20120043ua
Section 1141.  Borough Manager May be Created by Ordinance; Election.--The council of any borough may, at its discretion at any time, create by ordinance the office of borough manager and may in like manner abolish the same. While [said] the office exists, the council shall, from time to time, and whenever there is a vacancy, elect, by a vote of a majority of all the members, one person to fill [said] the office. The borough manager shall serve at the pleasure of council, subject to contractual rights that may arise under an employment agreement that may be entered in accordance with section 1142.