20120084ua
§ 6109.  Specific powers of department and local authorities.
(a)  Enumeration of police powers.--The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power:
(1)  Except as limited by [subsection] subsections (g) and (h), regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.
* * *
(f)  Delegation of powers authorized.--Except as set forth in [subsection] subsections (g) and (h), nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to prevent local authorities by ordinance or resolution of the local governing body from delegating their powers under subsection (a)(1) or (22) to a parking authority established pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 55 (relating to parking authorities).
(g)  Delegation of powers in cities of the first class.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any contrary provision of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 55 or this title, beginning on March 31, 2014, the parking authority of a city of the first class shall enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in a city of the first class on behalf of the city. The system of on-street parking regulation shall include all ordinances and resolutions enacted or adopted by the city of the first class pursuant to the powers specified under subsection (a)(1) and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351 (relating to stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts), 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) and 3354 (relating to additional parking regulations).
(2)  Any revenues generated pursuant to the system of on-street parking regulation authorized by this subsection shall be collected by the authority on behalf of the city of the first class and disbursed as provided in this paragraph, subject to adjustment under paragraph (3). Beginning with its fiscal year ending in 2015, upon the conclusion of each of its fiscal years, the authority shall transfer the revenues of the system of on-street parking regulation net of the operating and
* * *
(ii)  The installation and maintenance of all signage, including signage for handicapped parking, residential permit parking and loading areas, on and along highways, streets and roadways.
(iii)  The operation and management of any handicapped parking, residential parking and loading area permit programs.
"Enforce."  The issuance of parking violation notices or citations, the immobilization, towing and impoundment of motor vehicles and the collection of fines, penalties, costs and fees, including independent collection agency fees, for violations of any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles in a city of the first class and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in this section and sections 3351, 3353 and 3354.
(h)  Delegation of powers in cities of the second class.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any contrary provision of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 55 or this title, beginning on January 1, 2005, the parking authority of a city of the second class shall enforce and administer all ordinances and resolutions enacted or adopted by the city of the second class pursuant to the powers specified under subsection (a)(1) and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351 (relating to stopping, standing and parking outside [of] business and residence districts), 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) and 3354 (relating to additional parking regulations).
(2)  Beginning on March 1, 2005, the parking authority of a city of the second class shall enter into an agreement with the city of the second class for the transfer of a portion of the fines, penalties and costs collected pursuant to this subsection, which the parking authority board deems reasonable, to the city of the second class.
(3)  As used in this subsection, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph:
"Administer."  To provide any services or materials necessary to enforce any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles in a city of the second class or those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351, 3353 and 3354, including, but not limited to:
(i)  The installation and maintenance of all equipment, including parking meters, on and along highways, streets and roadways.
(ii)  The installation and maintenance of all signage, including signage for handicapped parking, residential permit parking and loading areas, on and along highways, streets and roadways.
(iii)  The operation and management of any handicapped parking, residential parking and loading area permit programs.
(iv)  The adjudication of all disputed parking violation notices or citations issued through enforcement by the parking authority in a city of the second class.
* * *