20120043ua
Section 1003.  When the Mayor May Preside Over Council and Vote; Attendance of Mayor at Council Meetings; Breaking Tie Votes.--The mayor shall preside over the organization of the council, until it is organized as provided in section 1001, and [he] shall be deemed a member of council at the organization meeting if [his] the mayor's membership becomes necessary to constitute a quorum[, but he]. The mayor, however, shall not vote [thereat] at the meeting unless [his] the mayor's vote shall, for any reason [whatsoever], be required to effect the organization of council, or to elect any officer who is required to be or may be elected at the organization meeting. In case of the absence of the mayor at the organization meeting, one of the members of council[,] physically present at the meeting and chosen by the members [present] eligible to vote at the meeting, shall preside.
The mayor may attend any or all regular and special meetings of council and may take part in the discussions of the council on matters pertaining to borough affairs, subject to any restrictions applicable to members of council contained in the rules of order or bylaws of the council. In all cases where, by reason of a tie or split vote, the council of any borough shall be unable to enact or pass any ordinance, resolution, or motion, or to declare any vacancy pursuant to section 903 or fill any other vacancy in its membership, or in any other borough office, or to take any action on any matter lawfully brought before it, the mayor, if in attendance at the meeting, may at [his] the mayor's option cast the deciding vote, or [request] shall direct that the matter be tabled until a special meeting of council to be held within not less than five days or more than ten days at which time the matter shall be reconsidered by council and, if a tie or split vote still exists, it shall be the duty of the mayor at that time to cast the deciding vote. If [such] a tie or split vote shall occur at any meeting when the mayor is not in attendance the matter shall be tabled to a special meeting to be held within not less than five days or more than ten days as set by the president of council, and the mayor shall be given at least five days' notice of [such] the meeting, at which meeting it shall be the duty of the mayor to cast the tie-breaking vote.