20120043ua
Section 1184.  Eligibility List and Manner of Filling Appointments.--(a)  At the completion of the testing process, including any physical agility or other examination, with the exception of any background investigation to be conducted after the establishment of an eligibility list and physical and psychological medical examination pursuant to section 1189 [of this act], the commission shall rank the candidates who have satisfied the minimum requirements for appointment on an eligibility list. The eligibility list shall contain the names of individuals eligible for appointment listed from highest to lowest based on their scores on the examinations administered by the commission and any points for which the applicant was entitled by virtue of 51 Pa.C.S. Ch. 71 (relating to veterans' preference). The eligibility list will be valid for one year from the date the commission formally adopts the eligibility list. Prior to expiration of the one-year period, the commission may extend the validity of the eligibility list for up to an additional twelve months by a majority vote of the commission at a duly authorized commission meeting. In the absence of a lawful extension by the commission, the list shall expire.
(b)  Except as provided in subsection (c), every original position or employment in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus, except that of chief of police or chief of the fire department, or equivalent, shall be filled only in the following manner: the council shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of an eligibility list. The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligibility list, the names of the three persons, or a lesser number where three are not available, who have received the highest average. The council shall make a conditional appointment from the three names certified, based solely on the merits and fitness of the candidates, unless borough council makes objections to the commission regarding one or more of the certified persons for any of the reasons stated in section 1183 [of this act]. Should [such] the objections be sustained by the commission, as provided in section 1183 [of this act], or if the conditional appointee is determined to be unqualified in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 1189 [of this act], the commission shall strike the name of the person from the eligibility list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken from the eligibility list. As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position precisely the same procedure shall be followed.
(c)  Any vacancy in an existing position in the police force or as a paid operator of fire apparatus which occurs as a result of retirement, resignation, disability or death may be filled by council by the reappointment or reinstatement of a former employe of the police force or fire department who had previously complied with the provisions of this section. No examination, other than a physical examination as directed by the civil service commission, shall be required in any case of reappointment or reinstatement.
(d)  In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police or chief of the fire department, or equivalent official, the appointive power may nominate a person to the commission. It shall [thereupon] then become the duty of the commission to subject the person to a non-competitive examination, and if the person shall be certified by the commission as qualified, he may then be appointed to the position, and [thereafter] shall be subject to all the provisions of this subdivision.
20120043u142s