20120043ua
Section 1724.  Effect of [Failure to Open Street After its] Laying Out Street.--(a)  At any time after any street or portion thereof shall have remained laid out but not opened for a period of ten years or longer, any owner or owners of fifty percent of the front feet of the land over which [such] the street or portion thereof was laid out may petition the borough council to [remove such street from the plan of streets and to] cancel the laying out [thereof] of the street. Council shall thereupon, following at least fifteen days' notice in a newspaper of general circulation [in the borough], and at least fifteen days' personal notice to the owners of all real estate abutting upon the land over which [such] the street or portion [thereof] of the street was laid out, hold a public hearing on the matter. Council may, on motion, deny the petition, or, by ordinance, grant [such] the petition and [remove such street or portion thereof from the borough plan and] cancel the laying out thereof. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the council, either granting or denying [such] the petition, may appeal therefrom. The ordinance providing for the cancellation of the laying out of a street shall be filed with the recorder of deeds in accordance with section 1721.2(d).
(b)  Whenever any street shall have been laid out and shall not have been opened to, or used by the public for a period of twenty-one years, [such] the street shall not thereafter be opened without the consent of at least fifty-one percent of the number of owners of the abutting real estate and without the consent of the owners of at least fifty-one percent of the property abutting [such] the street, based on a front foot basis.
20120043u207s