20120043ua
Section 1186.  Probationary Period.--All original appointments to any position in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months, and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 1183 [of this act] or because of incapacity for duty due to the use of alcohol or drugs. If at the close of a probationary period the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the council, the probationer shall be notified in writing that [he] the probationer will not receive a permanent appointment, and the appointment shall cease. If the probationer is not notified or dismissed in accordance with this section, [his] the probationer's retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment. The decision of a borough to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be final and shall not be subject to the hearing provisions of section 1191.
20120043u144s