20120043ua
Section 1041.  Auditors to Meet Yearly, and Audit Accounts[; Uniform Forms].--(a)  The auditors of the borough shall meet on the first Tuesday of January of each year, and shall organize by the election of a [chairman] chair and a secretary. If the first Tuesday is a legal holiday, the meeting and organization shall take place the first day following. Two auditors shall constitute a quorum.
(b)  The auditors shall audit, adjust, and settle the accounts of the tax collectors, the [justice of the peace,] magisterial district judge and all officers of the borough, and may also audit, adjust and settle the accounts of any person, corporation, association, organization, committee or commission receiving or expending borough funds[; and shall prepare a report thereof, which shall contain an audit of the accounts of the last fiscal year, and shall also show a complete statement of the financial condition of the borough, giving in detail the actual indebtedness, the amount of the funded debt, the amount of the floating debt, the valuation of taxable property therein, the assets of the borough with the character and value thereof, and the date of maturity of the respective forms of funded debt thereof. Such report shall be prepared within ninety days after the close of the fiscal year].
[(c)  The amount of any balance or shortage, or of any expenditure of a kind, or made in a manner, prohibited or not authorized by statute, which causes a financial loss to the borough, shall be a surcharge against any officer against whom such balance or shortage shall appear, or who by vote, act, or neglect, has permitted or approved such expenditure, but no elected or appointed official of a borough shall be surcharged for any act, error or omission in excess of the actual financial loss sustained by the borough, and any surcharge shall take into consideration as its basis the results of such act, error or omission and the results had the procedure been strictly according to law. The provisions hereof limiting the amount of any surcharge shall not apply to cases involving fraud or collusion on the part of officers, nor to any penalty enuring to the benefit or payable to the Commonwealth.
(d)  After such report has been prepared and executed by the auditors, it shall be the duty of the auditors to file a copy of the report with the secretary of the borough, with the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county, with the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation and with the Department of Community Affairs. Such reports shall be filed by the auditors of the borough not later than ninety days after the close of the fiscal year. Any auditor refusing or wilfully neglecting to file such report shall, upon conviction in a summary proceeding, be sentenced to pay a fine of five dollars ($5) for each day's delay beyond the last day for filing such report and costs, but the total fine which may be imposed and collected for any such offense shall not exceed two hundred dollars ($200). If the failure to file such report within the period specified is due to the failure of the auditors to prepare the statement upon which said report is to be based, said fine shall be imposed upon all of the auditors.
(e)  In any matter involving any financial transaction, any official knowingly and wilfully acting contrary to law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof, may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100), and his office may be forthwith declared vacant as may seem meet and just to the court passing sentence.
(f)  The uniform form for the annual auditors' report and the annual financial statement, hereinafter required to be made, shall be prepared by a committee as provided in article XIII of this act.
(g)  The auditors shall also audit and report to the borough council, upon the accounts of every officer of the borough, upon the death, resignation, removal or expiration of the term of such officer.] The auditors shall also audit and report to the borough council, upon the accounts of every officer of the borough, upon the death, resignation, removal or expiration of the term of the officer. Unless otherwise agreed to by the auditors and the person being audited, the audit shall be conducted at the place the records of the person are normally kept.
(b.1)  All orders, vouchers and certificates of indebtedness which have been paid shall, on their presentation to the auditors, be canceled by writing or stamping the word "audited" on the face thereof.
20120043u85s