20120043ua
Section 109.  Publication of Notices.--(a)  Wherever, in any of the provisions of this act, notice is required to be given in one newspaper of general circulation [in the borough, such], the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation as defined [by the act of May 16, 1929 (P.L.1784), known as the "Newspaper Advertising Act," and its amendments,] in 45 Pa.C.S. § 101 (relating to definitions) which is published and circulated in the borough or boroughs affected, or [such] a newspaper of general circulation, circulated in the borough or boroughs affected, which has bona fide paid circulation equal to or greater than any newspaper published in the borough or boroughs affected by the notice. [Such notice]
(b)  Unless dispensed with by special order of court, notice required to be published in a newspaper of general circulation shall also be published in the legal [journal, if any, designated by the rules of court for the publication of legal notices and advertisements,] newspaper for the county of the borough affected, if a legal newspaper exists, when [such] the notice refers to any proceeding in any court or the holding of elections for the increase of indebtedness or the sale of bonds[, unless such publication is dispensed with by special order of the court].
20120043u8s