20120043ua
Section 3301.1.  Ordinances; resolutions.
(a)  General rule.--Borough council shall enact ordinances in accordance and not inconsistent with the provisions of this act and with the laws of this Commonwealth, in which general or specific powers of the borough shall be exercised as it shall deem beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same. Borough council may amend, repeal or revise existing ordinances by the enactment of subsequent ordinances.
(b)  Legislative acts.--Every legislative act of council shall be by ordinance and these legislative acts shall include, but not be limited to, tax ordinances, general appropriation ordinances, capital expenditures not payable out of current funds, and all legislation exercising the police power of the borough, regulating land use, development and subdivision, imposing building, plumbing, electrical, property maintenance, housing and similar standards, and otherwise regulating the conduct of persons or entities within the borough and imposing penalties for the violation thereof.
(c)  Resolutions.--Borough council shall adopt resolutions in accordance and not inconsistent with the provisions of this act and the laws of this Commonwealth. The purposes for which resolutions may be adopted shall include, but not be limited to, ceremonial or congratulatory expressions of the good will of the council, statements of public policy of the council, approval of formal agreements of the borough, other than agreements arising under an established purchasing system of the borough, the approval, when required, of administrative rules, regulations and bylaws arising under State statutes or borough ordinances and the filling of borough-appointed positions and of vacancies of elected officials unless otherwise provided.
(d)  Real and personal property matters.--Borough council's approval of the acquisition, disposition and leasing of real or personal property shall be by adoption of a resolution in a manner consistent with this act.