20120043ua
Section 3321.  Fines and penalties.
An ordinance enacted by borough council pursuant to this act shall prescribe the fines and penalties which may be imposed for its violation and shall, unless otherwise specified in any other law of this Commonwealth, designate the method of its enforcement in accordance with the following:
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), when the penalty imposed for the violation of an ordinance enacted pursuant to the provisions of this act is not voluntarily paid to the borough, the borough shall initiate a civil enforcement proceeding before a magisterial district judge. The civil enforcement proceeding shall be initiated by complaint or by such other means as may be provided by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure. An ordinance which is to be enforced through a civil enforcement proceeding may prescribe civil penalties not to exceed $600 per violation. A borough shall be exempt from the payment of costs in any civil case brought by the borough to enforce an ordinance in accordance with this paragraph.
(2)  For an ordinance regulating building, housing, property maintenance, health, fire, public safety, parking, solicitation, curfew, water, air or noise pollution, borough council shall provide that its enforcement shall be by action brought before a magisterial district judge in the same manner provided for the enforcement of summary offenses under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure. The municipal solicitor may assume charge of the prosecution without the consent of the District Attorney as required under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 454 (relating to trial in summary cases). Borough council may prescribe criminal fines not to exceed $1,000 per violation and may prescribe imprisonment to the extent allowed by law for the punishment of summary offenses. Violations of the property maintenance code or ordinance may also be enforced pursuant to section 3204-A(c).
(3)  All ordinances enacted prior to the effective date of this clause, other than those regulating building, housing, property maintenance, health, fire, public safety, parking, solicitation, curfew, water, air or noise pollution, shall be deemed automatically amended so that they shall be enforced through a civil enforcement proceeding in accordance with paragraph (1).
(4)  In addition to or in lieu of enforcement of an ordinance through a civil action or as a summary offense, as provided in this section, boroughs may enforce ordinances through an action in equity brought in the court of common pleas of the county where the borough is situate.
(5)  Ordinances, whether enforced through civil proceedings or as a summary offense, may provide that a separate offense shall arise for each day or portion of a day in which a violation is found to exist or for each section of the ordinance which is found to have been violated. In the event that such claims for fines and penalties exceed the monetary jurisdiction of a magisterial district judge as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a) (relating to jurisdiction and venue), exclusive of interest, costs or other fees, the borough may bring such action in the court of common pleas or may, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a), waive that portion of fines or penalties that exceed the monetary jurisdictional limits so as to bring the matter within the monetary jurisdiction of the magisterial district judge.
(6)  Ordinances may provide that any person found guilty of violating an ordinance may be assessed court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the borough in the enforcement proceedings.
(7)  All fines, costs, penalties, and fees collected for the violation of any borough ordinance shall be paid to the borough treasurer.
(8)  Borough council may delegate the initial determination of ordinance violation and the service of notice of violation to such officers or agents as the borough shall deem qualified for that purpose.
20120043u351s