20120043ua
Section 1045.  Taxpayers Appealing to Enter Bond.--No appeal by a taxpayer or officer shall be allowed, unless, at the time of taking such appeal, the appellant shall enter into bond in the sum of one thousand dollars ($1000) with sufficient surety, to prosecute the same with effect and to pay all costs accruing thereon, in case, if the appellant is a taxpayer, he shall fail to obtain a final decision more favorable to the borough than that awarded by the auditors, or, in case, if the appellant is an accounting officer, he shall fail to obtain a final decision more favorable to the officer than that awarded by the auditors. Unless such bond is filed as hereinbefore provided, the court of common pleas, upon application, shall set aside the appeal.