20120043ua
Section 1191.  Hearings on Dismissals and Reductions.--[If the] (a)  The person suspended, removed or reduced in rank [shall demand a hearing by the commission, the demand shall be made to the commission. Such person] may make written answers to any charges filed against [him] the person not later than the day fixed for hearing. The commission shall grant [him] the person a hearing which shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of charges in writing, unless continued by the commission for cause at the request of the council or the accused. Notwithstanding this provision, the failure of the commission to hold a hearing within ten days from the filing of the charges in writing shall not result in the dismissal of the charges filed.
(b)  At any [such] hearing, the person against whom the charges are made may be present in person and by counsel. The council may suspend [any such] the person, without pay, pending the determination of the charges against [him] the person, but in the event the commission fails to uphold the charges, then the person sought to be suspended, removed or [demoted] reduced in rank shall be reinstated with full pay for the period during which [he] the person was suspended, removed or [demoted] reduced in rank, and no charges shall be officially recorded against [his] the person's record. A stenographic record of all testimony taken at [such] the hearings shall be filed with, and preserved by, the commission, which record shall be sealed and not be available for public inspection in the event the charges are dismissed.
(c)  All parties concerned shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county, and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission shall be for a longer period than one year. [Such] The appeal shall be taken within [sixty] thirty days from the date of entry by the commission of its final order and shall be by petition. Upon [such] the appeal being taken and docketed, the court of common pleas shall fix a day for a hearing and shall proceed to hear the appeal on the original record and [such] additional proof or testimony as the parties concerned may desire to offer in evidence. The decision of the court affirming or revising the decision of the commission shall be final, and the employe shall be suspended, discharged, [demoted] reduced in rank or reinstated in accordance with the order of court.
(d)  The council and the person sought to be suspended, removed or [demoted] reduced in rank shall at all times have the right to employ counsel before the commission and upon appeal to the court of common pleas. Unless the council or the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank requests that the proceedings before the commission be open to the public, the proceedings before the commission pursuant to this section shall be held in the nature of a closed executive session that shall not be open to the public. Any such request shall be presented to the commission before the civil service hearing commences. The deliberations of the commission, including interim rulings on evidentiary or procedural issues, may be held in private and shall not be subject to a request for being open to the public, the council or to the person sought to be suspended, removed or reduced in rank. The commission's disposition of the disciplinary action shall constitute official action which shall occur at a public meeting held pursuant to 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings).
20120043u148s