20120085ua
Section 237.  Collection of Tax.--* * *
(c)  Exemption Certificates. If the tax does not apply to the sale or lease of tangible personal property or services, the purchaser or lessee shall furnish to the vendor a certificate indicating that the sale is not legally subject to the tax. The certificate shall be in substantially such form as the department may, by regulation, prescribe. Where the tangible personal property or service is of a type which is never subject to the tax imposed or where the sale or lease is in interstate commerce, such certificate need not be furnished. Where a series of transactions are not subject to tax, a purchaser or user may furnish the vendor with a single exemption certificate in substantially such form and valid for such period of time as the department may, by regulation, prescribe. The department shall provide all school districts and intermediate units with a permanent tax exemption number. An exemption certificate, which is complete and regular and on its face discloses a valid basis of exemption if taken in good faith, shall relieve the vendor from the liability imposed by this section. An exemption certificate accepted by a vendor from a natural person domiciled within this Commonwealth or any association, fiduciary, partnership, corporation or other entity, either authorized to do business within this Commonwealth or having an established place of business within this Commonwealth, in the ordinary course of the vendor's business, which on its face discloses a valid basis of exemption consistent with the activity of the purchaser and character of the property or service being purchased or which is provided to the vendor by a charitable, religious, educational, volunteer firefighters' relief association or volunteer firemen's organization and contains the organization's charitable exemption number and which, in the case of any purchase costing two hundred dollars ($200) or more, is accompanied by a sworn declaration on a form to be provided by the department of an intended usage of the property or service which would render it nontaxable, shall be presumed to be taken in good faith and the burden of proving otherwise shall be on the Department of Revenue.
* * *
20120085u2s