20120085ua
Section 204.  Exclusions from Tax.--The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon any of the following:
* * *
(10)  The sale at retail to or use by (i) any charitable organization, volunteer firemen's organization, volunteer firefighters' relief association as defined in 35 Pa.C.S. § 7412 (relating to definitions) or nonprofit educational institution, or (ii) a religious organization for religious purposes of tangible personal property or services other than pursuant to a construction contract: Provided, however, That the exclusion of this clause shall not apply with respect to any tangible personal property or services used in any unrelated trade or business carried on by such organization or institution or with respect to any materials, supplies and equipment used and transferred to such organization or institution in the construction, reconstruction, remodeling, renovation, repairs and maintenance of any real estate structure, other than building machinery and equipment, except materials and supplies when purchased by such organizations or institutions for routine maintenance and repairs. If the department has issued sales tax-exempt status to a volunteer firefighters' organization or a volunteer firefighters' relief association, the sales tax-exempt status may not expire unless the activities of the organization or association change so that the organization or association does not qualify as an institution of purely public charity in which case the organization or association shall immediately notify the department of the change. If the department ascertains that an organization or association no longer qualifies as an institution of purely public charity, the department may revoke the sales tax-exempt status of the organization or association.
* * *
(13)  The sale at retail, or use of wrapping paper, wrapping twine, bags, cartons, tape, rope, labels, nonreturnable containers and all other wrapping supplies, when such use is incidental to the delivery of any personal property, except that any charge for wrapping or packaging shall be subject to tax at the rate imposed by section 202, unless the property wrapped or packaged will be resold by the purchaser of the wrapping or packaging service.
* * *
(57)  The sale at retail to or use by a construction contractor of building machinery and equipment and services thereto that are:
(i)  transferred pursuant to a construction contract for any charitable organization, volunteer firemen's organization, volunteer firefighters' relief association, nonprofit educational institution or religious organization for religious purposes, provided that the building machinery and equipment and services thereto are not used in any unrelated trade or business; or
(ii)  transferred to the United States or the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions[; or].
* * *
20120085u1.2s