20120043ua
Section 1202.  Specific Powers.--The powers of the borough shall be vested in the [corporate authorities. Among the specific powers of the borough shall be the following, and in] borough council. In the exercise of any [of such] specific powers involving the enactment of [any] an ordinance or the making of any regulation, restriction or prohibition, the borough may provide for [the] enforcement [thereof] and [may prescribe] penalties for [the violation thereof or for the failure to conform thereto] violations. The specific powers of the borough shall include the following:
(1)  Fees for service of officers. To prescribe reasonable fees for the services of their officers and to enforce the payment of the same. This paragraph shall not be applicable to the services rendered by borough police officers in responding to motor vehicle accidents pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 1392 (relating to prohibition of fees for police services).
(2)  Regulation of charges in the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities or its other facilities and services to the public. In the operation of its utilities, parking meters, parking lots, recreational facilities, and other facilities and services, to make and regulate charges therefor for general borough purposes.
(3)  Fines and forfeitures. To impose fines and penalties, incurring partial or total forfeiture, or to remit the same.
(4)  Nuisances and dangerous structures. [To prohibit and remove any obstruction or nuisance in the streets of the borough.
(5)  Nuisances and dangerous structures.] To prohibit and remove any nuisance or dangerous structure on public or private grounds, including but not limited to accumulations of garbage and rubbish [and], the storage of abandoned or junked automobiles [and to prohibit and remove any dangerous structure on public or private grounds, or to] and obstructions or nuisances in the streets of the borough. The borough may require the removal of any [such] nuisance or dangerous structure by the owner or occupier of [such] the grounds, in default of which the borough may cause the same to be done, and collect the cost [thereof] of removal, together with a penalty of ten percent of [such] the cost, in the manner provided by law for the collection of municipal claims, or by action of assumpsit, or may seek relief by bill in equity.
[(6)] (5)  Health and cleanliness regulations. To make such regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and the beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough.
[(7)  Burial of deceased persons. To prohibit, within the borough limits, or within any described territory within such limits, the burial or interment of deceased persons.
(8)] (6)  Regulation of vaults, cesspools and drains. To make regulations respecting vaults, cesspools and drains.
[(9)] (7)  Manure and compost regulations. To make regulations relative to the accumulation of manure, compost and the like to the extent authorized by 3 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management).
[(10)  Accumulations of garbage] (8)  Garbage and other refuse material.
(i)  To individually or jointly with other municipal corporations pursuant to an agreement, prohibit accumulations of garbage or other refuse material upon public and private property and to [provide] make regulations for the care, removal [of prohibited accumulations] and collection of garbage or other refuse material[.], including:
(A)  To provide for the collection and imposition of reasonable fees and charges for the collection of garbage and other refuse material.
(B)  To erect, operate and maintain refuse disposal or incineration facilities or sanitary landfills, either within or without the limits of the borough, or provide other means for the collection, destruction or removal of garbage and other refuse material, and provide for the payment of the cost or expense thereof, either in whole or in part, out of the funds of the borough.
* * *