20120043ua
Section 1402.  Regulation of Contracts.--(a)  All contracts or purchases in excess of the base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under subsection (a.2), except those [hereinafter] mentioned[,] in this section and except as provided by the act of October 27, 1979 (P.L.241, No.78), entitled "An act authorizing political subdivisions, municipality authorities and transportation authorities to enter into contracts for the purchase of goods and the sale of real and personal property where no bids are received," shall not be made except with and from the lowest qualified and responsible bidder after due notice in one newspaper of general circulation [in the borough], at least two times at intervals of not less than three days where daily newspapers of general circulation are available for [such] publication, in case of weekly newspapers, [such] notice once a week for two successive weeks. The first advertisement shall be published not more than forty-five days and the second advertisement not less than ten days prior to the date fixed for the opening of bids. Advertisements for contracts or purchases shall also be posted in a conspicuous place within the borough. Advertisements for contracts and purchases shall contain the date, time and location for opening of bids and shall state the amount of the performance bond determined under subsection (c). The amount of the contract shall in all cases, whether of straight sale price, conditional sale, [bailment] lease, lease purchase or otherwise, be the entire amount which the borough pays to the successful bidder or his assigns in order to obtain the services or property, or both, and shall not be construed to mean only the amount which is paid to acquire title or to receive any other particular benefit or benefits of the whole bargain. [In awarding contracts, council shall have the right to take into consideration such other factors as the availability, cost and quality of service.]
(a.1)  Written or telephonic price quotations from at least three qualified and responsible contractors shall be requested for all contracts in excess of the base amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) subject to adjustment under subsection (a.2), but are less than the amount requiring advertisement and competitive bidding or, in lieu of price quotations, a memorandum shall be kept on file showing that fewer than three qualified contractors exist in the market area within which it is practicable to obtain quotations. A written record of telephonic price quotations shall be made and shall contain at least the date of the quotation, the name of the contractor and the contractor's representative, the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance or work which was the subject of the quotation and the price. Written price quotations, written records of telephonic price quotations and memoranda shall be retained for a period of three years. Written price quotations as used throughout this section shall include electronic mail.
(a.2)  Adjustments to the base amounts specified under subsections (a) and (a.1) shall be made as follows:
* * *