20120043ua
Section 901.  Filling Vacancies in Elective Borough Offices.--(a)  If any vacancy shall occur in the office of the mayor, member of council, auditor, controller, [assessor,] or tax collector, by death, resignation, [removal] termination of residency from the borough, or from a ward in the case of a ward office, or by failure to take the required oath or to give bond as provided by law or ordinance, provide the affidavit required under section 801, or in any other manner whatsoever, the borough council shall fill [such] the vacancy within thirty days by appointing, by resolution, a registered elector of the borough, or of the ward in case of a ward office, to hold [such] the office, if the term [thereof] continues so long, until the first Monday in January after the first municipal election occurring more than sixty days after the vacancy occurs, at which election an eligible person shall be elected to the office for the remainder of the term. [No] Except as provided in section 801(b), no person shall be appointed to fill a vacancy in an elected borough or ward office unless [he or she] the person has resided within the borough, or within the ward in the case of a ward office, continuously for at least one year immediately prior to [his or her] the person's appointment.
[The person appointed shall give bond if required by law or ordinance.
In cases where the person elected to the office shall fail to give bond, if any, required or to take the required oath, the borough council, before making the appointment, shall declare the office vacant.]
(b)  The person appointed shall give bond if required by law or ordinance. In cases where the person elected to the office shall fail to give any bond required, provide the affidavit required under section 801 or to take the required oath, the borough council, before making the appointment, shall declare the office vacant.
(c)  If the council of any borough shall refuse, fail or neglect, or be unable, for any reason whatsoever, to fill any vacancy within thirty days after the vacancy happens, as provided in this section, then the vacancy shall be filled within fifteen additional days by the vacancy board. [Such] The board shall consist of the borough council exclusive of the mayor, and one registered elector of the borough who shall be appointed by the borough council at the council's first meeting each calendar year or as soon thereafter as practical and who shall act as [chairman] chair of the vacancy board. The board shall appoint a registered elector of the borough, [(]or ward in the case of a ward office[)], to hold [such] the office, if the term [thereof] continues so long, until the first Monday in January after the first municipal election occurring more than sixty days after the vacancy occurs, at which election an eligible person shall be elected to the office for the remainder of the term.
(d)  If the vacancy is not filled by the vacancy board within fifteen days, the [chairman] chair shall, or in the case of a vacancy in the [chairmanship] chair, the remaining members of the vacancy board shall petition the court of common pleas to fill the vacancy by the appointment of a registered elector of the borough [(], or ward in the case of a ward[)], to hold [such] the office, if the term [thereof] continues so long, until the first Monday in January after the first municipal election occurring more than sixty days after the vacancy occurs, at which election an eligible person shall be elected to the office for the remainder of the term.
(e)  In the case where there are vacancies in more than a majority of the offices of council, the court of common pleas shall fill [such] the vacancies upon presentation of petition signed by not less than fifteen registered electors of the borough.
20120043u63s