20120043ua
Section 2101.  Authority for Instalment Payments.--Whenever any borough shall authorize the construction or acquisition of any sanitary sewer or system of sanitary sewers, or the improvement of any street or portion thereof, and the entire cost, or any part thereof, shall be assessed against the properties benefited, improved or accommodated by such sewer or system of sewers, or abutting upon such street or portion thereof, such borough may authorize the payment of such assessment in equal annual, or more frequent instalments. Such instalment payments may be authorized by a general ordinance applicable to all sanitary sewers or systems thereof and/or all streets thereafter acquired, constructed or improved, as the case may be, or by one or more specific ordinances applicable to a specific sewer, system of sewers or street or portion thereof. Every such ordinance shall specify the length of time over which such instalments may be extended and whether payments are to be made by annual or more frequent instalments. All such instalments shall bear interest, as provided in the applicable ordinance, at a rate not to exceed six percent, commencing at such time as may be fixed or regulated by ordinance: Provided, That where bonds shall have been issued and sold in the manner provided by law, to provide for the payment of any street improvement, such assessments shall be payable in equal instalments during the term for which such bonds are issued, and the expenditures for such improvements, and interest thereon to the first day when interest is payable on such bonds, shall be taken as the cost of such improvement to be assessed on the property benefited.