20120043ua
Section 1001.  Organization of Council; Quorum; Participation by Telecommunication Device; Voting; Compensation; Eligibility.--(a)  The borough council shall organize on the first Monday of January of each even-numbered year, by electing one of their number as president and one of their number as vice-president, who shall hold [such] the offices at the pleasure of the council. If the first Monday is a legal holiday, the meeting and organization shall take place the first day following. Any action taken by any borough council at any time between 12:01 o'clock ante meridian on January 1 of an even-numbered year and the organization of council in that year shall be subject to reconsideration by the new council at any time within ten days after [such] organization. The council may at the organization meeting [elect such] appoint other officers as may be provided for by law or ordinance, or as may be deemed necessary for the conduct of affairs of the borough and may transact [such] any other business as may come before the meeting. The president, and during the president's absence or incapacity the vice-president, shall preside over the meetings of council and perform [such] other duties as are prescribed by this act or by ordinance.
(b)  A majority of the membership of council then in office shall constitute a quorum. Except as provided in subsection (c), only council members physically present at a meeting place within the borough shall be counted in establishing a quorum.
(c)  Council may provide for the participation of council members in meetings of council by means of telecommunication devices, such as telephones or computer terminals, which permit, at a minimum, audio communication between locations, provided that:
(1)  A majority of the membership of council then in office is physically present at the advertised meeting place within the borough and a quorum is established at the convening or reconvening of the meeting. If after the convening or reconvening of a meeting a member has been disqualified from voting as a matter of law, but is still physically present, council members participating by telecommunication device in accordance with this section shall be counted to maintain a quorum.
(2)  The telecommunication device used permits the member or members of council not physically present at the meeting to:
(i)  speak to and hear the comments and votes, if any, of the members of council who are physically present as well as other members of council who may not be physically present and who are also using a telecommunication device to participate in the meeting; and
(ii)  speak to and hear the comments of the public who are physically present at the meeting.
(3)  The telecommunication device used permits the members of council and the members of the public who are physically present at the meeting to speak to and hear the comments and the vote, if any, of the member or members of council who are not physically present at the meeting.
(4)  Council may only authorize participation by telecommunication device for one or more of the following reasons for physical absence:
(i)  illness or disability of the member of council;
(ii)  care for the ill or newborn in the member's immediate family;
(iii)  emergency; and
(iv)  family or business travel.
(5)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the protections and prohibitions contained in any law or regulation relating to the rights of the disabled.
(d)  A member of the council shall not be disqualified from voting on any issue before the council solely because the member has previously expressed an opinion on the issue in either an official or unofficial capacity.
(e)  Members of council may receive compensation to be fixed by ordinance [at any time and from time to time] as follows:
(1)  In boroughs with a population of less than five thousand, a maximum of eighteen hundred seventy-five dollars ($1875) a year[; in].
(2)  In boroughs with a population of five thousand or more but less than ten thousand, a maximum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2500) a year[; in].
(3)  In boroughs with a population of ten thousand or more but less than fifteen thousand, a maximum of three thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($3250) a year[; in].
(4)  In boroughs with a population of fifteen thousand or more but less than twenty-five thousand, a maximum of four thousand one hundred twenty-five dollars ($4125) a year[; in].
(5)  In boroughs with a population of twenty-five thousand or more but less than thirty-five thousand, a maximum of four thousand three hundred seventy-five dollars ($4375) a year[; and in].
(6)  In boroughs with a population of thirty-five thousand or more, a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5000) a year.
[Such] The salaries shall be payable monthly or quarterly for the duties imposed by the provisions of this act. Benefits provided to members of council under section [1202(37)] 1202(26) shall not be considered pay, salary or compensation, but payment for all or a part of the premiums or charges for the benefits shall be in accordance with section [1202(37).] 1202(26). Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of the elected office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the member of council.
(f)  The population shall be determined by the latest available official census figures. In no case shall the compensation for any member of council exceed that of the mayor in any given borough[: Provided, however, That] but wherever the mayor's compensation exceeds that authorized by this section for members of council, the president of council may receive compensation not to exceed that of the office of mayor.
20120043u68s