20120043ua
Section 1190.  Removals.--No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough shall be suspended without pay, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons:
(1)  Physical or mental disability affecting [his] the person's ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service.
(2)  Neglect or violation of any official duty.
(3)  Violation of any law which provided that [such] the violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.
(4)  Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer.
(5)  Intoxication while on duty.
(6)  Engaging or participating in conducting of any political or election campaign while on duty or in uniform or while using borough property otherwise than to exercise [his] the person's own right of suffrage.
(7)  Engaging or participating in the conduct of a political or election campaign for an incompatible office as provided in section 1104(f).
A person so employed shall not be removed for religious, racial or political reasons. A written statement of any charges made against any person so employed shall be furnished to [such] the person within five days after the same are filed. The person so employed shall have ten days from the date of receiving the notice in which to submit a written request for a hearing to the civil service commission under section 1191.
If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then [such] the borough shall [apply the following procedure: (i) if there are any employes eligible for retirement under the terms of any retirement or pension law, if the party to be retired exceeds the maximum age as defined in the act of October 27, 1955 (P.L.744, No.222), known as the "Pennsylvania Human Relations Act," then such reduction in numbers shall be made by retirement of such employes, starting with the oldest employe and following in order of age respectively, (ii) if the number of paid employes in the police force or fire force eligible to retirement is insufficient to effect the necessary reduction in numbers, or if there are no persons eligible for retirement, or if no retirement or pension fund exists, then the reduction shall be effected by furloughing] furlough the person or persons, including probationers, last appointed to the respective force. Such removal shall be accomplished by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the person last appointed until such reduction shall have been accomplished. In the event the said police force or fire force shall again be increased the employes furloughed shall be reinstated in the order of their seniority in the service. The provisions of this paragraph as to reductions in force are not applicable to a chief of police.
20120043u147s