20120043ua
Section 1171.  Appointments of Police and [Firemen] Fire Apparatus Operators.--This subdivision [(j) of this article] shall not apply to any borough having a police force of less than three members or to those having three or more members if those members in excess of two are appointed on a temporary basis through a Federally funded program or to volunteer fire departments or companies employing their own operators, or to boroughs having less than three salaried operators of fire apparatus. This subdivision [(j) of this article] is subject [as heretofore] to the power of council to determine compensation. [Hereafter each and every] Every appointment to and promotion in the police force or as fire apparatus operators paid directly by the borough in every borough shall be made only according to qualifications and fitness, to be ascertained by examinations which shall be competitive as hereinafter provided.
No person shall [hereafter] be suspended, removed or reduced in rank as a paid employe in any police force or as a paid operator of fire apparatus of any borough, except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. However, nothing in this subdivision [(j)] shall apply to retirement nor shall anything herein prevent any borough from adopting a compulsory retirement age for its employes or for any class or classes thereof and from retiring all [such] employes automatically when they reach such age.
20120043u137s