20120043ua
Section 1124.  Suspension by Mayor.--In addition to the powers of council to suspend [policemen] police officers, the mayor may, for cause and without pay, suspend any [policemen] police officers until the succeeding regular meeting of the council, at which time or [thereafter] later the council may, subject to the civil service provisions of this act, if they be in effect at the time, suspend, discharge, reduce in rank or reinstate with pay, [such policemen: Provided, however, That a policeman] the police officers. A police officer suspended by the mayor may not be reinstated by council at a date earlier than ten working days from the date fixed by the mayor for the suspension to commence. In any case where the council has reinstated a [policeman] police officer, after having been suspended by the mayor, the mayor shall not thereafter suspend [such policeman] the police officer for reasons arising from the same act for which the first suspension was made, or for reasons that the council, in reinstating [such policeman] the police officer, shall have determined not to be grounds for suspension.
20120043u125s