20120043ua
Section 1773.  Streets More Than One-Half the Width of Which Are Within the Borough.--Whenever any street, more than one-half the width of which is within the limits of any borough, shall divide such borough from any other municipality or township, such street may be improved by the borough within which the greater width is located, in the same manner as if such street were entirely located within the limits of said borough. The property abutting on the side of such street, which is located outside the limits of the borough making such improvements, shall, for a depth of one hundred and fifty feet, plus one-half the width of such street, from its center line, be assessed for any and all municipal improvements to or on the said street in the same manner as such property would be assessed under the laws of the Commonwealth if it were entirely located within the limits of such borough.