20120043ua
Section 202.  Applications for Incorporation.--(a)  The application for incorporation shall be by a petition signed by a majority of the freeholders residing within the limits of the proposed borough and by the freeholders of a majority of the territory within the limits of the proposed borough, when all parts of the proposed borough are in the same township[, and, where]. Where portions of the proposed borough are in different townships, the petition shall be signed by a majority of the freeholders residing in each of [such] the separate portions and by the freeholders of a majority of the territory in each of [such] the separate portions. The signatures must be secured within three months immediately preceding the presentation thereof to the court. [Such] The petition shall be subscribed by and sworn to by at least one of the signers. The number of signers required to sign the petition shall be ascertained as of the date the petition was presented to court.
[(b)  The court shall establish a Borough Advisory Committee which shall consist of two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the existing governmental unit or units recommended by the respective governing body of the unit or units and not residing within the proposed borough and one resident of the county not residing in either area who shall serve as the chairman of the committee. Such a committee shall be established when a petition is received by the court for the creation of a borough. Pursuant to this act, the members of such committee shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the court. The members shall serve without salary, but the court may entitle each such member to reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties. The director of the County Planning Commission shall serve as advisor to the committee.
(c)  Such committee shall, within sixty days of its creation, advise the court in relation to the establishment of the proposed borough. In particular, the committee shall render expert advice and findings of fact relating to the desirability of such an incorporation, including, but not limited to, advice as to:
(1)  the proposed borough's ability to obtain or provide adequate and reasonable community support services such as police protection, fire protection and other appropriate community facility services;
(2)  the existing and potential commercial, residential and industrial development of the proposed borough; and
(3)  the financial or tax effect on the proposed borough and existing governmental unit or units.
(d)  After receiving the findings-of-fact and the advice of the committee, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the proposed incorporation and shall hear the parties interested and their witnesses. The court shall certify the question of the proposed incorporation to the board of election of the county for a referendum vote of the residents of the proposed borough only if it finds that the conditions prescribed by this section have been complied with and that the desirability of the proposed incorporation is supported by a preponderance of the evidence submitted at the hearing and by the committee. Upon receipt of the certified election results, the court shall enter a final decree granting or denying the prayer of the petitioners.] For purposes of this subsection, the residence of freeholders shall be established by evidence of domicile in a permanent structure.
(e)  Upon presentation to the court, the petition shall be filed with the clerk of court, and notice of the petition shall be published in one newspaper of general circulation and in the legal newspaper, as defined in 45 Pa.C.S. § 101 (relating to definitions), if any, once a week for four consecutive weeks immediately following the filing of the petition, during which time exceptions may be filed to the petition by any person interested. The notice shall state when and where the petition was filed and the time during which exceptions may be filed to the petition.
(f)  The petition shall set forth the name of the proposed borough, with a particular description of the boundaries of the borough, and be accompanied with a plot of the proposed borough. If the boundaries of the proposed borough are not the same as an existing township or townships, the description shall include the courses and distances of the boundaries. If the boundaries of the proposed borough are the same as an existing township or townships, the description need not contain the courses and distances of the boundaries but shall refer to the name and location of the existing township or townships.
20120043u13s