20120043ua
Section 1006.  Duties of Council.--It shall be the duty of the borough council:
(1)  To organize, pursuant to section 1001, in even-numbered years.
(2)  To meet statedly at least once a month. Council may adjourn to a stated time for general business or for special businesses. If no quorum is present at a regular, special or [adjourned] reconvened meeting, a majority of those who do meet may agree upon another date for like business [and may continue to so agree until the meeting is held] in a manner consistent with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings). Special meetings may be called by the president of council or upon written request of at least one-third of the members [thereof] of council. Members shall have at least twenty-four hours' notice of [such] the special meetings. The notice shall state whether it is for general or special purposes, and, if it is for special purposes, the notice shall contain a general statement of the nature of the business to be transacted. Presence at a meeting constitutes waiver of notice. Council may adopt rules relating to the calling and holding of special meetings, which rules shall supersede the provisions of this section, provided that such rules comply with the provisions of 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7.
[(2)] (3)  To make and preserve records of its proceedings.
[(3)  To enact, revise, repeal and amend such bylaws, rules, regulations, ordinances and resolutions, not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth, as it shall deem beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same. The legislative powers of boroughs including capital expenditures not payable out of current funds, shall be exercised by or be based on an ordinance. All other powers shall be exercised by vote of the majority of council present at a meeting, unless otherwise provided.]
(4)  To enact, revise, repeal and amend ordinances and resolutions pursuant to Article XXXIII, and bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this Commonwealth as it deems beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same. Unless otherwise provided, all powers shall be exercised by vote of the majority of council eligible to vote at a meeting. Routine, ministerial or administrative purchases and powers may be made and exercised by officers or committees, if authority [therefor] for the action was previously given, or if the action is subsequently ratified by council. Whenever any action by the council shall result in a specific written contract or agreement, [such] the contract or agreement shall be signed by the president of the borough council.
[(4)  Except where otherwise in this act provided, to publish every proposed ordinance or resolution of a legislative character once in one newspaper of general circulation in the borough not more than sixty days nor less than seven days prior to passage. Publication of any proposed ordinance shall include either the full text thereof or the title and a brief summary prepared by the borough solicitor setting forth all the provisions in reasonable detail and a reference to a place within the borough where copies of the proposed ordinance may be examined. If the full text is not included a copy thereof shall be supplied to a newspaper of general circulation in the borough at the time the public notice is published. If the full text is not included an attested copy thereof shall be filed in the county law library or other county office designated by the county commissioners who may impose a fee no greater than that necessary to cover the actual costs of storing said ordinances. In the event substantial amendments are made in the proposed ordinance or resolution, before voting upon enactment, council shall within ten days readvertise in one newspaper of general circulation in the borough, a brief summary setting forth all the provisions in reasonable detail together with a summary of the amendments.]
(5)  To cause notices to be served, as required by law or ordinance, in a manner council may by motion or other action decide.
(6)  To fix the compensation of all of the borough officers, appointees and employes.
(7)  To fix the amount of security to be given by the treasurer, and of [such] other officers, appointees and employes as it may designate.
20120043u71s