20120043ua
Section 1116.  Solicitor to Have Control of Legal Matters.--The legal matters of the borough shall be under the control of the borough solicitor, and no department or officer of the borough, except as [herein] otherwise provided by law, shall employ an additional counsel without the assent or ratification of the council. The borough solicitor shall be licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth and may be one person or a law firm, partnership, association or professional corporation. The borough solicitor serves at the pleasure of council. In the absence of the solicitor, the law firm of which [he] the solicitor is a member or associate may perform any of the duties or functions of the solicitor.
20120043u119s