20120043ua
Section 103.  Construction of Act Generally.--(a)  The provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of [such] existing laws and not as new enactments. The repeal by this act of any act of Assembly, or part thereof, shall not revive any act or part thereof heretofore repealed or superseded, nor affect the corporate existence of any borough heretofore incorporated. The provisions of this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred, or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty or punish any offense under the authority of [such] the repealed laws. All ordinances, resolutions, regulations, and rules made pursuant to any act of Assembly repealed by this act, shall continue with the same force and effect as if [such] the act had not been repealed to the extent that [such] the ordinances, resolutions, regulations and rules could have been made pursuant to this act. Any person holding office under any act of Assembly repealed by this act shall continue to hold [such] office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to [such] the office prior to the [passage] enactment of this act.
(b)  Borough council shall have the corporate powers and duties and borough officials shall have the powers and duties not only as set forth in this act but also as provided in other laws to the extent that the powers and duties are not repealed by this act.
20120043u3s