20120043ua
Section 1086.  Powers and Duties of Tax Collector.--The tax collector shall be the collector of all State, county, borough, school, institution district and other taxes, levied within the borough by the authorities empowered to levy taxes[, but he]. The tax collector shall not collect any tax levied and imposed under the act of December 31, 1965 [(P.L.1257),] (P.L.1257, No.511), known as "The Local Tax Enabling Act," unless the ordinance imposing [such] the tax shall provide that [he] the tax collector shall be the collector of the [said] tax. [He] No ordinance, however, may authorize the collection of income taxes in a manner other than that provided in Chapter 5 of "The Local Tax Enabling Act." The tax collector shall, in addition to the powers, authority, duties and responsibilities provided for by this act, have all the powers, perform all the duties, and be subject to all the obligations and responsibilities, for the collection of [such] taxes, as are now vested in, conferred upon, or imposed upon tax collectors by law.
20120043u105s