20120043ua
Section 1202.  Specific Powers.--The powers of the borough shall be vested in the [corporate authorities. Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following, and in] borough council. In the exercise of any [of such] specific powers involving the enactment of [any] an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for [the] enforcement [thereof] and [may prescribe] penalties for [the violation thereof or for the failure to conform thereto] violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
(1)  Fees for service of officers. To prescribe reasonable fees for the services of their officers and to enforce the payment of the same. This paragraph shall not be applicable to the services rendered by borough police officers in responding to motor vehicle accidents pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 1392 (relating to prohibition of fees for police services).
(2)  Regulation of charges in the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities or its other facilities and services to the public. In the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities, and other facilities and services, to make and regulate charges therefor for general borough purposes.
(3)  Fines and forfeitures. To impose fines and penalties, incurring partial or total forfeiture, or to remit the same.
(4)  Nuisances and dangerous structures. [To prohibit and remove any obstruction or nuisance in the streets of the borough.
(5)  Nuisances and dangerous structures.] To prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including but not limited to accumulations of garbage and rubbish [and], the storage of abandoned or junked automobiles [and to prohibit and remove any dangerous structure on public or private grounds, or to] and obstructions or nuisances in the streets of the borough. The borough may require the removal of any [such] nuisance or dangerous structure by the owner or occupier of [such] the grounds, in default of which the borough may cause the same to be done, and collect the cost [thereof] of removal, together with a penalty of ten percent of [such] the cost, in the manner provided by law for the collection of municipal claims, or by action of assumpsit, or may seek relief by bill in equity.
[(6)] (5)  Health and cleanliness regulations. To make such regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and the beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough.
[(7)  Burial of deceased persons. To prohibit, within the borough limits, or within any described territory within such limits, the burial or interment of deceased persons.
(8)] (6)  Regulation of vaults, cesspools and drains. To make regulations respecting vaults, cesspools and drains.
[(9)] (7)  Manure and compost regulations. To make regulations relative to the accumulation of manure, compost and the like to the extent authorized by 3 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management).
[(10)  Accumulations of garbage] (8)  Garbage and other refuse material.
* * *
[(14)] (10)  Livestock, fowls and [certain] all other animals. To [prohibit and regulate, by ordinance,] enact ordinances prohibiting or regulating the keeping or running at large of livestock and fowls and any other animals not covered in clause [(13) hereof] (9), and [to authorize] authorizing their seizure [and], detention, [prescribing] or, in the case of unowned pigeons, humane destruction. The borough may prescribe reasonable charges [therefor, and to] for the seizure and detention of the animals and provide for their sale for the benefit of the borough, in default of the redemption [thereof] of the animals by their owners. Ordinances enacted pursuant to this clause shall not unreasonably interfere with any agricultural operation to the extent prohibited by applicable State law.
[(15)  Pigeons. To authorize or provide for the destruction or killing of unowned pigeons within the geographical limits of the borough by any humane means.
(16)] (11)  Smoke regulations. To regulate the emission of smoke from chimneys, smokestacks and other sources to the extent the regulation is not otherwise prohibited by applicable Federal or State law. This clause shall not apply to locomotive smokestacks.
[(17)] (12)  Street and sewer regulations; obstructions. To regulate the streets, sewers, public squares, common grounds, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, culverts and drains, and the heights, grades, widths, slopes and their construction [thereof;] and to prohibit the erection or construction of any building or other obstruction to the convenient use of the same.
[(18)] (13)  Riding or driving on sidewalks. To prohibit or regulate the riding [or], driving, parking or other passage of [animals, or the passage of] any animal or vehicle, over, along and across sidewalks. As used in this paragraph, the word "vehicle" shall include any device in, upon or by which any person or property may be transported, but not a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use of a person with a mobility-related disability.
[(19)  Stands for cabs and other vehicles for hire. To establish stands for cabs and other vehicles for hire, to establish charges therefor, and to enforce the observance and use thereof.
(20)] (14)  Disorderly conduct; disturbance of the peace; ordinances. To adopt ordinances defining disorderly conduct [and/or] or disturbing the peace within the limits of the borough, and to provide for the imposition of penalties for [such] the conduct in [such] amounts, without limitation except as in this act provided, as council shall establish, and notwithstanding any statutes of the Commonwealth upon disorderly conduct [and/or] or disturbing the peace and the penalties therefor.
(15)  Construction code, property maintenance code, fire prevention code and reserved powers. To adopt and enforce a construction code, a property maintenance code, a fire prevention code and exercise any additional reserved powers pursuant to Article XXXII-A.
* * *