20120043ua
Section 1501.  Exercise of Eminent Domain.--In the laying out, opening, widening, extending, vacating, grading, or changing the grades or lines of streets; the construction of bridges, and the piers and abutments therefor; the construction of slopes, embankments, and sewers; the erection and extension of [waterworks] water systems, wharves, and docks, public buildings, public auditoriums, memorials, monuments, public works, filtration plants, sewerage systems, sewage treatment works, [garbage] refuse disposal or incineration plants, sanitary landfills, gas plants, electric light plants and libraries; the establishing of parks, playgrounds and recreation places; the changing of watercourses; and for all other purposes authorized by this act, a borough may enter upon, appropriate, injure, or destroy, private lands, property or material, or lands previously granted or dedicated to public use and which are no longer used for the purpose for which the lands were granted, according to the proceedings set forth in the law governing eminent domain.