20120043ua
Section 1402.  Regulation of Contracts.--(a)  All contracts or purchases in excess of the base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under subsection (a.2), except those [hereinafter] mentioned[,] in this section and except as provided by the act of October 27, 1979 (P.L.241, No.78), entitled "An act authorizing political subdivisions, municip
* * *
(b)  (1)  The award of contracts shall only be made by public announcement at the meeting at which bids are received, or at a subsequent meeting, the time and place of which shall be publicly announced when bids are received. If for any reason one or both of the above meetings shall not be held, the same business may be transacted at any subsequent meeting if at least five days' notice thereof shall be published in the newspaper of general circulation aforesaid. At council's request, all bids advertised for shall be accompanied by cash, money order, a certified or cashier's good faith check, or other irrevocable letter of credit drawn upon a bank authorized to do business in this Commonwealth or by a bond with corporate surety in such amount as council shall determine, and, when requested, no bid shall be considered unless so accompanied.
(2)  Notwithstanding clause (1), council may direct that a committee of council, a member of council or a member of the borough staff receive, open and review bids during normal business hours and forward the information to council for subsequent award at a public meeting. Bidders shall be notified and other interested parties, upon request, shall be notified of the date, time and location of the opening of bids and may be present when the bids are opened.
(c)  The successful bidder when advertising as required herein may, at the discretion of council, be required to furnish a bond or irrevocable letter of credit or other security with suitable reasonable requirements guaranteeing the work to be done with sufficient surety in an amount as determined by council which shall be not less than ten percent nor more than one hundred percent of the amount of the liability under the contract within twenty days after the contract has been awarded, unless council shall prescribe a shorter period of not less than ten days, and upon failure to furnish such [bond] security within such time the previous award shall be void. Deliveries, accomplishment and guarantees may be required in all cases of expenditures.
(d)  The contracts or purchases made by council, which shall not require advertising, bidding or price quotations as hereinbefore provided, are as follows:
(1)  Those for maintenance, repairs or replacements for water, electric light or public works of the borough, provided they do not constitute new additions, extensions or enlargements of existing facilities and equipment, but [a bond] security may be required by council, as in other cases of work done;
(2)  Those made for improvements, repairs and maintenance of any kind, made or provided by any borough, through its own [employes: Provided, That] employes, provided that all materials used for street improvement, maintenance [and/or] or construction in excess of the amount specified or adjusted under subsection (a.1) be subject to the relevant price quotation or advertising requirements contained [herein] in this section;
(3)  Those where particular types, models or pieces of new equipment, articles, apparatus, appliances, computer software, vehicles or parts thereof are desired by council, which are patented and manufactured or copyrighted products;