20120043ua
Section 1104.  Appointments; Incompatible Offices.--(a)  Unless there is incompatibility in fact, any elective or appointive officer of the borough shall be eligible to serve on any board, commission, bureau or other agency created by or for the borough, or any borough office created or authorized by statute and may accept appointments thereunder, but no mayor or member of council shall receive compensation therefor.
(b)  The following apply to employment:
(1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no elected borough official of a borough with a population of 3,000 or more may serve as an employe of that borough.
(2)  This subsection shall not apply to a borough official serving as an employe of that borough prior to the certification of [a] the 2010 census or a subsequent decennial census which indicates an increase in the population of that borough to 3,000 or more.
(c)  Where there is no incompatibility in fact, and subject to [the foregoing provisions] subsection (a) as to compensation, appointees of council may hold two or more appointive borough offices, but no mayor or member of council may serve as borough manager or as secretary or treasurer.
(d)  No person holding the office of magisterial district judge may at the same time hold [the office of borough treasurer] any elected or appointed borough office.
(e)  The offices of secretary and treasurer may be held by the same person when so authorized by ordinance.
(f)  A police officer or firefighter may not hold an elective office of the borough that employs the police officer or firefighter. A police officer or firefighter who is employed by a regional department, council of government or other cooperative venture may not hold an elective office of any municipality that participates in the regional department, council of government or other cooperative venture.
[(f)] (g)  Nothing [herein] contained in this section shall affect the eligibility of any borough official to hold any other public office or receive compensation therefor.
[(g)] (h)  All appointments to be made by the council [or the corporate authorities] shall be made by a majority of the members of council [attending the meeting at which the appointment is made], unless a different vote is required by statute.
20120043u111s