20120043ua
Section 1188.  Promotions.--Promotions shall be based on merit to be ascertained by examinations to be prescribed by the commission. All questions relative to promotions shall be practical in character and [such as] will fairly test the merit and fitness of persons seeking promotion. Borough council shall notify the commission of a vacancy in the police force or as a paid operator of fire apparatus in the borough which is to be filled by promotion and shall request the certification of an eligibility list. The commission shall certify for each vacancy the names of three persons on the eligibility list who have received the highest average in the last preceding promotional examination held within a period of two years preceding the date of the request for the eligibility list. If three names are not available, the commission shall certify the names remaining on the eligibility list. The borough council shall make an appointment from the names certified, based solely on the merits and fitness of the candidate, unless council makes objections to the commission regarding one or more of the persons so certified for any reason provided under section 1183 [of this act].
The council shall have power to determine in each instance whether an increase in salary shall constitute a promotion.
20120043u145.1s