20120043ua
Section 1313.1.  Creation of Special Funds; Investments.--Borough council may set aside in a separate fund any moneys received out of or from the sale, lease or other disposition of any borough property or received from any source unless such money was received or acquired for a particular purpose. The fund shall be controlled, invested and administered, and the income arising therefrom expended, in the manner as may be determined by action of the council pursuant to the ordinance creating the fund. The ordinance may provide that only the income from the fund may be used or expended, and that neither principal, nor any part thereof, may be used or expended unless upon authorization of a majority vote of the qualified electors of the borough. All ordinances previously enacted by any borough, creating and establishing a separate fund as is authorized by this section, shall be deemed and taken as valid and effectual for all purposes provided that all other requirements of law concerning the enactment of the same have been complied with.
20120043u170s