20120043ua
Section 2301.  Powers of Boroughs.--Any borough may define, by ordinance, a reasonable district within which electric light, electric power, telephone, telegraph and other types of wires shall be placed underground in conduits, owned and constructed either by the borough or by corporations owning such wires, or by corporations organized for the purpose of laying such conduits and renting space therein.