20120043ua
Section 107.  Acceptance of Act by Boroughs [and Incorporated Towns.--Any].--(a)  A borough [or incorporated town,] incorporated or acting under any local or special act of Assembly, may surrender the provisions of its special and local acts in their entirety, or so far as they are inconsistent with this act, and be governed by the provisions of this act, by presenting a petition to the court of [quarter sessions] common pleas of the county setting forth the desire of [such] the borough [or incorporated town] to accept the provisions of this act. The petition shall also set forth whether it is the desire of the petitioners to surrender all of the provisions of its special and local acts or to retain [such] the provisions of its special and local acts as are not inconsistent with this act. [Such] If the petition sets forth a desire to retain provisions of local or special acts, it shall set forth the provisions of the local or special acts to be retained. The petition shall be made by the council or by at least ten percent of the registered electors of the borough [or incorporated town] as of the date the petition is filed.
(b)  Upon the presentation of the petition, the court shall fix a day for hearing, of which [such] notice shall be given as may be directed by the court. At [such] the hearing, any inhabitant of the borough [or incorporated town] may remonstrate against the granting of the petition, and the court may grant or refuse the petition as to it appears just and proper.
If the court [grant] grants the petition, the decree of the court shall be recorded in the office for the recording of deeds, and thereafter the borough [or incorporated town] shall be subject to all the provisions of this act, and any [such incorporated town shall become a borough and the local and special acts of Assembly in force in any such boroughs or incorporated town shall be annulled in their entirety, or so far as they are inconsistent with the provisions of this act, as may be set forth in the petition in the particular case. When any incorporated town accepts the provisions of this act, the decree of the court permitting such acceptance shall set forth the title of the new borough.] local or special acts of Assembly retained as set forth in the petition. From the date of the decree, any local or special act of Assembly applicable to the borough shall be of no force and effect to the extent it is inconsistent with this act or has been surrendered.
(c)  When [any] a borough [or incorporated town] shall accept the provisions of this act, as provided by this section, all liabilities incurred, rights accrued or vested, obligations issued or contracted, and all suits and prosecutions pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty accrued or punish any offense committed prior to [such] the acceptance, and all ordinances shall continue with the same force and effect as if no [such] acceptance had been made.
20120043u5s