20120084ua
§ 6109.  Specific powers of department and local authorities.
(a)  Enumeration of police powers.--The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power:
(1)  Except as limited by [subsection] subsections (g) and (h), regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.
* * *
(f)  Delegation of powers authorized.--Except as set forth in [subsection] subsections (g) and (h), nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent local authorities by ordinance or resolution of the local governing body from delegating their powers under subsection (a)(1) or (22) to a parking authority established pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 55 (relating to parking authorities).
(g)  Delegation of powers in cities of the first class.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any contrary provision of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 55 or this title, beginning on March 31, 2014, the parking authority of a city of the first class shall enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in a city of the first class on behalf of the city. The system of on-street parking regulation shall include all ordinances and resolutions enacted or adopted by the city of the first class pursuant to the powers specified under subsection (a)(1) and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351 (relating to stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts), 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) and 3354 (relating to additional parking regulations).
(2)  Any revenues generated pursuant to the system of on-street parking regulation authorized by this subsection shall be collected by the authority on behalf of the city of the first class and disbursed as provided in this paragraph, subject to adjustment under paragraph (3). Beginning with its fiscal year ending in 2015, upon the conclusion of each of its fiscal years, the authority shall transfer the revenues of the system of on-street parking regulation net of the operating and administrative expenses of the system of on-street parking regulation as follows:
(i)  Up to $35,000,000 in the aggregate after taking into account any monthly remittances to the city in which it is located.
(ii)  In the event the net annual revenue of the system of on-street parking regulation exceeds $35,000,000, the authority shall transfer all of the excess to the general fund of a school district of the first class coterminous with the city.
(3)  The amount set forth in paragraph (2)(i) shall be adjusted each fiscal year beginning with the fiscal year ending in 2014 by increasing the $35,000,000 aggregate amount by an amount equal to $35,000,000 multiplied by the percentage increase, if any, in the gross revenue generated by the system of on-street parking regulation. No adjustment shall be made if the gross revenue generated by the system of on-street parking regulation did not increase over the prior fiscal year.
* * *