20120043ua
Section 601.  Power of [Court] Council to Erect, Abolish and Change Wards and to Adjust, Alter and Establish Lines.--[The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may](a)  In addition to reapportionment initiated in accordance with 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. II Ch. 9 (relating to municipal reapportionment) and section 11 of Article IX of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, council may, by ordinance, divide boroughs into wards, erect new wards out of two or more adjoining wards or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards into one ward, divide any ward already erected into two or more wards, alter the lines of any two or more adjoining wards or cause the lines or boundaries of wards to be ascertained or established, or abolish all wards. No borough shall be divided or redivided into more than thirteen wards.
(b)  No ward shall be created containing less than three hundred registered electors [therein] in the ward, and all wards which now or at any time hereafter shall contain less than three hundred fifty registered electors [therein] in the ward may[, in the discretion of the court,] be abolished and [if so abolished,] the territory [thereof] of the ward shall be distributed among the remaining wards [in such manner as the court of quarter sessions shall direct] as council shall determine. All other wards [as heretofore established] shall remain as [heretofore] established, until altered or divided as provided in this article.
(c)  In boroughs [wherein] where any ward shall be abolished as [herein] provided under this section and the number of wards shall be reduced to less than five, then the member of council or members of council in the ward or wards abolished shall continue in office for the term for which elected and shall become a member of council or members of council at large from [such] the borough.
[If the latest official census of the United States shall disclose that in any borough the population of any ward exceeds by fifty percent or more or is fifty percent or more less than the average population of all the wards of such borough, the court of quarter sessions upon application of the borough council or, in case of failure of the council so to apply, upon petition of any citizen of the borough, shall adjust the boundaries of any or all of the wards in such borough, for the purpose of more nearly equalizing ward populations throughout the said borough. The provisions of sections 602, 603 and 604 of this act shall not apply in cases of ward boundary adjustment as provided for by this paragraph.]
(d)  All wards in the borough shall be numbered and composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable as officially and finally reported in the latest official census.
20120043u41s