income tax net loss under Article IV as adjusted by the department.
(ii)  Recalculation of the taxpayer's capital stock franchise tax average net income under Article VI as adjusted by the department.
(iii)  Recalculation of the personal income tax basis of an asset under Article III as adjusted by the department.
(2)  A taxpayer must file a petition for review under this subsection within 90 days of the mailing date of the department's notice of adjustment. A taxpayer's failure to file a petition under this subsection shall not prejudice the taxpayer's right to file a petition in a subsequent tax year.
(b)  Special rule for shares taxes.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, section 1104.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code, shall constitute the exclusive method by which an appeal from the assessment of the tax imposed by Article VII or VIII may be made.
(c)  Application to inheritance and estate taxes.--This section shall not apply to the taxes imposed by Article XXI. Part XI of Article XXI shall provide the exclusive procedure for protesting the appraisement and assessment of taxes imposed by Article XXI.