20120043ua
Section 1202.  Specific Powers.--The powers of the borough shall be vested in the [corporate authorities. Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following, and in] borough council. In the exercise of any [of such] specific powers involving the enactment of [any] an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for [the] enforcement [thereof] and [may prescribe] penalties for [the violation thereof or for the failure to conform thereto] violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
* * *
(B)  Junk yards. Council may prohibit, regulate and license the establishment and maintenance of junk yards, salvage yards and other places used and maintained for the collection, storage and disposal of used or second-hand goods and materials.
(C)  Market places. Council may:
(I)  regulate markets whether for individual use or for resale;
(II)  purchase and own ground;
(III)  erect, establish and maintain market places for which purposes parts of a street or sidewalk may be temporarily used;
(IV)  contract with a person or association of persons, companies or corporations for the erection, maintenance and regulation of market places, on terms and conditions, and in a manner, as the council may prescribe;
(V)  provide and enforce suitable regulations respecting market places;
(VI)  provide for the payment of the cost or expense of market places, either in whole or in part, out of the funds of the borough; and
(VII)  levy and collect a suitable license fee from every person who may be authorized by council to occupy any portion of market places, or any portion of the streets or sidewalks for temporary market purposes.
(ii)  Notwithstanding the enumeration in subparagraph (i), boroughs may prohibit, license and regulate businesses unless prohibited by law.
(21)  Zoning and land use regulations; building lines. To plan for and regulate the development of the borough by:
(i)  establishing and maintaining uniform building lines upon any or all borough streets pursuant to applicable law; and
(ii)  utilizing powers delegated by the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, and other applicable laws by adopting zoning, subdivision and land use and development regulations.
[(28)  Noxious and offensive businesses. To prohibit, within the borough, the carrying on of any manufacture, art, trade, or business which may be noxious or offensive to the inhabitants.
(29)  Junk yards. To prohibit, regulate and license the establishment and maintenance of junk yards, salvage yards and other places used and maintained for the collection, storage and disposal of used or second-hand goods and materials.
(30)  Regulating and prohibiting amusements. To regulate, license, fix the time of opening and closing, or prohibit theatrical exhibitions, amusements and dances, at which an admission or other fee is charged, and other exhibitions; to regulate, license and fix the time of opening and closing of pool-rooms, billiard-rooms, shooting galleries, skating rinks and bowling alleys.
* * *
Included in the cost of the issue may be any costs and expenses incident to construction and financing the facilities and selling and distributing the bonds.
[(73)] (47)  Rewards for apprehension of certain criminals. To offer rewards for the arrest and conviction of persons guilty of capital or other crimes within the borough.
[(73.1)] (48)  Appropriations for Urban Common Carrier Mass Transportation. To appropriate funds for urban common carrier mass transportation purposes from current revenues and to make annual contributions to county departments of transportation or to urban common carrier mass transportation authorities to assist the departments or the authorities to meet costs of operation, maintenance, capital improvements, and debt service, and to enter into long-term agreements providing for the payment of the [said] contributions.
[(74)  General powers. To make and adopt all such ordinances, bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with or restrained by the Constitution and laws of this Commonwealth, as may be expedient or necessary for the proper management, care and control of the borough and its finances, and the maintenance of peace, good government, safety and welfare of the borough and its trade, commerce and manufactures.
(75)] (49)  To undertake community development programs, including but not limited to urban renewal, public housing, model cities programs and neighborhood development projects.
[(76)] (50)  Sale of real or personal property to non-profit medical service corporation. To sell to a non-profit medical service corporation borough-owned:
(i)  real property [to a non-profit medical service corporation] for its exclusive use as a site for a medical service facility; and
(ii)  personal property for use at the medical service facility.
[(77)] (51)  Sale of real or personal property to non-profit housing corporation. To sell to a non-profit housing corporation borough-owned:
(i)  real property [to a non-profit housing corporation] for its exclusive use for housing for the elderly; and
(ii)  personal property for its use at the non-profit housing corporation.
* * *