20120043ua
Section 1105.  Compensation to Aged Employes.--[By ordinance a] A borough may provide, by ordinance, for compensation to appointees and employes of not less than ten years of satisfactory service, and who are not less than sixty years of age, upon termination of active employment with the borough a proportion of the compensation last paid to them but not in excess of fifty percent thereof, including benefits received under the social security act, if any, as fixed in [said] the ordinance or amendment thereto. Any arrangement to provide post-retirement compensation to aged appointees and employes pursuant to this section shall be a pension plan within the meaning of that term pursuant to the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the "Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act," and the borough establishing that plan shall provide funding of that pension plan in an amount sufficient to meet the minimum obligation of the municipality with respect to the pension plan pursuant to that act. The expenditures herein authorized shall be paid out of the general tax levy for the current expenditures of the year, and not by any special tax therefor. Nothing [herein] in this section shall preclude any appointee or employe of the borough from joining in any pension system or municipal retirement system that the borough may adopt. [The true intent and purpose hereof is to permit boroughs, without exceeding the present general tax limitation, to pay to servants in their employ who are too old to advantageously join any pensioning or retirement system, a reasonable annuity in lieu of joining a pensioning or retirement system.]
20120043u112s