20120043ua
Section 2721.  Shade Tree Commission.--[A borough] (a)  Council by ordinance may establish a commission to be known as the shade tree commission, [but in boroughs where the council shall not elect by ordinance a shade tree commission council may exercise all the rights and perform the duties and obligations imposed by this subdivision of this article upon the shade tree commission.] and delegate to the commission the exclusive care, custody and control of shade trees and authorization to plant, transplant, remove, maintain and protect shade trees on the streets and highways in the borough. The commission may make and enforce regulations for the care and protection of shade trees. No regulation may be in force until it has been approved by the council and enacted as an ordinance.
(b)  Whenever in any borough there exists a commission for the care of public parks, the council may, by ordinance, confer on the park commission all the powers and all the duties prescribed by this article for the shade tree commission.
20120043u314s