20120043ua
Section 1117.  Duties of Solicitor; Outside Counsel.--(a)  The borough solicitor[, when directed or requested so to do by council or the mayor, shall prepare or approve such bonds, obligations, contracts, leases, conveyances, ordinances and assurances to which the borough or any department thereof may be a party; he shall commence and prosecute all actions brought by the borough for or on account of any of the estates, rights, trusts, privileges, claims, or demands, as well as defend all actions or suits against the borough, or any officer thereof, wherein or whereby any of the estates, rights, privileges, trusts, ordinances, or accounts, of the borough, or any department thereof, may be brought in question before any court in the Commonwealth; and shall do every professional act incident to the office which he may be authorized or required to do by the council or the mayor. He shall, whenever required, furnish the council, or committees thereof, the mayor, or the head of department, with his opinion in writing upon any question of law which may be submitted by any of them in their official capacities.] shall:
(1)  Prepare or approve, when directed or requested to do so by council or the mayor, any bonds, obligations, contracts, leases, conveyances, ordinances and assurances to which the borough or any department of the borough may be a party.
(2)  Commence and prosecute all actions brought by the borough for or on account of any of the estates, rights, trusts, privileges, claims or demands of the borough, as well as defend the borough or any borough officer against all actions or suits brought against the borough or borough officer in which any of the estates, rights, privileges, trusts, ordinances or accounts of the borough may be brought in question before any court in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Furnish the council or committees of the council, the mayor or the head of a department, upon request, with an opinion in writing upon any question of law which may be submitted by any of them in their official capacities.
(4)  Perform every other professional act incident to the office which the borough solicitor may be authorized or required to do by the council or the mayor.
(b)  In the case of a legal dispute between the mayor and council, or in any other case where representation of the mayor and council by the borough solicitor would create a conflict of interest for the borough solicitor, the mayor is authorized to employ outside counsel at borough expense, not to exceed [two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)] four thousand dollars ($4,000) in any twelve-month period, to perform necessary legal services.
20120043u120s