20120043ua
Section 1401.  Power to Make Contracts.--(a)  Each borough may make contracts for lawful purposes and for the purposes of carrying into execution the provisions of this act and laws of the Commonwealth.
(b)  Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, all contracts and purchases shall be made with and from the lowest qualified and responsible bidder. In awarding contracts and making purchases, council shall have the right to take into consideration such factors as the availability, cost and quality of service, and may establish pre-qualification standards for contracts and purchases. Any pre-qualification standards shall be reasonably designed to assist council in determining the ability of a bidder to successfully complete a contract or purchase.
(c)  A borough may permit the electronic submission of bids and may receive bids electronically for competitively bid purchases and contracts pursuant to 62 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46 (relating to electronic bidding by local government units).
20120043u176s