20120043ua
Section 1123.1.  Mayor's Powers; Police.--(a)  The mayor shall have full charge and control of the chief of police and the police force.
(b)  The mayor shall direct the time during which, the place where and the manner in which the chief of police and the police force perform the duties of their rank.
(c)  The mayor may delegate to the chief of police or other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties.
(d)  The mayor may appoint special police during an emergency in which the safety and welfare of the borough and the public is endangered.
(e)  The mayor may activate auxiliary police in accordance with general law, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the mayor may also activate auxiliary police for purposes of crowd and traffic control for limited periods during events where, in the mayor's discretion, public safety is promoted by the activation of the auxiliary police.
20120043u124s