20120043ua
Section 1202.  Specific Powers.--The powers of the borough shall be vested in the [corporate authorities. Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following, and in] borough council. In the exercise of any [of such] specific powers involving the enactment of [any] an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for [the] enforcement [thereof] and [may prescribe] penalties for [the violation thereof or for the failure to conform thereto] violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
(1)  Fees for service of officers. To prescribe reasonable fees for the services of their officers and to enforce the payment of the same. This paragraph shall not be applicable to the services rendered by borough police officers in responding to motor vehicle accidents pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 1392 (relating to prohibition of fees for police services).
(2)  Regulation of charges in the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities or its other facilities and services to the public. In the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities, and other facilities and services, to make and regulate charges therefor for general borough purposes.
(3)  Fines and forfeitures. To impose fines and penalties, incurring partial or total forfeiture, or to remit the same.
(4)  Nuisances and dangerous structures. [To prohibit and remove any obstruction or nuisance in the streets of the borough.
(5)  Nuisances and dangerous structures.] To prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including but not limited to accumulations of garbage and rubbish [and], the storage of abandoned or junked automobiles [and to prohibit and remove any dangerous structure on public or private grounds, or to] and obstructions or nuisances in the streets of the borough. The borough may require the removal of any [such] nuisance or dangerous structure by the owner or occupier of [such] the grounds, in default of which the borough may cause the same to be done, and collect the cost [thereof] of removal, together with a penalty of ten percent of [such] the cost, in the manner provided by law for the collection of municipal claims, or by action of assumpsit, or may seek relief by bill in equity.
[(6)] (5)  Health and cleanliness regulations. To make such regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and the beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough.
[(7)  Burial of deceased persons. To prohibit, within the borough limits, or within any described territory within such limits, the burial or interment of deceased persons.
(8)] (6)  Regulation of vaults, cesspools and drains. To make regulations respecting vaults, cesspools and drains.
[(9)] (7)  Manure and compost regulations. To make regulations relative to the accumulation of manure, compost and the like to the extent authorized by 3 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management).
[(10)  Accumulations of garbage] (8)  Garbage and other refuse material.
* * *
[(23)  Dangerous and inflammable articles, substances and materials. To prohibit the manufacture, sale or storage of inflammable or otherwise dangerous articles, substances or materials; to prescribe the quantities of any such articles, substances or materials that may be kept in any location and/or building; and to prescribe such other safeguards as may be necessary.]
(17)  Fireworks and inflammable articles.
(i)  To, by ordinance, regulate and prohibit the manufacture of fireworks or inflammable or dangerous articles.
(ii)  To grant permits for supervised public displays of fireworks and adopt rules and regulations governing the displays.
(iii)  To, by ordinance, adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with State regulations relating to the storage of inflammable articles.
(iv)  To, by ordinance, impose other safeguards concerning inflammable articles as may be necessary.
[(24)  Building, housing, property maintenance, plumbing and other regulations. To enact and enforce ordinances relating to buildings and housing, their construction, alteration, extension, repair and maintenance and all facilities and services in or about such buildings or housing, to require that, before any work of construction, alteration, extension, or repair of any building is begun, approval of the plans and specifications therefor be secured; to provide for the inspection of such work of construction, alteration, extension and repair, including the appointment of one or more building inspectors and/or housing inspectors; to prescribe limits wherein none but buildings of noncombustible material and fireproof roofs shall be erected, or substantially reconstructed, or moved thereinto; to provide for enforcement of such regulations by a reasonable fine, and by instituting appropriate actions or proceedings at law, or in equity, to effect the purposes of this provision and ordinances enacted thereunder. Any building, housing or property, or part thereof erected, altered, extended, reconstructed, removed or maintained, contrary to any of the provisions of any ordinance passed for any of the purposes specified in this clause is declared to be a public nuisance and abatable as such.
Any such ordinance may be adopted by reference to a standard building code, housing code or other standard codes, or to parts thereof, determined by council, or the provisions of the ordinance may be supplied by reference to a typed or printed building code, housing code or other standard codes, prepared under the direction of or accepted by council, or the provisions may consist of a standard building code, housing code or other standard codes, or parts thereof, and also further provisions typed or printed as aforesaid. Such building code, housing code or other standard codes shall not be advertised either in advance of or following enactment, by publication of the full text thereof, and, in place of such complete advertisement, an informative notice of intention to consider such proposed building code, housing code or
* * *