20120043ua
Section 502.  Petition to Court; Establishment of Disputed Boundaries.--The court of [quarter sessions] common pleas may, upon presentation of a petition, [(i) alter the lines of a borough and any adjoining township, borough or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof, (ii) cause the lines and boundaries of boroughs to be ascertained and established, and (iii)] ascertain and establish disputed boundaries between [two or more boroughs, between boroughs and cities, or between boroughs and townships] a borough and another municipal corporation. When [any such] a petition is presented, the court may require the petitioners to file a bond in sufficient sum to secure the payment of all costs of the proceeding.
Section 503.  [Petition to Court;] Commissioners; Report.--Upon application by petition, in accordance with section 502, the court shall appoint three impartial persons as commissioners [three impartial persons], one of whom shall be a surveyor or registered engineer[, to inquire into the prayer of the petition]. After giving notice to interested parties [interested] and upon publication of the petition, as directed by the court, the commissioners shall hold a hearing and view the disputed lines and boundaries[, and they or any two of them shall make a plot or draft of the lines and boundaries proposed to be altered, ascertained and established if the same cannot be fully designated by natural lines and boundaries]. [The] A majority of the commissioners[, or any two of them,] shall make their report and recommendations to the court [together with their opinion of the same], accompanied by a plot or draft of the lines and boundaries proposed to be ascertained and established if they cannot be fully designated by natural lines or boundaries. Upon the filing of [any such] the report, the same shall be confirmed [nisi] subject to exceptions filed under section 504, and the court may, by its order, direct publication of the report and require [such] notice to be given by the petitioners to the interested parties [interested] as [it] the court deems proper.