20120043ua
Section 1801.  Power to Lay Out[, Ordain] and Establish Sidewalks and to Compel the Construction Thereof.--Any borough may, by ordinance, lay out[, ordain] and establish sidewalks, curbs, gutters and surface water drains along any street, and, with the consent of the Secretary of [Highways] Transportation of the Commonwealth, along any State highway, and may, with or without petition, require owners of property abutting on any street or State highway to grade, construct, drain, pave and repave the sidewalk, curb or gutter and keep [the same] them in repair, and in safe and usable condition along [such] the property, at such grades and under such regulations and specifications as council may prescribe[: Provided, That the]. The word "sidewalk" as used in this article, shall mean and include the portion of a street located outside the cartway, and may include paved footway, unpaved grassplot, curb and gutter.