20120085ua
Section 30.  The following shall apply:
(1)  The amendment of sections 217 and 222 of the act shall apply to tax returns due after September 30, 2012.
(2)  The amendment or addition of sections 331(e), (e.1) and (e.2), 352(d)(2), 405 and 406 of the act shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
(3)  (Reserved).
(4)  Except as provided in paragraph (5), the amendment or addition of sections 1101-C, 1102-C.3(19), (19.1) and (20), 1102-C.4 and 1102-C.5 of the act shall apply retroactively to any document made, executed, delivered, accepted or presented for recording on or after July 1, 2010.
(5)  The addition of section 1102-C.5(a)(3) of the act shall not apply to a transaction or a series of transactions occurring in part or entirely before January 1, 2013.
(6)  The addition of Article XVII-G of the act shall apply to the purchase of ethane for the period after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2043.
(7)  The amendment or addition of sections 2102 and 2111(s) and (s.1) of the act shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after June 30, 2012.
(8)  The following provisions shall apply to tax periods which, on the effective date of this section, are open under the act; to administrative appeals pending on the effective date of this section; and to judicial appeals pending on the effective date of this section:
(i)  The addition of section 2702(a.1) of the act.
(ii)  The addition of section 2703(a)(1)(iv) of the act.
(9)  The amendment of section 3003.1 of the act shall apply to petitions filed after July 1, 2012.
20120085u31s