20120043ua
Section 1202.  Specific Powers.--The powers of the borough shall be vested in the [corporate authorities. Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following, and in] borough council. In the exercise of any [of such] specific powers involving the enactment of [any] an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for [the] enforcement [thereof] and [may prescribe] penalties for [the violation thereof or for the failure to conform thereto] violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
* * *
[(23)  Dangerous and inflammable articles, substances and materials. To prohibit the manufacture, sale or storage of inflammable or otherwise dangerous articles, substances or materials; to prescribe the quantities of any such articles, substances or materials that may be kept in any location and/or building; and to prescribe such other safeguards as may be necessary.]
(17)  Fireworks and inflammable articles.
(i)  To, by ordinance, regulate and prohibit the manufacture of fireworks or inflammable or dangerous articles.
(ii)  To grant permits for supervised public displays of fireworks and adopt rules and regulations governing the displays.
(iii)  To, by ordinance, adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with State regulations relating to the storage of inflammable articles.
(iv)  To, by ordinance, impose other safeguards concerning inflammable articles as may be necessary.
[(24)  Building, housing, property maintenance, plumbing and other regulations. To enact and enforce ordinances relating to buildings and housing, their construction, alteration, extension, repair and maintenance and all facilities and services in or about such buildings or housing, to require that, before any work of construction, alteration, extension, or repair of any building is begun, approval of the plans and specifications therefor be secured; to provide for the inspection of such work of construction, alteration, extension and repair, including the appointment of one or more building inspectors and/or housing inspectors; to prescribe limits wherein none but buildings of noncombustible material and fireproof roofs shall be erected, or substantially reconstructed, or moved thereinto; to provide for enforcement of such regulations by a reasonable fine, and by instituting appropriate actions or proceedings at law, or in equity, to effect the purposes of this provision and ordinances enacted thereunder. Any building, housing or property, or part thereof erected, altered, extended, reconstructed, removed or maintained, contrary to any of the provisions of any ordinance passed for any of the purposes specified in this clause is declared to be a public nuisance and abatable as such.
* * *
(21)  Zoning and land use regulations; building lines. To plan for and regulate the development of the borough by:
(i)  establishing and maintaining uniform building lines upon any or all borough streets pursuant to applicable law; and
(ii)  utilizing powers delegated by the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code, and other applicable laws by adopting zoning, subdivision and land use and development regulations.
[(28)  Noxious and offensive businesses. To prohibit, within the borough, the carrying on of any manufacture, art, trade, or business which may be noxious or offensive to the inhabitants.
(29)  Junk yards. To prohibit, regulate and license the establishment and maintenance of junk yards, salvage yards and other places used and maintained for the collection, storage and disposal of used or second-hand goods and materials.
(30)  Regulating and prohibiting amusements. To regulate, license, fix the time of opening and closing, or prohibit theatrical exhibitions, amusements and dances, at which an admission or other fee is charged, and other exhibitions; to regulate, license and fix the time of opening and closing of pool-rooms, billiard-rooms, shooting galleries, skating rinks and bowling alleys.
(31)  Markets, market houses and peddling. To regulate markets and peddling, whether for individual use or for resale; and to purchase and own ground for and to erect, establish and maintain market houses and market places, for which latter purposes, parts of any streets or sidewalks may be temporarily used; to contract with any person or persons, or association of persons, companies, or corporations, for the erection, maintenance and regulation of market houses and market places, on such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as the council may prescribe; to provide and enforce suitable regulations respecting said market houses and market places and to provide for the payment of the cost or expense thereof, either in whole or in part, out of the funds of the borough; and to levy and collect a suitable license fee from every person who may be authorized by council to occupy any portion of said market houses or market places, or any portion of the streets or sidewalks for temporary market purposes.
* * *